APBR Banner
Contributor - John Grasso
2001 DRAFT
27Jun01
New York, NY

First Round
1  Wash   Kwame Brown              Glynn Academy H.S. (GA)
2  LAC    Tyson Chandler           Dominguez H.S. (CA)
3  Atl    Pau Gasol                F.C. Barcelona (Spain)
4  Chi    Eddy Curry               Thornwood H.S. (IL)
5  GS     Jason Richardson         Michigan State
6  Van    Shane Battier            Duke                
7  NJ     Eddie Griffin            Seton Hill
8  Clev   DeSagana Diop            Oak Hill Academy H.S. (VA)
9  Det    Rodney White             Charlotte           
10 Bos    Joe Johnson              Arkansas
11 Bos    Kedrick Brown            Okaloosa-Walton C.C.
12 Sea    Vladimir Radmanovic      FMP Zeleznik (Yugoslavia)
13 Hous   Richard Jefferson        Arizona 
14 GS     Troy Murphy              Notre Dame
15 Orl    Steven Hunter            DePaul  
16 Char   Kirk Haston              Indiana 
17 Tor    Michael Bradley          Villanova 
18 Hous   Jason Collins            Stanford
19 Port   Zach Randolph            Michigan State
20 Clev   Brendan Haywood          North Carolina
21 Bos    Joseph Forte             North Carolina
22 Orl    Jeryl Sasser             Southern Methodist
23 Hous   Brandon Armstrong        Pepperdine
24 Utah   Raul Lopez               Real Madrid (Spain)
25 Sac    Gerald Wallace           Alabama         
26 Phil   Samuel Dalembert         Seton Hall
27 Van    Jamaal Tinsley           Iowa State    
28 SA     Tony Parker              Paris Basket Racing (France)
Minnesota forfeited its first-round selection

Second Round
1  Chi    Trenton Hassell          Austin Peay  
2  GS     Gilbert Arenas           Arizona       
3  Orl    Omar Cook                St. John's 
4  Van    Will Solomon             Clemson        
5  Atl    Terence Morris           Maryland 
6  NJ     Brian Scalabrine         Southern California
7  Clev   Jeff Trepagnier          Southern California
8  Phil   Damone Brown             Syracuse           
9  Det    Mehmet Okur              Efes Pilsen (Turkey)
10 NYK    Michael Wright           Arizona 
11 Sea    Earl Watson              UCLA      
12 Ind    Jamison Brewer           Auburn 
13 Sea    Bobby Simmons            DePaul       
14 NYK    Eric Chenowith           Kansas       
15 Dall   Kyle Hill                Eastern Illinois
16 Chi    Sean Lampley             California
17 Minn   Loren Woods              Arizona                 
18 Den    Ousmane Cisse            St. Jude Catholic H.S. (AL)
19 Van    Antonis Fotsis           Panathinaikos (Greece)
20 Mia    Ken Johnson              Ohio State
21 Port   Ruben Boumtje Boumtje    Georgetown
22 Phoe   Alton Ford               Houston       
23 Mil    Andre Hutson             Michigan State           
24 Utah   Jarron Collins           Stanford    
25 Dall   Kenny Satterfield        Cincinnati    
26 Sac    Maurice Jeffers          St. Louis
27 SA     Robertas Javtokas        Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania)
28 Phil   Alvin Jones              Georgia Tech  
29 SA     Bryan Bracey             Oregon        


2002 DRAFT
26Jun02
New York, NY     

First Round
1  Hous   Yao Ming                 Shanghai Sharks (China)
2  Chi    Jay Williams             Duke         
3  GS     Mike Dunleavy            Duke         
4  Mem    Drew Gooden              Kansas  
5  Den    Nikoloz Tskitshvili      Benetton Treviso (Italy)
6  Clev   Dajuan Wagner            Memphis 
7  NYK    Nene Hilario             Vasco da Gama (Brazil)
8  LAC    Chris Wilcox             Maryland
9  Phoe   Amare Stoudemire         Cypress Creek H.S. (FL)
10 Mia    Caron Butler             Connecticut  
11 Wash   Jared Jeffries           Indiana  
12 LAC    Melvin Ely               Fresno State  
13 Mil    Marcus Haislip           Tennessee 
14 Ind    Fred Jones               Oregon       
15 Hous   Bostjan Nachbar          Slovenia     
16 Phil   Jiri Welsch              Benetton Treviso (Italy)
17 Wash   Juan Dixon               Maryland
18 Orl    Curtis Borchardt         Stanford  
19 Utah   Ryan Humphrey            Notre Dame
20 Tor    Kareem Rush              Missouri   
21 Port   Qyntel Woods             Northeast Mississippi CC
22 Phoe   Casey Jacobsen           Stanford
23 Det    Tayshaun Prince          Kentucky   
24 NJ     Nenad Krstic             KK Partizan (Yugoslavia)
25 Den    Frank Williams           Illinois  
26 SA     John Salmons             Miami          
27 LAL    Chris Jefferies          Fresno State
28 Sac    Dan Dickau               Gonzaga
Minnesota forfeited its first-round selection

Second Round
1  GS     Steve Logan              Cincinnati      
2  Chi    Roger Mason, Jr.         Virginia              
3  Mem    Robert Archibald         Illinois            
4  Den    Vincent Yarbrough        Tennessee
5  Mil    Dan Gadzuric             UCLA                    
6  Clev   Carlos Boozer            Duke    
7  NYK    Milos Vujanic            KK Partizan (Yugoslavia)
8  Atl    David Andersen           Kinder Bologna (Italy)
9  Hous   Tito Maddox              Fresno State  
10 Wash   Rod Grizzard             Alabama   
11 Wash   Juan Carlos Navarro      F.C. Barcelona (Spain)
12 LAC    Mario Kasun              Opal (Germany)
13 Mil    Ronald Murray            Shaw      
14 Port   Jason Jennings           Arkansas State
15 Chi    Lonny Baxter             Maryland
16 Phil   Sam Clancy               Southern California
17 Mem    Matt Barnes              UCLA  
18 Utah   Jamal Sampson            California      
19 Mil    Chris Owens              Texas 
20 Sea    Peter Fehse              Benetton Treviso (Italy)
21 Bos    Darius Songaila          Wake Forest         
22 Port   Federico Kammerichs      Ourense (Spain)          
23 Minn   Marcus Taylor            Michigan State  
24 Mia    Rasual Butler            La Salle 
25 NJ     Tamar Slay               Marshall      
26 Dall   Mladen Sekularac         Zeleznik (Yugoslavia)
27 SA     Luis Scola               Tau Ceramica (Spain)
28 SA     Randy Holcomb            San Diego State
29 Sac    Corsley Edwards          Central Connecticut State


2003 DRAFT
26Jun03
New York, NY     
First Round
 1 Clev   LeBron James             St. Vincent-St. Mary's H.S. (OH)
 2 Det    Darko Milicic            Hemofarm Vrsac (Serbia & Montenegro)
 3 Den    Carmelo Anthony          Syracuse
 4 Tor    Chris Bosh               Georgia Tech
 5 Mia    Dwyane Wade              Marquette
 6 LAC    Chris Kaman              Central Michigan
 7 Chi    Kirk Heinrich            Kansas    
 8 Mil    T.J. Ford                Texas      
 9 NYK    Mike Sweetney            Georgetown    
10 Wash   Jarvis Hayes             Georgia
11 GS     Mickael Pietrus          Pau Orthez (France)
12 Sea    Nick Collison            Kansas 
13 Mem    Marcus Banks             UNLV    
14 Sea    Luke Ridnour             Oregon           
15 Orl    Reece Gaines             Louisville
16 Bos    Troy Bell                Boston College
17 Phoe   Zarko Cabarkapa          Buducnost (Serbia & Montenegro)
18 NO     Davis West               Xavier    
19 Utah   Aleksandar Pavlovic      Buducnost (Serbia & Montenegro)
20 Bos    Dahntay Jones            Duke 
21 Atl    Boris Diaw               Pau Orthez (France)
22 NJ     Zoran Planinic           Cibona Zagreb (Croatia)
23 Port   Travis Outlaw            Starkville H.S. (MS)
24 LAL    Brian Cook               Illinois  
25 Det    Carlos Delfino           Bologna (Italy)
26 Minn   Ndudi Ebi                Westbury Christian H.S. (TX)
27 Mem    Kendrick Perkins         Clifton J. Ozen H.S. (TX)
28 SA     Leandro Barbosa          Bauru Tilibra (Brazil)
29 Dall   Josh Howard              Wake Forest   

Second Round
1  NYK    Maciej Lampe             Universidad Compiutense (Spain)
2  Clev   Jason Kapono             UCLA
3  LAL    Luke Walton              Arizona       
4  Mia    Jerome Beasley           North Dakota
5  LAC    Sofoklis Schortsanitis   Iraklis (Greece)
6  Mil    Szymon Szewczyk          Braunschweig (Germany)
7  Chi    Mario Austin             Mississippi State
8  Atl    Travis Hansen            Brigham Young
9  Wash   Steve Blake              Maryland
10 NYK    Slavko Vranes            Buducnost (Serbia & Montenegro)
11 GS     Derrick Zimmerman        Mississippi State
12 Sea    Willie Grant             Detroit Mercy 
13 Orl    Zaur Pachulia            Ulker (Turkey)
14 Mil    Keith Bogans             Kentucky          
15 Hous   Malick Badiane           Langen (Germany)
16 Chi    Matt Bonner              Florida  
17 Den    Sani Becirovic           Bologna (Italy)
18 Utah   Maurice Williams         Alabama   
19 NO     James Lang               Central Park Christian H.S. (AL)
20 Ind    James Jones              Miami (FL)    
21 Phil   Paccelis Morlende        Dijon (France)
22 NJ     Kyle Korver              Creighton    
23 Tor    Ramon Van de Hare        F.C. Barcelona (Spain)
24 Chi    Tommy Smith              Arizona State
25 Port   Nedzad Sinanovic         Zenica Celik (Bosnia)
26 Minn   Rick Rickert             Minnesota
27 Bos    Brandon Hunter           Ohio U.              
28 Dall   Xue Yuyang               Flying Dragons (Hong Kong)
29 Det    Andreas Glyniadakis      Greece                 



2004 DRAFT
24Jun04
New York, NY

First Round
 1 Orl    Dwight Howard            SW Atlanta Christian Academy H.S. (GA)
 2 Char   Emeka Okafor             Connecticut
 3 Chi    Ben Gordon               Connecticut   
 4 LAC    Shaun Livingston         Peoria Central H.S. (IL)
 5 Wash   Devin Harris             Wisconsin            
 6 Atl    Josh Childress           Stanford      
 7 Phoe   Luol Deng                Duke    
 8 Tor    Rafael Araujo            Brigham Young 
 9 Phil   Andre Iguodala           Arizona
10 Clev   Luke Jackson             Oregon         
11 GS     Andris Biedrins          BK Skonto Riga (Latvia)
12 Sea    Robert Swift             Bakersfield H.S. (CA)
13 Port   Sebastian Telfair        Abraham Lincoln H.S. (NY)
14 Utah   Kris Humphries           Minnesota 
15 Bos    Al Jefferson             Prentiss H.S. (MS)
16 Utah   Kirk Snyder              Nevada 
17 Atl    Josh Smith               Oak Hill Academy H.S. (VA)
18 NO     J.R. Smith               St. Benedict's Prep H.S. (NJ)
19 Mia    Dorell Wright            South Kent Prep H.S. (CT)
20 Den    Jameer Nelson            St. Joseph's 
21 Utah   Pavel Podkolzine         Varese (Italy)
22 NJ     Viktor Khrypa            CSKA Moscow (Russia)
23 Port   Sergei Monia             CSKA Moscow (Russia)
24 Bos    Delonte West             St. Joseph's
25 Bos    Tony Allen               Oklahoma State
26 Sac    Kevin Martin             Western Carolina
27 LAL    Sasha Vujacic            Snaidero Udine (Italy)
28 SA     Beno Udrih               Breil Milano (Italy)
29 Ind    David Harrison           Colorado
Minnesota forfeited its first round selection

Second Round
 1 Orl    Anderson Varejao         F.C. Barcelona (Spain)
 2 Chi    Jackson Vroman           Iowa State
 3 Wash   Peter John Ramos         Criollas de Caguas (Puerto Rico)
 4 LAC    Lionel Chalmers          Xavier  
 5 Atl    Donta Smith              Southeastern Illinois
 6 Sea    Andre Emmett             Texas Tech
 7 Orl    Antonio Burks            Memphis 
 8 Atl    Royal Ivey               Texas           
 9 Chi    Chris Duhon              Duke     
10 Tor    Albert Miralles          Roseto (Italy)
11 Bos    Justin Reed              Mississippi  
12 Sea    David Young              North Carolina Central
13 Atl    Viktor Sanikidze         SAOS JDA Dijon (France)
14 NYK    Trevor Ariza             UCLA          
15 NO     Tim Pickett              Florida State
16 Char   Bernard Robinson         Michigan  
17 Port   Ha Seung-Jin             Yonsei University (South Korea)
18 Mia    Pape Sow                 Cal State Fullerton
19 Sac    Ricky Minard             Morehead State
20 Mem    Sergei Lishouk           Khimik Yuzhniy (Ukraine)
21 Dall   Vassillis Spanoulis      Maroussi (Greece)
22 NJ     Christian Drejer         F.C. Barcelona (Spain)
23 SA     Romain Sato              Xavier 
24 Mia    Matt Freije              Vanderbilt 
25 Det    Rickey Paulding          Missouri 
26 Hou    Luis Flores              Manhattan  
27 LAL    Marcus Douthit           Providence       
28 SA     Sergei Karaulov          Yakutsk (Russia)
29 Minn   Blake Stepp              Gonzaga
30 Ind    Rashad Wright            Georgia 
          
2005 DRAFT
28Jun05
New York, NY        

First Round
 1 Mil    Andrew Bogut             Utah      
 2 Atl    Marvin Williams          North Carolina
 3 Utah   Deron Williams           Illinois  
 4 NO     Chris Paul               Wake Forest 
 5 Char   Raymond Felton           North Carolina
 6 Port   Martell Webster          Seattle Prep H.S. (WA)
 7 Tor    Charlie Villanueva       Connecticut      
 8 NYK    Channing Frye            Arizona  
 9 GS     Ike Diogu                Arizona State
10 LAL    Andrew Bynum             St. Joseph H.S. (NJ)
11 Orl    Fran Vazquez             Unicaja (Spain)     
12 LAC    Yaroslav Korolev         CSKA Moscow (Russia)
13 Char   Sean May                 North Carolina      
14 Minn   Rashad McCants           North Carolina
15 NJ     Antoine Wright           Texas A&M  
16 Tor    Joey Graham              Oklahoma State
17 Ind    Danny Granger            New Mexico        
18 Bos    Gerald Green             Gulf Shores Academy H.S. (TX)
19 Mem    Hakim Warrick            Syracuse
20 Den    Julius Hodge             North Carolina State
21 Phoe   Nate Robinson            Washington       
22 Den    Jarrett Jack             Georgia Tech
23 Sac    Francisco Garcia         Louisville 
24 Hous   Luther Head              Illinois            
25 Sea    Johan Petro              Pau Orthez (France)   
26 Det    Jason Maxiell            Cincinnati
27 Port   Linas Kleiza             Missouri 
28 SA     Ian Mahinmi              STB Le Havre (France)
29 Mia    Wayne Simien             Kansas     
30 NYK    David Lee                Florida

Second Round
1  Atl    Salim Stoudamire         Arizona   
2  LAC    Daniel Ewing             Duke            
3  NO     Brandon Bass             Louisiana State
4  Utah   C.J. Miles               Skyline H.S. (TX)
5  Port   Ricky Sanchez            IMG Academy H.S. (FL)
6  Mil    Ersan Ilyasova           Ulker Istanbul (Turkey)
7  LAL    Ronny Turiaf             Gonzaga    
8  Orl    Travis Diener            Marquette     
9  LAL    Von Wafer                Florida State
10 GS     Monta Ellis              Lanier H.S. (MS)
11 Tor    Roko Ukic                KK Split (Croatia)   
12 GS     Chris Taft               Pittsburgh
13 NJ     Mile Ilic                BC Reflex (Serbia & Montenegro)
14 Orl    Martynas Andriuskevicius Zalgiris (Lithuania)
15 Phil   Louis Williams           South Gwinnett H.S. (GA)
16 Ind    Erazem Lorbek            Climamio Bologna (Italy)
17 Minn   Bracey Wright            Indiana     
18 Sea    Mickael Gelabale         Real Madrid (Spain)
19 Wash   Andray Blatche           South Kent Prep H.S. (CT)
20 Bos    Ryan Gomes               Providence
21 Utah   Robert Whaley            Walsh  
22 Den    Axel Hervelle            Real Madrid (Spain)
23 Bos    Orien Greene             Louisiana-Lafayette
24 NYK    Dijon Thompson           UCLA                
25 Sea    Lawrence Roberts         Mississippi State
26 Det    Amir Johnson             Westchester H.S. (CA)
27 Phoe   Marcin Gortat            RheinEnergie Koln (Germany)
28 Tor    Uros Slokar              Snaidero Udine (Italy)
29 Atl    Cenk Akyol               Efes Pilsen (Turkey)
30 Det    Alex Acker               Pepperdine

2006 DRAFT
28Jun06
New York, NY     

First Round
 1 Tor    Andrea Bargnani          Benetton Treviso (Italy)
 2 Chi    LaMarcus Aldridge        Texas
 3 Char   Adam Morrison            Gonzaga 
 4 Por    Tyrus Thomas             Louisiana State
 5 Atl    Shelden Williams         Duke      
 6 Minn   Brandon Roy              Washington
 7 Bos    Randy Foye               Villanova
 8 Hous   Rudy Gay                 Connecticut
 9 GS     Patrick O'Bryant         Bradley                
10 Sea    Saer Sene                Verviers-Pepinster (Belgium)
11 Orl    J.J. Redick              Duke          
12 NO     Hilton Armstrong         Connecticut
13 Phil   Thabo Sefolosha          Angelico Biella (Italy)
14 Utah   Ronnie Brewer            Arkansas
15 NO     Cedric Simmons           North Carolina State
16 Chi    Rodney Carney            Memphis 
17 Ind    Shawne Williams          Memphis                  
18 Wash   Oleksiy Pecherov         Paris Basket Racing (France)
19 Sac    Quincy Douby             Rutgers
20 NYK    Renaldo Balkman          South Carolina
21 Phoe   Rajon Rondo              Kentucky
22 NJ     Marcus Williams          Connecticut
23 NJ     Josh Boone               Connecticut
24 Mem    Kyle Lowry               Villanova   
25 Clev   Shannon Brown            Michigan State
26 LAL    Jordan Farmar            UCLA      
27 Phoe   Sergio Rodriguez         Adecco Estudiantes Madrid (Spain)
28 Dall   Maurice Ager             Michigan State
29 NYK    Mardy Collins            Temple    
30 Port   Joel Freeland            Gran Canaria Fadesa (Spain)

Second Round
1  Port   James White              Cincinnati    
2  Hous   Steve Novak              Marquette 
3  Atl    Solomon Jones            South Florida
4  LAC    Paul Davis               Michigan State  
5  Tor    P.J. Tucker              Texas   
6  Minn   Craig Smith              Boston College
7  Minn   Bobby Jones              Washington           
8  GS     Kosta Perovic            Partisan Belgrade (Serbia & Montenegro)
9  Mil    David Noel               North Carolina
10 Sea    Denham Brown             Connecticut
11 Orl    James Augustine          Illinois             
12 Clev   Daniel Gibson            Texas        
13 NO     Marcus Vinicius          Objectivo Sao Carlos (Brazil)
14 Orl    Lior Eliyahu             Hapoel Galil Elyon (Israel)
15 Ind    Alexander Johnson        Florida State
16 Utah   Dee Brown                Illinois
17 Utah   Paul Millsap             Louisiana Tech
18 Wash   Vladimir Veremeenko      Dynamo St. Petersburg (Russia)
19 Den    Leon Powe                California
20 Char   Ryan Hollins             UCLA             
21 LAL    Cheick Samb              WTC Cornella (Spain)
22 LAC    Guillermo Diaz           Miami    
23 Sea    Yotam Halperin           Union Olimpija Ljubljana (Slovenia)
24 NJ     Hassan Adams             Arizona             
25 Clev   Ejike Ugboaja            Union Bank Lagos (Nigeria)
26 Tor    Edin Bavcic              Bosna (Bosnia)
27 Minn   Loukas Mavrokefalidis    PAOK (Greece)
28 Dall   J.R. Pinnock             George Washington
29 SA     Damir Markota            Cibona Zagreb (Croatia)
30 Det    Will Blaylock            Iowa State