marquee2.jpg (23126 bytes)
1977 DRAFT
10Jun77
New York, NY

First Round
1  Mil    Kent Benson              Indiana
2  KC     Otis Birdsong            Houston
3  Mil    Marques Johnson          UCLA
4  Wash   Greg Ballard             Oregon
5  Phoe   Walter Davis             North Carolina
6  LAL    Kenny Carr               North Carolina St.
7  NYN    Bernard King             Tennessee
8  Sea    Jack Sikma               Illinois Wesleyan
9  Den    Tom LaGarde              North Carolina
10 NYK    Ray Williams             Minnesota
11 Mil    Ernie Grunfeld           Tennessee
12 Bos    Cedric Maxwell           North Carolina-Charlotte
13 Chi    Tate Armstrong           Duke
14 Atl    Tree Rollins             Clemson
15 LAL    Brad Davis               Maryland
16 GS     Rickey Green             Michigan
17 Wash   Bo Ellis                 Marquette
18 GS     Wesley Cox               Louisville
19 Port   Rich Laurel              Hofstra
20 Phil   Glenn Mosley             Seton Hall
21 Den    Anthony Roberts          Oral Roberts
22 LAL    Norm Nixon               Duquesne

Second Round
1  Chi    Mike Glenn               Southern Illinois
2  Buff   Larry Johnson            Kentucky
3  Phil   Wilson Washington        Old Dominion
4  NYK    Glen Gondrezick          Nevada-Las Vegas
5  Mil    Glenn Williams           St. John's
6  Port   Kim Anderson             Missouri
7  Ind    Alonzo Bradley           Texas Southern
8  Chi    Steve Sheppard           Maryland
9  KC     Eddie Owens              Nevada-Las Vegas
10 NYK    Toby Knight              Notre Dame
11 Clev   Ed Jordan                Rutgers
12 Hous   Larry Moffett            Nevada-Las Vegas
13 Chi    Mark Landsberger         Arizona State
14 Det    Ben Poquette             Central Michigan
15 SA     Jeff Wilkins             Illinois State
16 GS     Ricky Love               Alabama-Huntsville
17 Wash   Phil Walker              Millersville
18 Hous   Robert Reid              St. Mary's (TX)
19 Port   T.R. Dunn                Alabama
20 Phil   Bob Elliott              Arizona
21 Phil   Herm Harris              Arizona
22 NO     Essie Hollis             St. Bonaventure

Third Round
1  KC     Bill Paterno             Notre Dame
2  LAL    James Edwards            Washington
3  Mil    Gary Yoder               Cincinnati
4  Atl    Sam Smith                Nevada-Las Vegas
5  Atl    Eddie Johnson            Auburn
6  NO     Tony Hansen              Connecticut
7  Ind    Stan Mayhew              Weber State
8  Sea    Joe Hassett              Providence
9  KC     John Kuester             North Carolina
10 NYK    Lloyd McMillian          Long Beach State
11 Clev   Steve Grote              Michigan
12 Bos    Skip Brown               Wake Forest
13 Wash   Steve Puidokas           Washington State
14 Det    John Irving              Hofstra
15 SA     Dan Henderson            Arkansas State
16 GS     Marlon Redmond           San Francisco
17 Wash   Jerry Schellenberg       Wake Forest
18 Hous   Phil Bond                Louisville
19 Port   Ricky Brown              Alabama
20 Phil   Arnold Dugger            Oral Roberts
21 Den    Robert Smith             Nevada-Las Vegas
22 Phoe   Mike Bratz               Stanford

Fourth Round
1  NYN    Bob Elmore               Wichita State
2  Buff   Melvin Watkins           North Carolina-Charlotte
3  Mil    Lewis Brown              Nevada-Las Vegas
4  Atl    Dave Bormann             Gardner-Webb
5  Phoe   Greg Griffin             Idaho State
6  NO     Dennis Boyd              Detroit
7  Ind    George Pendleton         Georgia State
8  Sea    Jim Cooper               Alabama
9  KC     Larry Williams           Texas Southern
10 NYK    Steve Hayes              Idaho State
11 Clev   Melvin Jones             West Texas State
12 Bos    Jeff Cummings            Tulane
13 Chi    Mike McConalthy          Louisiana Tech
14 Det    Bruce King               Iowa
15 SA     Matt Hicks               Northern Illinois
16 GS     Roy Smith                Kentucky State
17 Wash   David Reavis             Georgia
18 Hous   Rocky Smith              Oregon State
19 Port   Greg White               USC
20 Phil   Jack Jones               Utah
21 GS     Leartha Scott            Wisconsin-Parkside
22 LAL    Tony Robertson           West Virginia

Fifth Round
1  NYN    Gerald Cunningham        Kentucky State
2  Buff   Mike Hanley              Niagara
3  Mil    Ron Norwood              DePaul
4  Atl    Bill Gordon              Tennessee-Chattanooga
5  Phoe   Cecil Rellford           St. John's
6  NO     Jim Grady                Gonzaga
7  Ind    Marvin Jackson           Prairie View A&M
8  Sea    Dale Haberman            McKendree
9  KC     Bob Chapman              Michigan State
10 NYK    Bill Terry               Monmouth
11 Clev   Al Smith                 Jackson State
12 Bos    Bill Langloh             Virginia
13 Chi    Nate Davis               South Carolina
14 Det    Jim Kennedy              Missouri
15 SA     Scott Sims               Missouri
16 GS     Ray Epps                 Norfolk State
17 Wash   Bruce Parkinson          Purdue
18 Hous   Ed Thompson              Idaho State
19 Port   Donn Wilber              La Salle
20 Phil   Teko Wynder              Tulsa
21 Den    John Billups             Mississippi
22 LAL    John Robinson            Michigan

Sixth Round
1  NYN    Mark Crow                Duke
2  Buff   Curvan Lewis             Virginia Union
3  Mil    Chuck Goodyear           Miami (OH)
4  Atl    Calvin Crews             SW Louisiana
5  Phoe   Billy McKinney           Northwestern
6  NO     Wayne Golden             Tennessee-Chattanooga
7  Ind    Tom Scheffler            Purdue
8  Sea    Bucky O'Brien            Seattle
9  KC     Bob Cooper               Providence
10 NYK    Jerry Graycraft          Milligan
11 Clev   Ron Cox                  East Washington State
12 Bos    Roy Pace                 Rutgers-Camden
13 Chi    Jay Chessman             Brigham Young
14 Det    Herb Nobles              Kansas
15 SA     Bruce Buckley            North Carolina
16 GS     Jack Phelan              St. Francis (PA)
17 Wash   Ernie Wansley            Virginia Tech
18 Port   Myron Jordan             Pacific
19 Phil   George Gibson            Winston-Salem
20 Den    Jim Town                 Massachusetts
21 LAL    Grover Woolard           Murray State

Seventh Round
1  NYN    Scott Conant             Newberry
2  Buff   Mike Jackson             Tennessee
3  Mil    Ron Bostic               Detroit
4  Atl    James Holliman           Arizona State
5  Phoe   Alvin Scott              Oral Roberts
6  NO     Lusia Harris             Delta State
7  Sea    Billy Reynolds           NW Louisiana
8  KC     Bruce Jenner             Graceland
9  NYK    Tom Weadock              St. John's
10 Clev   Bob Riddle               Eastern Michigan
11 Bos    Dave Kyle                Cleveland State
12 Chi    Mike Smith               Evansville
13 Det    Robert Lewis             Johnson C. Smith
14 SA     Richard Robinson         New Mexico
15 GS     Jerry Thurston           Mercer
16 Wash   Calvin Brown             American
17 Port   Don Smith                Oregon State
18 Phil   Dennin Forest            Nebraska-Omaha
19 Den    Willie High              Alabama State
20 LAL    Lars Hansen              Washington

Eighth Round
1  NYN    Ralph Drollinger         UCLA
2  Buff   Emery Sammons            Philadelphia Textile
3  Mil    Larry Pikes              Wisconsin-Milwaukee
4  Atl    Vern Thompson            Brigham Young
5  Phoe   Alvin Joseph             California-Riverside
6  NO     Dave Speicher            Toledo
8  Sea    Jeff Frey                Evansville
10 NYK    Ken Slappy               St. Peter's
11 Clev   Tom Cutter               Western Michigan
12 Bos    Tom Harris               Bowling Green
13 Chi    Rich Rhodes              Eastern Illinois
14 Det    Tim Appleton             Kenyon
15 SA     Jerome Gladney           Arizona
16 GS     Ricky March              Manhattan
17 Wash   Pat McKinley             Towson State
19 Port   Harold Rhodes            Washington
20 Phil   John Olive               Villanova
21 Den    Len Saunders             Florida
22 LAL    Art Allen                Pepperdine


1978 DRAFT
9Jun78
New York, NY

First Round
1  Port   Mychal Thompson          Minnesota
2  KC     Phil Ford                North Carolina
3  Ind    Rick Robey               Kentucky
4  NYK    Micheal Ray Richardson   Montana
5  GS     Purvis Short             Jackson State
6  Bos    Larry Bird               Indiana State
7  Port   Ron Brewer               Arkansas
8  Bos    Freeman Williams         Portland State
9  Chi    Reggie Theus             Nevada-Las Vegas
10 Atl    Butch Lee                Marquette
11 NO     James Hardy              San Francisco
12 Mil    George Johnson           St. John's
13 NJ     Winford Boynes           San Francisco
14 Wash   Roger Phegley            Bradley
15 Clev   Mike Mitchell            Auburn
16 Atl    Jack Givens              Kentucky
17 Den    Rod Griffin              Wake Forest
18 Wash   Dave Corzine             DePaul
19 Phoe   Marty Byrnes             Syracuse
20 SA     Frank Sanders            Southern
21 Den    Mike Evans               Kansas State
22 GS     Ray Townsend             UCLA

Second Round
1  Det    Terry Tyler              Detroit
2  Port   Keith Herron             Villanova
3  Atl    Rick Wilson              Louisville
4  LAL    Ron Carter               Virginia Military
5  Ind    Wayne Radford            Indiana
6  Hous   Buster Matheney          Utah
7  Det    John Long                Detroit
8  Bos    Jeff Judkins             Utah
9  Chi    Marvin Johnson           New Mexico
10 NYK    John Rudd                McNeese State
11 Clev   Harry Davis              Florida State
12 NYK    Greg Bunch               Cal State-Fullerton
13 NO     Tom Green                Southern
14 Phil   Maurice Cheeks           West Texas State
15 Wash   Terry Sykes              Grambling
16 LAL    Lew Massey               North Carolina-Charlotte
17 Sea    James Lee                Kentucky
18 GS     Wayne Cooper             New Orleans
19 Buff   Jerome Whitehead         Marquette
20 Sea    Kevin McDonald           Penn
21 Phil   Glenn Hagan              St. Bonaventure
22 Port   Clemon Johnson           Florida A&M

Third Round
1  NJ     Mike Phillips            Kentucky
2  Den    Hollis Copeland          Rutgers
3  Hous   Billy Ray Bates          Kentucky State
4  Buff   Mike Santos              Utah State
5  KC     Jeff Cook                Idaho State
6  Bos    Dana Skinner             Merrimack
7  Buff   Ricky Gallon             Louisville
8  KC     Mike Russell             Texas Tech
9  Chi    Randy Ayers              Miami (OH)
10 Atl    Steve Grant              Manhattan
11 NYK    Marc Iavaroni            Virginia
12 GS     Steve Neff               Bethany Nazarene
13 Clev   Ken Higgs                Louisiana State
14 Wash   Rick Apke                Creighton
15 Mil    Pat Cummings             Cincinnati
16 LAL    Michael Cooper           New Mexico
17 Sea    Dave Baxter              Michigan
18 NJ     Dave Batton              Notre Dame
19 Phoe   Joel Kramer              San Diego State
20 SA     Gerald Henderson         Virginia Commonwealth
21 Buff   Marvin Dalph             Arkansas
22 Port   Sterling Edmunds         Dartmouth

Fourth Round
1  Hous   Jackie Robinson          Nevada-Las Vegas
2  Buff   Jim Boylan               Marquette
3  Hous   Joel Thompson            Michigan
4  KC     Jeffrey Crompton         North Carolina
5  Ind    Ricky Lee                Oregon State
6  Bos    Dave Nelson              Bloomfield (NJ)
7  Buff   Larry Harris             Pittsburgh
8  NO     Mel Davis                North Texas State
9  NO     Jeff Covington           Youngstown State
10 Buff   Leroy McDonald           Wake Forest
11 GS     Derrick Jackson          Georgetown
12 Clev   Stan Rome                Clemson
13 NYK    Erving Giddings          Dayton
14 Mil    Otis Howard              Austin Peay
15 Wash   Larry Boston             Maryland
16 LAL    Harold Robertson         Lincoln
17 Sea    Billy Lewis              Illinois State
18 NJ     Walter Jordan            Purdue
19 Phoe   Bob Miller               Cincinnati
20 SA     Rich Adams               Illinois
21 Phil   Brett Vroman             Nevada-Las Vegas
22 Phoe   Wayne Smith              California-Irvine

Fifth Round
1  NJ     Cecile Rose              Houston
2  Buff   David Thompson           Florida State
3  Hous   Gary Goodner             Texas
4  Ind    James Sparrow            North Carolina A&T
5  KC     Derick Clairborne        Massachusetts
6  Bos    Greg Tynes               Seton Hall
7  Det    Dave Caligaris           Northeastern
8  NO     Donald Williams          Notre Dame
9  Chi    Ron Anthony              Jacksonville
10 Atl    Chris Potter             Holy Cross
11 Clev   Ken Koenigs              Kansas
12 NYK    Greg Green               Southern
13 GS     Bubba Wilson             Western Carolina
14 Wash   Roger Dickens            Towson State
15 Mil    Russ Coleman             Pacific
16 LAL    Carlos Terry             Winston-Salem
17 Sea    Ralph Drollinger         UCLA
18 Den    Michael Edwards          Pan American
19 Phoe   Andre Wakefield          Loyola (IL)
20 SA     Eugene Parker            Purdue
21 Phil   Mark Haymoore            Massachusetts
22 Port   Clay Johnson             Missouri

Sixth Round
1  NJ     Golie Augustus           South Carolina
2  Buff   Bob Miscevicious         Providence
3  Hous   Eddie Joe Chavez         Santa Clara
4  KC     Jim Krivacs              Texas
5  Ind    Sherman Dillard          James Madison
6  Bos    Dave Winey               Minnesota
7  Det    Audie Matthews           Illinois
8  NO     John Douglas             Kansas
9  Chi    John Shoemaker           Miami (OH)
10 Atl    Gerald Glover            Howard
11 NYK    Ed Warren                Briarcliff
12 GS     Buzz Hartnett            San Diego
13 Clev   Ron Bell                 Virginia Tech
14 Mil    Dave Kyle                Cleveland State
15 Wash   Archie Aldridge          Miami (OH)
16 LAL    Kim Stewart              Washington
17 Den    Robert Heard             Columbus (GA)
18 Phoe   Charles Thompson         Houston
19 SA     Harry Morgan             Indiana State
20 Phil   Osborne Lockhart         Minnesota
21 Port   Tim Evans                Puget Sound

Seventh Round
1  NJ     Doug Jemison             San Francisco
2  Buff   Stan Pietkiewicz         Auburn
3  Hous   Stan Stewart             Loyola Marymount
4  Ind    Ollie Matson Jr.         Pepperdine
5  KC     Charles McMilliam        North Texas State
6  Bos    Steve Balkun             Fairfield
7  Det    Herb Entzminger          J.C. Smith
8  NO     Willie Howard            New Mexico
9  Chi    Jarvis Reynolds          West Georgia
10 Atl    Jim DeWeese              Gonzaga
11 GS     Rick Bernard             St. Mary's (CA)
12 Clev   Tony Smith               Nevada-Las Vegas
13 NYK    Gary Pember              Nasson
14 Wash   Ed Hopkins               Georgetown
15 Mil    Kim Anderson             Missouri
16 LAL    Larry Paige              Colorado State
17 Den    Jack Gilloon             South Carolina
18 Phoe   Steve Malovic            San Diego State
19 SA     Hector Olivencia         Sacred Heart
20 Phil   Anthony Murray           Alabama
21 Port   Walter Reason            Pacific

Eighth Round
1  NJ     Bruce Campbell           Providence
2  Buff   Felton Young             Jacksonville
3  KC     Ron Hammye               Bowling Green
4  Bos    Kim Fisher               Fairfield
5  Det    Earl Evans               Nevada-Las Vegas
6  NO     Carl Kilpatrick          NE Louisiana
7  Chi    Chubby Cox               San Francisco
8  Atl    Ed Murphy                Merrimack
9  Clev   Roland Martin            Missouri Southern
10 NYK    Greg Sanders             St. Bonaventure
11 GS     Tony Searcy              Appalachian State
12 Mil    Tom Zaligaris            North Carolina
13 Wash   Nestor Cora              St. Francis (NY)
14 Den    Larry Vaculik            Colorado
15 Phoe   George Fowler            Pacific
16 SA     Henry Taylor             Pan American
17 Phil   Alan Cunningham          Colorado State
18 Port   Mark Wickman             Linfield

Ninth Round
1  NJ     Frank Sowinski           Princeton
2  Buff   Bobby White              Centenary
3  Bos    Les Anderson             George Washington
4  Det    Ulice Payne              Marquette
5  NO     Chad Nelson              Drake
6  Chi    Joe Ponsetto             DePaul
7  Atl    Maurice Robinson         West Virginia
8  NYK    Danny Fields             North Carolina-Wilmington
9  GS     Bobby Humbles            Bradley
10 Clev   Steve Bayless            Central State (OH)
11 Wash   Tim Claxton              Temple
12 Mil    Gary Rosenberger         Marquette
13 Den    Tom Schneeburger         Air Force
14 Phoe   Nate Stokes              Grand Canyon
15 SA     Rick Taylor              Arizona State
16 Port   Paul Cozens              Holy Cross

Tenth Round
1  NJ     Michael Vicens           Holy Cross
2  Bos    Walter Harrigan          Brandeis
3  Det    Dave Grauzer             Central Michigan
4  NO     Rickey Williams          Long Beach State
5  Chi    Mark Tucker              Oklahoma
6  Atl    Marshall Lester          Florida Southern
7  GS     Mike Muff                Murray State
8  Clev   Gary Winston             Army
9  NYK    Ernest Simons            Pace
10 Mil    Tom Anderson             Wisconsin-Green Bay
11 Wash   Steve Connor             Boise State
12 Den    Phil Taylor              Arizona
13 Phoe   Lewis Cohen              Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo
14 SA     Larry Brewster           Florida
15 Phil   Dennis James             Widener
16 Port   Tim Workington           Biola (LA)


1979 DRAFT
25Jun79
New York, NY

First Round
1  LAL    Earvin Johnson           Michigan State
2  Chi    David Greenwood          UCLA
3  NYK    Bill Cartwright          San Francisco
4  Det    Greg Kelser              Michigan State
5  Mil    Sidney Moncrief          Arkansas
6  Sea    James Bailey             Rutgers
7  Sea    Vinnie Johnson           Baylor
8  NJ     Calvin Natt              NE Louisiana
9  NYK    Larry Demic              Arizona
10 Det    Roy Hamilton             UCLA
11 NJ     Cliff Robinson           USC
12 Port   Jim Paxson               Dayton
13 Ind    Dudley Bradley           North Carolina
14 LAL    Brad Holland             UCLA
15 Det    Phil Hubbard             Michigan
16 Phil   Jim Spanarkel            Duke
17 Hous   Lee Johnson              East Texas State
18 KC     Reggie King              Alabama
19 SA     Wiley Peck               Mississippi State
20 Utah   Larry Knight             Loyola (IL)
21 NYK    Sylvester Williams       Rhode Island
22 Phoe   Kyle Macy                Kentucky

Second Round
1  Utah   Tico Brown               Georgia Tech
2  Phoe   Johnny High              Nevada-Reno
3  LAL    Oliver Mack              East Carolina
4  Clev   Bruce Flowers            Notre Dame
5  NYK    Reggie Carter            St. John's
6  GS     Danny Salisbury          Pan American
7  Det    Tony Price               Penn
8  Den    Gary Garland             DePaul
9  Mil    Edgar Jones              Nevada-Reno
10 Ind    Tony Zeno                Arizona State
11 Chi    Lawrence Butler          Idaho State
12 NYK    Kim Goetz                San Diego State
13 Atl    James Bradley            Memphis State
14 Phil   Clint Richardson         Seattle
15 Phil   Bernard Toone            Marquette
16 Atl    Larry Wilson             Nicholls State
17 LAL    Victor King              Louisiana Tech
18 Port   Andrew Fields            Cheyney State
19 LAL    Mark Young               Fairfield
20 Hous   Paul Mokeski             Kansas
21 Sea    John Moore               Texas
22 Wash   Joe DeSantis             Fairfield

Third Round
1  Utah   Arvid Kramer             Augustana (SD)
2  Wash   Andrew Parker            Iowa State
3  Chi    Calvin Garrett           Oral Roberts
4  Det    Terry Duerod             Detroit
5  Chi    Cedrick Hordges          South Carolina
6  NYK    Geoff Huston             Texas Tech
7  NJ     John Gerdy               Davidson
8  Mil    Larry Gibson             Maryland
9  Bos    Wayne Kreklow            Drake
10 GS     Lynbert Johnson          Wichita State
11 SD     Tom Channel              Boston U
12 Port   Mickey Fox               St. Mary's (Canada)
13 Atl    Don March                Franklin & Marshall
14 Phil   Earl Cureton             Detroit
15 Hous   Ricardo Brown            Pepperdine
16 LAL    Walter Daniels           Georgia
17 Bos    Ernesto Malcolm          Briarcliff
18 KC     Terry Crosby             Tennessee
19 SA     Sylvester Norris         Jackson State
20 Phoe   Al Green                 Louisiana State
21 Clev   Bill Laimbeer            Notre Dame
22 Wash   Charles Floyd            High Point

Fourth Round
1  Utah   Greg Deane               Utah
2  Bos    Nick Galis               Seton Hall
3  Mil    Eugene Robinson          NE Louisiana
4  Clev   Rick Swing               Citadel
5  NYK    Larry Rogers             SE Missouri State
6  Chi    George Maynor            East Carolina
7  Sea    James Donaldson          Washington State
8  Ind    Don Newman               Idaho
9  GS     Ron Ripley               Wisconsin-Green Bay
10 Hous   Sammy Drummer            Georgia Tech
11 SD     Lionel Garrett           Southern
12 Port   Daryll Robinson          Appalachian State
13 LAL    Ray White                Mississippi State
14 Hous   Lionel Green             Louisiana State
15 LAL    Ricky Reed               Temple
16 GS     Jerry Sichting           Purdue
17 Phil   Mike Niles               Cal State-Fullerton
18 SA     Al Daniel                Furman
19 KC     John McCullough          Oklahoma
20 Phoe   Malcolm Cesare           Florida
21 Sea    Richie Allen             Cal State-Dominguez Hills
22 Wash   Lamont Reid              Oral Roberts

Fifth Round
1  Utah   Perry Wolfe              Stanford
2  Bos    Jimmy Allen              New Haven
3  Clev   Matt Simpkins            Georgia Southern
4  Det    Flintie Ray Williams     Nevada-Las Vegas
5  Chi    Larry Washington         Drury (MO)
6  NYK    Johnny Green             California-Riverside
7  NJ     Joe Abramaitis           Connecticut
8  GS     George Lett              Centenary
9  Mil    Jim Tillman              Eastern Kentucky
10 Ind    Billy Reid               San Francisco
11 SD     Greg Joyner              Middle Tennessee State
12 Port   Matt White               Penn
13 Atl    Tiny Pinder              North Carolina State
14 Den    Larry Williams           Louisville
15 Phil   Carl McPipe              Nebraska
16 Hous   Allen Leavell            Oklahoma City
17 KC     Curtis Watkins           DePaul
18 SA     Steve Schall             Arkansas
19 Phoe   Mark Eaton               Cypress JC
20 Wash   Marshall Ashford         Virginia Tech

Sixth Round
1  Utah   Ernie Cobb               Boston U
2  Bos    Marvin Delph             Arkansas
3  Det    Truman Clayton           Kentucky
4  Clev   Joe Manning              North Texas State
5  NYK    Phil Abney               New Mexico
6  Chi    Steve Smith              USC
7  NJ     Tony Smith               Nevada-Las Vegas
8  Mil    Derrick Mayes            Illinois State
9  Ind    Greg Guye                Stetson
10 GS     Jim Mitchem              DePaul
11 SD     Bob Bender               Duke
12 Port   Ray Ellis                Pepperdine
13 Atl    Dwight Williams          Gardner-Webb
14 Den    Odell Ball               Marquette
15 Phil   Dan Hartshorne           Oregon
16 Hous   Collie Davis             Southern
17 SA     Terry Knight             Pittsburgh
18 KC     Bob Roma                 Princeton
19 Phoe   Dale Shackelford         Syracuse
20 Wash   Garcia Hopkins           Morgan State

Seventh Round
1  Utah   Paul Poe                 Louisiana
2  Bos    Steve Castellan          Virginia
3  Clev   Steve Skaggs             Ohio
4  Det    Ken Jones                St. Mary's (CA)
5  Chi    Mike Eversley            Chicago State
6  NYK    Marc Coleman             Seton Hall
7  NJ     Jim Strickland           South Carolina
8  Ind    Dirk Ewing               Stetson
9  GS     Ren Watson               Virginia Commonwealth
10 Mil    Stan Ray                 Cal State-Fullerton
11 SD     Jene Grey                LeMoyne
12 Port   Jeff Tropf               Central Michigan
13 Atl    Tim Waterman             St. Bonaventure
14 Phil   Bobby Willis             Penn
15 Hous   Rich Valavicius          Auburn
16 Den    John Johnson             Creighton
17 KC     Nick Daniels             Xavier (OH)
18 SA     Tyrone Branyan           Texas
19 Phoe   Ollie Matson             Pepperdine

Eighth Round
1  Utah   Keith McDonald           Utah State
2  Bos    Glenn Sudhop             North Carolina State
3  Det    Rodney Lee               Memphis State
4  Clev   Mark Haymore             Massachusetts
5  NYK    Billy Tucker             Tennessee State
6  Chi    Tony Warren              North Carolina State
7  NJ     Henry Hollingsworth      Hofstra
8  GS     Mario Butler             Briarcliff
9  Mil    Larry Spicer             Alabama-Birmingham
10 Ind    Brian Magid              George Washington
11 SD     Renaldo Lawrence         Appalachian State
12 Port   Willie Pounds            Chaminade
13 Atl    John Goedeke             Maryland-Baltimore County
14 Hous   Delbert Watson           East Tennessee State
15 Den    Matt Teahan              Denver
16 Phil   Rick Raivio              Portland
17 KC     Tony Vann                Alabama-Huntsville
18 Phoe   Charles Jones            Albany State
19 Wash   Jo Jo Walters            Manhattan

Ninth Round
1  Utah   Milt Huggins             Southern Illinois
2  Bos    Kevin Sinnett            Navy
3  Clev   Tim Joyce                Ohio
4  Det    Val Bracey               Central Michigan
5  Chi    James Jackson            Minnesota
6  NYK    Brett Wyatt              Jersey City State
7  NJ     Ricky Free               Columbia
8  Mil    Roger Lapham             Maine
9  GS     Gene Ransom              California
10 SD     Mike Dodd                San Diego State
11 Port   Stan Eckwood             Harding (AR)
12 Atl    Cedric Oliver            Hamilton
13 Den    Emmett Lewis             Colorado
14 Phil   Coby Leavitt             Utah
15 KC     Gary Wilson              Southern Illinois
16 SA     Eddie McLeod             Nevada-Las Vegas
17 Phoe   Hosea Champine           Robert Morris
18 Wash   Ray Hooker               Murray State

Tenth Round
1  Utah   Paul Dawkins             Northern Illinois
2  Bos    Alton Byrd               Columbia
3  Det    Willie Polk              Grand Canyon
4  Clev   Terry Peavy              Point Park
5  NYK    Gordon Thomas            St. John's
6  Chi    Marvin Thoms             UCLA
7  NJ     Eric Fleisher            Tulane
8  GS     Kevin Heenan             Cal State-Fullerton
9  Mil    Chris Fahrbach           North Dakota
10 SD     Greg Hunter              Loyola Marymount
11 Port   Kelvin Small             Oregon
12 Atl    Chad Nelson              Drake
13 Chi    Cortez Collins           Indiana State-Evansville
14 Phil   Keith McCord             Alabama-Birmingham
15 SA     Glen Fine                Harvard
16 KC     Russell Saunders         New Mexico
17 Phoe   Korky Nelson             Santa Clara
18 Wash   Steve Martin             Georgetown


1980 DRAFT
10Jun80
New York, NY

First Round
1  GS     Joe Barry Carroll        Purdue
2  Utah   Darrell Griffith         Louisville
3  Bos    Kevin McHale             Minnesota
4  Chi    Kelvin Ransey            Ohio State
5  Den    James Ray                Jacksonville
6  NJ     Mike O'Koren             North Carolina
7  NJ     Mike Gminski             Duke
8  Phil   Andrew Toney             SW Louisiana
9  SD     Michael Brooks           La Salle
10 Port   Ronnie Lester            Iowa
11 Dall   Kiki Vandeweghe          UCLA
12 NYK    Mike Woodson             Indiana
13 GS     Rickey Brown             Mississippi State
14 Wash   Wes Matthews             Wisconsin
15 SA     Reggie Johnson           Tennessee
16 KC     Hawkeye Whitney          North Carolina State
17 Det    Larry Drew               Missouri
18 Atl    Don Collins              Washington State
19 Utah   John Duren               Georgetown
20 Sea    Bill Hanzlik             Notre Dame
21 Phil   Monti Davis              Tennessee State
22 Clev   Chad Kinch               North Carolina-Charlotte
23 Den    Carl Nicks               Indiana State

Second Round
1  GS     Larry Smith              Alcorn State
2  GS     Jeff Ruland              Iona
3  Chi    Sam Worthen              Marquette
4  Hous   John Stroud              Mississippi
5  Atl    Craig Shelton            Georgetown
6  Ind    Louis Orr                Syracuse
7  Ind    Kenny Natt               NE Louisiana
8  LAL    Wayne Robinson           Virginia Tech
9  Port   David Lawrence           McNeese State
10 Port   Bruce Collins            Weber State
11 Dall   Roosevelt Bouie          Syracuse
12 Wash   Ricky Mahorn             Hampton Institute
13 NYK    DeWayne Scales           Louisiana State
14 LAL    Butch Carter             Indiana
15 Hous   Terry Stotts             Oklahoma
16 SA     Michael Wiley            Long Beach State
17 Ind    Dick Miller              Toledo
18 Den    Jawann Oldham            Seattle
19 Phoe   Kimberly Belton          Stanford
20 Hous   Billy Williams           Clemson
21 Phil   Clyde Austin             North Carolina State
22 Det    Brad Branson             Southern Methodist
23 Bos    Arnette Hallman          Purdue

Third Round
1  Den    Kurt Nimphius            Arizona State
2  Den    Eddie Lee                Cincinnati
3  GS     John Virgil              North Carolina
4  Chi    James Wilkes             UCLA
5  Den    Ron Valentine            Old Dominion
6  NJ     Lowes Moore              West Virginia
7  Clev   Stuart House             Washington State
8  Bos    Ron Perry                Holy Cross
9  Clev   Wayne Abrams             Southern Illinois
10 Port   Mike Harper              North Park
11 Dall   Dave Britton             Texas A&M
12 NYK    Kurt Rambis              Santa Clara
13 Phoe   John Campbell            Clemson
14 SA     Lavon Mercer             Georgia
15 SA     Rich Yonakor             North Carolina
16 KC     Tony Murphy              Southern
17 Mil    Al Beal                  Oklahoma
18 Det    Jonathan Moore           Furman
19 Phoe   Doug True                California
20 Sea    Carl Bailey              Tuskegee
21 Phil   Reggie Gaines            Winston-Salem
22 Clev   Ron Jones                Illinois State
23 Bos    Donald Newman            Idaho

Fourth Round
1  Det    Darwin Cook              Portland
2  GS     Robert Scott             Alabama
3  Utah   Alan Taylor              Brigham Young
4  Den    Sammie Ellis             Pittsburgh
5  Chi    Ron Charles              Michigan State
6  NJ     Rory Sparrow             Villanova
7  SD     Ed Odom                  Oklahoma State
8  Clev   Murray Brown             Florida State
9  Ind    Rich Branning            Notre Dame
10 Port   Kelvin Henderson         St. Louis
11 Dall   David Johnson            Weber State
12 Wash   Francois Wise            Long Beach State
13 NYK    Joseph Chmelich          Wisconsin
14 SA     Calvin Roberts           Cal State-Fullerton
15 Hous   Dean Hunger              Utah State
16 Phil   Billy Bryant             Western Kentucky
17 Mil    Jeff Wolf                North Carolina
18 LAL    Tony Jackson             Florida State
19 Phoe   Leroy Stampley           Loyola (IL)
20 Sea    Gary Ray Hooker          Murray State
21 Phil   Harold Hubbard           Savannah State
22 LAL    Ron Baxter               Texas
23 Bos    Kevin Hamilton           Iona

Fifth Round
1  Det    Tony Fuller              Pepperdine
2  Utah   Wally West               Boston U
3  GS     Don Carlino              USC
4  Chi    Mike Campbell            Northwestern
5  Den    James Patrick            SW Texas State
6  NJ     Aaron Curry              Oklahoma
7  SD     Wally Rank               San Jose State
8  Ind    Joe Galvin               Illinois State
9  Clev   LaVon Williams           Kentucky
10 Port   Larry Belin              New Mexico
11 Dall   Darrell Allums           UCLA
12 NYK    William Carey            Albright
13 Wash   Daryl Strickland         Rutgers
14 Hous   Albert Jones             New Mexico
15 SA     Gib Hinz                 Wisconsin-Eau Claire
16 KC     Kevin Blakley            Eastern Michigan
17 Mil    Ken Jones                Virginia Commonwealth
18 Atl    Mike Doyle               South Carolina
19 Phoe   Mark Stevens             Northern Arizona
20 Sea    Lenny Horton             Georgia Tech
21 Phil   Jim Swaney               Toledo
22 LAL    Rick Raivio              Portland
23 Bos    Rufus Harris             Maine

Sixth Round
1  Det    Tony Turner              Alaska-Anchorage
2  GS     Neil Bresnahan           Illinois
3  Utah   Ken Cunningham           Western Michigan
4  Den    Ernie Hill               Oklahoma City
5  Chi    Bernard Rencher          St. John's
6  NJ     Rick Mattick             Louisiana State
7  SD     Londale Theus            Santa Clara
8  Clev   Antonio Martin           Oral Roberts
9  Ind    Randy Owens              Philadelphia Textile
10 Port   Perry Mirkovich          Lethbridge (Canada)
11 Dall   Leroy Jackson            Cameron
12 Wash   Ken Dancy                Chicago State
13 NYK    Kelvin Hicks             New York Tech
14 SA     Dean Uthoff              Iowa State
15 Hous   Everette Jefferson       New Mexico
16 KC     Kent Grooms              Kent State
17 Mil    Alex Gilbert             Indiana State
18 Atl    Mike Zagardo             George Washington
19 Phoe   Coby Leavitt             Utah
20 Sea    Jim Strickland           South Carolina
21 Phil   Donald Cooper            St. Augustine
22 LAL    Odis Boddie              North Alabama
23 Bos    Kenny Evans              Norfolk State

Seventh Round
1  Det    Carl Pierce              Gonzaga
2  Utah   Dave Colescott           North Carolina
3  GS     Lorenzo Romar            Washington
4  Chi    Robert Byrd              Marquette
5  Den    Tommy Springer           Vanderbilt
6  NJ     Larry Spicer             Alabama-Birmingham
7  SD     Paul Anderson            USC College
8  Ind    Charles Naddaff          Lafayette
9  Clev   Leroy Berry              Wilmington (OH)
10 Port   Gig Sims                 UCLA
11 Dall   Tony Forch               Midwestern
12 NYK    Bobby Turner             Louisville
13 Wash   Karl Godine              Stephen F. Austin
14 Hous   Joe Nehls                Arizona
15 SA     Allan Zahn               Arkansas
16 KC     Arnold McDowell          Montana State
17 Mil    Ron White                Furman
18 Atl    Charles Hightower        Dillard
19 Phoe   Ron Williams             Western Montana
20 Sea    Carl Ervin               Seattle
21 Phil   Richard Smith            Weber State
22 Bos    Les Hanson               Virginia Tech

Eighth Round
1  Det    Leroy Loggins            Fairmont State
2  GS     Kurt Kanaskie            La Salle
3  Utah   Jim Brandon              St. Peter's
4  Chi    Modzel Greer             North Park
5  NJ     Lloyd Terry              New Orleans
6  Clev   Jim Ellinghausen         Ohio State
7  Ind    Steve Stielper           James Madison
8  Port   John Stroeder            Montana
9  Dall   Clarence Kea             Lamar
10 Wash   Rich Valavicious         Auburn
11 NYK    James Salters            Penn
12 SA     Bill Bailey              Pan American
13 Hous   Rosie Barnes             Bowling Green
14 Mil    Keith Valentine          Virginia Union
15 Phoe   Jim Conolly              La Salle
16 Sea    Al Dutch                 Georgetown
17 Phil   Martin Lemelle           Grambling
18 LAL    Melvin Hooker            Edinboro State
19 Bos    Steve Wright             Boston U

Ninth Round
1  Det    Terry Dupris             Huron
2  Utah   Paul Renfro              Texas-Arlington
3  GS     Billy Reid               San Francisco
4  Chi    Jay Shidler              Kentucky
5  Den    Jim Graziano             South Carolina
6  NJ     Barry Young              Colorado State
7  Ind    Scott Rogers             Kenyon
8  Clev   Melvin Crafter           Central State (OH)
9  Port   Rich Boucher             Maine
10 Dall   Ken Williams             Houston
11 NYK    Don Wiley                Monmouth
12 Wash   Clinton Wyatt            Alcorn State
13 SA     Al Williams              North Texas State
14 KC     Charley Cole             Delta State
15 Mil    Del Yarbrough            Illinois State
16 Atl    Stanley Lamb             Steubenville
17 Phoe   Keith French             North Park
18 Sea    Jim Tillman              Eastern Kentucky
19 Phil   Luke Griffin             St. Joseph's
20 Bos    Brian Jung               Northwestern

Tenth Round
1  GS     Tim Higgins              Kearney State
2  Utah   Leroy Coleman            Middle Tennessee
3  Den    Earl Sango               Regis
4  Chi    Billy Foster             Eastern Montana
5  Ind    John Bates               West Virginia
6  Port   Dave Kufeld              Yeshiva
7  Dall   Tom Morgan               Cal State-Fullerton
8  Wash   Don Youman               Oklahoma State
9  NYK    Gerald Ross              Grand Canyon
10 SA     Steve Schall             Arkansas
11 Mil    Melvin Crayton           Alabama State
12 Phoe   Randy Carroll            Kansas
13 Sea    Kent Williams            Texas Tech
14 Phil   Joe Hand                 Kings (PA)
15 Bos    John Nolan               Providence


1981 DRAFT
9Jun81
New York, NY

First Round
1  Dall   Mark Aguirre             DePaul
2  Det    Isiah Thomas             Indiana
3  NJ     Buck Williams            Maryland
4  Atl    Al Wood                  North Carolina
5  Sea    Danny Vranes             Utah
6  Chi    Orlando Woolridge        Notre Dame
7  KC     Steve Johnson            Oregon State
8  SD     Tom Chambers             Utah
9  Dall   Rolando Blackman         Kansas State
10 NJ     Albert King              Maryland
11 Wash   Frank Johnson            Wake Forest
12 Det    Kelly Tripucka           Notre Dame
13 Utah   Danny Schayes            Syracuse
14 Ind    Herb Williams            Ohio State
15 Port   Jeff Lamp                Virginia
16 Port   Darnell Valentine        Kansas
17 KC     Kevin Loder              Alabama State
18 NJ     Ray Tolbert              Indiana
19 LAL    Mike McGee               Michigan
20 Phoe   Larry Nance              Clemson
21 Mil    Alton Lister             Arizona State
22 Phil   Franklin Edwards         Cleveland State
23 Bos    Charles Bradley          Wyoming

Second Round
1  Dall   Jay Vincent              Michigan State
2  Bos    Tracy Jackson            Notre Dame
3  Port   Brian Jackson            Utah State
4  Utah   Howard Wood              Tennessee
5  SA     Gene Banks               Duke
6  KC     Eddie Johnson            Illinois
7  SA     Ed Rains                 South Alabama
8  Bos    Danny Ainge              Brigham Young
9  Chi    Mike Olliver             Lamar
10 GS     Sam Williams             Arizona State
11 Den    Kenneth Green            Pan American
12 Wash   Charles Davis            Vanderbilt
13 Ind    Ray Blume                Oregon State
14 Ind    Al Leslie                Bucknell
15 Atl    Clyde Bradshaw           DePaul
16 LAL    Harvey Knuckles          Toledo
17 NYK    Greg Cook                Louisiana State
18 Wash   Claude Gregory           Wisconsin
19 LAL    Elvis Rolle              Florida State
20 Dall   Elston Turner            Mississippi
21 Wash   Steve Lingenfelter       South Dakota State
22 Hous   Ed Turner                Texas A&I
23 Phil   Vernon Smith             Texas A&M

Third Round
1  Dall   Art Housey               Kansas
2  Wash   Mike Ferrara             Colgate
3  NJ     David Burns              St. Louis
4  Port   Derek Holcomb            Illinois
5  LAL    Zam Fredrick             South Carolina
6  Atl    Rudy Macklin             Louisiana State
7  Sea    Mark Radford             Oregon State
8  SD     Jim Smith                Ohio State
9  Clev   Mickey Dillard           Florida State
10 GS     Carlton Neverson         Pittsburgh
11 NYK    Frank Brickowski         Penn State
12 KC     Curtis Berry             Missouri
13 Clev   Russell Bowers           American
14 Ind    Purvis Miller            USC
15 Port   Petur Gudmundsson        Washington
16 Phoe   Sam Clancy               Pittsburgh
17 NYK    Wayne McKoy              St. John's
18 SA     Tom Baker                Eastern Kentucky
19 LAL    Ron Cornelius            Pacific
20 Phoe   Craig Dykema             Long Beach State
21 Mil    Mark Smith               Illinois
22 Phil   Ernest Graham            Maryland
23 Bos    John Johnson             Michigan

Fourth Round
1  Dall   Eddie Moss               Syracuse
2  Det    John May                 South Alabama
3  NJ     Edmund Sherod            Virginia Commonwealth
4  Utah   George Torres            Bethany Nazarene
5  Clev   Ethan Martin             Louisiana State
6  Atl    Kevin Figaro             SW Louisiana
7  GS     Lewis Lloyd              Drake
8  SD     Lee Raker                Virginia
9  KC     Kenny Dennard            Duke
10 Wash   Ron Davis                Arizona
11 GS     Terry Adolph             West Texas State
12 Hous   Larry Spriggs            Howard
13 KC     B. B. Davis              Lamar
14 Ind    Rolando Frazier          Briarcliff
15 Chi    Oliver Lee               Marquette
16 Port   Peter Verhoeven          Fresno State
17 NYK    Alex Bradley             Villanova
18 SA     Earl Belcher             St. Bonaventure
19 LAL    Kevin McKenna            Creighton
20 Det    Don Koonce               North Carolina-Charlotte
21 Mil    Kris Anderson            Florida State
22 Bos    Stanley Williams         La Salle
23 Phil   Rynn Wright              Texas A&M

Fifth Round
1  Dall   Pete Budko               North Carolina
2  Det    George DeVone            North Carolina-Charlotte
3  NJ     Joe Cooper               Colorado
4  Clev   Ken Page                 New Mexico
5  Utah   Mike Clark               Oregon
6  Atl    Steve Krafscisin         Iowa
7  Sea    Andra Griffin            Washington
8  SD     Dennis Isbell            Memphis State
9  Den    Willie Sims              Louisiana State
10 GS     Hank McDowell            Memphis State
11 Wash   Garry Witts              Holy Cross
12 KC     U. S. Reed               Arkansas
13 Hous   Hasan Houston            Bradley
14 Ind    George Peterson          Jersey City State
15 Port   Herb Andrew              South Alabama
16 Chi    Johnny Nash              Arizona State
17 NYK    Jim Wright               Rhode Island
18 SA     Mike Rhodes              Vanderbilt
19 LAL    Craig Watts              North Carolina State
20 Phoe   Paul Heuerman            Michigan
21 Mil    Kelvin Troy              Rutgers
22 Phil   Steve Craig              Brigham Young
23 Bos    Glen Grunwald            Indiana

Sixth Round
1  Dall   Karl Bakowski            Utah
2  Det    Vince Brookins           Iowa
3  NJ     Kevin Lynam              La Salle
4  Utah   Kevin Sprewer            Loyola (IL)
5  Clev   Aaron Strayhorn          Hawaii
6  Atl    Darryl Warwick           Hampton Institute
7  Sea    Earl Banks               Auburn
8  SD     Mike Pepper              North Carolina
9  Den    Alonzo Weatherley        Denver
10 Wash   Robert Williams          Grambling
11 GS     Carter Scott             Ohio State
12 Hous   Fred Cowan               Kentucky
13 KC     Brian Walker             Purdue
14 Ind    Robert Fronk             Washington
15 Chi    Roger Burkman            Louisville
16 Port   Roshern Arnie            Texas-El Paso
17 NYK    John Blair               Monmouth
18 SA     Norman Shavers           Jackson State
19 LAL    Kevin Singleton          California
20 Phoe   Pete Harris              Northeastern
21 Mil    Jo Jo Hunter             Colorado
22 Bos    Steve Waite              Iowa
23 Phil   Michael Thomas           North Park

Seventh Round
1  Dall   Danny Davis              North Carolina-Wilmington
2  Det    Greg Nance               West Virginia
3  NJ     Rod Robertson            Northwestern
4  Clev   Andre Smith              Nebraska
5  Utah   Mike Robinson            Central Michigan
6  Atl    Kevin Vesey              Iona
7  Sea    Tom Sienkiewicz          Villanova
8  SD     Randy Johnson            Southern Colorado
9  Den    Greg Manning             Maryland
10 GS     Robby Dosty              Arizona
11 Wash   Randy Martel             Houston Baptist
12 KC     Clinton Wheeler          William Paterson
13 Hous   Joe Faine                Bowling Green
14 Ind    Larry McKinney           Boise State
15 Port   Julius Wayne             Texas-El Paso
16 Chi    Scott Williams           South Alabama
17 NYK    Terry Cramer             Ripon
18 SA     Mark Minderman           Northern Michigan
19 LAL    Larry Petty              Wisconsin
20 Phoe   David Williams           Southern
21 Mil    Lewis Latimore           Virginia
22 Phil   John Crawford            Kansas
23 Bos    Tom Seaman               Holy Cross

Eighth Round
1  Dall   David Kennedy            Cincinnati
2  Det    Joe Schoen               St. Francis (PA)
3  NJ     Ken Webb                 Fairleigh Dickinson
4  Utah   Bob Cattage              Auburn
5  Clev   Glen Marcus              Alabama-Birmingham
6  Atl    Gilbert Salinas          Notre Dame
7  SD     Todd Haynes              Davidson
8  Den    Curtis Redding           St. John's
9  Wash   Mike Howard              Wofford
10 GS     Yasutaka Okayama         None (Japan)
11 Hous   Stanley Brewer           Western Georgia
12 KC     Randy Smithson           Wichita State
13 Ind    Len Hatzenbeller         Drexel
14 Chi    Ben Mitchell             Alabama-Huntsville
15 Port   John Smith               St. Joseph's
16 NYK    Brian O'Connor           Thomas More (KY)
17 SA     Bob Bartholomew          San Diego
18 LAL    Jay Triano               Simon Fraser (Canada)
19 Phoe   Steve Risley             Indiana
20 Mil    Mike Brkovich            Michigan State
21 Bos    George Morrow            Creighton
22 Phil   Frank Gilroy             St. John's

Ninth Round
1  Dall   John Hollinden           Indiana State-Evansville
2  Det    Eddie Baker              Alcorn State
3  NJ     Rudy Williams            Providence
4  Clev   Paul Roba                Cleveland State
5  Utah   Ken Ollie                Wyoming
6  Atl    Howard Thompkins         Wagner
7  SD     Art Jones                North Carolina State
8  Den    Andrew Burton            Austin Peay
9  GS     Doug Murrey              San Jose State
10 Wash   Eddie Brown              Valdosta State
11 KC     Mike Perry               Richmond
12 Ind    Scott Whitley            William & Mary
13 Port   Sid Williams             San Jose State
14 Chi    Terry Martin             Lambuth (TN)
15 NYK    Marty Headd              Syracuse
16 SA     Leonel Marquetti         Hampton Institute
17 Phoe   Brian Johnson            Colorado
18 Mil    Chip Rucker              Northeastern
19 Phil   Ron Wister               Temple
20 Bos    Greg McCray              Virginia Commonwealth

Tenth Round
1  Dall   Scott Bolanko            Northern State College
2  Det    Melvin Maxwell           Western Michigan
3  NJ     Vic Sison                UCLA
4  Utah   Joe Merten               Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5  Clev   Greg Boone               Augsburg
6  Atl    Mike Frazier             Georgetown
7  SD     Tony Gwynn               San Diego State
8  Den    Derrick Rowland          Potsdam State
9  Wash   Ralton Way               Houston Baptist
10 GS     Barry Brooks             USC
12 KC     Mark Wilson              Fort Hays State
13 Ind    Rodney Benson            Wright State
14 Chi    Kenny Easley             UCLA
15 Port   Steve Cochran            Lewis & Clark
16 NYK    Kevin Rogers             St. Peter's
17 SA     Alvin Brooks             Lamar
19 Phoe   Felton Sealey            Oregon
20 Mil    Artie Green              Marquette
21 Bos    Ken Matthews             North Carolina State
22 Phil   Pete Mullenberg          Delaware