marquee2.jpg (23126 bytes)
1982 DRAFT
29Jun82
New York, NY

First Round
1  LAL    James Worthy             North Carolina
2  SD     Terry Cummings           DePaul
3  Utah   Dominique Wilkins        Georgia
4  Dall   Bill Garnett             Wyoming
5  KC     LaSalle Thompson         Texas
6  NYK    Trent Tucker             Minnesota
7  Chi    Quintin Dailey           San Francisco
8  Ind    Clark Kellogg            Ohio State
9  Det    Cliff Levingston         Wichita State
10 Atl    Keith Edmonson           Purdue
11 Port   Lafayette Lever          Arizona State
12 Clev   John Bagley              Boston College
13 NJ     Eric Floyd               Georgetown
14 GS     Lester Conner            Oregon State
15 Phoe   David Thirdkill          Bradley
16 Hous   Terry Teagle             Baylor
17 KC     Brook Steppe             Georgia Tech
18 Det    Ricky Pierce             Rice
19 Den    Rob Williams             Houston
20 Mil    Paul Pressey             Tulsa
21 NJ     Eddie Phillips           Alabama
22 Phil   Mark McNamara            California
23 Bos    Darren Tillis            Cleveland State

Second Round
1  SA     Oliver Robinson          Alabama-Birmingham
2  Wash   Bryan Warrick            St. Joseph's
3  Chi    Ricky Frazier            Missouri
4  Mil    Fred Roberts             Brigham Young
5  Clev   David Magley             Kansas
6  NYK    Scott Hastings           Arkansas
7  Chi    Wallace Bryant           San Francisco
8  Chi    Rod Higgins              Fresno State
9  SD     Richard Anderson         UC Santa Barbara
10 Port   Linton Townes            James Madison
11 NYK    Vince Taylor             Duke
12 GS     Derek Smith              Louisville
13 Phil   Mitchell Anderson        Bradley
14 Port   Audie Norris             Jackson State
15 GS     Wayne Sappleton          Loyola (IL)
16 Phoe   Kevin Magee              California-Irvine
17 Ind    Guy Morgan               Wake Forest
18 Wash   Dwight Anderson          USC
19 Hous   Jeff Taylor              Texas Tech
20 Ind    Jose Slaughter           Portland
21 Wash   Mike Gibson              S. Carolina-Spartanburg
22 Phil   Russ Schoene             Tennessee-Chattanooga
23 Bos    Tony Guy                 Kansas

Third Round
1  Clev   Michael Wilson           Marquette
2  SD     Craig Hodges             Long Beach State
3  Utah   Steve Trumbo             Brigham Young
4  Dall   Corny Thompson           Connecticut
5  KC     Jim Johnstone            Wake Forest
6  NYK    Dan Caldwell             Washington
7  Chi    Tyrone Adams             Kansas State
8  LAL    Willie Jones             Vanderbilt
9  Utah   Jerry Eaves              Louisville
10 Atl    Joe Kopicki              Detroit
11 NYK    Craig Tucker             Illinois
12 Wash   Mike Largey              Upsala
13 NJ     Jimmy Black              North Carolina
14 GS     Chris Engler             Wyoming
15 Phoe   Charles Pittman          Maryland
16 Den    Roylin Bond              Pepperdine
17 Hous   Chuck Nevitt             North Carolina State
18 SA     Willie Redden            South Florida
19 Sea    John Greig               Oregon
20 Port   Phillip Lockett          Alabama
21 LAL    Mike Hackett             Jacksonville
22 Phil   Dale Solomon             Virginia Tech
23 Bos    Perry Moss               Northeastern

Fourth Round
1  Clev   Reggie Hannah            South Alabama
2  SD     Darius Clemons           Loyola (IL)
3  Utah   Mark Eaton               UCLA
4  Dall   Rudy Woods               Texas A&M
5  KC     Mike Sanders             UCLA
6  NYK    Norm Anchrum             Alabama-Birmingham
7  Chi    Chuck Aleksinas          Connecticut
8  Ind    Jeff Jones               Virginia
9  Det    Walker Russell           Western Michigan
10 Port   Eric Smith               Georgetown
11 NJ     James Griffin            Illinois
12 Wash   Dino Gregory             Long Beach State
13 NJ     Tony Brown               Arkansas
14 GS     Ken Stancell             Virginia Commonwealth
15 Den    Alford Turner            SW Louisiana
16 Hous   Andre Gaddy              George Mason
17 Phoe   Rory White               South Alabama
18 SA     Tony Grier               South Florida
19 Sea    Ken Owens                Idaho
20 Mil    Jerry Beck               Middle Tennessee
21 LAL    Craig McCormick          Western Kentucky
22 Phil   Bruce Atkins             Duquesne
23 Bos    Greg Stewart             Tulsa

Fifth Round
1  Clev   Terry White              Texas-El Paso
2  SD     Gary Carter              Tennessee
3  Utah   Mike McKay               Connecticut
4  Dall   Ken Arnold               Iowa
5  KC     Ken Simpson              Grambling
6  NYK    Aaron Howard             Villanova
7  Chi    Rubin Jackson            Oklahoma City
8  Ind    Rich DiBenedetto         Wisconsin-Eau Claire
9  Det    John Ebeling             Florida Southern
10 Atl    Mark Hall                Minnesota
11 Port   Cherokee Rhone           Centenary
12 Wash   Clarence Dickerson       Hawaii
13 NJ     Chris Giles              Alabama-Birmingham
14 GS     Albert Irving            Alcorn State
15 Hous   Jeff Schneider           Virginia Tech
16 Phoe   Marvin McCrary           Missouri
17 Den    Bill Duffy               Santa Clara
18 SA     Clarence Swannegan       Texas Tech
19 Sea    Rod Camp                 Southern Illinois
20 Wash   Jerry Davis              Detroit
21 LAL    Howard McNeill           Seton Hall
22 Phil   Donald Mason             Fresno State
23 Bos    William Brown            St. Peter's

Sixth Round
1  Clev   Vince Reynolds           South Florida
2  SD     Eric Marbury             Georgia
3  Utah   Alvin Jackson            Southern
4  Dall   Wayne Waggoner           NW Louisiana
5  KC     Poncho Wright            Louisville
6  NYK    Mike Kanieski            Dayton
7  Chi    B. B. Fontenet           Nevada-Reno
8  Ind    Jeff Clark               St. Joseph's
9  Det    Gary Holmes              Minnesota
10 Port   Leo Cunningham           Utah State
11 Atl    Jay Bruchak              Mt. St. Mary's
12 Wash   Byron Williams           Idaho State
13 NJ     Mel Daniel               Furman
14 GS     David Vann               St. Mary's (CA)
15 Phoe   Jake Bethany             Hardin-Simmons
16 Den    Chris Brust              North Carolina
17 Hous   Don Wilson               NE Louisiana
18 SA     Jaime Pena               New Mexico State
19 Sea    Bobby Potts              North Carolina-Charlotte
20 Mil    Tony Carr                Wisconsin-Eau Claire
21 LAL    Lynden Rose              Houston
22 Phil   Kevin Boyle              Iowa
23 Bos    John Schweitz            Richmond

Seventh Round
1  Clev   Randy Reed               Kansas State
2  SD     Ed Hughes                Colorado State
3  Utah   Thad Gardner             Michigan
4  Dall   Bob Grady                Northwestern
5  KC     Perry Range              Illinois
6  NYK    Phil Seymore             Canisius
7  Chi    Chuck Verderber          Kentucky
8  Ind    Brad Leaf                Evansville
9  Det    Dean Marquardt           Marquette
10 Atl    Horace Wyatt             Clemson
11 Port   Terry Long               Lamar
12 Wash   Wendell Gibson           South Carolina
13 NJ     Tony Anderson            UCLA
14 GS     Matt Waldron             Pacific
15 Den    Jeb Barlow               North Carolina
16 Hous   Mike Helms               Wake Forest
17 Phoe   Phil Ward                North Carolina-Charlotte
18 SA     Delonte Taylor           North Texas State
19 Sea    Allen Rayhorn            Northern Illinois
20 Mil    Bobby Austin             Cincinnati
21 LAL    Maurice Williams         USC
22 Phil   Keith Hilliard           SW Missouri State
23 Bos    Phil Collins             West Virginia

Eighth Round
1  Clev   Monty Knight             Virginia Commonwealth
2  SD     Jacques Tuz              Colorado
3  Utah   Rick Campbell            Middle Tennessee
4  Dall   Keith Peterson           Arkansas
5  KC     Ed Nealy                 Kansas State
6  NYK    Dan Terwilliger          Siena
7  Chi    Mike Burns               Nevada-Las Vegas
8  Ind    Donald Reese             Bradley
9  Det    Brian Nyenhuis           Marquette
10 Port   Dave Porter              Western Oregon
11 Atl    James Ratiff             Howard
12 Wash   Ken Luck                 Delaware
13 NJ     Otis Jackson             Memphis State
14 GS     Mark King                Florida Southern
15 Hous   Dan Callandrillo         Seton Hall
16 Phoe   Rick Elrod               Georgetown (KY)
17 Den    Donny Speer              Alabama-Birmingham
18 SA     Chris Faggi              Memphis State
19 Sea    Steve Burks              Washington
20 Mil    Bryan Leonard            Illinois
21 LAL    Micah Blunt              Tulane
22 Phil   Donald Seals             Jackson State
23 Bos    Ed Spriggs               Georgetown

Ninth Round
1  Clev   Tony Hafley              South Alabama
2  SD     John Hegwood             San Francisco
3  Utah   Riley Clarida            Long Island
4  Dall   Ralph McPherson          Texas-Arlington
5  KC     Jack Moore               Nebraska
6  NYK    Merle Scott              South Carolina State
7  Chi    Skip Dillard             DePaul
8  Ind    Mike Scearce             Purdue
9  Det    Kevin Smith              Michigan State
10 Atl    Pierre Bland             Elizabeth City
11 Port   Mark Dearborn            St. Joseph's
12 Wash   James Terry              Howard
13 NJ     Gary Johnson             Oral Roberts
14 GS     Nick Morken              Tennessee
15 Phoe   Ken Lyles                Washington
16 Den    Dean Sears               UCLA
17 SA     Harry O'Brien            St. Mary's (TX)
18 Mil    Robert Tate              Idaho State
19 LAL    Tim Byrne                Rutgers
20 Phil   George Melton            Cheyney State
21 Bos    Panayoti Giannakis       Hellenic

Tenth Round
1  Clev   Durand Walker            Marion
2  SD     Daryl Stovall            Creighton
3  Utah   Michael Edwards          New Orleans
4  Dall   Albert Culton            Texas-Arlington
5  KC     Robert Estes             Iowa State
6  NYK    John Leonard             Manhattan
7  Chi    Tony Britto              Campbell
8  Ind    Craig Summers            Wisconsin-Stout
9  Det    David Coulthard          York (Canada)
10 Port   Grant Taylor             California-Irvine
11 Atl    Ronnie McAdoo            Old Dominion
12 Wash   Donald Sinclair          North Carolina Central
13 NJ     Sean Tuohy               Mississippi
14 GS     Randy Whieldon           California-Irvine
15 Den    Mike Phillips            Niagara
16 Phoe   Dale Wilkinson           Idaho State
17 SA     Keith White              McMurray
18 Mil    Bob Coenen               Wisconsin-Eau Claire
20 Phil   Randy Burkert            Drexel
21 Bos    Landon Turner            Indiana


1983 DRAFT
28Jun83
New York, NY

*Choice awarded to Cleveland to replace draft choices traded by
previous ownership

First Round
1  Hous   Ralph Sampson            Virginia
2  Ind    Steve Stipanovich        Missouri
3  Hous   Rodney McCray            Louisville
4  SD     Byron Scott              Arizona State
5  Chi    Sidney Green             Nevada-Las Vegas
6  GS     Russell Cross            Purdue
7  Utah   Thurl Bailey             North Carolina State
8  Det    Antoine Carr             Wichita State
9  Dall   Dale Ellis               Tennessee
10 Wash   Jeff Malone              Mississippi State
11 Dall   Derek Harper             Illinois
12 NYK    Darrell Walker           Arkansas
13 KC     Ennis Whatley            Alabama
14 Port   Clyde Drexler            Houston
15 Den    Howard Carter            Louisiana State
16 Sea    Jon Sundvold             Missouri
17 Phil   Leo Rautins              Syracuse
18 Mil    Randy Breuer             Minnesota
19 SA     John Paxson              Notre Dame
20 Clev   Roy Hinson               Rutgers
21 Bos    Greg Kite                Brigham Young
22 Wash   Randy Wittman            Indiana
23 Ind    Mitchell Wiggins         Florida State
24*Clev   Stewart Granger          Villanova

Second Round
1  Chi    Sidney Lowe              North Carolina State
2  Ind    Leroy Combs              Oklahoma State
3  Clev   John Garris              Boston College
4  Phoe   Rod Foster               UCLA
5  Chi    Larry Micheaux           Houston
6  Dall   Mark West                Old Dominion
7  Atl    Glenn Rivers             Marquette
8  Wash   Michael Britt            District of Columbia
9  Dall   Dirk Minniefield         Kentucky
10 Wash   Guy Williams             Washington State
11 SA     Darrell Lockhart         Auburn
12 Sea    Scooter McCray           Louisville
13 Den    David Russell            St. John's
14 KC     Chris McNealy            San Jose State
15 Port   Granville Waiters        Ohio State
16 Ind    James Thomas             Indiana
17 Mil    Ted Kitchel              Indiana
18 Mil    Mike Davis               Alabama
19 GS     Pace Mannion             Utah
20 NJ     Horace Owens             Rhode Island
21 Phoe   Paul Williams            Arizona State
22 SA     Kevin Williams           St. John's
23 Phil   Ken Lyons                North Texas State

Third Round
1  Hous   Craig Ehlo               Washington State
2  Ind    Greg Jones               West Virginia
3  Clev   Paul Thompson            Tulane
4  Phoe   Derek Whittenburg        North Carolina State
5  Bos    Winfred King             East Tennessee
6  GS     Michael Holton           UCLA
7  Utah   Robert Hansen            Iowa
8  Det    Erich Santifer           Syracuse
9  Clev   Larry Anderson           Nevada-Las Vegas
10 Wash   Darren Daye              UCLA
11 Atl    John Pinone              Villanova
12 NJ     Bruce Kuczenski          Connecticut
13 KC     Steve Harriel            Washington State
14 Den    David Little             Oklahoma
15 Port   Tom Piotrowski           La Salle
16 Sea    Frank Burnell            Stetson
17 Phil   Claude Riley             Texas A&M
18 Mil    Billy Goodwin            St. John's
19 Clev   Les Craft                Kansas State
20 Clev   Derrick Hord             Kentucky
21 Bos    Craig Robinson           Virginia
22 LAL    Orlando Phillips         Pepperdine
23 Phil   Dan Ruland               James Madison

Fourth Round
1  Hous   Darrell Browder          Texas Christian
2  Ind    Terry Fair               Georgia
3  Clev   Dwight Jones             Cincinnati
4  Phil   Kalpatrick Wells         Mississippi State
5  Chi    Ron Crevier              Boston College
6  Utah   Doug Arnold              Texas Christian
7  GS     Pete Thibeaux            St. Mary's (CA)
8  Det    Steve Bouchie            Indiana
9  Dall   Johnny Martin            NW Louisiana
10 Wash   Dan Gay                  SW Louisiana
11 Atl    Harry Kelley             Texas Southern
12 NYK    Mark Jones               St. Bonaventure
13 Den    York Gross               UC Santa Barbara
14 KC     Mike Jackson             Wyoming
15 Port   Tim Dunham               Chaminade
16 Sea    Pete DeBisschop          Fairfield
17 NJ     Barney Mines             Bradley
18 Mil    Mark Nickens             American
19 Phoe   Sam Mosley               Nevada-Reno
20 SA     Brant Weidner            William & Mary
21 Bos    Carlos Clark             Mississippi
22 LAL    Terry Lewis              Mississippi State
23 Phil   Craig Robinson           Princeton

Fifth Round
1  Hous   Chuck Barnett            Oklahoma
2  Ind    Roger Stieg              Mississippi
3  Clev   Chris Logan              Holy Cross
4  SD     Manute Bol               None (Sudan)
5  Chi    Tim Andree               Notre Dame
6  GS     Greg Hines               Hampton Institute
7  Utah   Mark Clark               Oklahoma
8  Det    Ken Austin               Rice
9  Dall   Jim Lampley              Arkansas-Little Rock
10 Wash   Robin Dixon              New Hampshire
11 Atl    Charles Jones            Oklahoma
12 NYK    Troy Lee Mikell          East Tennessee
13 KC     Lorenza Andrews          Oklahoma State
14 Den    James Braddock           North Carolina
15 Port   Gary Monroe              Wright State
16 Sea    Brad Watson              Washington
17 NJ     Tyren Naulls             Texas A&M
18 Mil    Mark Petteway            New Orleans
19 SA     Jeff Pehl                Richmond
20 Phoe   Rick Lamb                Illinois State
21 Bos    Bob Reitz                Stonehill
22 LAL    Danny Dixon              Alabama A&M
23 Phil   Mike Milligan            Tennessee State

Sixth Round
1  Hous   Jim Stack                Northwestern
2  Ind    Cliff Pruitt             Alabama-Birmingham
3  Clev   Mel McLaughlin           Central Michigan
4  Mil    Russell Todd             West Virginia
5  Chi    Ernest Patterson         New Mexico State
6  Utah   Fred Gilliam             Clemson
7  GS     Tom Heywood              Weber State
8  Det    Derek Perry              Michigan State
9  Dall   Billy Allen              Nevada-Reno
10 Wash   Donald Carroll           St. Augustine's
11 Atl    Tom Bethea               Richmond
12 NYK    Tony Simms               Boston U
13 Den    Glenn Green              Murray State
14 KC     Alvis Rogers             Wake Forest
15 Port   Derrick Pope             Montana
16 Sea    Tony Wilson              Western Kentucky
17 NJ     Oscar Taylor             New Orleans
18 Mil    Charles Hurt             Kentucky
19 Phoe   Edward Bona              Fordham
20 SA     Ricky Hooker             St. Mary's (TX)
21 Bos    Paul Atkins              Houston Baptist
22 LAL    Mark Steele              Colorado State
23 Phil   Sedale Threatt           West Virginia Tech

Seventh Round
1  Hous   Brian Kellerman          Idaho
2  Ind    Tony Brown               Indiana
3  Clev   John Columbo             John Carroll
4  SD     Dan Evans                Oregon State
5  Chi    Jacque Hill              USC
6  GS     Peter Williams           Utah
7  Utah   Joe Kazanowski           Victoria (Canada)
8  Det    Rob Gonzalez             Colorado
9  Dall   Terrell Schlundt         Marquette
10 Wash   Danny Womack             Winston-Salem
11 Atl    Lex Drum                 Alabama-Birmingham
12 NYK    Desi Barimore            Fresno State
13 KC     Dane Suttle              Pepperdine
14 Den    Maurice McDaniel         Catawba
15 Port   Paul Little              Penn
16 Sea    Tony Gattis              Mercer
17 NJ     Keith Bennett            Sacred Heart
18 Mil    Anthony Hicks            Xavier (OH)
19 SA     Keith Williams           Panhandle State
20 Phoe   Fred Brown               Virginia Commonwealth
21 Bos    Roy Jackson              Providence
22 LAL    Ricky Mixon              Cal State-Fullerton
23 Phil   Tony Bruin               Syracuse

Eighth Round
1  Hous   Jeff Bolding             Arkansas State
2  Ind    Ray McCallum             Ball State
3  Clev   Larry Tucker             Lewis (IL)
4  SD     Mark Gannon              Iowa
5  Chi    Terry Bradley            Chicago State
6  Utah   Michael McCombs          Santa Fe
7  GS     Doug Harris              Central Washington
8  Det    George Wenzel            Augustana
9  Dall   Bill Sadler              Pepperdine
10 Wash   Bernard Perry            Howard
11 Atl    George Thomas            Georgia Tech
12 NYK    Mike Lang                Penn State
13 Den    Cliff Tribus             Davidson
14 KC     Preston Neumayr          Cal State-Davis
15 Port   Frank Smith              Arizona
16 Sea    Ray Smith                Armstrong State
17 NJ     Joe Myers                Duquesne
18 Mil    Brett Burkholder         DePaul
19 Phoe   Mike Mulquin             Villanova
20 SA     Norville Brown           Oklahoma Christian
21 Bos    Trent Johnson            Pittsburgh
22 Phil   Gordon Austin            American

Ninth Round
1  Hous   James Campbell           Oklahoma City
2  Ind    Lynn Mitchem             Butler
3  Clev   Joe Brown                Georgia State
4  SD     David Maxwell            Fordham
5  Chi    Ray Orange               Oklahoma Christian
6  GS     Greg Goorjiam            Loyola Marymount
7  Utah   Ron Webb                 Oklahoma Christian
8  Det    Marlow McLain            Eastern Michigan
9  Dall   Sherrod Arnold           Chicago State
10 Wash   Ricky Moreland           Maryland-Baltimore
11 Atl    Wil Kotchery             Livingston State
12 NYK    Charles Jones            Marshall
13 KC     Bernard Hill             Panhandle State
14 Den    Bobby Van Noy            Catawba
15 Port   Phil Hopson              Idaho
16 Sea    Tony Washington          Hampton Institute
17 NJ     Kevin Black              Rutgers
18 Mil    Bill Varner              Notre Dame
19 SA     Gary Gaspard             St. Mary's (TX)
20 Phoe   Joe Dykstra              Western Illinois
21 Bos    John Rice                Massachusetts-Boston
22 Phil   Charles Fisher           James Madison

Tenth Round
2  Ind    Mark Smed                Augustana (SD)
3  Clev   Jon Hanley               Xavier (OH)
4  SD     Keith Smith              San Diego State
5  Chi    Tom Emma                 Duke
6  Utah   Odell Mosteller          Auburn
7  GS     Michael Zeno             Long Beach State
8  Det    Ike Person               Michigan
9  Dall   Clyde Corley             Florida International
10 Wash   Isiah Singletary         St. Louis
11 Atl    Ronnie Carr              Western Carolina
12 NYK    Bernard Randolph         DePaul
13 Den    Cleveland McCrae         Catawba
14 KC     Aaron Haskins            Washington State
15 Port   Russ Christianson        East Oregon State
16 Sea    David Binion             North Carolina Central
17 NJ     Rich Simkus              Princeton
18 Mil    Bob Kelly                St. John's
19 Phoe   Bo Overton               Oklahoma
20 SA     Lamar Heard              Georgia
21 Bos    Andy Kupec               Bentley


1984 DRAFT
19Jun84
New York, NY

*Choice awarded to Cleveland to replace draft choices traded by
previous ownership

First Round
1  Hous   Akeem Olajuwon           Houston
2  Port   Sam Bowie                Kentucky
3  Chi    Michael Jordan           North Carolina
4  Dall   Sam Perkins              North Carolina
5  Phil   Charles Barkley          Auburn
6  Wash   Mel Turpin               Kentucky
7  SA     Alvin Robertson          Arkansas
8  LAC    Lancaster Gordon         Louisville
9  KC     Otis Thorpe              Providence
10 Phil   Leon Wood                Cal State-Fullerton
11 Atl    Kevin Willis             Michigan State
12*Clev   Tim McCormick            Michigan
13 Phoe   Jay Humphries            Colorado
14 LAC    Michael Cage             San Diego State
15 Dall   Terence Stansbury        Temple
16 Utah   John Stockton            Gonzaga
17 NJ     Jeff Turner              Vanderbilt
18 Ind    Vern Fleming             Georgia
19 Port   Bernard Thompson         Fresno State
20 Det    Tony Campbell            Ohio State
21 Mil    Kenny Fields             UCLA
22 Phil   Tom Sewell               Lamar
23 LAL    Earl Jones               District of Columbia
24 Bos    Michael Young            Houston

Second Round
1  Ind    Devin Durrant            Brigham Young
2  Port   Victor Fleming           Xavier (OH)
3  Clev   Ron Anderson             Fresno State
4  Sea    Cory Blackwell           Wisconsin
5  Ind    Stuart Gray              UCLA
6  GS     Steve Burtt              Iona
7  GS     Jay Murphy               Boston College
8  Det    Eric Turner              Michigan
9  Port   Steve Colter             New Mexico State
10 Wash   Tony Costner             St. Joseph's
11 GS     Othell Wilson            Virginia
12 Phoe   Charles Jones            Louisville
13 Chi    Ben Coleman              Maryland
14 Dall   Charles Sitton           Oregon State
15 Sea    Danny Young              Wake Forest
16 Dall   Anthony Teachey          Wake Forest
17 Dall   Tom Sluby                Notre Dame
18 Den    Willie White             Tennessee-Chattanooga
19 Chi    Greg Wiltjer             Victoria (Canada)
20 Wash   Fred Raynolds            Texas-El Paso
21 GS     Gary Plummer             Boston U
22 Port   Jerome Kersey            Longwood (VA)
23 Bos    Ronnie Williams          Florida

Third Round
1  Phil   James Banks              Georgia
2  Chi    Tim Dillon               Northern Illinois
3  Clev   Ben McDonald             California-Irvine
4  Hous   Jim Petersen             Minnesota
5  Sea    Terry Williams           Alabama
6  Wash   Ricky Ross               Tulsa
7  KC     Roosevelt Chapman        Dayton
8  GS     Lewis Jackson            Alabama State
9  KC     Jeff Allen               St. John's
10 SA     Jeff Binion              North Carolina A&T
11 Atl    Bobby Parks              Memphis State
12 Phoe   Murray Jarman            Clemson
13 Clev   Leonard Mitchell         Louisiana State
14 Dall   Jeff Cross               Maine
15 Utah   David Pope               Norfolk State
16 NJ     Yommy Sangodeyi          Sam Houston State
17 NYK    Curtis Green             Southern Mississippi
18 Port   Tim Kearney              West Virginia
19 Det    Kevin Springman          St. Joseph's
20 Mil    Vernon Delancy           Florida
21 Phil   Butch Graves             Yale
22 LAL    George Singleton         Furman
23 Bos    Rick Carlisle            Virginia

Fourth Round
1  Ind    Ralph Jackson            UCLA
2  Chi    Melvin Johnson           North Carolina-Charlotte
3  Clev   Art Aaron                Northwestern
4  Hous   Willie Jackson           Centenary
5  LAC    Marc Glass               Montana
6  Wash   Jim Grandholm            South Florida
7  Chi    Mark Halsel              Northeastern
8  SA     John Devereaux           Ohio
9  Den    Karl Tilleman            Calgary (Canada)
10 KC     Carl Henry               Kansas
11 Atl    Dickie Beal              Kentucky
12 Phoe   Jeff Collins             Nevada-Las Vegas
13 Sea    Jeff Jenkins             Xavier (OH)
14 Dall   John Horrocks            North Texas State
15 NJ     Hank Cornley             Illinois State
16 Utah   Jim Rowinski             Purdue
17 NYK    Bob Thornton             California-Irvine
18 Port   Brett Applegate          Brigham Young
19 Det    Phillip Smith            New Mexico
20 SA     Ozell Jones              Cal State-Fullerton
21 Phil   Earl Harrison            Morehead State
22 LAL    John Revelli             Stanford
23 Bos    Kevin Mullin             Princeton

Fifth Round
1  Ind    Gene Smith               Georgetown
2  Chi    Lamont Robinson          Lamar
3  Clev   Vince Hinchen            Boise State
4  Hous   Al McClain               New Hampshire
5  LAC    Alonza Allen             SW Louisiana
6  Wash   Cohn Irish               Bowling Green
7  SA     Eric Richardson          Alabama
8  GS     Steve Bartek             Doane
9  KC     Jim Foster               South Carolina
10 Den    Prince Bridges           Missouri
11 Atl    Terry Martin             NE Louisiana
12 Phoe   Bill Flye                Richmond
13 Sea    Elv Parsquale            Victoria (Canada)
14 Dall   Dave Williams            Illinois-Chicago
15 Utah   Marcus Gaither           Fairleigh Dickinson
16 NJ     Michael Gerren           South Alabama
17 GS     Scott McCollum           Pepperdine
18 Port   Mike Whitmarsh           San Diego
19 Det    Rick Doyle               Texas-San Antonio
20 Mil    Ernie Floyd              Holy Cross
21 Phil   Dan Federman             Tennessee
22 LAL    Lance Berwald            North Dakota State
23 Bos    Todd Orlando             Bentley

Sixth Round
1  Ind    Clyde Vaughn             Pittsburgh
2  Chi    Jeff Tipton              Morehead State
3  Clev   Matt Doherty             North Carolina
4  Mil    McKinley Singleton       Alabama-Birmingham
5  LAC    Phillip Haynes           Memphis State
6  Wash   Blaise Bugajeski         Illinois Wesleyan
7  GS     Tony Martin              Wyoming
8  SA     Dion Brown               SW Louisiana
9  Den    Willie Burton            Tennessee
10 KC     Bruce Vanley             Tulsa
11 Atl    Jim Master               Kentucky
12 Phoe   Herman Veal              Maryland
13 Sea    Graylin Warner           SW Louisiana
14 Dall   LaVerne Evans            Marshall
15 NJ     Oscar Schmidt            None (Brazil)
16 Utah   Chris Harrison           West Virginia Wesleyan
17 NYK    Eddie Wilkins            Gardner-Webb
18 Port   Lance Ball               Western Oregon
19 Det    Rennie Bailey            Louisiana Tech
20 Mil    Mike Reddick             Stetson
21 Phil   Gary Springer            Iona
22 LAL    Keith Jones              Stanford
23 Bos    Steve Carfino            Iowa

Seventh Round
1  Ind    Kenton Edelin            Virginia
2  Chi    Butch Hays               California
3  Clev   Joe Jakubick             Akron
4  Hous   Joedy Gardner            Cal State-Long Beach
5  LAC    David Brantley           Oregon
6  Wash   Tim Garrett              New Mexico
7  SA     Michael Pitts            California
8  GS     Cliff Higgins            Cal State-Northridge
9  KC     Chip Harris              Robert Morris
10 Den    Mark Simpson             Catawba
11 Atl    Vince Martello           Florida State
12 Phoe   Raymond Crenshaw         Oklahoma State
13 Sea    Gary Gatewood            Oregon
14 Dall   George Turner            California-Irvine
15 Utah   Bob Evans                Southern Utah State
16 NJ     Sean Kerins              Syracuse
17 NYK    Ken Bannister            St. Augustine
18 Port   Victor Anger             Pepperdine
19 Det    Barry Francisco          Bloomsburg State
20 Mil    Tony William             Florida State
21 Phil   Rich Congo               Drexel
22 LAL    Richard Haenisch         Chaminade
23 Bos    Mark Van Valkenburg      Framingham State

Eighth Round
1  Ind    Tom Heitz                Kentucky
2  Chi    Brett Crawford           U.S. International
3  Clev   Elliot Beard             Oberlin
4  Hous   Greg Wolff               Angelo State
5  LAC    Jim McLoughlin           Temple
6  Wash   Darryl Odom              West Virginia Wesleyan
7  GS     Paul Brozovich           Nevada-Las Vegas
8  SA     Dan Tarkanian            Nevada-Las Vegas
9  Den    Bill Wendlandt           Texas
10 KC     Nate Rollins             Fort Hays State
11 Atl    Robert Brown             Long Island
12 Phoe   Mark Fothergill          Maryland
13 Sea    Jerry McMillan           DePaul
14 Dall   Leroy Sutton             Arkansas
15 NJ     Chris Winans             Utah
16 Utah   Eric Booker              Nevada-Las Vegas
17 NYK    Ricky Tunstall           Youngstown State
18 Port   Steve Flint              California-San Diego
19 Det    Dale Roberts             Appalachian State
20 Mil    Brad Jergenson           South Carolina
21 Phil   Frank Dobbs              Villanova
22 Bos    Champ Godboldt           Holy Cross

Ninth Round
1  Ind    Brian Martin             Kansas
2  Chi    Calvin Pierce            Oklahoma
3  Clev   John Shimko              Xavier (OH)
4  Hous   Bill Coon                Presbyterian
5  LAC    Dave Schultz             Westmont
6  Wash   Mike Emanuel             Pembroke State
7  SA     Melvin Roseboro          St. Mary's (TX)
8  GS     Mitch Arnold             Fresno State
9  KC     Greg Turner              Auburn
10 Den    Cecil Exum               North Carolina
11 Atl    Fred Brown               Georgetown
12 Phoe   Buddy Cox                Bellarmine
13 Sea    Mike Williams            Idaho State
14 Dall   John Tudor               Louisiana State
15 Utah   Kelly Knight             Kansas
16 NJ     Billy Ryan               Princeton
17 NYK    Marc Marotta             Marquette
18 Port   Dennis Black             Portland
19 Det    Ben Tower                Michigan State
20 Mil    Edwin Green              Massachusetts
21 Phil   Michael Mitchell         Drexel
22 Bos    Joe Dixon                Merrimack

Tenth Round
1  Ind    Gary Carver              Western Kentucky
2  Chi    Carl Lewis               Houston
3  Clev   Darrell Space            NE Illinois
4  Hous   Robert Turner            Canisius
5  LAC    Dick Mumma               Penn State
6  Wash   Glynn Myrick             Stetson
7  GS     Tim Bell                 California-Riverside
8  SA     Frank Rodriguez          New Mexico State
9  Den    Dexter Bailey            Xavier (OH)
10 KC     Victor Coleman           NW Missouri State
11 Atl    Doug Mills               Hofstra
12 Phoe   Ezra Hill                Liberty Baptist
13 Sea    Greg Brandon             Creighton
14 Dall   Napoleon Johnson         Grambling
15 NJ     Phil Jamison             St. Peter's
16 Utah   Mike Curran              Niagara
17 NYK    Mike Henderson           C.W. Post
18 Port   Randy Dunn               George Fox
19 Det    Dan Pelekoudas           Michigan
20 Mil    Mike Toomer              Florida A&M
21 Phil   Martin Clark             Boston College
22 Bos    Dan Trant                Clark


1985 DRAFT
18Jun85
New York, NY

*Choice awarded to Cleveland to replace draft choices traded by
previous ownership

First Round
1  NYK    Patrick Ewing            Georgetown
2  Ind    Wayman Tisdale           Oklahoma
3  LAC    Benoit Benjamin          Creighton
4  Sea    Xavier McDaniel          Wichita State
5  Atl    Jon Koncak               Southern Methodist
6  Sac    Joe Kleine               Arkansas
7  GS     Chris Mullin             St. John's
8  Dall   Detlef Schrempf          Washington
9* Clev   Charles Oakley           Virginia Union
10 Phoe   Ed Pinckney              Villanova
11 Chi    Keith Lee                Memphis State
12 Wash   Kenny Green              Wake Forest
13 Utah   Karl Malone              Louisiana Tech
14 SA     Alfredrick Hughes        Loyola (IL)
15 Den    Blair Rasmussen          Oregon
16 Dall   Bill Wennington          St. John's
17 Dall   Uwe Blab                 Indiana
18 Det    Joe Dumars               McNeese State
19 Hous   Steve Harris             Tulsa
20 Bos    Sam Vincent              Michigan State
21 Phil   Terry Catledge           South Alabama
22 Mil    Jerry Reynolds           Louisiana State
23 LAL    A.C. Green               Oregon State
24 Port   Terry Porter             Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Second Round
1  Port   Mike Smrek               Canisius
2  Ind    Bill Martin              Georgetown
3  Ind    Dwayne McClain           Villanova
4  Chi    Ken Johnson              Michigan State
5  SA     Mike Brittain            South Carolina
6  Clev   Calvin Duncan            Virginia Commonwealth
7  Wash   Manute Bol               Bridgeport
8  Phoe   Nick Vanos               Santa Clara
9  Phil   Greg Stokes              Iowa
10 Chi    Aubrey Sherrod           Wichita State
11 SA     Tyrone Corbin            DePaul
12 NJ     Yvon Joseph              Georgia Tech
13 Utah   Carey Scurry             Long Island
14 NJ     Fernando Martin          Madrid (Spain)
15 Port   George Montgomery        Illinois
16 Dall   Mark Acres               Oral Roberts
17 Atl    Lorenzo Charles          North Carolina State
18 GS     Bobby Lee Hurt           Alabama
19 Den    Barry Stevens            Iowa State
20 Phil   Voise Winters            Bradley
21 Clev   John Williams            Tulane
22 Chi    Adrian Branch            Maryland
23 NYK    Gerald Wilkins           Tennessee-Chattanooga

Third Round
1  Ind    Kenny Patterson          DePaul
2  GS     Brad Wright              UCLA
3  Dall   Leonard Allen            San Diego State
4  Sac    Charles Bradley          South Florida
5  LAC    Anicet Lavodrama         Houston Baptist
6  Sea    Rolando Lamb             Virginia Commonwealth
7  Hous   Sam Mitchell             Mercer
8  Clev   Herb Johnson             Tulsa
9  Phoe   Jerry Everett            Lamar
10 Hous   Michael Payne            Iowa
11 Wash   Vernon Moore             Creighton
12 Atl    Sedric Toney             Dayton
13 Det    Andre Goode              Northwestern
14 Port   Perry Young              Virginia Tech
15 NJ     Nigel Manuel             UCLA
16 Dall   Harold Keeling           Santa Clara
17 Det    Richie Johnson           Evansville
18 Wash   Ken Perry                Southern Illinois
19 Sac    Michael Adams            Boston College
20 Phil   Steve Black              La Salle
21 Mil    Eugene McDowell          Florida
22 Chi    Mike Brown               George Washington
23 Bos    Andre Battle             Loyola (IL)

Fourth Round
1  GS     Luster Goodwin           Texas-El Paso
2  Ind    Vince Hamilton           Clemson
3  NYK    Fred Cofield             Eastern Michigan
4  LAC    Jim Deines               Arizona State
5  Sea    Alex Stivrins            Colorado
6  Sac    Willie Simmons           Louisiana Tech
7  Atl    Arvidas Sabonis          None (Soviet Union)
8  Phoe   Granger Hall             Temple
9  Clev   Mark Davis               Old Dominion
10 Chi    Craig Beard              Samford
11 Wash   Richie Adams             Nevada-Las Vegas
12 SA     Scott Roth               Wisconsin
13 Utah   Delaney Rudd             Wake Forest
14 Atl    John Battle              Rutgers
15 Port   Joe Atkinson             Oklahoma State
16 Dall   Bubba Jennings           Texas Tech
17 Det    Spud Webb                North Carolina State
18 Hous   Mike Brooks              Tennessee
19 Den    Pete Williams            Arizona
20 Phil   Derrick Gervin           Texas-San Antonio
21 Mil    Cozell McQueen           North Carolina State
22 LAL    Dexter Shouse            South Alabama
23 Bos    Cliff Weber              Liberty Baptist

Fifth Round
1  Ind    Kelvin Johnson           Richmond
2  GS     Greg Cavener             Missouri
3  NYK    Mike Schlegel            Virginia Commonwealth
4  Sea    Lou Stefanovic           Illinois State
5  Sac    Bob Lojewski             St. Joseph's
6  LAC    Wayne Carlander          USC
7  Atl    Larry Hampton            Hampton Institute
8  Clev   Gunther Behnke           None (West Germany)
9  Phoe   Shawn Campbell           Weber State
10 Chi    Reid Gettys              Houston
11 Wash   Dean Shaffer             Florida State
12 Utah   Ray Hall                 Canisius
13 SA     Clayton Olivier          USC
14 Port   James Anderson           Union (KY)
15 NJ     Kelly Blaine             South Alabama
16 Dall   Tommy Davis              Minnesota
17 Det    Mike Lahm                Murray State
18 Ind    Ivan Daniels             Illinois-Chicago
19 Den    Kenny Brown              Texas A&M
20 Phil   Carl Wright              Southern Methodist
21 Mil    Ray Knight               Providence
22 LAL    Timo Saarelainen         Brigham Young
23 Bos    Albert Butts             La Salle

Sixth Round
1  GS     Gerald Crosby            Georgia
2  Ind    Stu Primus               Boston College
3  NYK    Kent Lockhart            Texas-El Paso
4  Sac    Charles Valentine        Arkansas
5  LAC    Malcolm Thomas           Missouri
6  Sea    Earl Walker              Mercer
7  Atl    Tony Duckett             Lafayette
8  Phoe   Charles Rayne            Temple
9  Clev   Ricky Johnson            Illinois State
10 Chi    Dan Meagher              Duke
11 Wash   Matt England             Houston Baptist
12 SA     Chris Harper             Oregon
13 Utah   Jim Miller               Virginia
14 NJ     George Almones           SW Louisiana
15 Port   Curtis Moore             Nebraska
16 Dall   Carlton Cooper           Texas
17 Det    Vincent Giles            Eastern Michigan
18 Hous   Sam Potter               Oral Roberts
19 Den    Joe Carrabino            Harvard
20 Phil   Daryl Lloyd              Drake
21 Mil    Quentin Anderson         Texas Tech
22 LAL    Tony Neal                Cal State-Fullerton
23 Bos    Ralph Lewis              La Salle

Seventh Round
1  Ind    Jeff Acres               Oral Roberts
2  GS     Eric Boyd                North Carolina A&T
3  NYK    Ken Bantum               Cornell
4  LAC    Gary Maloncon            UCLA
5  Sea    Michael Phelps           Alcorn State
6  Sac    Alton Lee Gipson         Florida State
7  Atl    Bob Ferry Jr.            Harvard
8  Clev   Buzz Peterson            North Carolina
9  Phoe   Georgi Glouchkov         Akademik Varna (Bulgaria)
10 Chi    Jeff Adkins              Maryland
11 Wash   Keith Gray               Detroit
12 Utah   Mike Wacker              Texas-San Antonio
13 SA     Al Young                 Virginia Tech
14 Port   Mark Owen                College of Idaho
15 NJ     Gary McLain              Villanova
16 Dall   Ed Catchings             Nevada-Las Vegas
17 Det    Frank James              Nevada-Las Vegas
18 Ind    Don Turney               Marshall
19 Den    Eddie Smith              Arizona
20 Phil   Jaye Andrews             Bucknell
21 Mil    Mario Elie               American International
22 LAL    Keith Cleplicki          William & Mary
23 Bos    Chris Remly              Rutgers


1986 DRAFT
17Jun86
New York, NY

*Choice awarded to Cleveland to replace draft choices traded by
previous ownership

First Round
1  Clev   Brad Daugherty           North Carolina
2  Bos    Len Bias                 Maryland
3  GS     Chris Washburn           North Carolina State
4  Ind    Chuck Person             Auburn
5  NYK    Kenny Walker             Kentucky
6  Phoe   William Bedford          Memphis State
7  Dall   Roy Tarpley              Michigan
8* Clev   Ron Harper               Miami (OH)
9  Chi    Brad Sellers             Ohio State
10 SA     Johnny Dawkins           Duke
11 Det    John Salley              Georgia Tech
12 Wash   John Williams            Louisiana State
13 NJ     Dwayne Washington        Syracuse
14 Port   Walter Berry             St. John's
15 Utah   Dell Curry               Virginia Tech
16 Den    Mo Martin                St. Joseph's
17 Sac    Harold Pressley          Villanova
18 Den    Mark Alarie              Duke
19 Atl    Billy Thompson           Louisville
20 Hous   Buck Johnson             Alabama
21 Wash   Anthony Jones            Nevada-Las Vegas
22 Mil    Scott Skiles             Michigan State
23 LAL    Ken Barlow               Notre Dame
24 Port   Arvidas Sabonis          None (Soviet Union)

Second Round
1  Dall   Mark Price               Georgia Tech
2  Ind    Greg Dreiling            Kansas
3  Det    Dennis Rodman            SE Oklahoma State
4  Chi    Larry Krystkowiak        Montana
5  Clev   Johnny Newman            Richmond
6  Sea    Nate McMillan            North Carolina State
7  Phoe   Joe Ward                 Georgia
8  Atl    Cedric Henderson         Georgia
9  SA     Kevin Duckworth          Eastern Illinois
10 Sac    Johnny Rogers            California-Irvine
11 Dall   Milt Wagner              Louisville
12 Wash   Steve Mitchell           Alabama-Birmingham
13 Port   Parragiotis Fasoulas     North Carolina State
14 Sea    Lemone Lampley           DePaul
15 Phoe   Rafael Addison           Syracuse
16 Atl    Augusto Binelli          None (Italy)
17 Den    Otis Smith               Jacksonville
18 Atl    Ron Kellogg              Kansas
19 Hous   Dave Feitl               Texas-El Paso
20 Phil   David Wingate            Georgetown
21 Mil    Keith Smith              Loyola Marymount
22 Phoe   Jeff Hornacek            Iowa State
23 NYK    Michael Jackson          Georgetown

Third Round
1  SA     Forrest McKenzie         Loyola Marymount
2  Port   Juden Smith              Texas-El Paso
3  Clev   Kevin Henderson          Cal State-Fullerton
4  GS     Mike Williams            Bradley
5  Chi    Ricky Wilson             George Mason
6  Sea    Tod Murphy               California-Irvine
7  LAC    Dwayne Polee             Pepperdine
8  Phoe   Ken Gattison             Old Dominion
9  Phil   Keith Colbert            Virginia Tech
10 Sac    Bruce Douglas            Illinois
11 Wash   David Henderson          Duke
12 GS     Wendell Alexis           Syracuse
13 Port   Drazen Petrovic          Zagreb (Yugoslavia)
14 Utah   John Shasky              Minnesota
15 Dall   Anthony Welch            Illinois
16 Utah   Bill Breeding            Rocky Mountain
17 Den    Don Redden               Louisiana State
18 Atl    Dave Hoppen              Nebraska
19 Hous   Anthony Bowie            Oklahoma
20 Phil   Ron Rowan                St. John's
21 Mil    Baskerville Holmes       Memphis State
22 LAL    Andre Turner             Memphis State
23 Atl    Jim Les                  Bradley

Fourth Round
1  NYK    Calvin Thompson          Kansas
2  Ind    Derrick Taylor           Louisiana State
3  Clev   Warren Martin            North Carolina
4  Chi    Scott MeentsIllinois
5  GS     Dan Bingenheimer         Missouri
6  Sea    Michael Graham           Georgetown
7  Phoe   Grant Gondrezick         Pepperdine
8  LAC    John Brownlee            Texas
9  SA     Carlos Briggs            Baylor
10 Sac    Alvin Franklin           Houston
11 NJ     Steve Hale               North Carolina
12 Wash   Barry Mungar             St. Bonaventure
13 Port   David Shaffer            Florida State
14 Utah   Marty Embry              DePaul
15 Dall   Myron Jackson            Arkansas-Little Rock
16 Det    Chauncey Robinson        Mississippi State
17 Den    Anthony Watson           San Diego State
18 Atl    Efrem Winters            Illinois
19 Hous   Conner Henry             UC Santa Barbara
20 Phil   Wes Stallings            East Tennessee State
21 Sac    Bob Beecher              Virginia Tech
22 LAL    Dale Blaney              West Virginia
23 Bos    Tony Benford             Texas Tech

Fifth Round
1  NYK    Jerome Mincey            Alabama-Birmingham
2  Ind    Richard Rellford         Michigan
3  Clev   Ben Davis                Gardner-Webb
4  GS     Clinton Smith            Cleveland State
5  Chi    Jimmy Gilbert            Texas A&M
6  Sea    Dominic Pressley         Boston College
7  LAC    Steffond Johnson         San Diego State
8  Phoe   Greg Spurling            Carson-Newman
9  SA     Earl Kelley              Connecticut
10 Sac    Keith Morrison           Washington State
11 Wash   Paul Fortier             Washington
12 NJ     Archie Johnson           Alabama-Birmingham
13 Port   Jerry Adams              Oregon
14 Utah   Kerry Boagni             Cal State-Fullerton
15 Dall   Jay Bilas                Duke
16 Det    Clarence Hanley          Old Dominion
17 Den    Jon Collins              Eastern Illinois
18 Atl    Nicky Jones              Virginia Commonwealth
19 Hous   Andre Banks              Iowa
20 Phil   Kevin Holmes             DePaul
21 Mil    Bobby Deaton             Southwestern (TX)
22 LAL    Roger Harden             Kentucky
23 Bos    Dave Colbert             Dayton

Sixth Round
1  NYK    Butch Wade               Michigan
2  Ind    Jeff Hall                Louisville
3  Clev   Gilbert Wilburn          New Mexico State
4  Chi    Pete Myers               Arkansas-Little Rock
5  GS     Bobby Lee Hurt           Alabama
6  Sea    Curtis Kitchen           South Florida
7  Phoe   Jim McCaffrey            Holy Cross
8  LAC    Tim Kempton              Notre Dame
9  SA     Kevin Lewis              Southern Methodist
10 Sac    John Flowers             Nevada-Las Vegas
11 NJ     Troy Webster             George Washington
12 Wash   Lorenzo Duncan           Sam Houston State
13 Port   Tony Hampton             Montana State
14 Utah   Chuck Everson            Villanova
15 Dall   Greg Anderson            Lamar
16 Det    Greg Grant               Utah State
17 Den    Anthony Frederick        Pepperdine
18 Atl    Aleksandr Volkov         Kiev Institute (Soviet Union)
19 Hous   Robert Worthy            Dyke (OH)
20 Phil   Andre McCloud            Seton Hall
21 Mil    John Kimbrell            David Lipscomb (TN)
22 LAL    Walter Downing           Marquette
23 Bos    Greg Wendt               Detroit

Seventh Round
1  NYK    Duane Kendall            South Carolina
2  Ind    Steve Woodside           Oregon State
3  Clev   Ralph Dalton             Georgetown
4  GS     Steve Kenilvort          Santa Clara
5  Chi    Robert Henderson         Michigan
6  Sea    Glen McCants             Clemson
7  LAC    Johnny Brown             New Mexico
8  Phoe   Damon Goodwin            Dayton
9  SA     Michael Anderson         Pan American
10 Sac    Ron Rankin               SE Missouri State
11 Wash   Joe Price                Notre Dame
12 NJ     Jim Dolan                Notre Dame
13 Port   Randy Schiff             Linfield
14 Utah   Mark Mitchell            Hartford
15 Dall   Kim Cooksey              Middle Tennessee
16 Det    Larry Polec              Michigan State
17 Den    Mike Marshall            McNeese State
18 Atl    Valerie TikhonenkoNone   (Soviet Union)
19 Hous   Rick Olson               Wisconsin
20 Phil   Dan Palombizio           Ball State
21 Mil    Jeff Strong              Missouri
22 LAL    Mark Coleman             Mississippi Valley State
23 Bos    Tom Ivey                 Boston University