marquee2.jpg (23126 bytes)
1957 DRAFT
17Apr57
St. Louis, MO

First Round
1  Cin    Rod Hundley              West Virginia
2  Det    Charles Tyra             Louisville
3  Mpls   Jim Krebs                Southern Methodist
4  StL    Win Wilfong              Memphis State
5  NYK    Brendan McCann           St. Bonaventure
6  Phil   Len Rosenbluth           North Carolina
7  Syr    George BonSalle          Illinois
8  Bos    Sam Jones                North Carolina Central

Second Round
1  Cin    Dick Duckett             St. John's
2  Det    Bob McCoy                Grambling
3  Mpls   Harvey Schmidt           Illinois
4  StL    Jim Palmer               Dayton
5  NYK    Larry Friend             California
6  Phil   Jack Sullivan            Mount St. Mary's
7  Syr    Jim Morgan               Louisville
8  Bos    Dick O'Neal              Texas Christian

Third Round
1  Cin    Jerry Paulson            Manhattan
2  Det    Bill Ebben               Detroit
3  Mpls   Jim Spivey               SE Oklahoma
4  StL    John Smyth               Notre Dame
5  NYK    Gary Clark               Syracuse
6  Phil   Angelo Lombardo          Manhattan
7  Syr    Vince Cohen              Syracuse
8  Bos    Chuck Schramm            Western Illinois

Fourth Round
1  Cin    Jed Dormeyer             Minnesota
2  Det    Kurt Englebert           St. Joseph's (PA)
3  Mpls   George Brown             Wayne State
4  StL    Hank Nowak               Canisius
5  NYK    Rayford Wells            Lenoir Rhyne
6  Phil   Ray Radziszewski         St. Joseph's (PA)
7  Syr    Jerry Mallett            Baylor
8  Bos    Jim Ashmore              Mississippi State

Fifth Round
1  Cin    Stewart Murray           Lafayette
2  Det    Ron Kramer               Michigan
3  Mpls   Gary Thompson            Iowa State
4  StL    Al Rochelle              Vanderbilt
5  NYK    Lee Marshall             Washington & Lee
6  Phil   Jim Radcliffe            Lafayette
7  Syr    Frank Nimmo              Cincinnati
8  Bos    Grady Wallace            South Carolina

Sixth Round
1  Cin    John Maglio              North Carolina State
2  Det    Walt Acamushko           St. Francis (NY)
3  Mpls   Phil Murrell             Drake
4  StL    Raymond Downs            Texas
5  NYK    Jim Humphreys            St. Michael's
6  Phil   Alonzo Lewis             La Salle
7  Syr    Lyndon Lee               Oklahoma City
8  Bos    Maurice King             Kansas

Seventh Round
1  Cin    Chet Forte               Columbia
2  Det    Carl Boldt               San Francisco
3  Mpls   George Ferguson          Michigan
4  StL    Mason Pope               Kentucky Wesleyan
5  Phil   Max Jameson              Kentucky State
6  Syr    Dick Gaines              Seton Hall
7  Bos    Dick Brott               Denver

Eighth Round
1  Cin    Bob Daniels              Western Kentucky
2  Det    Doug Bolstorff           Minnesota
3  Mpls   John Haaven              North Dakota
4  StL    Bill Darragh             Louisville
5  Phil   Woody Sauldsberry        Texas Southern
6  Syr    Cebe Prince              Marshall
7  Bos    Bill Von Weyhe           Rhode Island

Ninth Round
1  Cin    Dick Heise               DePaul
2  Det    Bob Lazor                Pittsburgh
3  Mpls   Jim Sutton               North Dakota State
4  StL    Calvin Grosscup          Tulane
5  Phil   Steve Hamilton           Morehead State
6  Syr    Jim Brown                Syracuse
7  Bos    Joe Gibbon               Mississippi

Tenth Round
1  Cin    Mel Wright               Oklahoma A&M
2  Mpls   Gordon Fosness           Dakota Wesleyan
3  StL    Bobby Mills              Southern Methodist
4  Phil   Jerry Calvert            Kentucky
5  Syr    Jack Nichols             Colgate
6  Bos    Jack Butcher             Memphis State

Eleventh Round
1  Cin    Cliff Hafer              North Carolina State
2  StL    Gerald Dreier            Macalaster
3  Bos    Dick Neal                Indiana

Twelfth Round
1  Cin    Jim Boothe               Xavier (OH)
2  StL    Bob Seitz                North Carolina State
3  Syr    Jim Weeks                New York Tech

Thirteenth Round
1  StL    Ed Romanoff              None

Fourteenth Round
1  StL    Lavelle Langston         Northwestern State

Supplemental Picks
1  Phil   Jerry Gibson             None
2  Bos    Dan Tobin                Florida Southern


1958 DRAFT
22Apr58
New York, NY

T-Territorial Choice

First Round
1  Mpls   Elgin Baylor             Seattle
2  Cin    Archie Dees              Indiana
3  NYK    Mike Farmer              San Francisco
4  NYK    Pete Brennan             North Carolina
5T Phil   Guy Rodgers              Temple
6  Syr    Connie Dierking          Cincinnati
7  StL    Dave Gambee              Oregon State
8  Bos    Ben Swain                Texas Southern

Second Round
1  Mpls   Steve Hamilton           Morehead State
2  Cin    Vern Hatton              Kentucky
3  Det    Barney Cable             Bradley
4  NYK    Joe Quigg                North Carolina
5  Phil   Lamar Sharrar            West Virginia
6  Syr    Hal Greer                Marshall
7  StL    Hub Reed                 Oklahoma City
8  Bos    Jimmy Smith              Steubenville

Third Round
1  Mpls   Boo Ellis                Niagara
2  Cin    Arlen Bockhorn           Dayton
3  Det    Roy DeWitz               Kansas State
4  NYK    John Lee                 Yale
5  Phil   Frank Howard             Ohio State
6  Syr    John Nacincik            Maryland
7  StL    Wayne Embry              Miami (OH)
8  Bos    Jim Cunningham           Fordham

Fourth Round
1  Mpls   George Kline             Minnesota
2  Cin    Phil Murrell             Drake
3  Det    Ralph Croswaite          Western Kentucky
4  NYK    John Cox                 Kentucky
5  Phil   Temple Tucker            Rice
6  Syr    Tommy Kearns             North Carolina
7  StL    Julius Peques            Pittsburgh
8  Bos    Don Flora                Washington & Lee

Fifth Round
1  Mpls   Quitman Sullins          Murray State
2  Cin    Jim Fulmer               Alabama
3  Det    Hank Morano              St. Peter's
4  NYK    Don Lane                 Dayton
5  Phil   Don Ohl                  Illinois
6  Syr    Fred Grim                Arkansas
7  StL    Rick Herrsher            Southern Methodist
8  Bos    Gene Brown               San Francisco

Sixth Round
1  Mpls   Al Inniss                St. Francis (NY)
2  Cin    Jim McClennan            St. Francis (PA)
3  Det    Shellie McMillon         Bradley
4  NYK    Joe King                 Oklahoma
5  Phil   Bucky Allen              Duke
6  Syr    Jack Mimitz              St. Louis
7  StL    John Crawford            Iowa State
8  Bos    Dave Keleher             Morehead State

Seventh Round
1  Mpls   Jim Bond                 Pasadena
2  Cin    Wayne Stevens            Cincinnati
3  Det    Ed Blair                 Western Michigan
4  NYK    Owen Lawson              Western Kentucky
5  Phil   Jay Norman               Temple
6  Syr    Pete Tillotson           Michigan
7  StL    Ken Sidle                Ohio State
8  Bos    Rudy Fenderson           Brandeis

Eighth Round
1  Mpls   Ed Brinkley              Clemson
2  Cin    Bob Mantz                Lafayette
3  Det    Jack Quiggle             Michigan State
4  NYK    Milt Kane                Utah
5  Phil   Tom Brennan              Villanova
6  Syr    Ruel Tucker              Rockhurst
7  StL    Bruno Boin               Washington

Ninth Round
1  Mpls   Joe Hobbs                Florida
2  Cin    Larry Staverman          Villa Madonna
3  Det    Harry Marske             North Dakota State
4  NYK    John McCarthy            Notre Dame
5  Phil   Nick Davis               Maryland
6  StL    Tink Van Patton          Temple

Tenth Round
1  Mpls   Shorty Patterson         Gustavus Adolphus
2  Cin    Jack Parr                Kansas State
3  Det    Pete Gaudin              Loyola (LA)
4  Phil   Larry Hedden             Michigan State
5  StL    James Purcell            Coe

Eleventh Round
1  Mpls   Hal Duffy                Oregon
2  Cin    Frank Tartaton           Xavier (OH)
3  Det    Herb Merritt             Tennessee Tech
4  StL    Don Klein                Rockhurst

Twelfth Round
1  Mpls   Gary Simmons             Idaho
2  Cin    Don Medsker              Iowa State
3  Det    Jim Dew                  Alabama State
4  StL    Joe Buckhalter           Tennessee State

Thirteenth Round
1  Mpls   Jerry Alcom              Fresno State
2  Cin    Jerry DuPont             Louisville

Fourteenth Round
1  Cin    Jim Newcomb              Duke

Fifteenth Round
1  Cin    Adrian Smith             Kentucky

Sixteenth Round
1  Cin    Jack McCarthy            Dayton

Seventeenth Round
1  Cin    John Powell              Miami (OH)


1959 DRAFT
31Mar59
Cincinnati, OH

T-Territorial Choices

First Round
1  Cin    Bob Boozer               Kansas State
2  Det    Bailey Howell            Mississippi State
3T Phil   Wilt Chamberlain         Kansas
4  Mpls   Tom Hawkins              Notre Dame
5  Syr    Dick Barnett             Tennessee State
6  NYK    Johnny Green             Michigan State
7T StL    Bob Ferry                St. Louis
8  Bos    John Richter             North Carolina State

Second Round
1  Det    Tom Robitaille           Rice
2  Det    Don Goldstein            Louisville
3  Phil   Joe Ruklick              Northwestern
4  Mpls   Rudy LaRusso             Dartmouth
5  Syr    Gene Tormohlen           Tennessee
6  StL    Alan Seiden              St. John's
7  StL    Cal Ramsey               New York University
8  Bos    Gene Guarilia            George Washington

Third Round
1  Cin    Mike Mendenhall          Cincinnati
2  Det    Gary Alcorn              Fresno State
3  Phil   Jim Hickaday             Memphis State
4  Mpls   Bob Smith                West Virginia
5  Syr    Jon Cincebox             Syracuse
6  NYK    Bob Anderegg             Michigan State
7  StL    Hank Stein               Xavier (OH)
8  Bos    Ralph Croswaite          Western Kentucky

Fourth Round
1  Cin    Leo Byrd                 Marshall
2  Det    George Lee               Michigan
3  Phil   Ron Stevenson            Texas Christian
4  Mpls   Wilson Eison             Purdue
5  Syr    Paul Neumann             Stanford
6  NYK    John Cox                 Kentucky
7  StL    Lee Harman               Oregon State
8  Bos    Ed Kazakavich            Stanford

Fifth Round
1  Cin    Harry Kirchner           Texas Christian
2  Det    Tony Windis              Wyoming
3  Phil   Bill Telasky             George Washington
4  Mpls   Bobby Joe Mason          Bradley
5  Syr    Roger Taylor             Illinois
6  NYK    Herb Busch               Virginia
7  StL    Nick Mantis              Northwestern
8  Bos    Don Lange                William & Mary

Sixth Round
1  Cin    Don Hennon               Pittsburgh
2  Det    Lou Jordan               Cornell
3  Phil   Joe Spratt               St. Joseph's (PA)
4  Mpls   Jim Henry                Vanderbilt
5  Syr    Bob Dalton               California
6  NYK    Bucky McDonald           George Washington
7  StL    Mike Moran               Marquette
8  Bos    Bob Cumings              Boston U

Seventh Round
1  Cin    Dale Moore               Eastern Kentucky
2  Det    Doug Smart               Washington
3  Phil   Joe Ryan                 Villanova
4  Mpls   Charley Grote            Georgetown (KY)
5  Syr    Darnell Haney            Navy
6  NYK    Russ Robinson            SW Missouri
7  StL    Orby Arnold              Memphis State

Eighth Round
1  Cin    Don Matuszak             Kansas State
2  Det    Chuck Curtis             Pacific Lutheran
3  Phil   Dave Gunther             Iowa
4  Mpls   Leon Hill                Texas Tech
5  NYK    Walt Torrence            UCLA
6  StL    Willie Merriwether       Purdue

Ninth Round
1  Cin    Joe Billy McDade         Bradley
2  Det    Doyle Edmiston           Hardin-Simmons
3  Phil   Carl Belz                Princeton
4  Mpls   Jim Mudd                 North Texas State
5  NYK    Jerry Shipp              SE Oklahoma
6  StL    Lou Pucillo              North Carolina State

Tenth Round
1  Cin    Joe Viviano              Xavier (OH)
2  Det    Bruno Boin               Washington
3  Phil   Tony Sellari             Lenoir Rhyne
4  Mpls   Roger Johnson            Minnesota
5  NYK    Paul Wilcox              Davis & Elkins
6  StL    Ron Loneski              Kansas

Eleventh Round
1  Cin    Charley Brown            Seattle
2  Det    M. C. Burton             Michigan
3  Phil   Phil Warren              Northwestern
4  Mpls   Jack Evans               Superior State
5  NYK    Paul Benes               Hope
6  StL    John Barnhill            Tennessee State

Twelfth Round
1  Cin    Roger Wendel             Tulsa
2  Mpls   Vern Baggenstoss         St. Cloud State
3  NYK    Ed Blair                 Western Michigan

Thirteenth Round
1  Mpls   Dwayne Smith             Gustavus Adolphus
2  NYK    John Nicoll              Brigham Young

Fourteenth Round
1  NYK    Jack Israel              SW Missouri


1960 DRAFT
11Apr60
New York, NY

T-Territorial Choice

First Round
1T Cin    Oscar Robertson          Cincinnati
2  Mpls   Jerry West               West Virginia
3  NYK    Darrall Imhoff           California
4  Det    Jack Moreland            Louisiana Tech
5  Syr    Lee Shaffer              North Carolina
6  StL    Lenny Wilkens            Providence
7  Phil   Al Bunge                 Maryland
8  Bos    Tom Sanders              New York University

Second Round
1  Cin    Jay Arnette              Texas
2  NYK    Dave Budd                Wake Forest
3  NYK    Kelly Coleman            Kentucky Wesleyan
4  Det    Ron Johnson              Minnesota
5  Syr    Wilbur Trosch            St. Francis (PA)
6  StL    Frank Radovich           Indiana
7  Phil   Bill Kennedy             Temple
8  Bos    Leroy Wright             College of Pacific

Third Round
1  Cin    Ralph Davis              Cincinnati
2  Mpls   Jim Hagan                Tennessee Tech
3  NYK    Bob McNeill              St. Joseph's (PA)
4  Det    Frank Case               Dayton
5  Syr    Joe Roberts              Ohio State
6  StL    Fred LaCour              San Francisco
7  Phil   Bob Mealy                Manhattan
8  Bos    Mike Graney              Notre Dame

Fourth Round
1  Cin    Dalen Showalter          Tennessee
2  Mpls   Wally Frank              Kansas State
3  Mpls   Ben Warley               Tennessee A&I
4  Det    Ken Remley               West Virginia Wesleyan
5  Syr    Carl Cole                Eastern Kentucky
6  StL    Horace Walker            Michigan State
7  Phil   Charley Sharp            Southwest Texas
8  Bos    Sid Cohen                Kentucky

Fifth Round
1  Cin    Don Ogorek               Seattle
2  Mpls   George Farley            Cornell
3  NYK    Charley McNeil           Maryland
4  Det    Willie Jones             Northwestern
5  Syr    Jim Mudd                 North Texas State
6  StL    Jim Darrow               Bowling Green
7  Phil   Al Attles                North Carolina A&T
8  Bos    Wayne Lawrence           Texas A&M

Sixth Round
1  Cin    Bobby Joe Mason          Bradley
2  Mpls   Bobby Goodall            Tulsa
3  NYK    David Denton             Georgia Tech
4  Det    Bill Lowry               Christian Brothers
5  Syr    Herschell Turner         Nebraska
6  StL    York Larese              North Carolina
7  Phil   Jim Brangan              Princeton
8  Bos    George Newman            Kentucky

Seventh Round
1  Cin    Fred Sobrero             Santa Clara
2  Mpls   Howard Jolliff           Ohio
3  NYK    Dick Doughty             California
4  Det    Doug Moe                 North Carolina
5  Syr    Bernie Kauffman          Kentucky
6  StL    Bob Sims                 Pepperdine
7  Phil   Bob Clarke               St. Joseph's (PA)

Eighth Round
1  Cin    Sam Stith                St. Bonaventure
2  Mpls   John Werhas              USC
3  NYK    George Price             Memphis State
4  Det    Mike Yugovich            Youngstown
5  Syr    Don Lynch                LeMoyne
6  StL    Don Curry                Mississippis Southern
7  Phil   George Raveling          Villanova

Ninth Round
1  Cin    Al Nealey                Arizona State
2  Mpls   Claude Lefevre           Gonzaga
3  NYK    Tony Davis               Hawaii
4  Det    Martin Holland           Kentucky Wesleyan
5  Syr    Bernie Findlay           San Diego State
6  StL    Bob Castanada            Rockhurst
7  Phil   Joe Gallo                St. Joseph's

Tenth Round
1  Cin    Lon Sizemore             West Virginia Tech
2  Mpls   Dick Harvey              Creighton
3  NYK    Walter Mangham           Marquette
4  Det    Joe Kennelly             Dayton
5  StL    Americas John-Lewis      Iowa

Eleventh Round
1  Cin    Dennis Moore             Regis
2  Mpls   Sterling Forbes          Pepperdine
3  NYK    Howard Willis            Grambling
4  Det    Mel Peterson             Wheaton
5  StL    Dick Davies              Louisiana State

Twelfth Round
1  Cin    Ron Altenberg            Cornell (IA)
2  Mpls   Will Jones               American
3  NYK    Henry Hart               Auburn
4  Det    Don Dobbert              Wheaton
5  StL    Bob Wilkinson            Indiana

Thirteenth Round
1  Cin    John Milhoan             Marshall
2  NYK    Dick Furry               Ohio State
3  Det    Lee Hopfenspirger        Hamline

Fourteenth Round
1  Cin    Larry Chaney             Montana State
2  NYK    Jim Hanna                USC

Fifteenth Round
1  Cin    Ducky Potter             Moravian
2  NYK    Jerry Bechtal            Maryland

Sixteenth Round
1  Cin    Gene Jordan              NW Missouri
2  NYK    Jerry Schofield          Utah State

Seventeenth Round
1  Cin    Ernie McCray             Arizona
2  NYK    Tandy Gillis             California

Eighteenth Round
1  Cin    Don Mills                Kentucky
2  NYK    George Krajick           Clemson

Nineteenth Round
1  Cin    Larry Willey             Cincinnati

Twentieth Round
1  Cin    Tony Wilcox              Wittenberg

Twenty-First Round
1  Cin    Jim McDonald             West Virginia Wesleyan


1961 DRAFT
27Mar61
New York, NY

First Round
1  Chi    Walt Bellamy             Indiana
2  NYK    Tom Stith                St. Bonaventure
3  Cin    Larry Siegfried          Ohio State
4  Det    Ray Scott                Portland
5  LAL    Wayne Yates              Memphis State
6  Syr    Ben Warley               Tennessee State
7  Phil   Tom Meschery             St. Mary's (CA)
8  StL    Cleo Hill                Winston-Salem
9  Bos    Gary Phillips            Houston

Second Round
1  NYK    Whitey Martin            St. Bonaventure
2  Cin    Bob Wiesenhahn           Cincinnati
3  Det    Johnny Egan              Providence
4  LAL    Fred Sawyer              Louisville
5  Syr    Chris Smith              Virginia Tech
6  Phil   Ted Luckenbill           Houston
7  StL    Ron Horn                 Indiana
8  Bos    Al Butler                Niagara
9  Chi    Jack Turner              Louisville
10 Chi    Jerry Graves             Mississippi State
11 Chi    York Larese              North Carolina
12 Chi    Don Kojis                Marquette
13 Chi    Doug Moe                 North Carolina
14 Chi    Jeff Cohen               William & Mary

Third Round
1  NYK    Tony Jackson             St. John's
2  Cin    Bob Nordmann             St. Louis
3  Det    Doug Kistler             Duke
4  LAL    Frank Burgess            Gonzaga
5  Syr    Charles Osborne          Western Kentucky
6  Phil   Jack Egan                St. Joseph's (PA)
7  StL    Tom Chilton              East Tennessee
8  Bos    Bill Depp                Vanderbilt
9  Chi    Bill Bridges             Kansas

Fourth Round
1  NYK    George Blaney            Holy Cross
2  Cin    Lowery Kirk              Memphis State
3  Det    George Finley            Tennessee A&I
4  LAL    Charles Henke            Missouri
5  Syr    Henry Whitney            Iowa State
6  Phil   John Tidwell             Michigan
7  StL    Gus Guydon               Drake
8  Bos    Carl Cole                Eastern Kentucky
9  Chi    Roger Kaiser             Georgia Tech

Fifth Round
1  NYK    Bill Smith               St. Peter's
2  Cin    Rossie Johnson           Tennessee A&I
3  Det    Dan Doyle                Belmont Abbey
4  LAL    Bill Lickert             Kentucky
5  Syr    Don Jacobson             South Dakota
6  Phil   Bruce Spraggins          Virginia Union
7  StL    John Berberich           UCLA
8  Bos    Bob DiStefano            North Carolina State
9  Chi    Howie Carl               DePaul

Sixth Round
1  NYK    Cleveland Buckner        Jackson State
2  Cin    Bob Slobodnik            Duquesne
3  Det    Lee Patrone              West Virginia
4  LAL    Bill McClintock          California
5  Syr    Billy Joe Price          New Mexico State
6  Phil   Dick Goldberg            Mississippi Southern
7  StL    Bob McDonald             Maryland
8  Bos    Ned Twyman               Duquesne
9  Chi    Dave Voss                Tulsa

Seventh Round
1  NYK    Donnis Butcher           Pikeville
2  Cin    Dave Zeller              Miami (OH)
3  Det    Burt Price               Wittenberg
4  LAL    Albert Alamanza          Texas
5  Syr    Roger Newman             Kentucky
6  Phil   Charles McNeil           Maryland
7  StL    Charles Riley            Winston-Salem
8  Bos    Mel Klein                Aberdeen
9  Chi    Ron Heller               Wichita

Eighth Round
1  NYK    Cedrick Price            Kansas State
2  Cin    Jerry Thelen             Villa Madonna
3  Det    Walter Ward              Hampton Institute
4  LAL    Bill Ellis               UCLA
5  Syr    Dave Mills               Seattle
6  Phil   Larry Swift              NE Missouri State
7  StL    Gene Velloff             Doane
8  Chi    John Wessels             Illinois

Ninth Round
1  NYK    Charles Bowman           Wabash
2  Cin    Larry Krueger            Ohio
3  Det    Peter Baltic             Penn State
4  LAL    Carl Anderson            Oregon State
5  Syr    Rex Tippitt              Grambling
6  StL    Herbert Gray             North Carolina A&T
7  Chi    Steve Strange            Southern Methodist

Tenth Round
1  NYK    Ron Debillous            Wisconsin State Teachers
2  Cin    Jack Waters              Mississippi
3  Det    Wayne Monson             Northern Michigan
4  LAL    Robert Williams          Hancock
5  Syr    Pete Chudy               Syracuse
6  Phil   Leo Hill                 Cal State–Los Angeles
7  StL    Tom Faszholz             Concordia (MO)
8  Chi    Larry Comley             Kansas State

Eleventh Round
1  NYK    Kevin Loughery           St. John's
2  Cin    Carl Short               Newberry
3  Det    Richard Kraft            Brockport
4  LAL    Howard Hunt              Duke
5  Syr    Dick Sammons             LeMoyne
6  Phil   Corky Whitrow            Georgetown (KY)
7  StL    Dick Kepley              North Carolina

Twelfth Round
1  NYK    Earl Shultz              California
2  Cin    George Patterson         Toledo
3  StL    Jackie Crawford          Centenary

Thirteenth Round
1  NYK    Ned Jennings             Kentucky
2  Cin    Clair McRoberts          Monmouth
3  StL    Howard Stacy             Louisville

Fourteenth Round
1  NYK    Bill Engressor           Louisiana State
2  Cin    Carl Bouldin             Cincinnati

Fifteenth Round
1  NYK    Vince Kempton            St. Joseph's (PA)