marquee2.jpg (23126 bytes)
1987 DRAFT
22Jun87
New York, NY

First Round
1  SA     David Robinson           Navy
2  Phoe   Armon Gilliam            Nevada-Las Vegas
3  NJ     Dennis Hopson            Ohio State
4  LAC    Reggie Williams          Georgetown
5  Sea    Scottie Pippen           Central Arkansas
6  Sac    Kenny Smith              North Carolina
7  Clev   Kevin Johnson            California
8  Chi    Olden Polynice           Virginia
9  Sea    Derrick McKey            Alabama
10 Chi    Horace Grant             Clemson
11 Ind    Reggie Miller            UCLA
12 Wash   Tyrone Bogues            Wake Forest
13 LAC    Joe Wolf                 North Carolina
14 GS     Tellis Frank             Western Kentucky
15 Utah   Jose Ortiz               Oregon State
16 Phil   Christian Welp           Washington
17 Port   Ronnie Murphy            Jacksonville
18 NYK    Mark Jackson             St. John's
19 LAC    Ken Norman               Illinois
20 Dall   Jim Farmer               Alabama
21 Atl    Dallas Comegys           DePaul
22 Bos    Reggie Lewis             Northeastern
23 SA     Greg Anderson            Houston

Second Round
1  Det    Fred Banks               Nevada-Las Vegas
2  NYK    Ron Moore                West Virginia State
3  Dall   Steve Alford             Indiana
4  SA     Nate Blackwell           Temple
5  Chi    Rickie Winslow           Houston
6  Port   Lester Fonville          Jackson State
7  Port   Nikita Wilson            Louisiana State
8  Den    Andre Moore              Loyola (IL)
9  Mil    Bob McCann               Morehead State
10 Chi    Tony White               Tennessee
11 Ind    Brian Rowsom             North Carolina-Wilmington
12 Hous   Doug Lee                 Purdue
13 Wash   Duane Washington         Middle Tennessee State
14 Wash   Derrick Dowell           USC
15 LAC    Norris Coleman           Kansas State
16 Phil   Vincent Askew            Memphis State
17 Mil    Winston Garland          SW Missouri State
18 Clev   Kannard Johnson          Western Kentucky
19 Atl    Terence Bailey           Wagner
20 Phil   Andrew Kennedy           Virginia
21 Atl    Terry Coner              Alabama
22 Bos    Brad Lohaus              Iowa
23 Phoe   Bruce Dalrymple          Georgia Tech

Third Round
1  LAC    Tim McCalister           Oklahoma
2  NJ     Jamie Waller             Virginia Union
3  NYK    Jerome Batiste           McNeese State
4  SA     Phil Zevenbergen         Washington
5  Sac    Sven Myer                Oregon
6  Clev   Donald Royal             Notre Dame
7  Phoe   Winston Crite            Texas A&M
8  Den    Tom Schafer              Iowa State
9  Sea    Tommy Amaker             Duke
10 Chi    John Fox                 Millersville State
11 Phil   Hansi Gnad               Alaska-Anchorage
12 GS     Darryl Johnson           Michigan State
13 Wash   Danny Pearson            Jacksonville
14 Ind    Sean Couch               Columbia
15 Utah   Clarence Martin          Western Kentucky
16 Phil   Eric Riggins             Rutgers
17 Port   Kevin Gamble             Iowa
18 Mil    J. J. Weber              Wisconsin
19 Det    Eric White               Pepperdine
20 Dall   Mike Richmond            Texas-El Paso
21 Atl    Song Tao                 None (China)
22 Utah   Billy Donovan            Providence
23 LAL    Willie Glass             St. John's

Fourth Round
1  Bos    Tom Sheehey              Virginia
2  NYK    Mike Morgan              Drake
3  NJ     Andrew Moten             Florida
4  SA     Todd May                 Pikeville
5  Sac    Joe Arlauckas            Niagara
6  Clev   Chris Dudley             Yale
7  Phoe   Steve Beck               Arizona State
8  Den    David Boone              Marquette
9  Sea    Todd Linder              Tampa
10 Chi    Jack Haley               UCLA
11 Clev   Carven Holcomb           Texas Christian
12 Wash   Scott Thompson           San Diego
13 Hous   Joe Niego                Lewis (IL)
14 GS     Benny Bolton             North Carolina State
15 Utah   Reuben Holmes            Alabama State
16 Phil   Brian Rahilly            Tulsa
17 Port   Norwood Barber           Florida State
18 Mil    Darryl Bedford           Austin Peay
19 Det    Dave Popson              North Carolina
20 Dall   David Johnson            Oklahoma
21 Atl    Theofanis Christodoulou  None (Greece)
22 Bos    Darryl Kennedy           Oklahoma
23 LAL    Ralph Tally              Norfolk State

Fifth Round
1  LAC    Chad Kessler             Georgia
2  NJ     James Blackmon           Kentucky
3  NYK    Glenn Clem               Vanderbilt
4  SA     Dennis Williams          Georgia
5  Sac    Vernon Carr              Michigan State
6  Clev   Carl Lott                Texas Christian
7  Phoe   Brent Counts             Pacific
8  Den    Ron Grandison            New Orleans
9  Sea    Michael Tait             Clemson
10 Chi    Anthony Wilson           Louisiana State
11 Ind    Mike Milling             North Carolina-Charlotte
12 Hous   Andre LaFleur            Northeastern
13 GS     Terry Williams           Southern Methodist
14 Wash   Patrick Fairs            Texas
15 Utah   Bart Kofoed              Kearney State
16 Phil   Frank Ross               American
17 Port   David Moss               Tulsa
18 Mil    Brian Vaughns            UC Santa Barbara
19 Det    Gerry Wright             Iowa
20 Dall   Sam Hill                 Iowa State
21 Atl    Jose Antonio Montero     Barcelona (Spain)
22 Bos    Dave Butler              California

Sixth Round
1  LAL    Kenny Travis             New Mexico State
2  LAC    Martin Nessley           Duke
3  NYK    Howard Triche            Syracuse
4  NJ     Perry Bromwell           Penn
5  SA     Ricky Brown              South Alabama
6  Sac    Darryl Thomas            Indiana
7  Clev   Harold Jensen            Villanova
8  Phoe   Marcel Boyce             Akron
9  Den    Kelvin Scarborough       New Mexico
10 Sea    Tom Gneiting             Brigham Young
11 Chi    Doug Altenberger         Illinois
12 Ind    Gary Graham              Nevada-Las Vegas
13 GS     Sarunas Marciulionis     Vilnius Lithuania (Soviet Union)
14 Wash   Dwayne Scholten          Washington State
15 Hous   Fred Jenkins             Tennessee
16 Utah   Art Sabb                 Bloomfield (NJ)
17 Phil   Tracy Foster             Alabama-Birmingham
18 Port   Bernard Johnson          Loyola (IL)
19 Mil    Gay Elmore               Virginia Military Institute
20 Det    Antoine Joubert          Michigan
21 Dall   Quintan Gates            Texas-El Paso
22 Atl    Riccardo Morandou        Turino (Italy)
23 Bos    Tim Naegeli              Wisconsin-Stevens Point
24 LAL    Frank Ford               Auburn

Seventh Round
1  LAC    Henry Carr               Wichita State
2  NJ     Frank Booker             Bowling Green
3  NYK    Wayne Williams           St. Joseph's
4  SA     Raynard Davis            Texas
5  Sac    Scott Adubato            Upsala
6  Clev   Michael Foster           South Carolina
7  Phoe   Roy Singleton            Grand Canyon
8  Den    Rowan Gomes              Hampton Institute
9  Sea    Mike Giomi               North Carolina State
10 Chi    Earvin Leavy             Central Michigan
11 Ind    Montel Hatcher           UCLA
12 Wash   Jamie Dixon              Texas Christian
13 Hous   Clarence Grier           Campbell
14 GS     Ronnie Leggette          West Virginia State
15 Utah   Keith Webster            Harvard
16 Phil   Eric Semisch             West Virginia
17 Port   Kenny Stone              George Fox
18 Den    Curtis Hunter            North Carolina
19 Det    Mark Gottfried           Alabama
20 Dall   Gerald White             Auburn
21 Atl    Franjo Arapovic          None (Yugoslavia)
22 Bos    Jerry Corcoran           Northeastern
23 LAL    Ron Vanderschaaf         Central Washington


1988 DRAFT
28Jun88
New York, NY

First Round
1  LAC    Danny Manning            Kansas
2  Ind    Rik Smits                Marist
3  Phil   Charles Smith            Pittsburgh
4  NJ     Chris Morris             Auburn
5  GS     Mitch Richmond           Kansas State
6  LAC    Hersey Hawkins           Bradley
7  Phoe   Tim Perry                Temple
8  Char   Rex Chapman              Kentucky
9  Mia    Rony Seikaly             Syracuse
10 SA     Willie Anderson          Georgia
11 Chi    Will Perdue              Vanderbilt
12 Wash   Harvey Grant             Oklahoma
13 Mil    Jeff Grayer              Iowa State
14 Phoe   Dan Majerle              Central Michigan
15 Sea    Gary Grant               Michigan
16 Hous   Derrick Chievous         Missouri
17 Utah   Eric Leckner             Wyoming
18 Sac    Rick Berry               San Jose State
19 NYK    Rod Strickland           DePaul
20 Mia    Kevin Edwards            DePaul
21 Port   Mark Bryant              Seton Hall
22 Clev   Randolph Keys            Southern Mississippi
23 Den    Jerome Lane              Pittsburgh
24 Bos    Brian Shaw               UC Santa Barbara
25 LAL    David Rivers             Notre Dame

Second Round
1  Port   Rolando Ferreira         Houston
2  SA     Shelton Jones            St. John's
3  Phoe   Andrew Lang              Arkansas
4  Sac    Vinny Del Negro          North Carolina State
5  Det    Fennis Dembo             Wyoming
6  Phil   Everette Stephens        Purdue
7  NJ     Charles Shackleford      North Carolina State
8  Mia    Grant Long               Eastern Michigan
9  Char   Tom Tolbert              Arizona
10 Mia    Sylvester Gray           Memphis State
11 Wash   Ledell Eackles           New Orleans
12 NYK    Greg Butler              Stanford
13 Phoe   Dean Garrett             Indiana
14 Mil    Tito Horford             Miami (FL)
15 Mia    Orlando Graham           Auburn
16 GS     Keith Smart              Indiana
17 Utah   Jeff Moe                 Iowa
18 Den    Todd Mitchell            Purdue
19 Atl    Anthony Taylor           Oregon
20 LAC    Tom Garrick              Rhode Island
21 Dall   Morlon Wiley             Long Beach State
22 Den    Vernon Maxwell           Florida
23 Det    Micheal Williams         Baylor
24 Dall   Jose Vargas              Louisiana State
25 Phoe   Steve Kerr               Arizona

Third Round
1  LAC    Robert Lock              Kentucky
2  NJ     Derrick Hamilton         Southern Mississippi
3  Port   Anthony Mason            Tennessee State
4  Atl    Jorge Gonzalez           Argentina
5  Phoe   Rodney Johns             Grand Canyon
6  SA     Barry Sumpter            Austin Peay
7  Phil   Herman Montenegro        Louisiana State
8  Char   Jeff Moore               Auburn
9  Mia    Nate Johnston            Tampa
10 Wash   Ed Davender              Kentucky
11 Ind    Herbert Crook            Louisville
12 Chi    Derrick Lewis            Maryland
13 Mil    Mike Jones               Auburn
14 Clev   Winston Bennett          Kentucky
15 Sea    Corey Gaines             Loyola Marymount
16 Den    Dwight Boyd              Memphis State
17 Utah   Ricky Grace              Oklahoma
18 Atl    Darryl Middleton         Baylor
19 NYK    Phil Stinnie             Virginia Commonwealth
20 Dall   Jerry Johnson            Florida Southern
21 Port   Craig Neal               Georgia Tech
22 Det    Lee Johnson              Norfolk State
23 Ind    Michael Anderson         Drexel
24 Bos    Gerald Paddio            Nevada-Las Vegas
25 SA     Archie Marshall          Kansas


1989 DRAFT
27Jun89
New York, NY

First Round
1  Sac    Pervis Ellison           Louisville
2  LAC    Danny Ferry              Duke
3  SA     Sean Elliott             Arizona
4  Mia    Glen Rice                Michigan
5  Char   J.R. Reid                North Carolina
6  Chi    Stacey King              Oklahoma
7  Ind    George McCloud           Florida State
8  Dall   Randy White              Louisiana Tech
9  Wash   Tom Hammonds             Georgia Tech
10 Minn   Pooh Richardson          UCLA
11 Orl    Nick Anderson            Illinois
12 NJ     Mookie Blaylock          Oklahoma
13 Bos    Michael Smith            Brigham Young
14 GS     Tim Hardaway             Texas-El Paso
15 Den    Todd Lichti              Stanford
16 Sea    Dana Barros              Boston College
17 Sea    Shawn Kemp               Trinity Valley
18 Chi    B.J. Armstrong           Iowa
19 Phil   Kenny Payne              Louisville
20 Chi    Jeff Sanders             Georgia Southern
21 Utah   Blue Edwards             East Carolina
22 Port   Byron Irvin              Missouri
23 Atl    Roy Marble               Iowa
24 Phoe   Anthony Cook             Arizona
25 Clev   John Morton              Seton Hall
26 LAL    Vlade Divac              None (Yugoslavia)
27 Det    Kenny Battle             Illinois

Second Round
1  Mia    Sherman Douglas          Syracuse
2  Char   Dyron Nix                Tennessee
3  Mil    Frank Kornet             Vanderbilt
4  LAC    Jeff Martin              Murray State
5  NJ     Stanley Brundy           DePaul
6  LAC    Jay Edwards              Indiana
7  Minn   Gary Leonard             Missouri
8  Dall   Pat Durham               Colorado State
9  Port   Cliff Robinson           Connecticut
10 Orl    Michael Ansley           Alabama
11 Minn   Doug West                Villanova
12 Wash   Ed Horton                Iowa
13 Bos    Dino Radja               Virtus Roma (Yugoslavia)
14 Wash   Doug Roth                Tennessee
15 Den    Michael Cutright         McNeese State
16 Clev   Chucky Brown             North Carolina State
17 Phil   Reggie Cross             Hawaii
18 Mia    Scott Haffner            Evansville
19 Phoe   Ricky Blanton            Louisiana State
20 Den    Reggie Turner            Alabama-Birmingham
21 Utah   Junie Lewis              South Alabama
22 Atl    Haywoode Workman         Oral Roberts
23 NYK    Brian Quinnett           Washington State
24 Phoe   Mike Morrison            Loyola (MD)
25 Phoe   Greg Grant               Trenton State
26 Dall   Jeff Hodge               South Alabama
27 Phil   Toney Mack               Georgia


1990 DRAFT
27Jun90
New York, NY

First Round
1  NJ     Derrick Coleman          Syracuse
2  Sea    Gary Payton              Oregon State
3  Den    Chris Jackson            Louisiana State
4  Orl    Dennis Scott             Georgia Tech
5  Char   Kendall Gill             Illinois
6  Minn   Felton Spencer           Louisville
7  Sac    Lionel Simmons           La Salle
8  LAC    Bo Kimble                Loyola Marymount
9  Mia    Willie Burton            Minnesota
10 Atl    Rumeal Robinson          Michigan
11 GS     Tyrone Hill              Xavier (OH)
12 Hous   Alec Kessler             Georgia
13 LAC    Loy Vaught               Michigan
14 Sac    Travis Mays              Texas
15 Mia    Dave Jamerson            Ohio
16 Mil    Terry Mills              Michigan
17 NYK    Jerrod Mustaf            Maryland
18 Sac    Duane Causwell           Temple
19 Bos    Dee Brown                Jacksonville
20 Minn   Gerald Glass             Mississippi
21 Phoe   Jayson Williams          St. John's
22 NJ     Tate George              Connecticut
23 Sac    Anthony Bonner           St. Louis
24 SA     Dwayne Schintzius        Florida
25 Port   Alaa Abdelnaby           Duke
26 Det    Lance Blanks             Texas
27 LAL    Elden Campbell           Clemson

Second Round
1  GS     Les Jepsen               Iowa
2  Chi    Toni Kukoc               Benetton Treviso (Yugoslavia)
3  Mia    Carl Herrera             Houston
4  Phoe   Negele Knight            Dayton
5  Phil   Brian Oliver             Georgia Tech
6  Utah   Walter Palmer            Dartmouth
7  GS     Kevin Pritchard          Kansas
8  Wash   Greg Foster              Texas-El Paso
9  Atl    Trevor Wilson            UCLA
10 Wash   A.J. English             Virginia Union
11 Sea    Jud Buechler             Arizona
12 Char   Steve Scheffler          Purdue
13 Sac    Bimbo Coles              Virginia Tech
14 Atl    Steve Bardo              Illinois
15 Den    Marcus Liberty           Illinois
16 SA     Tony Massenburg          Maryland
17 Mil    Steve Henson             Kansas State
18 Ind    Antonio Davis            Texas-El Paso
19 Ind    Kenny Williams           Elizabeth City State
20 Phil   Derek Strong             Xavier (OH)
21 Phoe   Cedric Ceballos          Cal State-Fullerton
22 Dall   Phil Henderson           Duke
23 Phoe   Milos Babic              Tennessee Tech
24 LAL    Tony Smith               Marquette
25 Clev   Stephano Rusconi         None (Italy)
26 Sea    Abdul Shamsid-Deen       Providence
27 SA     Sean Higgins             Michigan


1991 DRAFT
26Jun91
New York, NY

First Round
1  Char   Larry Johnson            Nevada-Las Vegas
2  NJ     Kenny Anderson           Georgia Tech
3  Sac    Billy Owens              Syracuse
4  Den    Dikembe Mutombo          Georgetown
5  Mia    Steve Smith              Michigan State
6  Dall   Doug Smith               Missouri
7  Minn   Luc Longley              New Mexico
8  Den    Mark Macon               Temple
9  Atl    Stacey Augmon            Nevada-Las Vegas
10 Orl    Brian Williams           Arizona
11 Clev   Terrell Brandon          Oregon
12 NYK    Greg Anthony             Nevada-Las Vegas
13 Ind    Dale Davis               Clemson
14 Sea    Rich King                Nebraska
15 Atl    Anthony Avent            Seton Hall
16 GS     Chris Gatling            Old Dominion
17 GS     Victor Alexander         Iowa State
18 Mil    Kevin Brooks             SW Louisiana
19 Wash   LaBradford Smith         Louisville
20 Hous   John Turner              Phillips
21 Utah   Eric Murdock             Providence
22 LAC    LeRon Ellis              Syracuse
23 Orl    Stanley Roberts          Louisiana State
24 Bos    Rick Fox                 North Carolina
25 GS     Shaun Vandiver           Colorado
26 Chi    Mark Randall             Kansas
27 Sac    Pete Chilcutt            North Carolina

Second Round
1  Char   Kevin Lynch              Minnesota
2  Mia    George Ackles            Nevada-Las Vegas
3  Atl    Rodney Monroe            North Carolina State
4  Sac    Randy Brown              New Mexico State
5  Phoe   Chad Gallagher           Creighton
6  Dall   Donald Hodge             Temple
7  Minn   Myron Brown              Slippery Rock
8  Dall   Mike Iuzzolino           St. Francis (PA)
9  Orl    Chris Corchiani          North Carolina State
10 LAC    Elliot Perry             Memphis State
11 LAC    Joe Wylie                Miami (FL)
12 Clev   Jimmy Oliver             Purdue
13 Det    Doug Overton             La Salle
14 Ind    Sean Green               Iona
15 Sac    Steve Hood               James Madison
16 GS     Lamont Strothers         Christopher Newport
17 Phil   Alvaro Teheran           Houston
18 Mil    Bobby Phills             Southern
19 Phoe   Richard Dumas            Oklahoma State
20 Hous   Keith Hughes             Rutgers
21 Utah   Isaac Austin             Arizona State
22 SA     Greg Sutton              Oral Roberts
23 Phoe   Joey Wright              Texas
24 Hous   Zan Tabak                None (Yugoslavia)
25 LAL    Anthony Jones            Oral Roberts
26 NJ     Von McDade               Wisconsin-Milwaukee
27 Port   Marcus Kennedy           Eastern Michigan