marquee2.jpg (23126 bytes)
1962 DRAFT
26Mar62
New York, NY

T-Territorial Choices

First Round
1  Chi    Bill McGill              Utah
2  NYK    Paul Hogue               Cincinnati
3  StL    Zelmo Beaty              Prairie View
4T Det    Dave DeBusschere         Detroit
5  Syr    Len Chappell             Wake Forest
6T Cin    Jerry Lucas              Ohio State
7  Phil   Wayne Hightower          Kansas
8  LAL    Leroy Ellis              St. John's
9  Bos    John Havlicek            Ohio State

Second Round
1  Chi    Terry Dischinger         Purdue
2  NYK    John Rudometkin          USC
3  StL    Bob Duffy                Colgate
4  Det    Kevin Loughery           St. John's
5  Syr    Chet Walker              Bradley
6  Cin    Bud Olsen                Louisville
7  Phil   Hubie White              Villanova
8  LAL    Gene Wiley               Wichita State
9  Bos    Jack Foley               Holy Cross

Third Round
1  Chi    Don Nelson               Iowa
2  NYK    Bobby Rascoe             Western Kentucky
3  StL    Charles Hardnett         Grambling
4  Det    Harold Hudgens           Texas Tech
5  Syr    Porter Meriwether        Tennessee State
6  Cin    Chris Appel              USC
7  Phil   Dave Fedor               Florida State
8  LAL    John Green               UCLA
9  Bos    Jim Hadnot               Providence

Fourth Round
1  StL    Charles Vaughn           Southern Illinois
2  NYK    Cliff Luyk               Florida
3  StL    Jerry Grote              Loyola (CA)
4  Det    Reggie Harding           None
5  Syr    Bob McCully              St. Bonaventure
6  Cin    Jack Thobe               Xavier (OH)
7  Phil   Garry Roggenburk         Dayton
8  LAL    Jan Loudermilk           Southern Methodist
9  Bos    Roger Strickland         Jacksonville

Fifth Round
1  Chi    Cornell Green            Utah State
2  NYK    Bob Burgess              Marshall
3  StL    Tom Hatton               Dayton
4  Det    Lindbergh Moody          South Carolina
5  Syr    John Windsor             Stanford
6  Cin    Mike Wroblewski          Kansas State
7  Phil   Jack Jackson             Virginia Union
8  LAL    Art Whisnant             South Carolina
9  Bos    Gary Daniels             Citadel

Sixth Round
1  Chi    Bill Hanson              Washington
2  NYK    Ken Stanley              Pacific
3  StL    Jay Carty                Oregon State
4  Det    Ed Noe                   Morehead State
5  Syr    Larry Van Eman           Wichita State
6  Cin    Jerry Foster             Drake
7  Phil   Jim Hudock               North Carolina
8  LAL    Bucky Keller             Virginia Tech
9  Bos    Jim Hooley               Boston College

Seventh Round
1  Chi    Jack Ardon               Tulane
2  NYK    Richie Swartz            Hofstra
3  StL    Bob McAteer              La Salle
4  Det    John Bradley             Lawrence
5  Syr    Bob Sharpenter           Georgetown
6  Cin    Gary Cunningham          UCLA
7  Phil   Howard Montgomery        Pan American
8  Bos    Clyde Arnold             Duquesne

Eighth Round
1  Chi    Larry Pursiful           Kentucky
2  NYK    Warren Fouts             Oklahoma
3  StL    Terry Ball               Washington State
4  Det    Mike Rice                Duquesne
5  Syr    Jerry Harkness           Loyola (IL)
6  Cin    Ed Bento                 Loyola (CA)
7  Phil   Bill Kirvin              Xavier (OH)
8  LAL    Bill Garner              Portland
9  Bos    Chuck Chevalier          Boston College

Ninth Round
1  Chi    Carroll Broussard        Texas A&M
2  NYK    Paul Benec               Duquesne
3  StL    Marvin Trotman           Elizabeth City
4  Det    Bill Nelson              Hamline
5  Syr    Vince Brewer             Iowa State
6  Cin    Chris Jones              Carson-Newman
7  Phil   Tom Kiefer               St. Louis
8  LAL    Bill Matson              Minnesota
9  Bos    Mike Cingiser            Brown

Tenth Round
1  Chi    Pete Campbell            Princeton
2  NYK    Ralph Richardson         Eastern Kentucky
3  StL    Charlie Sells            Washington State
4  Det    Glenn Moore              Oregon
5  Cin    George Knighton          New Mexico State
6  Phil   Ken McComb               North Carolina

Eleventh Round
1  Chi    Jeff Slade               Kenyon
2  NYK    Ed Mazria                Pratt
3  StL    Tom Chappelle            Maine
4  Cin    Frank Pinchback          Xavier (OH)
5  Phil   Donnie Walsh             North Carolina

Twelfth Round
1  Chi    Mel Nowell               Ohio State
2  StL    John Caveny              LeMoyne
3  Phil   Charles Warren           Oregon

Thirteenth Round
1  Chi    Tom Kennedy              Lewis
2  StL    Jerry Carlton            Arkansas

Fourteenth Round
1  Chi    Bob Mahland              Williams
2  StL    Wilky Gilmore            Colorado

Fifteenth Round
1  Chi    Pat McKenzie             Kansas State
2  StL    Dave Ricerto             Rhode Island

Sixteenth Round
1  Chi    Norman Majors            Rockhurst (MO)
2  StL    Wally Roundsville        California Tech


1963 DRAFT
39Apr63
New York, NY

T-Territorial Choices

First Round
1  NYK    Art Heyman               Duke
2  Balt   Rod Thorn                West Virginia
3  SF     Nate Thurmond            Bowling Green
4  Det    Ed Miles                 Seattle
5T Cin    Tom Thacker              Cincinnati
6  StL    Gerry Ward               Boston College
7  Syr    Tom Hoover               Villanova
8  LAL    Roger Strickland         Jacksonville
9  Bos    Bill Green               Colorado State

Second Round
1  NYK    Jerry Harkness           Loyola (IL)
2  Balt   Gus Johnson              Idaho
3  SF     Gary Hill                Oklahoma City
4  Det    Jerry Smith              Furman
5  LAL    Jim King                 Tulsa
6  StL    Leland Mitchell          Mississippi State
7  Syr    Hershell West            Grambling
8  LAL    Mel Gibson               Western Carolina
9  StL    Ken Saylors              Arkansas Tech

Third Round
1  NYK    Bill O'Connor            Canisius
2  Balt   Tom Bolyard              Indiana
3  SF     Steve Gray               St. Mary's (CA)
4  Det    Mike McCoy               Miami (FL)
5  Cin    Jimmy Rayl               Indiana
6  StL    Bill Burwell             Illinois
7  Syr    Jerry Greenspan          Maryland
8  LAL    Lyle Harger              Houston
9  Bos    Chuck Kriston            Valparaiso

Fourth Round
1  NYK    Nate Cloud               Delaware
2  Balt   Nolen Ellison            Kansas
3  SF     Dave Downey              Illinois
4  Det    Dave Erickson            Marquette
5  Cin    Ken Charlton             Colorado
6  StL    Waite Bellamy            Florida A&M
7  Syr    Ray Flynn                Providence
8  LAL    Layton Johns             Auburn
9  Bos    Connie McGuire           SE Oklahoma

Fifth Round
1  NYK    Joe McDermott            Belmont Abbey
2  Balt   Ron Glaser               Marquette
3  SF     Don Turner               SW Kansas
4  Det    Bill Small               Illinois
5  Cin    Mac Herndon              Bradley
6  StL    Tony Yates               Cincinnati
7  Syr    Tony Cerkvenik           Arizona State
8  LAL    Larry Jones              Toledo
9  Bos    W. D. Stroud             Mississippi State

Sixth Round
1  NYK    Jim Kerwin               Tulane
2  Balt   Ken Siebel               Wisconsin
3  SF     Gene Shields             Santa Clara
4  Det    Reggie Harding           None
5  Cin    Jim McCormack            West Virginia
6  StL    Al Santio                Maryland State
7  Syr    Vince Brewer             Iowa State
8  LAL    Warren Salade            Westminster
9  Bos    Vinnie Ernst             Providence

Seventh Round
1  NYK    Bob Woolard              Wake Forest
2  Balt   Larry Brown              North Carolina
3  SF     Don Clemetson            Stanford
4  Det    Ira Harge                New Mexico
5  Cin    Hunter Beckman           Memphis State
6  StL    Ken Rohloff              North Carolina State
7  Syr    Bill Brown               Howard Payne
8  LAL    Gordie Martin            USC
9  Bos    Herb Magee               Philadelphia Textile

Eighth Round
1  NYK    Fred Crawford            St. Bonaventure
2  Balt   Dick Riesback            Iowa State
3  SF     Harry Dinnell            Pepperdine
4  Det    Gary Silc                Northern Michigan
5  StL    Harold Strothers         Texas A&M

Ninth Round
1  NYK    Ray Cronk                Lakeland
2  Balt   Ron Jackson              Wisconsin
3  SF     Chuck White              Idaho
4  Det    Ernie Durston            Seattle
5  StL    Frank Davis              Oklahoma Christian

Tenth Round
1  NYK    Gerald Glur              Furman
2  Balt   M. C. Thompson           DePaul
3  StL    Carl Ritter              SE Missouri State

Eleventh Round
1  NYK    Orb Bowling              Tennessee
2  StL    Marv Straw               Iowa State

Twelfth Round
1  NYK    Bob Walter               Baldwin Wallace
2  StL    Hugh Evans               North Carolina A&T

Thirteenth Round
1  NYK    Jerry Szachara           Cornell
2  StL    Gary McFarland           Central Missouri State

Fourteenth Round
1  NYK    Bill Raftery             La Salle

Fifteenth Round
1  NYK    Ron Pickett              Eastern Kentucky


1964 DRAFT
4May64
New York, NY

T-Territorial Choices

First Round
1  NYK    Jim Barnes               Texas Western
2  Det    Joe Caldwell             Arizona State
3  Balt   Gary Bradds              Ohio State
4  Phil   Lucious Jackson          Pan American
5T LAL    Walt Hazzard             UCLA
6  StL    Jeff Mullins             Duke
7  SF     Barry Kramer             New York University
8T Cin    George Wilson            Cincinnati
9  Bos    Mel Counts               Oregon State

Second Round
1  NYK    Willis Reed              Grambling
2  Det    Les Hunter               Loyola (IL)
3  StL    Paul Silas               Creighton
4  Phil   Ira Harge                New Mexico
5  LAL    Cotton Nash              Kentucky
6  NYK    Howard Komives           Bowling Green
7  SF     Bud Koper                Oklahoma City
8  Cin    Bill Chmielewski         Dayton
9  Bos    Ron Bonham               Cincinnati

Third Round
1  NYK    Brian Generalovich       Pittsburgh
2  Det    Wally Jones              Villanova
3  Balt   Jerry Sloan              Evansville
4  Phil   Larry Jones              Toledo
5  LAL    Tom Dose                 Stanford
6  StL    Art Becker               Arizona State
7  SF     McCoy McLemore           Drake
8  Cin    Steve Courtin            St. Joseph's (PA)
9  Bos    John Thompson            Providence

Fourth Round
1  NYK    Fred Crawford            St. Bonaventure
2  Det    Jim Davis                Colorado
3  Balt   Pete Spoden              State College of Iowa
4  Phil   Frank Corace             La Salle
5  LAL    Henry Finkel             Dayton
6  StL    Willie Murrell           Kansas State
7  SF     Gene Elmore              Southern Methodist
8  Cin    Happy Hairston           New York University
9  Bos    Joe Strawder             Bradley

Fifth Round
1  NYK    Tony Gennari             Canisius
2  Det    Ray Wolford              Toledo
3  Balt   Bennie Lennox            Texas A&M
4  Phil   Lou Skurcenski           Westminster
5  LAL    John Savage              North Texas State
6  StL    John Tresvant            Seattle
7  SF     Roger Suttner            Kansas State
8  Cin    George Kirk              Memphis State
9  Bos    Nick Werkman             Seton Hall

Sixth Round
1  NYK    Tom Lavelle              Western Carolina
2  Det    Larry Phillips           Rice
3  Balt   Bobby Joe Edmonds        Tennessee State
4  Phil   Ricky Kaminsky           Yale
5  LAL    Troy Collier             Utah State
6  StL    Ernest Brock             Virginia State
7  SF     Ray Carey                Missouri
8  Cin    Al Thresher              Wittenberg
9  Bos    Levern Tart              Bradley

Seventh Round
1  NYK    Emmette Bryant           DePaul
2  Det    Jerry Jackson            Ohio
3  Balt   Ron Miller               Loyola (IL)
4  Phil   Gordon Hatton            Dayton
5  LAL    Steve Anstett            Portland
6  StL    Maurice McHartley        North Carolina A&T
7  SF     Dave Lee                 San Francisco
8  Cin    Vic Rouse                Loyola (IL)
9  Bos    Rich Falk                Northwestern

Eighth Round
1  NYK    Jim Boutin               Lewis & Clark
2  Det    Ralph Telken             Rockhurst
3  Balt   Danny Schultz            Tennessee
4  Phil   Bob Pelkington           Xavier (OH)
5  LAL    Jay Buckley              Duke
6  StL    Kendall Rhine            Rice
7  SF     Bob Garibaldi            Santa Clara
8  Cin    Joe Gieger               Xavier (OH)
9  Bos    Jeff Blue                Butler

Ninth Round
1  NYK    Jack Brens               Wisconsin
2  Balt   Tom Black                South Dakota State
3  Phil   Jim Brennan              Clemson
4  StL    Darel Carrier            Western Kentucky
5  SF     Camden Wail              California
6  Cin    Scotty Pierce            West Texas State
7  Bos    Charles Kelley           West Virginia Tech

Tenth Round
1  NYK    Jim Christie             Georgetown
2  Balt   Bill Kusleika            Tulsa
3  Phil   Wally Briggs             North Carolina A&M
4  StL    Frank Stephens           Virginia State
5  SF     Jeff Cartwright          Chapman
6  Cin    Bob Neumann              Memphis State
7  Bos    Duane Corribeau          Clark

Eleventh Round
1  NYK    Dennis Lynch             Yale
2  Balt   Fred Glover              Winston-Salem
3  Phil   Thomas Lowry             West Virginia
4  StL    Gerald Govan             St. Mary of the Plains
5  Cin    Jim Reynolds             Abilene Christian

Twelfth Round
1  Balt   Frank Kamiaski           Randolph-Macon
2  Phil   Julius Myers             Morris Brown
3  StL    Warren Sutton            George Williams
4  Cin    Fred Jones               Youngstown

Thirteenth Round
1  Balt   Doug Moon                Utah
2  StL    Cecil Tuttle             Georgetown (KY)

Fourteenth Round
1  Balt   Pete Gent                Michigan State
2  StL    Bill Blair               Virginia Military

Fifteenth Round
1  Balt   Sandy Williams           St. Francis (PA)
2  StL    Al Cech                  Detroit


1965 DRAFT
6May65
New York, NY

T-Territorial Choices

First Round
1   SF    Fred Hetzel              Davidson
2T  NYK   Bill Bradley             Princeton
3T  Det   Bill Buntin              Michigan
4   SF    Rick Barry               Miami (FL)
5   NYK   Dave Stallworth          Wichita State
6   Balt  Jerry Sloan              Evansville
7   Phil  Bill Cunningham          North Carolina
8   StL   Jim Washington           Villanova
9   Cin   Nate Bowman              Wichita State
10T LAL   Gail Goodrich            UCLA
11  Bos   Ollie Johnson            San Francisco

Second Round
1  SF     Wilbert Frazier          Grambling
2  NYK    Dick Van Arsdale         Indiana
3  Det    Tom Van Arsdale          Indiana
4  Balt   Tal Brody                Illinois
5  Phil   Jesse Branson            Elon
6  NYK    Hal Blevins              Arkansas A&M
7  Cin    Flynn Robinson           Wyoming
8  LAL    John Fairchild           Brigham Young
9  Bos    Ronnie Watts             Wake Forest

Third Round
1  SF     Keith Erickson           UCLA
2  NYK    Barry Clemens            Ohio Wesleyan
3  Det    Ron Reed                 Notre Dame
4  Balt   Joe Newton               Auburn
5  Phil   Bob Weiss                Penn State
6  StL    Ken McIntyre             St. John's
7  Cin    Jon McGlocklin           Indiana
8  LAL    Jim Caldwell             Georgia Tech
9  Bos    Toby Kimball             Connecticut

Fourth Round
1  SF     Warren Rustand           Arizona
2  NYK    Larry Lembo              Manhattan
3  Det    Jim King                 Oklahoma State
4  Balt   Skip Thoren              Illinois
5  Phil   Henry Finkel             Dayton
6  StL    Lynn Nance               Washington
7  Cin    Bob Love                 Southern
8  LAL    Brooks Henderson         Florida
9  Bos    Richie Tarrant           St. Michael's (VT)

Fifth Round
1  SF     Eddie Jackson            Oklahoma City
2  NYK    Steve Nisenson           Hofstra
3  Det    Ted Manning              North Carolina College
4  Balt   Charles Dinkens          Miami (OH)
5  Phil   Richie Moore             Villanova
6  StL    Theodore Werner          Washington State
7  Cin    Warren Isaac             Iona
8  LAL    A.W. Davis               Tennessee
9  Bos    Don Davidson             Davidson

Sixth Round
1  SF     Jim Jarvis               Oregon State
2  NYK    Warren Davis             North Carolina A&T
3  Det    Barry Smith              High Point
4  Balt   Lavonne LeFlore          Jackson State
5  Phil   Mitch Edwards            Pan American
6  StL    John Rambo               Long Beach College
7  Cin    Leon Clements            Ouachita Baptist
8  LAL    Theo Cruz                Seattle
9  Bos    Haskell Tison            Duke

Seventh Round
1  SF     Dan Wolters              California
2  NYK    Dale Neel                High Point
3  Balt   Willie Somerset          Duquesne
4  Phil   John Young               Midwestern (TX)
5  StL    Terry Kunze              Minnesota
6  Cin    Jeff Gehring             Miami (OH)
7  LAL    Dwayne Cruze             Idaho State
8  Bos    George Deehan            Lenoir Rhyne

Eighth Round
1  SF     Willie Cotton            Central State
2  NYK    Frank Granat             Alliance
3  Balt   Jim Murphy               DePaul
4  Phil   Bob Barnek               St. Bonaventure
5  StL    Cincy Powell             Portland
6  Cin    Jim Fox                  South Carolina
7  LAL    George Unseld            Kansas

Ninth Round
1  NYK    Jay Neary                North Carolina–Wilmington
2  Balt   John Wendelkin           Holy Cross
3  Phil   Gene West                Drake
4  StL    Leroy Walker             Utah State
5  Cin    Ron Krick                Cincinnati
6  LAL    Marlbert Pradd           Dillard

Tenth Round
1  NYK    Wayne Molis              Lewis
2  Balt   Bogie Redmon             Illinois
3  Phil   Dean Church              SW Louisiana
4  StL    Spencer Carlson          Baylor
5  Cin    Richie Dec               Seton Hall
6  LAL    Don Rae                  Montana State

Eleventh Round
1  NYK    Bill Meyer               Hiram
2  Balt   Thales McReynolds        Miles
3  Phil   Curt Fromal              La Salle
4  StL    Weldon Kytle             Fenn
5  Cin    Dick Maile               Louisiana State
6  LAL    Bob Andrews              Alabama

Twelfth Round
1  NYK    Steve Trupin             Yale
2  Balt   Walt Sahm                Notre Dame
3  Phil   Dan Anderson             Augsburg
4  StL    Elton McGriff            Creighton
5  Cin    Robert McCollough        Benedict

Thirteenth Round
1  NYK    Dennis McGovern          Rhode Island
2  Balt   Joe Ramsey               Southern Illinois
3  Phil   Rich Parks               Tulsa
4  StL    Mel Northway             Minnesota
5  Cin    Oliver Jones             Albany State (GA)

Fourteenth Round
1  Balt   Jerry Rook               Arkansas State
2  Phil   Jack Morgenthal          Houston
3  StL    Terry Page               Detroit
4  Cin    Larry Franks             Texas

Fifteenth Round
1  Balt   Dave Hicks               None
2  Phil   James Pitts              Georgia
3  StL    George Pomey             Michigan
4  Cin    Ronald Scharf            Georgia Tech

Sixteenth Round
1  Balt   Bunk Adams               Ohio
2  Phil   Larry Rafferty           Fairchild
3  StL    Bob Tolan                Eastern Kentucky
4  Cin    Willie Porter            Tennessee State

Seventeenth Round
1  Balt   Roger Taylor             Illinois


1966 DRAFT
11May66
New York, NY

First Round
1  NYK    Cazzie Russell           Michigan
2  Det    Dave Bing                Syracuse
3  SF     Clyde Lee                Vanderbilt
4  StL    Lou Hudson               Minnesota
5  Balt   Jack Marin               Duke
6  Cin    Walt Wesley              Kansas
7  LAL    Jerry Chambers           Utah
8  Bos    Jim Barnett              Oregon
9  Phil   Matt Guokas              St. Joseph's (PA)
10 Chi    Dave Schellhase          Purdue

Second Round
1  NYK    Henry Akin               Morehead State
2  Det    Dorie Murrey             Detroit
3  SF     Joe Ellis                San Francisco
4  StL    Dick Snyder              Davidson
5  Balt   Neil Johnson             Creighton
6  Cin    Jerry Lee Wells          Oklahoma City
7  LAL    Henry Finkel             Dayton
8  Bos    Leon Clark               Wyoming
9  Phil   Bill Melchionni          Villanova
10 Chi    Erwin Mueller            San Francisco

Third Round
1  NYK    Stewart Johnson          Murray State
2  Det    Oliver Darden            Michigan
3  SF     Steve Chubin             Rhode Island
4  StL    Tommy Kron               Kentucky
5  Balt   Dave Wagnon              Idaho State
6  Cin    James Ware               Oklahoma City
7  LAL    John Block               USC
8  Bos    Gary Turner              Texas Christian
9  Phil   Don Freeman              Illinois
10 Chi    Ed Bodkin                Eastern Kentucky

Fourth Round
1  NYK    Lee DeFore               Auburn
2  Det    Jeff Congdon             Brigham Young
3  SF     Steve Vacendak           Duke
4  StL    Bob McIntyre             St. John's
5  Balt   George Peeples           Iowa
6  Cin    Charles Schmaus          Virginia Military
7  LAL    Archie Clark             Minnesota
8  Bos    John Austin              Boston College
9  Phil   Ken Wilburn              Central State (OH)
10 Chi    Jim Williams             Temple

Fifth Round
1  NYK    Ron Jackson              Clark
2  Det    William Pickens          Georgia Southern
3  SF     Tom Kerwin               Centenary
4  StL    Dick Nemelka             Brigham Young
5  Balt   John Beasley             Texas A&M
6  Balt   John Jones               Louisiana State
7  Cin    Rick Parks               St. Louis
8  LAL    Stan Washington          Michigan State
9  Phil   Tom Duff                 St. Joseph's (PA)
10 Chi    Larry Humes              Evansville

Sixth Round
1  NYK    George Fisher            Utah
2  Det    Carroll Hooser           Southern Methodist
3  SF     Jim Pitts                Northwestern
4  StL    Lonnie Wright            Colorado State
5  Balt   Jeff Newman              Penn
6  Cin    Steve Cunningham         Western Kentucky
7  LAL    Keith Thomas             Vanderbilt
8  Bos    Charlie Hunter           Oklahoma City
9  Phil   Red Robbins              Tennessee

Seventh Round
1  NYK    Mike Dabich              New Mexico State
2  Det    Ted Manning              North Carolina College
3  SF     Lon Hughey               Fresno State
4  StL    Jay Neary                North Carolina–Wilmington
5  Balt   Dave Mills               DePaul
6  Cin    Gary Schull              Florida State
7  LAL    Tab Jackson              Idaho College
8  Bos    Jerry Ward               Maryland
9  Chi    John Comeaux             Grambling

Eighth Round
1  NYK    Mike Silliman            Army
2  Det    George McNeil            Southern Illinois
3  SF     Ken Washington           UCLA
4  StL    Brian Williams           Xavier (OH)
5  Balt   Roland West              Cincinnati
6  Cin    Ron Krick                Cincinnati
7  LAL    John Wetzel              Virginia Tech
8  Bos    Russ Gumina              San Francisco
9  Chi    Stan Curtis              Northern Michigan

Ninth Round
1  NYK    Bill Turner              Akron
2  StL    Al Grant                 Long Island
3  Balt   Chuck Gardner            Colorado
4  Cin    Billy Smith              Loyola (IL)
5  LAL    Julian Hammond           Tulsa
6  Phil   Pat Caldwell             Rockhurst
7  Chi    Gene Summers             Northern Michigan

Tenth Round
1  NYK    Rich Moore               Hiram Scott
2  StL    Don Yates                Minnesota
3  Balt   Guy Manning              Prairie View
4  Cin    Freddie Lewis            Arizona State
5  LAL    Mike Rooney              Oklahoma
6  Phil   Bob Bedell               Stanford
7  Chi    Don Swanson              DePaul

Eleventh Round
1  NYK    Rich Dyer                New York University
2  StL    Curt Gammell             Pacific Lutheran
3  Balt   Stan McKenzie            New York University
4  Cin    R.B. Lynam               Oklahoma Baptist
5  LAL    George Grams             Purdue
6  Chi    Carver Clinton           Penn State

Twelfth Round
1  NYK    Dave Deutsch             Rochester
2  StL    Lonnie Lynn              Wilberforce
3  Balt   Grant Simmons            Nebraska

Thirteenth Round
1  NYK    Bob Bennett              North Carolina
2  StL    Nick Aloi                Bowling Green
3  Balt   Al Lopes                 Kansas

Fourteenth Round
1  StL    Ollie Carter             San Francisco
2  Balt   Jim Harter               Pan America

Fifteenth Round
1  StL    Paul Long                Wake Forest
2  Balt   Howard Bayne             Tennessee

Sixteenth Round
1  StL    Eddie Jackson            Bradley
2  Balt   Ken Barnes               Wisconsin

Seventeenth Round
1  Balt   Chris Pervall            Iowa

Eighteenth Round
1  Balt   Jerry Trice              Weber State

Nineteenth Round
1  Balt   Gene Visscher            Weber State