marquee2.jpg (23126 bytes)
1972 DRAFT
10Apr72
New York, NY

First Round
1  Port   LaRue Martin             Loyola (IL)
2  Buff   Bob McAdoo               North Carolina
3  Clev   Dwight Davis             Houston
4  Phoe   Corky Calhoun            Pennsylvania
5  Phil   Fred Boyd                Oregon State
6  Mil    Russell Lee              Marshall
7  Sea    Bud Stallworth           Kansas
8  NYK    Tom Riker                South Carolina
9  Det    Bob Nash                 Hawaii
10 Bos    Paul Westphal            Southern California
11 Chi    Ralph Simpson            Michigan State
12 Mil    Julius Erving            Massachusetts
13 LAL    Travis Grant             Kentucky State

Second Round
1  Port   Bob Davis                Weber State
2  Buff   Harold Fox               Jacksonville
3  LAL    Jim Price                Louisville
4  Det    Chris Ford               Villanova
5  Sea    Joby Wright              Indiana
6  Cin    Sam Sibert               Kentucky State
7  Hous   John Gianelli            Pacific
8  Atl    Steve Bracey             Tulsa
9  LAL    Paul Stovall             Arizona State
10 Sea    Brian Taylor             Princeton
11 Clev   Steve Hawes              Washington
12 Balt   Tom Patterson            Ouachita Baptist
13 Port   Dave Twardzik            Old Dominion
14 Bos    Dennis Wuycik            North Carolina
15 Cin    Mike Ratliff             Eau Claire State
16 Mil    Chuck Terry              Long Beach State
17 Port   Ollie Johnson            Temple

Third Round
1  Port   Lloyd Neal               Tennessee State
2  Buff   Bob Morse                Pennsylvania
3  Phoe   Scott English            Texas-El Paso
4  Phoe   Don Buse                 Evansville
5  Chi    Frank Russell            Detroit
6  Phil   Charlie Tharpe           Belhaven
7  Hous   Eric McWilliams          Long Beach State
8  Cin    Ron Riley                Soputhern California
9  Balt   Kevin Porter             St. Francis (PA)
10 Sea    Jim Creighton            Colorado
11 NYK    Ansley Truitt            California
12 Phoe   Claude Terry             Stanford
13 GS     Bill Chamberlain         North Carolina
14 Bos    Wayne Grabiec            Michigan
15 Chi    Chuck Jura               Nebraska
16 Mil    George Adams             Gardner-Webb
17 LAL    Gregg Northington        Alabama State

Fourth Round
1  Port   Gary Stewart             Canisius
2  Buff   George Bryant            Eastern Kentucky State
3  Clev   Hank Siemiontkowski      Villanova
4  Det    Ernie Fleming            Jacksonville
5  Phil   Marshall Wingate         Niagara
6  Cin    Frank Schade             Eau Claire State
7  Hous   Wil Robinson             West Virginia
8  Atl    Reggie Bird              Princeton
9  Balt   Al Saunders              Louisiana State
10 Sea    Joe Mackey               Southern California
11 NYK    Henry Bibby              UCLA
12 Phoe   Matt Gantt               St. Bonaventure
13 GS     John Tshogl              UC Santa Barbara
14 Bos    Nate Stephens            Long Beach State
15 Chi    Ted Martiniuk            St. Peter's
16 Mil    Art White                Georgetown

Fifth Round
1  Port   Mike Reid                California-Riverside
2  Buff   Arnie Berman             Brown
3  Clev   Sam Cash                 California-Riverside
4  Det    Ernest Pettis            Western Michigan
5  Cin    Dave Bustion             Denver
6  Phil   Joe Bynes                Arkansas AM&N
7  Hous   James Silas              Stephen F. Austin
8  Atl    Bob Lackey               Marquette
9  Balt   Walter Jones             Long Island
10 Sea    Gary Ladd                Seattle
11 NYK    Bob Ford                 Purdue
12 Phoe   Wardell Dyson            Shaw
13 GS     Charles Dudley           Washington
14 Bos    Bryan Adrian             Davidson
15 Chi    Rowland Garrett          Florida State
16 Mil    Ron Harris               Wichita State
17 LAL    Glen Summors             Gannon

Sixth Round
1  Port   Joe Gaines               Belmont
2  Buff   Ed Czernota              Sacred Heart
3  Clev   Tom Parker               Kentucky
4  Det    Terry Benton             Wichita State
5  Phil   John Glover              Wiley
6  Cin    Jerry Crocker            Guilford
7  Hous   Mike Collins             Seattle
8  Atl    Randy Knoll              Marshall
9  Balt   Wayne Dillard            Eastern Michigan
10 Sea    Ron Thomas               Louisville
11 NYK    Greg Cleuss              St. John's
12 Phoe   Charles Edge             LeMoyne-Owen
13 GS     Henry Bacon              Louisville
14 Bos    Doug Holcomb             Memphis
15 Chi    Mike Stewart             Santa Clara
16 Bos    Wally Wright             PMC Colleges
17 LAL    Sam Simmons              Bradley

Seventh Round
1  Port   Bob Lynn                 Long Beach State
2  Buff   Greg Kohls               Syracuse
3  Clev   Steve Davidson           West Texas State
4  Det    Bruce Anderson           Arizona
5  Cin    Mike Sneed               Fayetteville
6  Phil   Curtis Pritchett         St. Augustine
7  Hous   Mike Jackson             Cal State-Los Angeles
8  Atl    Billy Pleas              Detroit
9  Balt   Marvin Brown             Jackson State
10 Sea    Jerry Dunn               Western Kentucky
11 NYK    Tracy Tripucka           Lafayette
12 Phoe   Bernie Fryer             Brigham Young
13 GS     William Franklin         Purdue
14 Bos    Steve Previs             North Carolina
15 Chi    Jerry Pender             Fresno State
16 Mil    Mickey Davis             Duquesne

Eighth Round
1  Port   Ruben Vance              Kent State
2  Buff   Andy Denny               South Alabama State
3  Clev   Roger Evans              Kent State
4  Det    Ben Kelso                Central Michigan
5  Phil   Jim Kopp                 Rockhurst
6  Cin    Jerry Clack              Oklahoma
7  Hous   Henry Harris             Auburn
8  Atl    Oscar Evans              Butler
9  Balt   Jim Floyd                Shaw
10 Sea    Willy Stoudamire         Portland State
11 NYK    Tom Corde                Ohio
12 Phoe   Russell Golden           Jackson State
13 GS     John Burks               San Francisco
14 Bos    Sam McCarney             Oral Roberts
15 Chi    Cavin Anderson           Valley City
16 Mil    Charles Kirkland         Cheyney

Ninth Round
1  Port   Scott McCandlish         Virginia
2  Buff   John Collins             Brockport State
3  Clev   Greg Starrick            Southern Illinois
4  Det    Kessie Mangam            Ferris State
5  Cin    Steve McMahon            Merrimack
6  Phil   Rod Murray               Cal State-Los Angeles
7  Atl    Larry Strozier           Morehouse
8  Balt   Ruppert Breedlove        Oglethorpe
9  Sea    Dwight Holliday          Hawaii
10 NYK    Tom Sullivan             Fordham
11 Phoe   Bill Kennedy             Arizona
12 GS     Bill Duey                California
13 Chi    Ralph Houston            West Texas State
14 Mil    Jim Regenold             Ball State

Tenth Round
1  Port   Kresimir Cosic           Brigham Young
2  Clev   Kent Martens             Abilene Christian
3  Det    Kent Hollenbeck          Kentucky
4  Phil   Gary Watson              Wisconsin
5  Cin    David Hall               Kansas State
6  Atl    Jim Clesson              Tulsa
7  Balt   Will Loftin              SW Louisiana
8  Sea    Dan Stewart              Washington State
9  NYK    Richie Garner            Manhattan
10 Phoe   Al Vilcheck              Louisville
11 Bos    Marty Hunt               Kenyon
12 Chi    Chuck Taylor             West Liberty State
13 Mil    Jolly Spight             Santa Clara

Eleventh Round 
1  Port   Jimmy Wilkins            San Diego State 
2  Buff   Jim Prokell              Edinboro State 
3  Cin    Floyd Mathew             Northern Arizona 
4  Atl    Charles Allen            Texas Southern 
5  Balt   Marvin Watkins           Jackson State 
6  Sea    Steve Turner             Vanderbilt 
7  NYK    Chic Downing             Benedictine 
8  Phoe   John Belcher             Arkansas State 
9  Bos    Mark Minor               Ohio State 
10 Chi    Jackie Young             Rocky Mountain 
Twelfth Round 
1  Buff   Frank Dewitt             Virginia 
2  Cin    Len Baltimore            George Washington 
3  Atl    James Green              Paine College 
4  Balt   Lloyd Adams              Rhode Island 
5  Sea    Gregg Daust              U. of Missouri (St. Louis) 
6  Phoe   Mark Soderberg           Utah 
7  Bos    Phil Stephens            South Carolina State 
8  Chi    Al Cotler                Penn 
Thirteenth Round 
1  Port   Larry Morris             Tulsa 
2  Buff   Kim Huband               U. of North Carolina 
3  Cin    Kent Scott               Pittsburgh 
4  Balt   Mike Krawzyk             Loyola (Md.) 
5  Phoe   Kelly Utley              Shaw 
6  Chi    Mike Barr                Duquesne 
Fourteenth Round 
1  Port   Paul Kelley              Shaw 
2  Buff   Greg Corson              North Carolina 
3  Cin    Bob Allen                Missouri 
4  Balt   Aubrey Nash              Kansas 
5  Sea    Cleveland Hill           Nicholas State 
6  Phoe   Ray Golson               West Texas State 
7  Chi    Andrew Pettes            Oklahoma 
Fifteenth Round 
1  Port   Rich Haubeggar           Wake Forest 
2  Buff   Paul Hoffman             St. Bonaventure 
3  Cin    Mike Jefferies           Oklahoma State 
4  Balt   Gary Handleman           Hopkins 
5  Chi    Greg Lowery              Texas Tech 
Sixteenth Round 
1  Port   Mose Adolph              Los Angeles State 
2  Buff   Norman Bounds            Brockport State 
3  Cin    Mike Peterson            Nebraska 
4  Chi    Charles Hall             W. Montana 
Seventeenth Round 
1  Chi    John Thornton            South Carolina State 
Eighteenth Round 
1  Chi    Ron Manning              Manhattan 
1973 DRAFT
24Apr73
New York, NY

First Round
1  Phil   Doug Collins             Illinois State
2  Clev   Jim Brewer               Minnesota
3  Buff   Ernie DiGregorio         Providence
4  Sea    Mike Green               Louisiana Tech
5  LAL    Kermit Washington        American
6  Hous   Ed Ratleff               Long Beach State
7  KC-O   Ron Behagen              Minnesota
8  Phoe   Mike Bantom              St. Joseph's
9  Atl    Dwight Jones             Houston
10 Atl    John Brown               Missouri
11 GS     Kevin Joyce              South Carolina
12 Chi    Kevin Kunnert            Iowa
13 Cap    Nick Weatherspoon        Illinois
14 NYK    Mel Davis                St. John's
15 Port   Barry Parkhill           Virginia
16 Mil    Swen Nater               UCLA
17 Bos    Steve Downing            Indiana
18 Phil   Raymond Lewis            Cal State-Los Angeles

Second Round
1  Cap    Louis Nelson             Washington
2  KC-O   Mike D'Antoni            Marshall
3  Phil   Allan Bristow            Virginia Tech
4  Phil   George McGinnis          Indiana
5  LAL    Bill Schaeffer           St. John's
6  Chi    Kevin Stacom             Providence
7  KC-O   Larry McNeill            Marquette
8  Clev   Allan Hornyak            Ohio State
9  Atl    Tom Ingelsby             Villanova
10 NYK    Pat McFarland            St. Joseph's
11 GS     Derrek Dickey            Cincinnati
12 Chi    Wendell Hudson           Alabama
13 LAL    Jim Chones               Marquette
14 Phil   Caldwell Jones           Albany State (GA)
15 Phoe   Gary Melchionni          Duke
16 LAL    John Perry               Pan American
17 Bos    Phil Hankinson           Pennsylvania

Third Round
1  Atl    Ted Manakas              Princeton
2  Clev   Jim O'Brien              Maryland
3  Buff   Ken Charles              Fordham
4  Chi    Martin Terry             Arkansas
5  Clev   Ozzie Edwards            Oklahoma City
6  Clev   James Lister             Sam Houston State
7  Phoe   Joe Reaves               Bethel (TN)
8  Phoe   Steve Mitchell           Kansas State
9  Det    Dwight Lamar             SW Louisiana
10 Atl    Leonard Gray             Long Beach State
11 GS     Jim Retseck              Auburn
12 Chi    Steve Newsome            Houston
13 Cap    Tom Kozelko              Toledo
14 NYK    Allie McGuire            Marquette
15 Det    Larry Kenon              Memphis State
16 Hous   E. C. Coleman            Houston Baptist
17 Bos    Martinez Denmon          Iowa State

Fourth Round
1  Phil   Darrel Minniefield       New Mexico
2  Buff   Doug Little              Oregon
3  Port   William Averitt          Pepperdine
4  Sea    June Harris              North Carolina A&T
5  Clev   Luke Witte               Ohio State
6  Hous   Lee Colburn              South Dakota State
7  Mil    Clyde Turner             Minnesota
8  Phoe   Ron Robinson             Memphis State
9  Det    Ken Brady                Michigan
10 Atl    James Brown              Harvard
11 GS     Ron King                 Florida State
12 Chi    Mark Sibley              Northwestern
13 Cap    Aaron Stewart            Richmond
14 NYK    George Karl              North Carolina
15 Mil    Harry Rogers             St. Louis
16 LAL    Larry Finch              Memphis State
17 Bos    Richie Fuqua             Oral Roberts

Fifth Round
1  Phil   Reggie Royals            Florida State
2  Port   Fran Costello            Providence
3  Buff   Randy Knoll              Marshall
4  Sea    Chuck Iverson            South Dakota
5  Clev   John Coughran            California
6  Hous   Gary Rhoades             Colorado State
7  KC-O   M.L. Carr                Guilford
8  Phoe   Clinton Harris           Iowa State
9  Det    Henry Wilmore            Michigan
10 Atl    Dave Winfield            Minnesota
11 GS     Nate Stephens            Long Beach State
12 Chi    Ray Simpson              Furman
13 Cap    Danny Traylor            South Carolina
14 NYK    Dennis Bell              Drake
15 LAL    Kresimir Cosic           Brigham Young
16 Mil    Larry Jackson            Northern Illinois
17 Bos    Byron Jones              San Francisco

Sixth Round
1  Phil   Sterling Wright          Lincoln
2  Buff   Mike Macaluso            Canisius
3  Port   Neal Jurgensen           Oregon State
4  Sea    Bill McCoy               Northern Iowa
5  Clev   Willie Calvert           Abilene Christian
6  Hous   Tom Peck                 Eau Claire
7  KC-O   Mike Quick               San Francisco
8  Phoe   Gene Doyle               Holy Cross
9  Det    Dennis Johnson           Ferris State
10 Atl    John Williamson          New Mexico State
11 GS     Bob Lauriski             Utah State
12 Chi    John Neumann             Mississippi
13 Cap    Mike Allocco             Stonehill
14 NYK    Lawrence Lilly           Alabama State
15 Mil    James Floyd              Shaw
16 LAL    David Brent              Jacksonville
17 Bos    Joe Cafferky             North Carolina State

Seventh Round
1  Phil   James Greene             Kentucky Wesleyan
2  Port   Larry Hollyfield         UCLA
3  Buff   Tim Bassett              Georgia
4  Sea    Jim Andrews              Kentucky
5  Clev   Larry Farmer             UCLA
6  Hous   Fred DeVaughn            Westmont
7  KC-O   Mike Jeffries            Missouri
8  Phoe   Jerry Bisbano            SW Louisiana
9  Det    Fred Smiley              Northwood Michigan
10 Atl    Pete Harris              Stephen F. Austin
11 GS     Steve Smith              Loyola (CA)
12 Chi    Billy Harris             Northern Illinois
13 Cap    Rod Hogue                Georgia
14 NYK    Mike Moore               Manhattan
15 LAL    Nate Hawthorne           Southern Illinois
16 Mil    Eddie Childress          Austin Peay
17 Bos    Mike Stewart             Santa Clara

Eighth Round
1  Phil   Dave Langston            Drake
2  Buff   Carl Jackson             St. Bonaventure
3  Port   Lendell Resson           Eastern Michigan
4  Sea    Wardell Jeffries         Oklahoma Baptist
5  Clev   John Ritter              Indiana
6  Hous   John Thomas              Missouri Southern
7  KC-O   Mike Williams            Kentucky Wesleyan
8  Phoe   Jim Owens                Arizona State
9  Det    Ben Kelso                Central Michigan
10 Atl    Tim Dominey              Valdosta State
11 GS     Jeff Dawson              Illinois
12 Chi    J. G. Brosterhos         Texas
13 Cap    Mark Jellison            Northeastern
14 NYK    Steve Rowell             Rhode Island
15 Mil    Walt McGrary             Tennessee-Chattanooga
16 LAL    Roy McPipe               Eastern Montana
17 Bos    Robert White             Sam Houston State

Ninth Round
1  Phil   Harvey Catchings         Hardin-Simmons
2  Port   Mike Contreras           Arizona State
3  Buff   Bob Fullerton            Xavier (OH)
4  Sea    Greg Williams            Seattle
5  Clev   Les Taylor               Murray State
6  KC-O   James Brown              Dartmouth
7  Phoe   Sandy Smith              Winston-Salem
8  Det    Bill Kelgore             Michigan State
9  GS     Everett Fopma            Idaho State
10 Chi    Rubin Montanez           Duquesne
11 Cap    Mike Boylan              Assumption
12 NYK    Joe Wise                 Bridgewater State
13 Mil    Bob Bocca                Quinnipiac
14 Bos    Corky Taylor             Minnesota

Tenth Round
1  Phil   Abe Steward              Jacksonville
2  Buff   Nick Connor              Illinois
3  Port   Sam Whitehead            Oregon State
4  Sea    Bob Bodell               Maryland
5  Clev   Dean Martin              Baldwin-Wallace
6  KC-O   Ernie Kusyner            Kansas State
7  Phoe   Claude White             Elmhurst
8  Det    Bob Solomon              Wayne State
9  GS     Fred Lavoroni            Santa Clara
10 Chi    Russ Hunt                Furman
11 Cap    Dick Kelly               Bay College
12 NYK    Ed Fields                C.W. Post
13 Mil    Ron Battle               Sam Houston State
14 Bos    Steve Turner             Vanderbilt

Eleventh Round
1  Phil   Rod Freeman              Vanderbilt
2  Port   Ed Payne                 Wake Forest
3  Buff   Mike Lee                 Syracuse
4  Clev   Floyd Lewis              Harvard
5  Phoe   Lynn Greer               Virginia State
6  Det    Len Paul                 Akron
7  Cap    Dale Adams               St. Mary's (MD)
8  NYK    Charles Edge             LeMoyne-Owen
9  Bos    Ed Hastings              Villanova

Twelfth Round
1  Phil   Connie Warren            Xavier (OH)
2  Buff   Aaron Covington          Canisius
3  Port   Rick Holdt               North Carolina State
4  Clev   Chris McMurray           San Diego State
5  Phoe   Lyman Williamson         Samford
6  Det    Clarence Carlisle        Ferris State
7  Cap    Mike Battle              George Washington
8  Bos    Bruce Winkler            Santa Clara

Thirteenth Round
1  Phil   Jim Crawford             La Salle
2  Buff   Bob Vartanian            Buffalo
3  Clev   John Pennebacker         Hawaii
4  Phoe   Kalevi Sarkalahti        Brigham Young
5  Cap    Chester Davis            Morgan State
6  Bos    Scott Koelzer            Montana State

Fourteenth Round
1  Phil   Ernie Johnson            Michigan
2  Buff   Ron Gilliam              Brockport
3  Clev   Charles Mitchell         Eastern Kentucky
4  Cap    Howard White             Maryland
5  Bos    Rick Williams            Iowa

Fifteenth Round
1  Phil   Lionel Harris            Cincinnati
2  Buff   John Fraley              Georgia
3  Clev   Reese Stovall            Pan American
4  Cap    W. Shorty Simmons        St. Mary's (MD)
5  Bos    James Gilchrist          Florida Southern

Sixteenth Round
1  Phil   Larry Robinson           Tennessee
2  Buff   John Green               Oregon
3  Clev   Tom O'Connor             Iowa
4  Bos    Sam Barber               Bethune Cookman

Seventeenth Round
1  Phil   Tony Prince              St. John's
2  Buff   James Garvin             Boston University
3  Clev   Phil Elderkin            Boston University
4  Bos    Lamont King              Long Beach State

Eighteenth Round
1  Buff   Don Johnston             North Carolina
2  Bos    Peter Gavitt             Maine

Nineteenth Round
1  Buff   Ron Thornson             British Columbia
2  Bos    Tom Austin               Massachusetts

Twentieth Round
1  Buff   Phil Tollestrop          Brigham Young


1974 DRAFT
27May74
New York, NY

First Round
1  Port   Bill Walton              UCLA
2  Phil   Marvin Barnes            Providence
3  Sea    Tom Burleson             North Carolina State
4  Phoe   John Shumate             Notre Dame
5  Hous   Bobby Jones              North Carolina
6  KC-O   Scott Wedman             Colorado
7  Atl    Tom Henderson            Hawaii
8  Clev   Campy Russell            Michigan
9  Buff   Tom McMillen             Maryland
10 Atl    Mike Sojourner           Utah
11 GS     Keith Wilkes             UCLA
12 LAL    Brian Winters            South Carolina
13 Wash   Len Elmore               Maryland
14 Chi    Maurice Lucas            Marquette
15 Det    Al Eberhard              Missouri
16 Chi    Cliff Pondexter          Long Beach State
17 Bos    Glenn McDonald           Long Beach State
18 Mil    Gary Brokaw              Notre Dame

Second Round
1  Phil   Don Smith                Dayton
2  Port   Jan van Breda Kolff      Vanderbilt
3  LAL    Billy Knight             Pittsburgh
4  Wash   Truck Robinson           Tennessee State
5  Hous   Gus Bailey               Texas-El Paso
6  KC-O   Len Kosmalski            Tennessee
7  Atl    John Drew                Gardner-Webb
8  Sea    Leonard Gray             Long Beach State
9  Chi    Leon Benbow              Jacksonville
10 NO     Aaron James              Grambling
11 GS     Phil Smith               San Francisco
12 Wash   Dennis DuVal             Syracuse
13 Phoe   Fred Saunders            Syracuse
14 NYK    Jesse Dark               Virginia Commonwealth
15 Det    Eric Money               Arizona
16 Port   Phil Lumpkin             Miami (OH)
17 Bos    Kevin Stacom             Providence
18 Port   Rubin Collins            Maryland-Eastern Shore

Third Round
1  Phil   Coniel Norman            Arizona
2  Clev   Clarence Walker          West Georgia
3  Clev   Kevin Restani            San Francisco
4  Phoe   George Gervin            Eastern Michigan
5  Hous   Robert Wilson            Iowa State
6  Phil   Harvey Catchings         Hardin-Simmons
7  Atl    Darrell Elston           North Carolina
8  Sea    Talvin Skinner           Maryland-Eastern Shore
9  Buff   Kim Hughes               Wisconsin
10 NO     Bruce King               Pan American
11 GS     Frank Kendrick           Purdue
12 LAL    Jim Bradley              Northern Illinois
13 Phoe   Earl Williams            Winston-Salem
14 NYK    Rudy Jackson             Hutchinson JC
15 Det    Roland Grant             New Mexico State
16 Chi    Bobby Wilson             Wichita State
17 Bos    Roscoe Pondexter         Long Beach State
18 Mil    Greg McDougald           Oral Roberts

Fourth Round
1  Phil   Butch Taylor             Jacksonville
2  Port   Mickey Johnson           Aurora
3  Clev   Jim Foster               Connecticut
4  Phoe   Randy Allen              Indiana (PA)
5  Hous   Larry Robinson           Texas
6  KC-O   Lloyd Batts              Cincinnati
7  Atl    Ed Palubinskas           Louisiana State
8  Sea    William Gordon           Maryland-Eastern Shore
9  Buff   Bernard Harris           Virginia Commonwealth
10 NO     Ray Price                Washington
11 GS     Willie Biles             Tulsa
12 Wash   Stan Washington          San Diego
13 LAL    Ron de Vries             Illinois State
14 NYK    Roy Ebron                SW Louisiana
15 Det    Mickey Martin            Pittsburgh
16 Chi    Jim Forbes               Texas-El Paso
17 Bos    Lerman Battle            Fairmont State
18 Mil    Lionel Billingly         Duquesne

Fifth Round
1  Phil   Gary Crowthers           Hardin-Simmons
2  Port   Bernard Hardin           New Mexico
3  Clev   Gary Novak               Notre Dame
4  Phoe   Ralph Bobik              Creighton
5  Hous   Owen Wells               Detroit
6  KC-O   Terry Compton            Vanderbilt
7  Atl    Tyrone Medley            Utah
8  Sea    Dean Tolson              Arkansas
9  Buff   Tony Byers               Wake Forest
10 NO     Ed Searcy                St. John's
11 GS     Steve Erickson           Oregon
12 LAL    Seymour Reed             Bradley
13 Wash   Gary Anderson            Washington
14 NYK    Greg Jackson             Guilford
15 Det    Joe Newman               Temple
16 Chi    Randy Knowles            Texas A&M
17 Bos    Ben Clyde                Florida State
18 Mil    John Johnson             Denver

Sixth Round
1  Phil   Mark Westra              Southern California
2  Port   Dan Anderson             Southern California
3  Clev   Aron Stewart             Richmond
4  Phoe   Collis Temple            Louisiana State
5  Hous   Lawrence Johnson         Prairie View
6  KC-O   Ron Kennedy              Arizona
7  Atl    Sam Hervey               Southern Methodist
8  Sea    Wardell Jackson          Ohio State
9  Buff   Gary Link                Missouri
10 NO     Lawrence McCray          Florida State
11 GS     John Errecart            Pacific
12 Wash   Roy McPipe               Eastern Montana
13 LAL    Billy Morris             St. Louis
14 NYK    Terry Mikan              St. Thomas
15 Det    Mike Sylvester           Dayton
16 Chi    Robert Rosier            St. Thomas
17 Bos    Gene Harmon              Creighton
18 Mil    Larry Williams           Kansas State

Seventh Round
1  Phil   Dave Stoczynski          Gannon
2  Port   Doug Richards            Brigham Young
3  Clev   Mike Robinson            Michigan State
4  Phoe   Clyde Dickey             Boise State
5  Hous   Kevin Fitzgerald         Oklahoma
6  KC-O   Mark Browne              Missouri
7  Atl    Greg Lee                 UCLA
8  Sea    Jerry Faulkner           Western Georgia
9  Buff   Tommy Curtis             UCLA
10 NO     Joel Copeland            Old Dominion
11 GS     Brady Allen              California
12 LAL    Dennis Van Zant          Azusa Pacific
13 Wash   Tom Turner               Western Georgia
14 NYK    Billy Smith              Mercer
15 Det    Sammy High               Tulsa
16 Chi    Geoff Roberts            Missouri
17 Bos    Ron Brown                Penn State
18 Mil    Bob Hornstein            West Virginia

Eighth Round
1  Phil   Jimmy Powell             Middle Tennessee
2  Port   Eldridge Broussard       Pacific (OR)
3  Clev   Kerry Hughes             Wisconsin
4  Phoe   Tom Holland              Oklahoma
5  Hous   Steve Brooks             Arkansas State
6  KC-O   Richie O'Connor          Fairfield
7  Atl    Bill Butler              Louisville
8  Sea    Leonard Coulter          Morehead State
9  Buff   Glenn Price              St. Bonaventure
10 NO     Jay Piccola              Roanoke
11 GS     Clarence Allen           UC Santa Barbara
12 Wash   Steve Platt              Huntington (IN)
13 LAL    Bob Florence             Nevada-Las Vegas
14 NYK    Dennis McDermott         St. Francis
15 Det    Greg Newman              Drexel
16 Chi    Sam McCants              Oral Roberts
17 Bos    Richard Wallace          Georgia Southern
18 Mil    Ralph Palamar            Cameron

Ninth Round
1  Phil   Perry Warbington         Georgia Southern
2  Port   Lee Haven                Colorado
3  Clev   Jim Buskofsky            Upper Iowa
4  Phoe   Ted Evans                Oklahoma
5  Hous   Ken Stalling             Missouri-Rolla
6  KC-O   Jeff Dawson              Illinois
7  Atl    Lon Kruger               Kansas State
8  Sea    Bertrand du Pont         Dillard
9  Buff   John Falconi             Davidson
10 NO     Ken Boyd                 Boston University
11 GS     Carl Meier               California
12 Wash   Mark Raterink            Boston College
13 NYK    Earl Brown               Lafayette
14 Det    Gary Deitelhoff          Millikin
15 Chi    Jerry Davenport          Cameron
16 Bos    Al Skinner               Massachusetts
17 Mil    Mike Deane               Potsdam State

Tenth Round
1  Phil   Larry Witherspoon        Towson State
2  Port   Ron Jones                Oregon State
3  Clev   Jim Kelly                Loras
4  Phoe   Mark Wasley              Arizona State
5  Hous   Marcus Washington        Marquette
6  KC-O   Dennis White             Arkansas
7  Atl    Brendy Lee               Nebraska
8  Sea    Rod Derline              Seattle
9  Buff   Andy Rimol               Princeton
10 NO     Walt McGary              Chattanooga
11 GS     Marvin Buckley           Nevada-Reno
13 Wash   Pete Collins             High Point
14 NYK    John O'Connell           North Carolina
15 Det    Bill Ligon               Vanderbilt
16 Chi    Rick Hockenos            St. Francis (PA)
17 Bos    Phil Rogers              Fairfield
18 Mil    Bruce Featherston        SW Texas State


1975 DRAFT
29May75
New York, NY

First Round
1  Atl    David Thompson           North Carolina State
2  LAL    David Meyers             UCLA
3  Atl    Marvin Webster           Morgan State
4  Phoe   Alvan Adams              Oklahoma
5  Phil   Darryl Dawkins           Maynard Evans (FL) HS
6  Port   Lionel Hollins           Arizona State
7  NO     Rich Kelley              Stanford
8  LAL    Junior Bridgeman         Louisville
9  NYK    Eugene Short             Jackson State
10 KC-O   Bill Robinzine           DePaul
11 Hous   Joe Meriweather          Southern Illinois
12 Sea    Frank Oleynick           Seattle
13 KC-O   Bob Bigelow              Pennsylvania
14 GS     Joe Bryant               La Salle
15 Clev   John Lambert             Southern California
16 Phoe   Ricky Sobers             Nevada-Las Vegas
17 Bos    Tom Boswell              South Carolina
18 Wash   Kevin Grevey             Kentucky

Second Round
1  Atl    Bill Willoughby          Dwight Morrow (NJ) HS
2  GS     Gus Williams             Southern California
3  Sea    Bruce Seals              Xavier (LA)
4  Mil    Clyde Mayes              Furman
5  Phil   Lloyd Free               Guilford
6  Mil    Cornelius Cash           Bowling Green
7  Port   Bob Gross                Long Beach State
8  NYK    Luther Burden            Utah
9  Det    Walter Luckett           Ohio
10 Clev   Dan Roundfield           Central Michigan
11 Hous   Jim Blanks               Gardner-Webb
12 Chi    Steve Green              Indiana
13 KC-O   Glenn Hansen             Louisiana State
14 Chi    John Laskowski           Indiana
15 Clev   Mel Utley                St. John's
16 NYK    Larry Fogle              Canisius
17 Phoe   Allen Murphy             Louisville
18 Phoe   Jimmy Dan Conner         Kentucky

Third Round
1  NO     Rudy Hackett             Syracuse
2  NO     Jim McElroy              Central Michigan
3  Phil   Jim Baker                Hawaii
4  GS     Otis Johnson             Stetson
5  Phil   Charles Cleveland        Alabama
6  Port   Tom Roy                  Maryland
7  Mil    Brian Hammel             Bentley
8  Det    Pete Trgovich            UCLA
9  Clev   Ted Hathaway             Cleveland State
10 NYK    John Ramsey              Seton Hall
11 Hous   Rudy White               Arizona State
12 Wash   Tom Kropp                Kearney State
13 KC-O   Bob Guyette              Kentucky
14 Port   Gus Gerard               Virginia
15 GS     Robert Hawkins           Illinois State
16 Buff   George Bucci             Manhattan
17 Bos    Jerome Anderson          West Virginia
18 Phoe   Bayard Forrest           Grand Canyon

Fourth Round
1  NO     Mack Coleman             Houston Baptist
2  LAL    C.J. Kupec               Michigan
3  Atl    Monte Towe               North Carolina State
4  Phoe   Sam McCants              Oral Roberts
5  Phil   Louis Dunbar             Houston
6  Mil    Bill Campion             Manhattan
7  Port   Phil Hicks               Tulane
8  Clev   Eric Fernsten            San Francisco
9  NYK    David Vaughn             Oral Roberts
10 Det    Lindsay Hairston         Michigan State
11 Hous   Ken Smith                Tulsa
12 Sea    Jim Moore                Utah State
13 KC-O   Kevin Cleuss             St. John's
14 Chi    Ron Haigler              Penn
15 GS     Billy Taylor             La Salle
16 Buff   Bob Fleischer            Duke
17 Wash   Fessor Leonard           Furman
18 Bos    Cyrus Mann               Illinois State

Fifth Round
1  NO     Andre Hampton            Kentucky State
2  LAL    Charles Russell          Alabama
3  Atl    Wilbur Holland           New Orleans
4  Phoe   Joe Pace                 Coppin State
5  Phil   Ken Tyler                Gonzaga
6  Port   Maurice Presley          Houston
7  Clev   Jim Lee                  Syracuse
8  NYK    Don Washington           North Carolina
9  Det    Cliff Pratt              Shaw
10 Clev   Mike Odems               Western Kentucky
11 Hous   Rick Whitlow             Illinois State
12 Sea    Dwain Govan              Bishop (TX)
13 KC-O   Ed Stahl                 North Carolina
14 Chi    Bob Iverson              North Texas State
15 GS     Larry Pounds             Washington
16 Buff   Sam Berry                Armstrong State
17 Bos    Darryl Brown             Fordham
18 Wash   Rich Jones               Virginia Commonwealth

Sixth Round
1  NO     Rich Schmidt             Illinois
2  LAL    Don Ford                 UC Santa Barbara
3  Atl    Danny Williams           Mississippi
4  Phoe   Buff Burrell             Southern California
5  Phil   Ken Alston               Valdosta State
6  Mil    Oliver Purnell           Old Dominion
7  Port   Gerald Willett           Oregon
8  Det    Allen Spruill            North Carolina A&T
9  Clev   Henry Ward               Jackson State
10 NYK    Henry Williams           Jacksonville
11 Hous   William Johnson          Texas Tech
12 Sea    Larry Smith              North Carolina A&T
13 KC-O   Clint Chapman            Southern California
14 Chi    Bill Andreas             Ohio State
15 GS     Tony Styles              San Francisco
16 Buff   Larry Jackson            North Carolina-Charlotte
17 Wash   John Garrett             Purdue
18 Bos    Rick Coleman             Jacksonville

Seventh Round
1  NO     Bill Higgins             Ashland
2  LAL    Rick Suttle              Kansas
3  Atl    Gus Johnson              Winona State
4  Phoe   Dave Edmunds             Western Georgia
5  Phil   Mike Flynn               Kentucky
6  Port   Steve Fields             Miami (OH)
7  Mil    Wilbur Thomas            American
8  Clev   Shawn Leftwick           Jacksonville
9  NYK    Peter Davis              Michigan State
10 Det    Ike Williams             Armstrong State
11 Hous   Nate Barnett             Akron
12 Sea    Hollis Miller            Drury (MO)
13 KC-O   Wayne Croft              Clemson
14 Chi    John Grochowalski        Assumption
15 GS     Stan Boyer               Wyoming
16 Buff   Mike Franklin            Cincinnati
17 Bos    Al Boswell               Oral Roberts
18 Wash   Fletcher Johnson         Randolph-Macon

Eighth Round
1  NO     Harvey Carmichael        Kentucky State
2  LAL    Mike Cashman             Willamette
3  Atl    Oscar Jackson            Duquesne
4  Phoe   Jack Schrader            Arizona State
5  Phil   Freeman Blade            Eastern Montana
6  Mil    Bob McCurdy              Richmond
7  Port   Charley Neal             Oregon State
8  NYK    Jerry Homan              Marquette
9  Det    John Kelley              Dillard
10 Clev   Andre McCarter           UCLA
11 Hous   Leon Johnson             Centenary
12 Sea    Ken McKenzie             Montana
13 KC-O   Jim Bostic               New Mexico State
14 Chi    John Murphy              Massachusetts
15 GS     Mike Rozenski            St. Mary's (CA)
16 Buff   Allen Jones              Pepperdine
17 Wash   Bruce Hamming            Augustana
18 Bos    Roger Morningstar        Kansas

Ninth Round
1  NO     Fred Stokes              Barber Scotia
2  Atl    Dave Schlesser           Morningside
3  Phoe   Owen Brown               Maryland
4  Phil   Larry Harralson          Drake
5  Port   Quintin Braxton          Portland
6  Mil    Eric Hays                Montana
7  Det    Terry Thomas             Detroit
8  Clev   Skip Howard              Bowling Green
9  NYK    Tim van Blommesteyn      Princeton
10 Hous   Steve Storther           Providence
11 Sea    Rich Haws                Utah State
12 Chi    Gary Tomaszewski         St. Mary's (TX)
13 GS     Scott Trobbe             Stanford
14 Buff   George Rautins           Niagara
15 Bos    Robert Rhodes            Albany State (GA)
16 Wash   Doug Brookins            Creighton

Tenth Round
1  NO     Aleksander Belov         Soviet Union
2  Atl    Vic Kelly                Hawaii
3  Phoe   Mike Moon                Arizona State
4  Phil   Rick Reed                Azusa Pacific
5  Mil    Romy Thomas              Eau Claire
6  Port   Tyree Foster             Portland
7  Clev   Eric Anderson            McAlister
8  NYK    Mo Rivers                North Carolina State
9  Det    Mickey Fox               St. Mary's (Canada)
10 Sea    Jerry Bellotti           Santa Clara
11 GS     Maurice Harper           St. Mary's (CA)
12 Buff   Art Allen                Pepperdine
13 Wash   Mike Fahey               Brandeis
14 Bos    Bill Endicott            Massachusetts


1976 DRAFT
8Jun76
New York, NY

First Round
1  Hous   John Lucas               Maryland
2  Chi    Scott May                Indiana
3  KC     Richard Washington       UCLA
4  Det    Leon Douglas             Alabama
5  Port   Wally Walker             Virginia
6  Buff   Adrian Dantley           Notre Dame
7  Mil    Quinn Buckner            Indiana
8  GS     Robert Parish            Centenary
9  Atl    Armond Hill              Princeton
10 Phoe   Ron Lee                  Oregon
11 Sea    Bob Wilkerson            Indiana
12 Phil   Terry Furlow             Michigan State
13 Wash   Mitch Kupchak            North Carolina
14 Wash   Larry Wright             Grambling
15 Clev   Chuckie Williams         Kansas State
16 Bos    Norman Cook              Kansas
17 GS     Sonny Parker             Texas A&M

Second Round
1  Chi    Willie Smith             Missouri
2  Sea    Bayard Forrest           Grand Canyon
3  Port   Major Jones              Albany State (GA)
4  LAL    Earl Tatum               Marquette
5  Port   John Davis               Dayton
6  Mil    Alex English             South Carolina
7  Mil    Scott Lloyd              Arizona State
8  NYK    Lonnie Shelton           Oregon State
9  NO     Jacky Dorsey             Georgia
10 Hous   Phil Hicks               Tulane
11 Atl    Bob Carrington           Boston College
12 Sea    Dennis Johnson           Pepperdine
13 Phoe   Al Fleming               Arizona
14 Wash   Joe Pace                 Coppin State
15 Clev   Mo Howard                Maryland
16 Phoe   Butch Feher              Vanderbilt
17 GS     Marshall Rogers          Pan American

Third Round
1  Chi    Dallas Smith             West Texas State
2  LAL    Mike Dabney              Rutgers
3  Chi    Lars Hansen              Washington
4  Det    Phil Sellers             Rutgers
5  Port   Jeff Tyson               Western Michigan
6  Mil    Lloyd Walton             Marquette
7  NYK    John McGill              Alcorn State
8  NO     Steve Copp               San Diego State
9  LAL    Tom Abernethy            Indiana
10 Hous   Barnes Hauptfuhrer       Princeton
11 Phoe   Ira Terrell              Southern Methodist
12 Atl    Larry Cooke              Virginia Polytechnic
13 Phil   Ron Norwood              DePaul
14 Buff   Gary Brewster            Texas-El Paso
15 Wash   Bill Cook                Memphis State
16 Clev   Gary Cole                Wisconsin-Parkside
17 Bos    Jerry Fort               Nebraska

Fourth Round
1  Chi    Keith Starr              Pittsburgh
2  Atl    Tom Barker               Hawaii
3  KC     Clarence Ramsey          Washington
4  Det    Scott Thompson           Iowa
5  Port   David Everett            Grand Canyon
6  NYK    Rick Bullock             Texas Tech
7  NO     John Service             UC-Santa Barbara
8  Mil    Dan Frost                Iowa
9  LAL    Wayman Britt             Michigan
10 Hous   Hercle Ivy               Iowa State
11 Phoe   Paul Miller              Oregon State
12 Sea    Willie Parr              LeMoyne-Owen
13 Phil   Freeman Blade            Eastern Montana
14 Wash   Marion Hillard           Memphis State
15 Clev   John Engles              Penn
16 Bos    Lewis Linder             Kentucky State
17 GS     Jeff Fosnes              Vanderbilt

Fifth Round
1  Chi    Nate Williams            Illinois
2  Atl    Ron Davis                Washington State
3  KC     Willie Hodge             Duke
4  Det    Jim Hearns               Marymount
5  Port   Gary Reddings            Auburn
6  NO     Paul Griffin             Western Michigan
7  Mil    Tom Lockhart             Manhattan
8  NYK    Beaver Smith             St. John's
9  Mil    James Rappis             Arizona
10 Hous   Dave Marrs               Houston
11 Phoe   Ralph Walker             St. Mary's (CA)
12 Sea    Robert Gray              Wichita State
13 Phil   Jeff Browne              Missouri Western
14 Atl    Connie White             California
15 Wash   L.C. Mason               Alabama State
16 Clev   Ed Lawrence              McNeese State
17 Bos    Louis McKinney           St. Louis
18 GS     Carl Bird                California

Sixth Round
1  Chi    Tom Paulin               Winston-Salem
2  Atl    Pete Padgett             Nevada-Reno
3  KC     Andre McCarter           UCLA
4  Det    Russell Davis            Virginia Tech
5  GS     Duane Barnett            Stanford
6  Mil    Phil Spence              North Carolina State
7  NYK    Joe Jones                Grambling
8  NO     Barnard Tomlin           Hofstra
9  LAL    Ed Schweitzer            Stanford
10 Hous   Robert Paige             Houston Baptist
11 Phoe   Carl Brown               Eastern Kentucky
12 Sea    Darrell Peterson         Wake Forest
13 Phil   Mike Dunleavy            South Carolina
14 Buff   Danny Odums              Fairfield
15 Wash   Pat Tallent              George Washington
16 Clev   Harry Davis              Morris Brown
17 Bos    Art Collins              Biscayne
18 GS     Gene Cunningham          Norfolk State

Seventh Round
1  Chi    Barry McLeod             Centenary
2  Atl    Carl Gerlach             Kansas State
3  KC     Craig Prosser            Canisius
4  Det    Curt Peterson            Puget Sound
5  Port   Al DeWitt                Weber State
6  NYK    Boyd Batts               Nevada-Las Vegas
7  NO     Andy Walker              Niagara
8  Mil    Ron Barrow               Southern
9  LAL    Tommie Lipsey            Cal State-Los Angeles
10 Hous   Barry Davis              Texas A&M
11 Phoe   Brad Warble              East Illinois
12 Sea    Mark Klein               Malone
13 Phil   Phil Walker              Millersville
14 Buff   Frank Jones              Tennessee Tech
15 Wash   Ralph Vallott            Loyola (IL)
16 Clev   Johnny Britt             Western Kentucky
17 Bos    Ralph Drollinger         UCLA
18 GS     Jesse Campbell           Mercyhurst

Eighth Round
1  Clev   Dave Koehler             Wisconsin
2  Atl    Doug Terry               Utah
3  KC     Mike Davis               Bradley
4  Det    Randy Heary              Illinois State
5  Port   Brant Gibbler            Puget Sound
6  NO     Richard Bryant           SW Texas State
7  Mil    Bob Warner               Maine
8  NYK    Rick McCutcheon          Arizona State
9  LAL    Ed Gregg                 Utah State
10 Hous   Dan Kruger               Texas
11 Phoe   Tom DeBerry              Northern Arizona
12 Sea    Norton Barnhill          Washington State
13 Phil   Lee Dixon                Hardin-Simmons
14 Buff   Mark McAndrew            Providence
15 Wash   Merlin Wilson            Georgetown
16 Clev   Tim Sisneros             Middle Tennessee
17 Bos    John Clark               Northeastern
18 GS     Stan Boskovich           West Virginia

Ninth Round
1  Chi    John Thomas              Connecticut
2  Atl    Bob Kovach               San Diego State
3  KC     Dave Logan               Colorado
4  Det    Bill Martin              Hartwick
5  Port   Rob Torresdal            Linfield
6  Mil    Benny Shaw               Florida Tech
7  NYK    Archie Talley            Salem (WV)
8  NO     Calvin Robinson          Mississippi Valley
9  LAL    David Pickett            NE Louisiana
10 Phoe   John Irving              Hofstra
11 Sea    Ron Johnson              North Carolina A&T
12 Phil   Fly Williams             Austin Peay
13 Buff   Bob Rozyczko             St. Bonaventure
14 Wash   Clyde Agnew              Newberry
15 Clev   Bruce Parkinson          Purdue
16 Bos    Bill Collins             Boston College
17 GS     Howard Smith             San Francisco

Tenth Round
1  Chi    John Hudson              Concord
2  Atl    Mike Dickerson           South Florida
3  KC     Harry Bailey             North Texas State
4  Det    Bob Johnson              Wisconsin
5  Port   Marcus Leite             Pepperdine
6  NYK    Eugene Shy               Florida
7  NO     Art Johnson              Iowa State
8  Mil    Hugo Cabrera             East Texas State
9  Phoe   Gary Jackson             Arizona State
10 Sea    Ricky Lewis              Alcorn State
11 Phil   Ed Stefanski             Pennsylvania
12 Buff   Tim Stokes               Canisius
13 Wash   Mike Beuscher            Seton Hall
14 Clev   Elisha McSweeney         Mankato State
15 Bos    Otho Tucker              Illinois
16 GS     Ken Smith                San Diego State