marquee2.jpg (23126 bytes)
1952 DRAFT
26Apr52
Minneapolis, MN

T-Territorial Choice

First Round
1   Mil   Mark Workman             West Virginia
2   Balt  Jim Baechtold            Eastern Kentucky
3   FtW   Dick Groat               Duke
4T  Phil  Walt Davis               Texas A&M
5   Inds  Joe Dean                 Louisiana State
6   NYK   Ralph Polson             Whitworth
7   Bos   Bob Stauffer             Missouri
8   Syr   Bob Luchmeller           Louisville
9   Roch  Chuck Darling            Iowa
10  Mpls  Clyde Lovellette         Kansas

Baltimore
Jim Baechtold (1)        Eastern Kentucky
Blaine Denning           Lawrence
Chuck Grisgby            Dayton
Frank Guisness           Washington
Bill Lea                 SW Missouri
Art Press                Western Maryland
Bob Priddy               New Mexico A&M
Benny Purcell            Murray State
Bud Penwell              Oklahoma City
Mike Magula              Youngstown
Bud Peterson             Oregon
Jim Walsh                Stanford

Boston
Bill Stauffer (1)        Missouri
Jim Iverson (2)          Kansas State
J.C. Maze (3)            SW Texas
Herm Hedderick (4)       Canisius
Don Johnson (4)          Oklahoma State
Jim Buchanan (5)         Nebraska
Fred Eydt (6)            Cornell
Gordon Mungier (8)       Spring Hill
Jim Dilling (9)          Holy Cross
Gene Conley (10)         Washington State

Fort Wayne
Bill Carlson             Fordham
Hal Cerra                Duquesne
Bob Clifton              Iowa
Leo Corkery              St. Bonaventure
Dick Groat (1)           Duke
Don Meineke              Dayton
Lee Terrill              North Carolina State
Jim Ramstead             Stanford

Indianapolis
Joe Dean (1)             Louisiana State
Jay Handlan              Washington & Lee
Bill Harrell             Siena
Jim Hoverder             Central Missouri State
Gene Rhodes              Western Kentucky
Dale Toft                Denver
Lucian Whitaker          Kentucky
Bob Zawoluk              St. John's
Gordon Stauffer          Michigan State

Milwaukee
Pete Brewster            Purdue
Roger Johnson            Arizona
Ed Miller                Syracuse
George McLeod            Texas Christian
Ab Nicholas              Wisconsin
Dick Retherford          Baldwin-Wallace
John Snee                Clemson
Jim Tackett              New Mexico
Coyt Vance               Mississippi State
Bob Watson               Kentucky
Mark Workman (1)         West Virginia

Minneapolis
Tom Ackerman             West Liberty
Jim Bishop               Mississippi Southern
Rod Fletcher             Illinois
Cliff Haag               Wyoming
Jim Holstein             Cincinnati
Bob Holt                 Tulane
Tom Katsimpalis          Eastern Illinois
Clyde Lovellette (1)     Kansas
Dick Means               Minnesota
Dwight Morrison          Southern California
Carl McNulty             Purdue
Ed Ramiraz               Centenary
Don Schneider            Arizona
Gene Smith               Xavier (OH)
Gene Smith               Huron
Homer Spain              Union (TN)
John Wallesea            Memphis State

New York
Roy Belliveau            Seton Hall
Dick Bunt                New York University
Bert Cook                Utah State
Ben Gibson               St. Mary's (CA)
Bud Julian               SW Missouri State
Ralph Polson (1)         Whitworth
Paul Sullivan            Alabama
Dick Surhoff             Long Island

Philadelphia
Tom Brennan              Villanova
Bob Brown                Louisville
Burr Carlson             Connecticut
Walt Davis (2)           Texas A&M
Nick Kladis              Loyola (IL)
Bill Mlkvy (1)           Temple
Newt Jones               La Salle
Moe Radovich             Wyoming
Don Scanlon              Pennsylvania
Glenn Smith              Utah
Ben Stewart              Villanova

Rochester
Chuck Darling (1)        Iowa
Bryant Ivey              Alabama
Leroy Leslie             Notre Dame
Ronnie MacGilvray        St. John's
Jewell McDowell          Texas A&M
Jack McMahon             St. John's
Sam Miranda              Indiana
Jerry Romney             Brigham Young
Ray Royce                Houston
Arnold Smith             CCNY
Ray Sonnenberg           St. Louis
Ray Steiner              St. Louis
Bob Whitmer              Florida State

Syracuse
Jim Brasco               New York University
Bud Donnelly             La Salle
Jim Kennedy              Duquesne
Bob Luchmueller (1)      Lousiville
Ken McBride              Maryland State
Harry Moore              West Virginia
Bob Roche                Syracuse


1953 DRAFT
24Apr53
Boston, MA

T-Territorial Choice

First Round
1T  Phil  Ernie Beck               Pennsylvania
2   Balt  Ray Felix                Long Island
3   Mil   Bob Houbregs             Washington
4   FtW   Jack Molinas             Columbia
5   Roch  Richie Regan             Seton Hall
6   Bos   Frank Ramsey             Kentucky
7   Syr   James Neal               Wolford
8T  NYK   Walter Dukes             Seton Hall
9   Mpls  James Fritsche           Hamline

Baltimore
Ray Felix                Long Island
Bob Speight              North Carolina State
Bob Peterson             Oregon
Bill Schyman             DePaul
Paul Nolen               Texas Tech
Elmer Tolson             Eastern Kentucky
Herman Sledzik           Penn State
Connie Rea               Centenary
Dennis Murphy            Georgetown
Jack Carby               Kansas State
Bob Emmercik             Clarion State
Russ Johnson             None
Don Stemmerich           None
Bob Kraback              None
Joe Piorkowski           None
Edward Walsh             None

Boston
Frank Ramsey (1)         Kentucky
Chet Noe (2)             Oregon
Cliff Hagan (3)          Kentucky
Earle Markey (4)         Holy Cross
John Holup (5)           George Washington
Vernon Stokes (6)        St. Francis (NY)
Lou Tsioropoulos (7)     Kentucky
Ted Lallier (8)          Colby
Lewis Gilcrease (9)      SW Texas
Tom Lillis (10)          St. Louis
Gil Reich (11)           Kansas
Jim Dogerty (12)         Whitworth

Fort Wayne
Jack Molinas             Columbia
George Glasgow           Fairleigh Dickinson
Jim Bredar               Illinois
Jim Bingham              Eastern Kentucky
Mike Bodnar              St. Bonaventure
Norb Lewinski            Notre Dame
William Hagan            Siena
Dean Kelley              Kansas
Dick White               Eastern Kentucky

Milwaukee
Bob Houbregs             Washington
Bill Bolger              Georgetown
Irv Bemoras              Illinois
Gene Dyker               DePaul
Joe Cipriano             Washington
John O'Brien             Seattle
Eddie O'Brien            Seattle
Darrell Tucker           Utah State
Paul Brandt              Columbia
Bob Rousey               Kansas State

Minneapolis
Jim Fritsche             Hamline
Ron Feiereisel           DePaul
Hartly Kruger            Idaho
Ken Flowers              Southern California
Zippy Morocco            Georgia
Pete Silas               Georgia Tech
Lloyd Olmstead           Cornell (IA)
Joe Richey               Brigham Young
Hank Budde               Xavier (OH)
Walt Kearns              Arkansas
Bill Chambers            William & Mary
Harold Christensen       Brigham Young
Bob Gelle                Minnesota
Lloyd Thorgaard          Hamline
Bob Gussner              Hamline
Chuck Wolfe              North Dakota
Doug Atkins              Tennessee
Roger Kuss               River Falls State

New York
Walter Dukes (1)         Seton Hall
Buddy Ackerman (2)       Long Island
Neil Gordon (3)          Furman
Joe Smyth                Niagara
Allan Schutts            Springfield
Richard Atha             Indiana State
Forrest Hamilton         SW Missouri State
Robert Santini (5)       Iona
Thomas Bishop (4)        Mississippi Southern
Richard Prater           Kentucky
Bob Matheny              California
Larry O'Connor           Canisius
Delmer Diercks           Iowa State

Philadelphia
Ernie Beck (1)           Pennsylvania
Jack George              La Salle
Larry Hennessy (2)       Villanova
Norm Grekin (3)          La Salle
Fred Ihle (4)            La Salle
Eddie Solomon (5)        West Virginia Tech
Don Eby (6)              Southern California
Bob Marske (7)           South Dakota
Bill Dodd (8)            Colgate
Bob Sassone (9)          St. Bonaventure
Toar Hester (10)         Centenary
John Doogan (11)         St. Joseph's (PA)
Charles Duffley (12)     St. Anselm's

Rochester
Richie Regan             Seton Hall
Norman Swanson           Detroit
Frank Reddout            Syracuse
Will Walls               Miami (OH)
Hugh Beins               Georgetown
Kendall Sheets           Oklahoma A&M
Jim Scottie              West Virginia
Dick Gross               Wheaton
Jim Gerber               Bowling Green
Will Bales               Eastern Kentucky
Bill Edwards             St. Bonaventure
Bob Goss                 North Carolina State
Paul Smaagard            Hamline
Ken Sears                Santa Clara
John Kurz                Loyola (CA)
Ed Kohl                  Regis
Gene Lambert Jr.         Arkansas
Tex Silverman            Nick McGuire

Syracuse
James Neal               Wofford
Dick Knostman            Kansas State
Bill Kenville            St. Bonaventure
Andy McGowan             Manhattan
Warren Shackelford       Tulsa
Bill Jenkins             LeMoyne
Bill Hull                Utah State
Joe Hughes               Denver
Gerald Nappy             Georgetown
Al Bailey                Duquesne
Glen Dille               Tulsa
Garrett Beshear          Murray State


1954 DRAFT
24Apr54
New York, NY

First Round
1  Balt   Frank Selvy              Furman
2  Mil    Bob Pettit               Louisiana State
3  Phil   Gene Shue                Maryland
4  FtW    Dick Rosenthal           Notre Dame
5  Bos    Togo Palazzi             Holy Cross
6  Syr    John Kerr                Illinois
7  Roch   Tom Marshall             Western Kentucky
8  NYK    Jack Turner              Western Kentucky
9  Mpls   Ed Kalafat               Minnesota

Second Round
1  Balt   Bob Leonard              Indiana
2  Mil    Bob Mattick              Oklahoma State
3  Phil   Larry Costello           Niagara
4  FtW    Arnold Short             Oklahoma City
5  Bos    Dwight Morrison          Idaho
6  Syr    Dick Farley              Indiana
7  Roch   Boris Nachamkin          New York University
8  NYK    Richie Guerin            Iona
9  Mpls   Al Bianchi               Bowling Green

Third Round
1  Balt   Werner Killen            Lawrence
2  Mil    Walt Walowac             Marshall
3  Phil   Ben Peters               St. Benedict
4  FtW    B. H. Born               Kansas
5  Bos    Henry Daubenschmidt      St. Francis (NY)
6  Syr    Jim Tucker               Duquesne
7  Roch   Lee Morton               Cornell
8  NYK    Don Anielak              SW Missouri
9  Mpls   Don Lance                Rice

Fourth Round
1  Balt   Burt Spice               Toledo
2  Mil    Phil Martin              Toledo
3  Phil   Chuck Noble              Louisville
4  FtW    Mel Thompson             North Carolina State
5  Bos    Ron Perry                Holy Cross
6  Syr    Don McLane               Duquesne
7  Roch   Art Spoelstra            Western Kentucky
8  NYK    Don Lange                Navy
9  Mpls   Gene Schwinger           Rice

Fifth Round
1  Balt   Lou Scott                Indiana
2  Mil    Paul Ebert               Ohio State
3  Phil   Rudy D'Emilio            Duke
4  FtW    Dutch Burch              Pittsburgh
5  Bos    Troy Burris              West Texas
6  Syr    Paul Pottenburgh         Siena
7  Roch   Bo Erias                 Niagara
8  NYK    Jesse Priscock           Kansas State
9  Mpls   Buzz Bennett             Minnesota

Sixth Round
1  Balt   Bob Heim                 Xavier (OH)
2  Mil    Bob Carney               Bradley
3  Phil   Len Winogard             Brandeis
4  FtW    Charles Kraak            Indiana
5  Bos    Otto Krieghauser         Washington (MO)
6  Syr    Norman Pott              Wheaton
7  Roch   James Davis              St. John's
8  NYK    Ron Rivers               Wyoming
9  Mpls   Nick Revon               Mississippi Southern

Seventh Round
1  Balt   Joe Pehanick             Seattle
2  Mil    Alan Kelley              Kansas
3  Phil   Bob Brady                San Diego State
4  FtW    Bernie Janicki           Duke
5  Bos    Paul Estergaard          Bradley
6  Syr    Gus Levett               Franklin & Marshall
7  Roch   Bill Hull                Utah State
8  NYK    Solly Walker             St. John's
9  Mpls   Dan Finch                Vanderbilt

Eighth Round
1  Balt   Harry Brooks             Seton Hall
2  Mil    Dick Nunneley            Tulsa
3  Phil   Bob Hodges               East Carolina
4  FtW    Don Bielke               Valparaiso
5  Bos    Jim Young                Santa Clara
6  Syr    Mel Besdin               Syracuse
7  Roch   Paul Morrow              Wisconsin
8  NYK    Cob Jarvis               Mississippi State
9  Mpls   Bob Hopkins              Pasadena

Ninth Round
1  Balt   Ron Goerrs               Concordia (MO)
2  Mil    Hal Cervini              Tulane
3  Phil   Vince Leta               Lycoming
4  FtW    Joel Hittleman           Loyola (MD)
5  Syr    Fletcher Johnson         Duquesne
6  Roch   Roy Irvin                Southern California
7  NYK    Henry Duckham            Brooklyn Polytechnic
8  Mpls   Dick Garmaker            Minnesota

Tenth Round
1  Balt   Gary Shivers             Houston
2  Mil    Joe Bertrand             Notre Dame
3  Phil   Bill Sullivan            Notre Dame
4  FtW    Phil Larson              Brigham Young
5  Bos    Tony Daukas              Boston College
6  Syr    Jack Davidson            UCLA
7  Roch   Ed Parchinski            Fordham
8  NYK    John Clune               Navy
9  Mpls   John Blever              Northwestern

Eleventh Round
1  Balt   Elliott Karver           George Washington
2  Mil    Jerry Domerschick        CCNY
3  Phil   Frank O'Hara             La Salle
4  FtW    Forrest Jackson          Taylor
5  Bos    Bill Johnson             Nebraska
7  Roch   John Paxson              Dayton
8  NYK    Bob Walter               Oklahoma

Twelfth Round
2  Mil    Ron Weisner              Wisconsin
3  Phil   John Glinski             None
8  NYK    Bill Stickel             Hastings

Thirteenth Round
3  Phil   John Holup               George Washington


1955 DRAFT
13Apr55
New York, NY

T-Territorial Choices

First Round
1  Mil    Dick Ricketts            Duquesne
2  Roch   Maurice Stokes           St. Francis (PA)
3T Phil   Tom Gola                 La Salle
4  Bos    Jim Loscutoff            Oregon
5  NYK    Ken Sears                Santa Clara
6T Mpls   Dick Garmaker            Minnesota
7  Syr    Ed Conlin                Fordham
8  FtW    John Horan               Dayton

Second Round
1  Mil    Jack Stephens            Notre Dame
2  Roch   Jack Twyman              Cincinnati
3  Phil   Corky Devlin             George Washington
4  Bos    Dick Hemric              Wake Forest
5  NYK    Jerry Mullen             San Francisco
6  Mpls   Chuck Mencel             Minnesota
7  FtW    Jesse Arnelle            Penn State
8  Syr    Don Schlundt             Indiana

Third Round
1  Mil    Al Ferrari               Michigan State
2  Roch   Ed Fleming               Niagara
3  Phil   Bob Schafer              Villanova
4  Bos    Buzz Wilkinson           Virginia
5  NYK    Guy Sparrow              Detroit
6  Mpls   Dick Boushka             St. Louis
7  Syr    Jack Sallee              Dayton
8  FtW    Ron Bennink              Washington State

Fourth Round
1  Mil    Burdette Haldorson       Colorado
2  Roch   Bob McKeen               California
3  Phil   Ed Wiener                Tennessee
4  Bos    Bart Leach               Pennsylvania
5  NYK    Ed Cole                  Creighton
6  Mpls   John Miller              Ohio State
7  FtW    Dick Howard              Western Reserve
8  Syr    Frank Ehmann             Northwestern

Fifth Round
1  Mil    Bill Bagley              St. Mary's (CA)
2  Roch   Bill Evans               Kentucky
3  Phil   Jack Devine              Villanova
4  Bos    Bob Patterson            Tulsa
5  NYK    Denver Brackeen          Mississippi
6  Mpls   Bill Banks               Southwest Texas State
7  Syr    Mal Duffy                St. Bonaventure
8  FtW    Cleo Littleton           Wichita State

Boston
Jim Ahearn (10)          Connecticut
Mark Davis (12)          Marietta
Henry Dooley (13)        Wiley
Carl Hartman (11)        Alderson-Broaddus
John Mahoney (6)         William & Mary
John Moore (7)           UCLA
Dean Parsons (8)         Washington
Nick Romanoff (9)        College of Pacific
Bob Scuddelari (14)      Cooper Union

Fort Wayne
Don Belcher              Louisiana State
Tom Harrold              Colorado
Happy Mahfouz            Spring Hill
Tom Mock                 Colorado
Tom Mixon                Mercer
Bob Reiter               Missouri
Ray Warren               Texas Christian

Milwaukee
Harvey Babetch           Bradley
Dick Cable               Wisconsin
Lynn Cole                Creighton
Joe Fitt                 ???
Charles Hoxie            Niagara
Ed O'Connor              Manhattan
Bill Reigel              McNeese
Dick Welsh               Southern California

Minneapolis
Don Boldebuck            Houston
Don Bragg                UCLA
K.C. Jones               San Francisco
Jim Scott                West Texas
Bill Warden              North Central (IL)
O'Neal Weaver            Midwestern (TX)

New York
Joe Beck (8)             Northeast Missouri State
Joe Fay (7)              St. Ambrose
Mickey Harrington (12)   Southern Mississippi
Wally McCarvill (10)     Iona
Don Payne (9)            Adelphi
Howard Sessums (6)       Mississippi College
Charles Stickels (11)    Hastings

Philadelphia
Al Didriksen (8)         Temple
Jerry Koch (10)          St. Louis
Lester Lane (9)          Oklahoma
Harry Silcox (7)         Temple
George Swyers (6)        West Virginia Tech

Rochester
Bob Armstrong            Michigan State
Harry Jorgensen          Wyoming
Jerry Jung               Kansas State
Jim McConnell            Niagara
John Prudhoe             Louisville
Art Quimby               Connecticut
Tony Vlastelica          Oregon State

Syracuse
Cliff Dwyer              North Carolina State
Ed Galvin                Loyola (LA)
Stan Glowaski            Seattle
Russ Lawler              Stanford
Marty Satalino           St. John's
Ron Tomsic               Stanford


1956 DRAFT
30Apr56
New York, NY

T-Territorial Choice

First Round
1   Roch  Sihugo Green             Duquesne
2   StL   Bill Russell             San Francisco
3   Mpls  John Paxson              Dayton
4   NYK   Ronnie Shavlik           North Carolina State
5   Syr   Joe Holup                George Washington
6T  Bos   Tom Heinsohn             Holy Cross
7   FtW   Ron Sobie                DePaul
8   Phil  Hal Lear                 Temple

Boston
Tom Heinsohn (1)         Holy Cross
K.C. Jones (2)           San Francisco
George Linn (3)          Alabama
Dan Swartz (4)           Morehead State
Bill Logan (5)           Iowa
Don Boldebuck (6)        Houston
O'Neal Weaver (7)        Midwestern (TX)
Vic Molodet (8)          North Carolina State
Jim Houston (9)          Brandeis
Theophileus Lloyd (10)   Maryland State

Fort Wayne
Ron Sobie                DePaul
Bob Kessler              Maryland
Bill Thieben             Hofstra
Charles Slack            Marshall
Joe Lieber               Holy Cross
John Schlimm             John Carroll
Bruce Harris             Tennessee Polytechnic

Minneapolis
Jim Paxson               Dayton
Terry Rand               Marquette
Jerry Bird               Kentucky
Lloyd Aubrey             Notre Dame
Bill Reigel              McNeese State
Phil Jordon              Whitworth
John Barber              Cal State–Los Angeles
Sam Jones                North Carolina College
Jim Springer             Gustavus Adolphus
Phil Grawmeyer           Kentucky
Robert Hodgson           Wichita
Carl Widseth             Tennessee
John Patzwald            Gustavus Adolphus
Elgin Baylor             Seattle

New York
Ronnie Shavlik           North Carolina State
Gary Bergen              Utah
Jerry Harper             Alabama
Ronnie Mayer             Duke
Joe Sexton               Purdue
Pat Dunn                 Utah State
Jack Adams               Eastern Kentucky
Art Bunte                Utah
Dick Miller              Wisconsin
Howard Crittendon        Murray State Teachers
Dick Miani               Miami (FL)
Ed Petrie                Seton Hall
Tony Roybal              New Mexico

Philadelphia
Hal Lear                 Temple
Phil Rollins             Louisville
Bevo Francis             Rio Grande
Phil Wheeler             Cincinnati
Joe Belmont              Duke
Mickey Winograd          Duquesne
John Fannon              Notre Dame
Max Anderson             Oregon
Ronald Clark             Springfield

Rochester
Si Green                 Duquesne
Bob Burrow               Kentucky
Dave Piontek             Xavier (OH)
John McCarthy            Canisius
Bill Uhl                 Dayton
Kevin Thomas             Boston
Carl Cain                Iowa
Clayton Carter           Oklahoma A&M
Dan Mannix               St. Francis (NY)
Jerry Moreman            Louisville
Gene Carpenter           Texas Tech

St. Louis
Bill Russell             San Francisco
Willie Naulls            UCLA
Darrell Floyd            Furman
Robin Freeman            Ohio State
Norman Stewart           Missouri
Dave Plunkett            Cincinnati
Julius McCoy             Michigan State
Morris Taft              UCLA
Jim Reed                 Texas Tech
Hershel Pederson         Brigham Young
Wally Choice             Indiana
Ed Huse                  Wyoming
Arthur Helms             Houston
Junior Morgan            Duke

Syracuse
Joe Holup                George Washington
Paul Judson              Illinois
Forest Able              Western Kentucky
Swede Halbrook           Oregon State
Jim Ray                  Toledo
Jim McLaughlin           St. Louis
Jess Roh                 Idaho State
Chester Webb             Georgia State Teachers
Dick Julio               New Bedford State
Bob Hopkins              Grambling
Willie Bergines          West Virginia
Dick Kenyon              LeMoyne
Milt Graham              Colgate
Chuck Rolles             Cornell