marquee2.jpg (23126 bytes)
1967 DRAFT
3May67
New York, NY

First Round
1  Det    Jimmy Walker             Providence
2  Balt   Earl Monroe              Winston-Salem
3  Chi    Clem Haskins             Western Kentucky
4  Det    Sonny Dove               St. John's
5  NYK    Walt Frazier             Southern Illinois
6  Sea    Al Tucker                Oklahoma Baptist
7  SD     Pat Riley                Kentucky
8  StL    Tom Workman              Seattle
9  Cin    Mel Daniels              New Mexico
10 SF     Dave Lattin              TexasûEl Paso
11 Bos    Mal Graham               New York University
12 Phil   Craig Raymond            Brigham Young

Second Round
1  Balt   James Jones              Grambling
2  Det    Steve Sullivan           Georgetown
3  Chi    Byron Beck               Denver
4  LAL    Randy Mahaffey           Clemson
5  NYK    Phil Jackson             North Dakota
6  SD     Bob Netolicky            Drake
7  Sea    Bob Rule                 Colorado State

Third Round
1  Balt   Malikin Strong           Seattle
2  Det    Darrell Hardy            Baylor
3  Chi    John Dickson             Arkansas State
4  LAL    Dwight Smith             Western Kentucky
5  NYK    Gary Gregor              South Carolina
6  StL    Bob Verga                Duke
7  Cin    Gary Gray                Oklahoma City
8  SF     Bill Turner              Akron
9  Cin    Sam Smith                Kentucky Wesleyan
10 SD     Richie Moore             Hiram Scott
11 Sea    Sam Singleton            Omaha
12 SD     Nick Jones               Oregon

Fourth Round
1  Balt   Al Salvadori             South Carolina
2  Det    Ron Franz                Kansas
3  Chi    Jim Burns                Northwestern
4  LAL    Cliff Anderson           St. Joseph's
5  NYK    Keith Swagerty           Pacific
6  StL    Wes Bialosuknia          Connecticut
7  Cin    Lou Dampier              Kentucky
8  SF     Bob Lewis                North Carolina
9  Bos    Neville Shedd            Texas Western
10 SD     Ron Kozlicki             Northwestern
11 SD     Craig Dill               Michigan
12 Sea    Larry Bunce              Utah State

Fifth Round
1  Balt   Dexter Westbrook         Providence
2  Det    Paul Long                Wake Forest
3  Chi    Dick Pruet               Jacksonville
4  LAL    Joe Allen                Bradley
5  NYK    Barry Leibowitz          Long Island
6  StL    Mike Wittman             Miami (FL)
7  Cin    Tom Washington           Cheyney State
8  SF     Mike Lynn                UCLA
9  Bos    Mike Redd                Kentucky Wesleyan
10 Phil   James Reid               Winston-Salem
11 Sea    Plummer Lott             Seattle
12 SD     Herb McPherson           Murray State

Sixth Round
1  Balt   Bob Reidy                Duke
2  Det    Vaughn Harper            Syracuse
3  Chi    Mal Pradd                Dillard
4  LAL    Gary Keller              Florida
5  NYK    Bob Benfield             West Virginia
6  StL    John Morrison            Canisius
7  Cin    Frank Stronczek          American International
8  SF     Dale Schlueter           Colorado State
9  Bos    Ed Hummer                Princeton
10 Phil   Tim Powers               Creighton
11 SD     Robert Cole              St. Louis
12 Sea    Gordon Harris            Washington

Seventh Round
1  Balt   Ron Perry                VPI
2  Det    Bob Lloyd                Rutgers
3  Chi    Bob Wolf                 Marquette
4  LAL    Jamie Thompson           Wichita State
5  NYK    Butch Wade               Indiana State
6  StL    Carl Fuller              Bethune-Cookman
7  Cin    Charles Beasley          Southern Methodist
8  SF     Sonny Bustion            Colorado State
9  Bos    Edgar Lacy               UCLA
10 Phil   Frank Card               South Carolina State
11 Sea    Dick Kolbert             Santa Barbara
12 SD     Elbert Miller            Nevade Southern

Eighth Round
1  Balt   Ed Manning               Jackson State Teachers
2  Det    George Carter            St. Bonaventure
3  Chi    Leon Simon               Santa Fe
4  LAL    Don Carlos               Otterbeing
5  NYK    Gil Radday               St. Francis
6  StL    Arvesta Kelly            Lincoln (MO)
7  Cin    Frank Holloendoner       Georgetown
8  SF     Bob Krulish              Pacific
9  Bos    Andy Anderson            Canisius
10 Phil   Jim Conley               Virginia
11 SD     Al Grundy                St. Joseph's
12 Sea    Willie Wolters           Boston College

Ninth Round
1  Balt   Robert Allen             Arkansas A&M
2  Chi    Ernie Laurent            Albuquerque
3  LAL    Jay McMillon             Maryland
4  NYK    Ray Smith                Kansas State
5  StL    Ed Biedenbach            North Carolina State
6  Cin    Ron Sepic                Ohio State
7  SF     Richard Dean             Syracuse
8  Bos    Henry Brown              Lowell Tech
9  Phil   Ron Filipek              Tennessee Tech
10 Sea    Rod McDonald             Whitworth
11 SD     Ron Coleman              Missouri

Tenth Round
1  Balt   Bill Gillespie           Montana State
2  Chi    Jim Boshart              Wake Forest
3  LAL    Don Kruze                Houston
4  NYK    Bruce Kaplan             New York University
5  StL    Rich Falkenbrush         St. Michael's (VT)
6  Cin    Willie Davis             North Texas State
7  SF     Joe Galbo                San Francisco State
8  Bos    Rick Weitzman            Northeastern
9  Phil   Butch Ervin              Niagara
10 SD     John Duncan              Murray State
11 Sea    Gary Lechman             Gonzaga

Eleventh Round
1  Balt   Bubba Smith              Michigan State
2  Chi    Jim Andros               New Haven
3  LAL    Nick Pino                Kansas State
4  NYK    Mark Merkin              North Carolina
5  Cin    Ken Callaway             Cincinnati
6  SF     Bill Morgan              New Mexico
7  Bos    Joe Harrington           Maryland
8  Phil   Ted Campbell             North Carolina A&T
9  Sea    Randy Matson             Texas A&M
10 SD     Al Razutis               California Western

Twelfth Round
1  Balt   Tony Eaton               Pan American
2  Det    George Dalzell           Colgate College
3  Chi    Ron Widby                Tennessee
4  LAL    Ben Monroe               New Mexico
5  NYK    Mike Riordan             Providence
6  Cin    Frank Gadjunas           Villanova
7  SF     David Fox                Pacific
8  Phil   Hubie Marshall           La Salle
9  SD     Martin Navia             New Mexico Highlands
10 Sea    Rubin Russell            North Texas State

Thirteenth Round
1  Balt   Lyn Burkholder           South Carolina
2  Det    Matthew Aitch            Michigan State
3  Chi    Tom Storm                Montana State
4  LAL    Gary Jones               Iowa
5  Cin    John Moates              Richmond
6  Phil   George Mack              North Carolina A&T
7  Sea    John Schroeder           Ohio
8  SD     Bob Chlupsa              Manhattan

Fourteenth Round
1  Balt   Paul Mickey              Penn State
2  Chi    Don Whitehead            Erskine
3  Cin    Jerry Pettway            Northwood Institute
4  Phil   Wayne Brabender          MinnesotaûMorris
5  SD     John Tolbert             South Carolina A&T
6  Sea    Jim Sutherland           Wake Forest

Fifteenth Round
1  Balt   Rich Peek                Louisiana Tech
7  Chi    Jim Garza                Detroit Tech
8  Cin    Earl Beechum             Midwestern
9  Phil   Sherman Dillard          Tulsa
10 Sea    Willie Campbell          Nebraska

Sixteenth Round
1  Balt   Gary Williams            Oklahoma
2  Chi    Jim Dawson               Illinois
3  Cin    John Vermelyea           Momingside
4  Phil   Wayne Chapman            Western Kentucky

Seventeenth Round
1  Balt   Loy Peterson             Oregon State
2  Cin    Darryll Meachem          Edinboro State
3  Phil   Gary Paulk               Oklahoma State

Eighteenth Round
1  Balt   Jerry Southwood          Vanderbilt

Nineteenth Round
1  Balt   George Spencer           Washington

Twentieth Round
1  Balt   Roland West              Cincinnati


1968 DRAFT
2Apr68
New York, NY

First Round
1  SD     Elvin Hayes              Houston
2  Balt   Wes Unseld               Louisville
3  Sea    Bob Kauffman             Guilford
4  Chi    Tom Boerwinkle           Tennessee
5  Cin    Don Smith                Iowa State
6  Det    Otto Moore               Pan American
7  Mil    Charles Paulk            NE Oklahoma
8  Phoe   Gary Gregor              South Carolina
9  SF     Ron Williams             West Virginia
10 NYK    Bill Hosket              Ohio State
11 LAL    Bill Hewitt              USC
12 Bos    Don Chaney               Houston
13 Atl    Skip Harlicka            South Carolina
14 Phil   Shaler Halimon           Utah State

Second Round
1  SD     John Trapp               Nevada–Las Vegas
2  Sea    Art Harris               Stanford
3  Chi    Loy Petersen             Oregon State
4  Balt   Bob Quick                Xavier (OH)
5  Chi    Ron Dunlap               Illinois
6  Det    Manny Leaks              Niagara
7  Phoe   Dick Cunningham          Murray State
8  Mil    Eugene Moore             St. Louis

Third Round
1  SD     Stu Lantz                Nebraska
2  Sea    Jeff Ockel               Utah
3  Det    Don Dee                  St. Mary of the Plains
4  Balt   Ron Nelson               New Mexico
5  Cin    Pat Frink                Colorado
6  Cin    Fred Foster              Miami (OH)
7  SF     Don Sidle                Oklahoma
8  NYK    Don May                  Dayton
9  Chi    Dave Newmark             Columbia
10 Bos    Garfield Smith           Eastern Kentucky
11 Balt   Jack Thompson            South Carolina
12 Sea    Ed Johnson               Tennessee State
13 Mil    Sam Williams             Iowa
14 Phoe   Art Beatty               American

Fourth Round
1  SD     Harry Barnes             Northeastern
2  Sea    Henry Logan              Western Carolina
3  Chi    Mike Lynn                UCLA
4  Balt   Dallas Thornton          Kentucky Weslyan
5  Cin    Dan Sparks               Weber State
6  Det    Rich Niemann             St. Louis
7  SF     Edgar Lacy               UCLA
8  NYK    Warren Armstrong         Wichita State
9  LAL    Ed Biedenbach            North Carolina State
10 Bos    Rich Johnson             Grambling
11 Atl    Bob Warren               Vanderbilt
12 SD     Darryl Jones             St. Benedict's
13 Phoe   Rich Jones               Memphis State
14 Mil    Greg Smith               Western Kentucky

Fifth Round
1  SD     Glen Combs               Virginia Tech
2  Sea    Al Hairston              Bowling Green
3  Chi    Jim Tillman              Loyola (IL)
4  Balt   Ed Chaplin               Voorhees
5  Cin    Jim Kissane              Boston College
6  Det    Carl Fuller              Bethune-Cookman
7  SF     Jim Eakins               Brigham Young
8  NYK    Hal Booker               Chaney State
9  LAL    Lou Shephard             SW Missouri State
10 Bos    Thad Jaracz              Kentucky
11 Atl    Rusty Parker             Miami (FL)
12 Phil   Larry Miller             North Carolina
13 Mil    Joe Franklin             Wisconsin
14 Phoe   Harry Hollines           Denver

Sixth Round
1  SD     Eldridge Webb            Tulsa
2  Sea    Ron Guziak               Duquesne
3  Chi    Ken Barnett              Delaware
4  Balt   Joe Heiser               Princeton
5  Cin    Calvin Martin            Texas Southern
6  Det    Wally Anderzunas         Creighton
7  SF     Bob Allen                Marshall
8  NYK    Brian Brunkhorst         Marquette
9  LAL    Nick Pino                Kansas State
10 Bos    Jerry Newson             Indiana State
11 Atl    Phil Wagner              Georgia Tech
12 Phil   Chuck Williams           Colorado
13 Phoe   Rodney Knowles           Davidson
14 Mil    Fred Smith               Hawaii

Seventh Round
1  SD     Rick Adelman             Loyola (CA)
2  Sea    Jim McKean               Washington State
3  Chi    Willie Davis             North Texas State
4  Balt   Jasper Wilson            Southern
5  Cin    Dick Dumas               NE Oklahoma
6  Det    Larry Newbold            Long Island
7  SF     Dave Reasor              West Virginia
8  NYK    Bob Waldal               Dickinson State
9  LAL    Dennis Hrcka             Hillsdale
10 Bos    Mike Lewis               Duke
11 Atl    Oscar Smith              Elizabeth City
12 Phil   Bill Jones               Fairfield
13 Mil    Tom Kondla               Minnesota
14 Phoe   Charles Parkes           Idaho State

Eighth Round
1  SD     Aaron Sellers            Jackson State
2  Sea    Willie Rodgers           Oklahoma
3  Chi    Lloyd Higgins            Pasadena College
4  Balt   Barry Orms               St. Louis
5  Cin    Dave Williams            Mississippi State
6  Det    Harry Laurie             St. Peter's
7  SF     Walt Platkowski          Bowling Green
8  NYK    Bob Hooper               Dayton
9  LAL    John Smith               Southern Colorado
10 Bos    Julius Keye              Alcorn State
11 Atl    Marin Baietti            Manhattan
12 Phil   Melvin Jones             Albany State
13 Phoe   Brian Clare              Denver
14 Mil    Elbert Miller            Nevada Southern

Ninth Round
1  SD     John Schetzsle           Ashland
2  Sea    Jimmy Smith              Utah State
3  Chi    Corky Bell               Loyola (IL)
4  Balt   Wayne Chapman            Western Kentucky
5  Cin    Butch Joyner             Indiana
6  Det    Vaughn Harper            Syracuse
7  SF     Art Wilmore              San Francisco
8  NYK    Roger Bohnenstiel        Kansas
9  LAL    George Stone             Marshall
10 Bos    Bill Butler              St. Bonaventure
11 Atl    Mack Daughty             Albany State
12 Phil   Clarence Brookins        Temple
13 Mil    Cliff Berger             Kentucky
14 Phoe   Merv Jackson             Utah

Tenth Round
1  SD     Mike Butler              Memphis State
2  Sea    Joe Kennedy              Duke
3  Chi    Mike Weaver              Northwestern
4  Balt   Steve Adelman            Boston College
5  Cin    Robert Wyendanet         Vanderbilt
6  Det    Tom Baack                Nebraska
7  SF     Bob Heaney               Santa Clara
8  NYK    Sylvester Adams          North Carolina A&T
9  LAL    Charles Alford           East Carolina
10 Bos    Ivan Leschinsky          Long Island
11 Atl    Dwight Waller            Tennessee State
12 Phil   Greg Cisson              Rider
13 Phoe   Lee Davis                North Carolina College
14 Mil    Eugene Jones             Missouri

Eleventh Round
1  SD     Leonardo Epps            Clark
2  Sea    Jim Marsh                USC
3  Chi    Jim McGonigle            Iowa State
4  Balt   Al Dixon                 Bowling Green
5  Cin    James Robinson           Rochester Institute
6  SF     Jerry Chandler           Nevada Southern
7  NYK    Bob Redd                 Marshall
8  LAL    Harry Singletary         Presbyterian
9  Bos    Tom Neimeir              Evansville
10 Atl    Henry Watkins            Tennessee State
11 Phil   Bill Soens               Miami (FL)
12 Mil    Brad Luchini             Marquette
13 Phoe   Ron Boone                Idaho State

Twelfth Round
1  SD     Roy Manning              Lane
2  Sea    Walt Simon               Utah
3  Chi    John Lallensack          Oshkosh State
4  Balt   Willie Cager             Texas Western
5  Cin    Glynn Saulters           Western Louisiana
6  SF     Bob Wolfe                California
7  NYK    Pat Moriarty             Guilford
8  LAL    Reggie Lacefield         Western Michigan
9  Bos    Bill Langheld            Fordham
10 Atl    Bill Harris              Texas Western
11 Phil   Ted Campbell             North Carolina A&T
12 Mil    Dave Miller              Florida
13 Phoe   Bill Davis               Arizona

Thirteenth Round
1  SD     Marshall Evans           Lincoln
2  Sea    Bud Ogden                Santa Clara
3  Chi    Herm Gilliam             Purdue
4  Balt   Rudy Bogad               St. John's
5  Cin    Jim Tindell              Massachusetts
6  NYK    Ken Morehead             Hillside
7  LAL    Harvey Mumford           Montana State
8  Bos    Art Stephenson           Rhode Island
9  Atl    Frank Standard           South Carolina
10 Phil   Earl Seyfert             Kansas State
11 Phoe   Pat Hobard               Cal State

Fourteenth Round
1  SD     Bobby Lewis              North Carolina State
2  Sea    Mike Warren              UCLA
3  Chi    Dave Carr                Washington
4  Balt   Ernest Sims              East Tennessee
5  Cin    Charles Core             SE Louisiana
6  NYK    John Harlow              Princeton
7  LAL    John Godfrey             Abilene Christian
8  Bos    Keith Hockstein          Holy Cross
9  Atl    George Hicker            Syracuse
10 Phil   Tom Youngdale            Davidson

Fifteenth Round
1  SD     Bill Gaines              East Texas State
2  Chi    Mickey McCarthy          Texas Christian
3  Balt   Joe Allen                Bradley
4  Cin    Mike Drepling            Westminster
5  NYK    Ed Fellers               Guilford
6  LAL    John Baum                Temple
7  Atl    Bernie Foster            Pasadena
8  Phil   George Mack              North Carolina A&T

Sixteenth Round
1  SD     Chuck Caldwell           Missouri–St. Louis
2  Chi    Fred Holden              Louisville
3  Balt   Dennis Blace             San Francisco
4  Cin    Dick Harris              None
5  NYK    Bob Ferguson             Tennessee Wesleyan
6  LAL    Mike Eberle              Wyoming
7  Atl    Terry Allerton           Baldwin-Wallace
8  Phil   Joe Crews                Villanova

Seventeenth Round
1  SD     Dave Miller              South Dakota State
2  Chi    Tom Benedict             Central Washington State
3  Balt   Greg Morris              Cornell
4  Cin    John Howard              Cincinnati
5  NYK    Milt Williams            Lincoln
6  Phil   Nate Ware                Tennessee State

Eighteenth Round
1  SD     Harold Grant             Pepperdine
2  Chi    Bob Zoretich             DePaul
3  Balt   Art Kenny                Fairfield
4  Cin    Larry Humes              Evansville

Nineteenth Round
1  SD     Bill Corley              Connecticut
2  Chi    Rich Mason               Indiana State
3  Balt   Jim LaCour               Seattle
4  Cin    Jay Reffords             None

Twentieth Round
1  Chi    Rich Rirkendal           Norfolk State
2  Balt   Ron Woodruff             Midwestern

Twenty-First Round
1  Chi    Willie Horton            Delaware


1969 DRAFT
7Apr69 [Rounds 1 - 2]
7May69 [Rounds 3 - 20]
New York, NY

First Round
1  Mil    Lew Alcindor             UCLA
2  Phoe   Neal Walk                Florida
3  Sea    Lucius Allen             UCLA
4  Det    Terry Driscoll           Boston College
5  Chi    Larry Cannon             La Salle
6  SD     Bobby Smith              Tulsa
7  SF     Bob Portman              Creighton
8  Cin    Herm Gilliam             Purdue
9  Bos    Jo Jo White              Kansas
10 Atl    Butch Beard              Louisville
11 NYK    John Warren              St. John's
12 LAL    Willie McCarter          Drake
13 Phil   Bud Ogden                Santa Clara
14 Balt   Mike Davis               Virginia Union
15 LAL    Rick Roberson            Cincinnati

Second Round
1  Chi    Simmie Hill              West Texas State
2  Mil    Bob Greacen              Rutgers
3  Sea    Ron Taylor               USC
4  Det    Willie Norwood           Alcorn A&M
5  Chi    Kenny Spain              Houston
6  SD     Bernie Williams          La Salle
7  SF     Ed Siudet                Holy Cross
8  Chi    John Baum                Temple
9  Phoe   Gene Williams            Kansas State
10 Atl    Wally Anderzunas         Creighton
11 NYK    Bill Bunting             North Carolina
12 LAL    Dick Garrett             Southern Illinois
13 Phil   Willie Taylor            LeMoyne
14 Balt   Willie Scott             Alabama State

Third Round
1  Phoe   Floyd Kerr               Colorado State
2  Mil    Harley Swift             East Tennessee State
3  Sea    Leroy Winfield           North Texas State
4  Phoe   Lamar Green              Morehead State
5  Chi    Norm Van Lier            St. Francis (PA)
6  SD     Charles Bonaparte        Norfolk State
7  SF     Tom Hagan                Vanderbilt
8  Cin    Luther Rackley           Xavier (OH)
9  Bos    Julius Keye              Alcorn A&M
10 Phoe   Lloyd Kerr               Colorado State
11 NYK    Ed Mast                  Temple
12 Cin    Luther Green             Long Island
13 Phil   Mike Grosso              Louisville
14 Balt   Fred Carter              Mount St. Mary's

Fourth Round
1  Phoe   Dennis Stewart           Michigan
2  Mil    Bob Dandridge            Norfolk State
3  Sea    Hal Booker               Cheyney State
4  Det    Ted Wierman              Washington State
5  Chi    Dave Nash                Kansas
6  SD     Johnny Allen             Bethune-Cookman
7  SF     Lee Lafayette            Michigan State
8  Cin    Ron Sanford              New Mexico
9  Bos    Steve Kuberski           Bradley
10 Atl    Billy Hann               Tennessee
11 NYK    Elnardo Webster          St. Peter's
12 Atl    Don Griffin              Stanford
13 Phil   Dave Scholz              Illinois
14 Balt   Gene Ford                Western Michigan

Fifth Round
1  Phoe   Rich Jones               Memphis State
2  Mil    Ken Heitz                UCLA
3  Sea    Jerry King               Louisville
4  Det    Steve Mix                Toledo
5  Chi    Chris Ellis              Virginia Tech
6  SD     Charles Hentz            Arkansas A&M
7  SF     Willie Wise              Drake
8  Cin    Jake Ford                Maryland State
9  Bos    George Thompson          Marquette
10 Atl    Mike Mitchell            West Texas State
11 NYK    Gene Littles             High Point
12 LAL    Wilbert Jones            Albany State
13 Phil   Joe Cromer               Temple
14 Balt   Willie Jackson           Morehead State

Sixth Round
1  Phoe   Dan Sadlier              Dayton
2  Mil    John Arthurs             Tulane
3  Sea    Ben McGilmer             Iowa
4  Det    Larry Jeffries           Trinity
5  Chi    George Tinsley           Kentucky Wesleyan
6  SD     Bob Tallent              George Washington
7  SF     Dan Obravak              Dayton
8  Cin    Mel Coleman              Stout State
9  Bos    Dolph Pulliam            Drake
10 Atl    Guy Mackner              South Dakota
11 NYK    Dwight Durante           Catawba
12 LAL    Dick Grubar              North Carolina
13 Phil   John Jones               Villanova
14 Balt   Paul Loveday             California

Seventh Round
1  Phoe   Bill Sweet               UCLA
2  Mil    Bill Keller              Purdue
3  Sea    Greg Wittman             Western Carolina
4  Det    Steve Vandenberg         Duke
5  Chi    Frank Judge              Houston Tillotson
6  SD     Lynn Shackelford         UCLA
7  SF     Pat Foley                Pacific
8  Cin    L.C. Bowen               Bradley
9  Bos    Jim Johnson              Wisconsin
10 Atl    Bob Bundy                Vanderbilt
11 NYK    Chris Thomforde          Princeton
12 LAL    Kari Liimbo              Brigham Young
13 Phil   Dave Hamilton            West Virginia State
14 Balt   Jeff Claypool            Grove City

Eighth Round
1  Phoe   Bob Edwards              Arizona State
2  Mil    John Schell              Wisconsin
3  Sea    Theartis Wallace         Central Washington
4  Det    Bob Arnzen               Notre Dame
5  Chi    Roger Moller             Westmar
6  SD     Bill DeHeer              Indiana
7  SF     Steve Rippe              Santa Barbara
8  Cin    Merton Bancroft          SW Missouri State
9  Bos    Bob Whitmore             Notre Dame
10 Atl    Bob Christian            Grambling
11 NYK    Jim Healey               Rockhurst
12 LAL    Joe Smith                Oklahoma State
13 Phil   Jim Bowles               Trinity (TX)
14 Balt   Barry White              Hofstra

Ninth Round
1  Phoe   Steve Jennings           USC
2  Mil    Jim Satalin              St. Bonaventure
3  Sea    Vince Fritz              Oregon State
4  Det    George Reynolds          Houston
5  Chi    Sterling Burke           Northwestern
6  SD     Larry Cheatham           Tulsa
7  SF     Greg Reed                Sacramento State
8  Cin    James Hurley             Transylvania
9  Bos    Gordon Smith             Cincinnati
10 Atl    Pete Gayeska             Massachusetts
11 NYK    Roger Walaszak           Columbia
12 LAL    Jim Smith                Northern Illinois
13 Phil   Larry Lewis              St. Francis (PA)
14 Balt   Gary Major               Duquesne

Tenth Round
1  Phoe   Rich Abrahamson          Oregon
2  Mil    Willie Brown             Middle Tennessee
3  Sea    Al Cueto                 Tulsa
4  Det    Bill English             Winston-Salem
5  Chi    Al Smith                 Bradley
6  SD     Lee Sims                 Ashland
7  SF     Dick Chapman             San Francisco State
8  Cin    Bill Bowes               Elon
9  Bos    Jim Picka                High Point
10 Atl    Dick Stewart             Rutgers
11 NYK    Frank McLaughlin         Fordham
12 LAL    Phil Argento             Kentucky
13 Phil   Bill Justus              Tennessee
14 Balt   Frank Bartleson          Tennessee Tech

Eleventh Round
1  Phoe   Fred Lind                Duke
2  Mil    Bob Presley              California
3  Sea    Jim Connolly             Bowling Green
4  Det    Rusty Clark              North Carolina
5  Chi    Larry Bergh              Weber State
6  SD     Justus Thigpen           Weber State
7  SF     Rich Holmberg            St. Mary's
8  Cin    Jim Supple               Georgetown
9  Bos    Larry Frinston           Kenyon
10 Atl    Loran Bracci             San Fernando Valley State
11 NYK    Marvin Lewis             Southampton
12 LAL    Ron Peret                Texas A&M
13 Phil   Bruce Sloan              Kansas
14 Balt   Gerald McKee             Ohio

Twelfth Round
1  Phoe   Bob Miller               Toledo
2  Mil    Jack Lutz                Carthage
3  Sea    John Smith               Puget Sound
4  Chi    Harry Hall               Wyoming
5  SD     Raul Duarte              South Dakota State
6  SF     Joe Callahan             San Francisco State
7  Cin    Mike Davis               Colorado State
8  Bos    Rod Forbes               Boston State
9  Atl    Dave Jones               LaVerne
10 NYK    Bill O'Rourke            St. John Fisher
11 LAL    Jack Gillespie           Montana State
12 Phil   Roland Taylor            La Salle
13 Balt   Bob Washington           Tulsa

Thirteenth Round
1  Phoe   Andy White               Texas-El Paso
2  Mil    Lee Osgood               Northeastern
3  Sea    Bob Burrow               Seattle Pacific
4  Chi    Rick Kirkland            Norfolk State
5  SD     Joe McBride              Augusta
6  Cin    Ted Johnson              Baldwin Wallace
7  Bos    Billy Evans              Boston College
8  Atl    Dick Barton              Riverside
9  NYK    James Wyatt              NW Louisiana
10 LAL    Mallory Chestnutt        Tuskegee
11 Balt   Bill Thompson            Shephard

Fourteenth Round
1  Phoe   Marv Schmitt             West Mexico
2  Mil    Laymon Stewart           Lakeland
3  Sea    Jerry Conley             Morehead State
4  Chi    Bill Boight              Southern Methodist
5  SD     Mike Heckman             California-Irvine
6  Atl    Mike Dahl                Oglethorpe
7  NYK    Rich Travis              Oklahoma City
8  LAL    Mack Calvin              USC
9  Balt   Perry Johnson            Robert Morris JC

Fifteenth Round
1  Phoe   Bob Beamon               Texas-El Paso
2  Mil    Stan Wiodarszek          La Salle
3  Sea    Ernie Powell             USC
4  SD     Jerry Nickens            Tougaloo
5  Atl    Norm Carmichael          Virginia
6  Balt   Jodie Harrison           Illinois

Sixteenth Round
1  Phoe   Wayne Huckel             Davidson
2  Mil    Bill Voigt               Southern Methodist
3  Sea    Danny Cornett            Morehead State
4  SD     Dick Groves              San Jose State
5  Atl    Buddy Cornelius          Jacksonville (AL)
6  Balt   Phil Harris              Texas A&M

Seventeenth Round
1  Phoe   Howie Dickerman          Central Connecticut
2  Mil    Lynn Phillips            Southern Methodist
3  Sea    Steve Honeycutt          Kansas State
4  SD     Steve Howell             Ohio State
5  Atl    John Tolmie              Navy
6  Balt   Tom Haggart              Brandeis

Eighteenth Round
1  Phoe   Al Nuness                Minnesota
2  Mil    Ken Hall                 Westminster
3  SD     Joe Pridgen              North Carolina College
4  Atl    Cliff Parsons            Air Force
5  Balt   Chip Case                Virginia

Ninteenth Round
1  Phoe   Solomon Davis            Kentucky State
2  SD     Blaine Royer             Illinois State
3  Atl    Grady O'Malley           Manhattan
4  Balt   Brian Heaney             Acadia

Twentieth Round
1  Phoe   Jim Plump                Northern Arizona
2  Atl    Carl Rodwell             California-Riverside
3  Balt   Stan McKain              Southern


1970 DRAFT
23Mar70
New York, NY

First Round
1  Det    Bob Lanier               St. Bonaventure
2  SD     Rudy Tomjanovich         Michigan
3  Atl    Pete Maravich            Louisiana State
4  Bos    Dave Cowens              Florida State
5  Cin    Sam Lacey                New Mexico State
6  Sea    Jim Ard                  Cincinnati
7  Clev   John Johnson             Iowa
8  Port   Geoff Petrie             Princeton
9  Balt   George Johnson           Stephen F. Austin
10 Phoe   Greg Howard              New Mexico
11 Chi    Jimmy Collins            New Mexico State
12 Phil   Al Henry                 Wisconsin
13 LAL    Jim McMillian            Columbia
14 Atl    John Vallely             UCLA
15 Buff   John Hummer              Princeton
16 Mil    Gary Freeman             Oregon State
17 NYK    Mike Price               Illinois

Second Round
1  SD     Calvin Murphy            Niagara
2  Cin    Nate Archibald           Texas–El Paso
3  Sea    Jake Ford                Maryland State
4  Bos    Rex Morgan               Jacksonville
5  Cin    Doug Cook                Davidson
6  Sea    Pete Cross               San Francisco
7  Buff   Cornell Warner           Jackson State
8  Port   Walt Gilmore             Fort Valley State
9  Clev   Dave Sorenson            Ohio State
10 Phoe   Fred Taylor              Pan American
11 Chi    Paul Ruffner             Brigham Young
12 Phoe   Joe DePre                St. John's
13 LAL    Earnest Killum           Stetson
14 Atl    Dan Hester               Louisiana State
15 Det    Ken Warzynski            DePaul
16 Mil    Bill Zopf                Duquesne
17 NYK    Howie Wright             Austin Peay

Third Round
1  SD     Curtis Perry             SW Missouri
2  SF     Earl Higgins             Eastern Michigan
3  Det    Bob St. Pierre           Hanover
4  Bos    Willie Williams          Florida State
5  Cin    Greg Hyder               Eastern New Mexico
6  Sea    Garfield Heard           Oklahoma
7  Clev   Surry Oliver             Stephen F. Austin
8  Port   Bill Cain                Iowa State
9  Buff   Chip Case                Virginia
10 Phoe   Greg McDivitt            Ohio
11 Chi    Lou Herndon              Jackson State
12 Phil   Dennis Awtrey            Santa Clara
13 Det    Jim Hayes                Boston U
14 Phoe   Vann Williford           North Carolina State
15 Balt   Seaburn Hill             Arizona State
16 Mil    Marvin Winkler           SW Louisiana
17 NYK    Al Williams              Drake

Fourth Round
1  SD     Jody Finney              Ohio State
2  SF     Ralph Ogden              Santa Clara
3  Balt   Bill Stricker            Pacific
4  Bos    Jon McKinney             Norfolk State
5  Cin    Wade Fuller              Loyola (IL)
6  Chi    John Davis               Alabama State
7  Buff   Erwin Polnick            Stephen F. Austin
8  Port   Jim Penix                Bowling Green
9  Clev   Glen Vidnovic            Iowa
10 Phoe   Bob Lienhard             Georgia
11 Chi    Jimmy Wilson             Cheyney State
12 Phil   Dan Crenshaw             Alabama State
13 LAL    Larry Mikan              Minnesota
14 Atl    Fred Davis               Howard Payne
15 Balt   Billy Jones              Louisiana College
16 Mil    Virgle Fredricks         Drury
17 NYK    John Marren              Manhattan

Fifth Round
1  SD     James Gilbert            Adams State
2  SF     Levi Fontaine            Maryland State
3  Det    Bill Jankans             Long Beach State
4  Bos    Tom Carter               Paul Quinn
5  Cin    Uluss Thompson           Wiley
6  Sea    Boyd Lynch               Eastern Kentucky
7  Clev   Wayne Sokolowski         Ashland
8  Port   Ron Knight               Cal State–Los Angeles
9  Buff   Robert Moore             Central State (OH)
10 Phoe   John Canine              Ohio
11 Chi    George Johnson           Dillard
12 Phil   Perry Wallace            Vanderbilt
13 LAL    John Fultz               Rhode Island
14 Atl    Bob Riley                Mount St. Mary's
15 Balt   Gary Zeller              Drake
16 Mil    Mike Grosso              Louisville
17 NYK    Jim Oxley                Army

Sixth Round
1  SD     Mike Kretzer             East Tennessee
2  SF     Vic Bartolome            Oregon State
3  Det    Seviro Brown             DePaul
4  Bos    Rod McIntyre             Jacksonville
5  Cin    Charles Bishop           Louisiana Tech
6  Sea    Sam Robinson             Long Beach State
7  Buff   Doug Hess                Toledo
8  Port   George Janky             Dayton
9  Clev   Joe Cooke                Indiana
10 Phoe   Joe Thomas               Marquette
11 Chi    Lonnie Kluttz            North Carolina A&T
12 Phil   Jerry Venable            Kansas State
13 LAL    Jerry Kroll              Davidson
14 Atl    Dave Parker              Windham
15 Balt   Marvin Polnick           Stephen F. Austin
16 Mil    Willy Watson             Oklahoma City
17 NYK    Jim Signorile            New York University

Seventh Round
1  SD     Bill Paultz              St. John's
2  SF     Joe Bergman              Creighton
3  Det    Marv Copeland            Michigan Lutheran
4  Bos    Charlie Scott            North Carolina
5  Cin    Mike Bernard             Kentucky State
6  Sea    James Morgan             Maryland State
7  Clev   Narvis Anderson          Stephen F. Austin
8  Port   Claude English           Rhode Island
9  Buff   Cliff Shegogg            Colorado State
10 Phoe   Heyward Dotson           Columbia
11 Chi    Lou West                 Seattle
12 Phil   Carlton Poole            Philadelphia Textile
13 LAL    Willie Woods             Eastern Kentucky
14 Atl    John Shinall             Jackson State
15 Balt   Charlie Wallace          Oklahoma City
16 Mil    John Rinka               Kenyon
17 NYK    Roy Hodge                Wagner

Eighth Round
1  SD     Don Adams                Northwestern
2  SF     Jeff Sewell              Marquette
3  Det    Dan Issel                Kentucky
4  Bos    Bob Croft                Tennessee
5  Cin    Joel McBride             Augusta
6  Sea    George Irvine            Washington
7  Buff   Larry Woods              West Virginia
8  Port   Doug Boyd                Texas Christian
9  Clev   Walter Robertson         Loyola (IL)
10 Phoe   Steve Patterson          UCLA
11 Chi    Mike Casey               Kentucky
12 Phil   Fran O'Hanlon            Villanova
13 LAL    Rick Mount               Purdue
14 Atl    Herb White               Georgia
15 Balt   Tom Dyksera              Wheaton
16 Mil    Jim Samo                 Northwestern
17 NYK    Greg Fillmore            Cheyney State

Ninth Round
1  SD     Jim Gottschall           Dayton
2  SF     Lou Small                Nevada
3  Det    Alex Wynn                Dartmouth
4  Bos    Tom Little               Seattle
5  Cin    Bob Mabry                Rio Grande
6  Sea    Claude Virden            Murray State
7  Clev   Tom Lagodich             Kent State
8  Port   Billy Gaskins            Oregon
9  Buff   Larry Duckworth          Henderson State
10 Phoe   Carl Ashley              Wyoming
11 Chi    Glen Johnson             Jackson State
12 Phil   Mike Hauer               St. Joseph's
13 LAL    Bobby Sands              Pepperdine
14 Atl    Larry Jackson            Sul Ross
15 Balt   Will Hetzel              Maryland
16 Mil    Joe Hamilton             North Texas State
17 NYK    Walker Banks             Western Kentucky

Tenth Round
1  SD     Toke Coleman             Eastern Kentucky
2  SF     Coby Dietrick            San Jose State
3  Det    Bruce Chapman            Nevada
4  Bos    Mike Maloy               Davidson
5  Cin    Carl Johnson             Gustavus Adolphus
6  Sea    Chuck Lloyd              Yankton
7  Buff   Joe Taylor               Dillard
8  Port   Israel Oliver            Elizabeth City
9  Clev   Ken Johnson              Indiana
10 Phoe   Gerhardus Schreur        Arizona State
11 Chi    Dale Blaut               West Texas State
12 Phil   Gordon Stiles            American
13 LAL    Kindell Stephens         Fisk
14 Atl    Manuel Raga              None (Mexico)
15 Balt   Ron Becker               New Mexico
16 Mil    Bob Seemer               Georgia Tech
17 NYK    Don Curnutt              Miami (FL)

Eleventh Round
1  SD     Ron Belton               Bellarmine
2  Det    Rick Anhauser            North Carolina State
3  Cin    Ted Hillary              St. Joseph's (IN)
4  Sea    Andy Owens               Florida
5  Clev   Dave Schneider           Wayne State
6  Port   Don McClemore            Bowling Green
7  Buff   Dick Walker              Wake Forest
8  Phoe   Jim Walls                Clark
9  Chi    Doug Howard              Brigham Young
10 Phil   David Whitley            Tufts
11 LAL    Bob Duklet               Boston College
12 Atl    Deno Mengham             None (Italy)
13 Balt   Mel Bell                 Houston

Twelfth Round
1  SD     Jim Brooks               Nebraska
2  Det    Don Ogletree             Cincinnati
3  Cin    Reggie Roach             Virginia State
4  Sea    John Brunson             Furman
5  Port   Paul Adams               Central Washington
6  Clev   Ollie Taylor             Houston
7  Phoe   Ric Cobb                 Marquette
8  Chi    Booker Brown             Middle Tennessee
9  LAL    Dewey Varner             Tuskegee
10 Balt   Ben McGilmer             Iowa

Thirteenth Round
1  SD     Harry Lozon              Old Dominion
2  Det    Ernest Hardy             Harvard
3  Cin    Larry Gray               Huston-Pillotson
4  Sea    Allen McManus            Winston-Salem
5  Clev   Kevin Wilson             Ashland
6  Port   Alex Boyd                Nevada–Reno
7  Phoe   Fred Carpenter           Hawaii
8  Chi    Charles Bloodworth       NW Louisiana
9  LAL    Garry Elliott            Washington
10 Balt   Dan Debardabi            Northern Arizona

Fourteenth Round
1  SD     Clyde Oatis              Aurora
2  Det    Randy Smith              Buffalo State
3  Cin    Andy Jennings            Alderson Broaddus
4  Sea    Don Beeson               Linfield
5  Port   Frank Loteridge          Pan American
6  Clev   Don Tomilson             Missouri
7  Phoe   Chad Calabria            Iowa
8  Chi    Paul Funkhouser          McKendress
9  LAL    Ron Sanford              New Mexico
10 Balt   Mike Williams            Northern Arizona

Fifteenth Round
1  SD     Jay Bond                 Washington
2  Det    Dennis Clark             Springfield (MA)
3  Cin    Mike Neer                Washington & Lee
4  Clev   Steve Wannamaker         Drake
5  Port   John Canady              Miami (FL)
6  Phoe   Walt Williams            Miami (OH)
7  Chi    Paul Otay                Boise State
8  LAL    Will Teague              Youngstown
9  Balt   Ted Rose                 Northern Michigan

Sixteenth Round
1  SD     Dean Olofson             Wayne State
2  Det    Harvey Mariatt           Eastern Michigan
3  Cin    Paul Favorite            Georgetown
4  Port   Doug Williams            St. Mary's (TX)
5  Clev   Steve Wilson             Hanover
6  LAL    Pete Walthour            Fort Valley
7  Balt   Don Rather               Northern Arizona

Seventeenth Round
1  SD     Dennis Dickens           Azusa
2  Clev   Bob Peterson             Concordia
3  LAL    Bob Thati                Occidental
4  Balt   Vince Fritz              Oregon State

Eighteenth Round
1  SD     Jeff Cunningham          California–Irvine
2  Port   Bruce Butchko            Southern Illinois
3  Clev   John Cannon              Grambling

Nineteenth Round
1  SD     Rick Erickson            Washington State
2  Clev   Allen Waller             St. Mary's (Kansas)
3  Port   Mark Gabriel             Hanover


1971 DRAFT
29Mar71
New York, NY

First Round
1  Clev   Austin Carr              Notre Dame
2  Port   Sidney Wicks             UCLA
3  Buff   Elmore Smith             Kentucky State
4  Cin    Ken Durrett              La Salle
5  Atl    George Trapp             Long Beach State
6  Sea    Fred Brown               Iowa
7  SD     Cliff Meely              Colorado
8  SF     Darnell Hillman          San Jose State
9  Balt   Stan Love                Oregon
10 Bos    Clarence Glover          Western Kentucky
11 Det    Curtis Rowe              UCLA
12 Phil   Dana Lewis               Tulsa
13 LAL    Jim Cleamons             Ohio State
14 Phoe   John Roche               South Carolina
15 Chi    Kennedy McIntosh         Eastern Michigan
16 NYK    Dean Meminger            Marquette
17 Mil    Collis Jones             Notre Dame

Second Round
1  Clev   Steve Patterson          UCLA
2  Buff   Fred Hilton              Grambling
3  Chi    Willie Sojourner         Weber State
4  Cin    John Mengelt             Auburn
5  Atl    Ted McClain              Tennessee State
6  Sea    Jim McDaniels            Western Kentucky
7  SD     Mike Newlin              Utah
8  Port   Charles Yelverton        Fordham
9  Buff   Amos Thomas              SW Oklahoma State
10 Port   Rick Fisher              Colorado State
11 Bos    Jim Rose                 Western Kentucky
12 Det    Isaiah Wilson            Baltimore
13 Buff   Spencer Haywood          Detroit
14 Cin    Joe Bergman              Creighton
15 Chi    Howard Porter            Villanova
16 Phil   Marvin Stewart           Nebraska
17 NYK    Gregg Northington        Alabama State
18 Clev   Willie Long              New Mexico

Third Round
1  Clev   Gerald Lockett           Arkansas AM&N
2  Port   Larry Steele             Kentucky
3  Cin    Rich Yunkus              Georgia Tech
4  Atl    Jeff Halliburton         Drake
5  Chi    Clifford Ray             Oklahoma
6  Clev   Jackie Ridgle            California
7  Port   Bill Smith               Syracuse
8  Balt   Rich Rinaldi             St. Peter's
9  Bos    Dave Robisch             Kansas
10 Det    Marv Roberts             Utah State
11 Phil   Dave Wohl                Penn
12 Chi    Mike Gale                Elizabeth City
13 Phoe   Dennis Layton            USC
14 Chi    Dick Gibbs               Texas–El Paso
15 NYK    Ken Mayfield             Tuskegee
16 Mil    Gary Brell               Marquette

Fourth Round
1  Clev   Cliff Harris             Hardin-Simmons
2  Buff   Jim O'Brien              Boston College
3  Port   Bobby Fields             La Salle
4  Cin    Sid Catlett              Notre Dame
5  Atl    Jim Welch                Houston
6  Sea    Pembroke Burrows         Jacksonville
7  SD     Tom Owens                South Carolina
8  SF     Greg Gary                St. Bonaventure
9  Balt   Willie Allen             Miami (FL)
10 Bos    Randy Denton             Duke
11 Det    Jarrett Durham           Duquesne
12 Phil   Erwin Johnson            Augusta
13 LAL    Roger Brown              Kansas
14 Phoe   Walt Szerbiak            George Washington
15 Chi    Jim Irving               St. Louis
16 NYK    Steve Niles              Texas A&M
17 Mil    Henry Smith              Missouri

Fifth Round
1  Clev   Brian Mahoney            Manhattan
2  Buff   Garry Nelson             Duquesne
3  Port   Hector Blondet           Murray State
4  Cin    Jim Guymond              Eastern New Mexico
5  Cin    Tyrone Marionneaux       Loyola (LA)
6  Sea    Jeff Smith               New Mexico State
7  SD     Rudy Benjamin            Michigan State
8  SF     Odis Allison             Nevada–Las Vegas
9  Balt   Don Johnson              Tennessee
10 SD     Greg Nelson              Jacksonville
11 Det    Vincent White            Savannah State
12 Phil   Richard Hood             Phillips
13 LAL    Lee Dedmon               North Carolina
14 Phoe   Ken Gardner              Utah
15 Chi    Larry Weatherford        Purdue
16 Phoe   Bob Kissane              Holy Cross
17 Mil    Barry Nelson             Duquesne

Sixth Round
1  Clev   Mike Childress           Colorado State
2  Buff   Glen Summors             Gannon
3  Port   Jim Day                  Morehead State
4  Cin    Gil McGregor             Wake Forest
5  Atl    Willie Humes             Idaho
6  Sea    Mike Neciase             William Carey
7  SD     Garry Reist              Rice
8  SF     Charlie Johnson          California
9  Balt   John Novey               Mount St. Mary's
10 Bos    Thorpe Weber             Vanderbilt
11 Det    Jim Larranga             Providence
12 Phil   Jake Jones               Assumption
13 LAL    Bill Brickhouse          Montana State
14 Phoe   William Graham           Kentucky State
15 Chi    Jim England              Tennessee
16 NYK    Bill Mainor              Fordham
17 Mil    Ed Kemp                  Adams State

Seventh Round
1  Clev   Tom Bush                 Drake
2  Buff   Randy Smith              Buffalo State
3  Port   Gene Knolle              Texas Tech
4  Cin    Ollie Shannon            Minnesota
5  Atl    Mike Jordan              Savannah State
6  Sea    John Duncan              Kentucky Wesleyan
7  SD     Eric Hill                Minnesota
8  SF     Ken May                  Dayton
9  Balt   Dennis Hogg              Washington State
10 Bos    Skip Young               Florida State
11 Det    Steve Kelly              Brigham Young
12 Phil   Curtis Ford              NE Oklahoma State
13 LAL    Gene Gathers             Bradley
14 Phoe   Ralph Brateris           Trenton State
15 Chi    Artis Gilmore            Jacksonville
16 NYK    Danny Davis              Henderson State
17 Mil    Gene Phillips            Southern Methodist

Eighth Round
1  Clev   Charlie Davis            Wake Forest
2  Buff   Craig Love               Ohio
3  Port   John Sutter              Tulane
4  Cin    Frank Fitzgerald         Boston College
5  Atl    Jim Smith                Kentucky Wesleyan
6  Sea    Chuck Lowery             Puget Sound
7  SD     Rich Katherman           Duke
8  SF     Jim Haderlein            Loyola (CA)
9  Balt   Russell Golden           Jackson State
10 Bos    John Ribock              South Carolina
11 Det    Wayne Jones              Niagara
12 Phil   Barry Yates              Maryland
13 LAL    Luke Adams               Lamar Tech
14 Phoe   Vernell Ellzy            Florida State
15 Chi    Clarence Sherrod         Wisconsin
16 NYK    Leroy Eldridge           Cheyney State
17 Mil    Felix Thurston           Trinity (TX)

Ninth Round
1  Clev   Rich Walker              Bowling Green
2  Buff   Gary Stewart             Canisius
3  Port   Gene Kennedy             Texas Christian
4  Atl    Ernie Fleming            Jacksonville
5  Sea    Larry Holliday           Oregon
6  SD     Willie Kerry             Denver
7  SF     Clarence Smith           Villanova
8  Balt   Ron Johnston             Murray State
9  Bos    Ray Green                Cal State (PA)
10 Det    Paul Botts               Central Michigan
11 Phil   Tom Lee                  Arizona
12 LAL    Bob Cheeks               Whittier
13 Phoe   Mike Johnson             Kansas State
14 Chi    Jackie Dinkins           Voorhees
15 NYK    Mike O'Brien             St. Leo's
16 Mil    Rick Howat               Illinois

Tenth Round
1  Clev   Jim Meredith             Washington State
2  Buff   Don Ward                 Colgate
3  Port   Greg Starrick            Southern Illinois
4  Atl    Ron Rippitoe             David Lipscomb
5  Sea    Ed Huston                Puget Sound
6  SD     Calvin Oliver            Pan American
7  SF     Bill Drosdiak            Oregon
8  Balt   Eddie Myers              Arizona
9  Bos    Dale Dover               Harvard
10 Det    Steve Butcher            Pikeville
11 Phil   Jim Dinwiddie            Kentucky
12 LAL    Cliff Mosely             Quinnipiac
13 Phoe   Tom Newell               Hawaii
14 Chi    David Withers            Delaware
15 NYK    Andy Toth                Cheyney State
16 Mil    Dan Fife                 Michigan

Eleventh Round
1  Clev   Mike Casey               Kentucky
2  Buff   Bill Warner              Arizona
3  Port   Howard Burford           Gonzaga
4  Atl    Levi Wyatt               Alcorn A&M
5  Sea    Jerome Perry             Western Kentucky
6  SD     Doug Rex                 UC Santa Barbara
7  Balt   Chuck Olowski            Baltimore
8  Bos    Reggie Brooks            New Hampshire College
9  Det    Larry Saunders           Duke
10 Phil   Dana Pagett              USC
11 Phoe   Paul Leitz               Western Carolina
12 Chi    Al Smith                 Bradley
13 NYK    Ken Davis                Georgetown
14 Mil    Blaine Henry             Marshall

Twelfth Round
1  Clev   Doug Hess                Toledo
2  Buff   Butch Webster            LSU/New Orleans
3  Port   Don Sechler              Delaware Valley
4  Atl    Roger Moore              Columbus College
5  SD     Chris Schrobilgen        USC
6  Balt   Bob Connor               Loyola (MD)
7  Bos    John Dalton              Suffolk
8  Det    Bob Horn                 Drake
9  Phil   Ken Kowall               Ohio
10 Phoe   Floyd Mason              Alcorn A&M
11 Chi    Ken Riley                Middle Tennessee
12 NYK    Carl Greenfield          Eastern Kentucky
13 Mil    Gene Mumford             Scranton

Thirteenth Round
1  Clev   Bobby Jones              Drake
2  Buff   Pete Smith               Valdosta State
3  Atl    Ed Jenkins               Michigan Lutheran
4  SD     Lee McCollough           Indiana
5  Balt   Ron Crosswhite           Dayton
6  Bos    Leroy Chalk              Nebraska
7  Det    Willie Roberson          Wyoming
8  Phil   Hank Commodore           NW Oklahoma
9  Phoe   Ron Dorsey               Tennessee State
10 Chi    Ed Goode                 DePaul
11 NYK    Larry Duckworth          Henderson State
12 Mil    Pierre Russell           Kansas

Fourteenth Round
1  Clev   Bubbles Harris           Indiana
2  Buff   Ray Lavender             Drury
3  SD     Gene Roberson            Canisius
4  Balt   Rudolph Peele            Norfolk State
5  Det    Art Davis                J. C. Smith
6  Phoe   Ken Booker               UCLA
7  Chi    Richard Dixon            Loyola (LA)
8  NYK    Jack O'Connor            Grant Falls
9  Mil    George Jackson           Dayton

Fifteenth Round
1  Clev   Larry Baker              Wittenberg
2  Buff   William Chatmon          Baylor
3  SD     Terry Guigg              Gonzaga
4  Balt   James Morrell            Norfolk State
5  Det    James Fleming            Alcorn A&M
6  Phoe   Curtis Carter            Bishop
7  Chi    Liscio Thomas            Furman
8  Mil    Loyd King                Virginia Tech

Sixteenth Round
1  Clev   Vance Tyree              Wisconsin State
2  Buff   James Douglas            Memphis
3  SD     Leonard Jackson          Oregon
4  Det    Fred Smiley              Detroit
5  Chi    Bob Bissant              Loyola (LA)

Seventeenth Round
1  Buff   Nelson Isley             Louisiana State
2  SD     Steve Sims               Pepperdine
3  Det    Leroy Jenkins            Detroit

Eighteenth Round
1  Buff   Joey Meyer               DePaul
2  SD     Carlos Quintar           Mexico City
3  Det    Ike Bundy                Detroit Tech

Nineteenth Round
1  SD     Gary Schneider           San Diego State
2  Det    Ed Jenkins               Shaw

1971 HARDSHIP DRAFT

1  Cin    Nate Williams            Utah State
2  Atl    Tom Payne                Kentucky
3  SF     Cyril Baptiste           Creighton
4  Balt   Phil Chenier             California
5  LAL    Joe Hammond              None