marquee2.jpg (23126 bytes)
ABA PLAYER DRAFTS
Contributed by Robert Bradley with assistance from John Grasso
1967 ABA
ANAHEIM AMIGOS
First Five Rounds - Darrell Hardy, Baylor; Bob Krulish, Pacific; Bob Lewis,
North Carolina; Mike Lynn UCLA; Tom Workman, Seattle
Additional Rounds - Jim Connolly, Virginia; Denny Holman, Southern
Methodist; Edgar Lacy, UCLA; Les Powell, Utah State; Malcolm Strong,
Seattle; Gary Williams, Oklahoma State; Mike Wittman, Miami (FL)
DALLAS CHAPARRALS
First Five Rounds - Matt Aitch (1), Michigan State; Jim Burns (2), Northwestern;
Gary Gray (3), Oklahoma City; Pat Riley (4), Kentucky; Jamie Thompson (5),
Wichita State
Additional Rounds - Paul Brateris, Tennessee Wesleyan; Jeff Fitch, East
Texas State; Ted Manning, North Carolina A&T; Duane Heckman, Dickinson;
Gilbert McDowell, Tennessee Wesleyan; Jerry Southwood, Vanderbilt; Tom
Storm, Montana State
DENVER ROCKETS
First Five Rounds - Walt Frazier (1), Southern Illinois; Neville Shedd (2),
Texas Western; Bob Rule (3), Colorado State University; Gary Keller (4),
Florida; Byron Beck (5), Denver
Additional Rounds - Vaughn Harper, Syracuse; Rick Dean, Syracuse; Neil
Heskin Georgetown; Dave Lattin, Texas Western; John Morrison, Canisius;
Neil Roberts, Brigham Young; Bill Turner, Akron
HOUSTON MAVERICKS
First Five Rounds - Bob Benfield, West Virginia; Tony Eatmon, Pan-American;
Bob Riedy, Duke; Frank Stronczek American International; Keith Swagerty,
Pacific
Additional Rounds - Don Carlos, Otterbein; Hal Hale, Utah State; Guy
Manning, Prairie View, Jim Monahan, Notre Dame; Mike Nau, Oregon State;
Jerry Pettway, Northwood Institute,(MI); Dale Schlueter, Colorado State
INDIANA PACERS
First Five Rounds - Charles Beasley, Southern Methodist; Jim Dawson,
Illinois; Craig Dill, Michigan; Bob Netolicky, Drake; Jim Walker,
Providence
Additional Rounds - Frank Gaidjunes, Villanova; Jerry Jones, Iowa; Ron
Kozlicki, Northwestern; Hubie Marshall, LaSalle; Ed McKee, Rockburst; Bill
Russell, Indiana; Gene Washington, Michigan State
KENTUCKY COLONELS
First Five Rounds - Louie Dampier, Kentucky; Clem Haskins, Western
Kentucky; Dwight Smith, Western Kentucky; Willie Wolters, Boston College;
Bob Verga, Duke
Additional Rounds - Earl Beecham, Midwestern University; Mel Cox, Central
Washington; Ken Gibbs, Vanderbilt; Pres Judy, Georgia Tech; Gwendell
MacSwain, Valdosta State; Randy Mahaffey, Clemson; John Smith, Kent State
MINNESOTA MUSKIES
First Five Rounds - Mel Daniels, New Mexico; Phil Jackson, North Dakota;
Bob Lloyd, Rutgers; Tim Powers, Creighton; Sam Smith, Kentucky Western
Additional Rounds - Al Clark, Eastern Kentucky; Gary Gregor, South
Carolina; Erv Inniger, Indiana; Rich Jones, Illinois; Lindberg Moody, South
Carolina State; Errol Palmer, DePaul Ron Perry, Virginia Poly Institute
NEW ORLEANS BUCCANEERS
First Five Rounds - Robert Allen, Arkansas AM&N; John Dickson, Arkansas
State; James Jones, Grambling; Paul Long, Wake Forest; Ron Widby,
Tennessee.
Additional Rounds - Al Andrews, Tulane; George Carter, St. Bonaventure;
Carl Head, West Virginia; Allan Parris, Utah; Jeff Ramsey, Florida; Bob
Seagren, Southern California; Dexter Westbrook, Providence
NEW JERSEY AMERICANS
First Five Rounds - Sonny Dove, St. John's; Mal Graham, New York
University; George Stone, Marshall; Dick Pruett, Jacksonville Bob Wolf,
Marquette
Additional Rounds - Tim Edwards, Amherst; Dan Hansard, St. Thomas (MN);
Frank Holloendoner, Georgetown; Harry Laurie, St. Peters (NJ)
OAKLAND OAKS
First Five Rounds - Wes Bialosuknia, Connecticut; Gordy Harris Washington;
Richie Moore, Hiram Scott; Al Salvadori, South Carolina; Al Tucker,
Oklahoma Baptist
Additional Rounds - Art Allen, Bethune-Cookman; Nate Branch, Nebraska; Mike
Davis, Virginia Union; Dave Fox, Pacific; Ron Franz, Kansas; Bill Morgan,
New Mexico; Marlbert Pradd, Dillard
PITTSBURGH PIPERS
First Five Rounds - Cliff Anderson, St. Joseph's (PA); Barry Liebowitz,
Long Island; Earl Monroe, Winston-Salem; Craig Raymond, Brigham Young; Tom
Washington, Cheyney State
Additional Rounds - Frank Card, North Carolina A&T; Ron Coleman, Missouri;
Chris Kefalos, Temple; Mike Riordan, Providence; John Schroeder, Ohio
University; Steve Sullivan, Georgetown; Jim Southerland, Clemson
1968 ABA
DALLAS CHAPARRALS
First Five Rounds - Shaler Halimon, Utah State; Rich Jones, Memphis State;
Bob Lewis, South Carolina State; John Smith, Southern Colorado State; Jo Jo
White, Kansas
Second Five Rounds - Wally Anderzunas Creighton; Ron Boone, Idaho State;
Glen Combs, Virginia Tech.; C. A. Core, Southeastern Louisiana; Roy
Manning, Lane College
Third Five Rounds - Billy Arnold, Texas; Gene Jones Missouri; Gene Littles,
High Point (NC); Mickey McCarty, Texas Christian; Calvin Pettit, Central
Missouri
Additional Rounds - Willie Worsley, Texas-El Paso
DENVER ROCKETS
First Five Rounds - Tom Boerwinkle (1), Tennessee; Walt Piatkowski (2),
Bowling Green; Bill Hewitt (3), Southern California; Hal Booker (5), Cheyney
State
Second Five Rounds - Harry Hollines, Denver; Charley Parks, Idaho State;
Vernon Payne, Indiana; Willie Rodgers, Oklahoma; Glynn Saulters, Northeast
Louisiana
Third Five Rounds - Ken Hall, Westminster (Utah); Melvin Jones, Albany (GA)
State; Julius Keye, Alcorn A&M; Mickey Smith, Memphis State; Oscar Smith,
Elizabeth City (NC)
HOUSTON MAVERICKS
First Five Rounds - Art Beatty, American University; Don Chaney, Houston;
John Godfrey, Abilene Christian; Elvin Hayes, Houston; Aaron Sellers,
Jackson State
Second Five Rounds - Martin Baietti, Manhattan; Rich Dumas, Northeast
Oklahoma; Calvin Martin, Texas Southern; Mike Nordholz, Alabama; Dan Smith,
Howard - Payne
Third Five Rounds - Sam Butler, Southern University; Warren Chapman, Duke;
Bill Gaines, East Texas State; Jim Jones, Beloit; Frank Standard, South
Carolina
INDIANA PACERS
First Five Rounds - Don Dee, St. Marys of the Plains; Mike Lewis, Duke;
Don May, Dayton; Bob Quick, Xavier; Phil Wagner, Georgia Tech
Second Five Rounds - Dave Benedict, Central Washington; Rudy Bogad, St.
John's; Jerry Newsom, Indiana State; Rich Niemann, St. Louis; Jack Thompson,
South Carolina
Third Five Rounds - Greg Cisson, Rider; Bob Hooper, Dayton; Harry Joyner,
Indiana; Tom Niemier, Evansville
KENTUCKY COLONELS
First Five Rounds - Wayne Chapman, Western Kentucky; Willie Davis, North
Texas State; Al Dixon, Bowling Green; Fred Foster, Miami (OH); Westley
Unseld, Louisville
Second Five Rounds - Joe Gallagher, Pembroke; Joe Kennedy, Duke; Manny
Leaks, Niagara; Gene Moore, St. Louis; Greg Smith, Western Kentucky
Third Five Rounds - Booker Brown, Middle Tennessee; Al Hairston, Bowling
Green; Thad Jaracz, Kentucky; Reggie Lacefield, Western Michigan; Bob
Zoretich, DePaul
Additional Rounds - Kermit Meystedt, Southeast Missouri; John Snipes,
Elizabeth City (NC); Butch Kaufman, Western Kentucky; Bo Wyenandt,
Vanderbilt
LOS ANGELES STARS
First Five Rounds - Mervin Jackson, Utah; Ed Johnson, Tennessee State;
Larry Miller, North Carolina; George Stone, Marshall; Mike Warren, UCLA
Second Five Rounds - Carl Fuller, Bethune-Cookman; Ed Leggett, Rocky
Mountain; Lou Shepherd, Southwest Missouri State, Bob Warren, Vanderbilt;
Eldridge Webb, Tulsa
Third Five Rounds - Rick Adelman, Loyola (CA); Brian Brunkhorst, Marquette;
Ben Foster, Pasadena; Phil Horns, Texas-EI Paso; Lloyd Higgins, Pasadena
Additional Rounds - Mike LaRoche, Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo; Cary Smith,
California State-Los Angeles
MIAMI FLORIDIANS
First Five Rounds - Tom Kondla, Minnesota; Ron Nelson, New Mexico; Don
Sidle, Oklahoma; Dan Sparks, Weber State; Dallas Thornton, Kentucky
Wesleyan
Second Five Rounds - Ken Barnett, Delaware; Joe Franklin, Wisconsin; Darryl
Jones, St. Benedict (KS); Al Knott, Cedarville (OH); Jerry Waugh, Northern
Iowa
Third Five Rounds - Lyndall Conway, Albuquerque; Jim Barza, Detroit Tech.;
Willie Iverson, Central Michigan; Terry Porter, St. Cloud (MN); Jim
Sterkin, Detroit
MINNESOTA PIPERS
First Five Rounds - Bill Hosket, Ohio State; Larry Newbold, Long Island;
Dave Newmark, Columbia; Nick Pino, Kansas State; Sam Williams, Iowa
Second Five Rounds - Roger Bohnenstiel, Kansas; Clarence Brookins, Temple;
John Haarlow, Princeton; Keith Hochstein, Holy Cross; Jeff Ockel, Utah
Third Five Rounds - Willie Betts, Bradley; Greg Morris, Cornell; Billy
Jones, Fairfield; Bob Redd, Marshall; Bill Tindall, Massacusetts
NEW ORLEANS BUCCANEERS
First Five Rounds - Mike Butler, Memphis State; Richard Johnson, Grambling;
Mark LaMoreaux Lenoir-Rhyne; Charles Paulk, Northeast Oklahoma; Ron
Williams, West Virginia
Second Five Rounds - Charles Alford, Eastern Carolina; Ted Campbell, North
Carolina A&T; Lee Davis, North Carolina College; Dave Williams, Mississippi
State; Jasper Wilson, Southern University
Third Five Rounds - Passed
NEW YORK NETS
First Five Rounds - Joe Allen, Bradley; Dick Cunningham, Murray State;
Rodney Knowles, Davidson; Don Smith, Iowa State.
Second Five Rounds - Steve Adelman, Boston College; Eddie Biedenbach, North
Carolina State. Ron Gruziak, Duquesne; Pete O'Dea, St. Peter's; Bill Soens,
Miami (FL)
Third Five Rounds - Bill Butler, St. Bonaventure; John Chamberlain, C. W.
Post; Anthony Koski, Providence; Bill Langheld, Fordham; Art Stephenson,
Rhode Island
Additional Rounds - Harry Laurie, St. Peter's
OAKLAND OAKS
First Five Rounds - Warren Armstrong, Wichita; Jim Eakins, Brigham Young;
Skip Harlicka, South Carolina; Bob Kauffman, Guilford; Stuart Lantz,
Nebraska; Henry Logan, Western Carolina; Garfield Smith, Eastern Kentucky
Second Five Rounds - Jim McKean, Washington State; Bud Ogden, Santa Clara;
Rusty Parker, Miami (FL); Loy Peterson, Oregon State; John Trapp, Nevada
Southern (later known as UNLV)
Third Five Rounds - Russ Critchfield, California; Hal Grant, Pepperdine;
Art Harris, Stanford; Bryan Phillips, Valdosta; Tony Sapit, Carroll (MT)
1969 ABA
CAROLINA COUGARS
First Five Rounds - L. C. Bowen, Bradley; Mel Coleman, Stout (WI); Steve
Kuberski, Bradley; Steve Mix, Toledo; Jesse Price, Milliken; Neal Walk,
Florida
Second Five Rounds - Howie Dickerman, Central Connecticut; Gene Ford,
Western Michigan; Gene Littles High Point (NC); Jack Stenner, Missouri at
St. Louis; Justus Thigpen, Weber State
Additional Rounds - Phil Argento, Kentucky; Rudy Bennett, New York Tech
DALLAS CHAPARRALS
First Five Rounds - Willie Brown, Middle Tennessee; Bobby Christian,
Grambling; Tom Hagan, Vanderbilt; A. W. Holt, Jackson State (MS); Ciff Shegogg,
Colorado State
Second Five Rounds - Butch Beard, Louisville; Jake Ford, Maryland State;
Jud Roberts, Mercer (GA); Ron Sanford, New Mexico; Willie Scott, Troy State
(AL)
Additional Rounds - Fred Carter, Mt. St. Mary's (MD)
DENVER ROCKETS
First Five Rounds - Bob Presley (1), California; Bob Portman (2), Creighton;
Isiah King (3), Hiram Scott; Greg Wittman (4A), Western Carolina; Jerry King,
(4B), Louisville; Bob Tallent (5), George Washington;
Second Five Rounds - Elnardo Webster (6), St. Peter's (NJ); Bill Justus (7),
Tennessee; Larry Jeffries (8), Trinity (TX);  Harry Hall (9), Wyoming; Jim Healey
(10), Rockhurst (MO)
Additional Rounds - Roy Hinton (11), Central (OH) State; Al Cueto (12), Tulsa 
INDIANA PACERS
First Five Rounds - Bob Arnzen, Notre Dame; Dick Grubar, North Carolina;
Tony Masiello, Canisius; Willie McCarter, Drake
Second Five Rounds - Bill Deher, Indiana; Dave Golden, Duke; Bill Keller,
Purdue; Gerald McKee, Ohio; Ron Peret Texas A&M
Additional Rounds - John Jamerson, Fairmont State (WV); Jim Stephenson,
Maine
KENTUCKY COLONELS
First Five Rounds - Bob Dandridge, Norfolk State (VA); Herm Gilliam,
Purdue; Mike Grosso, Louisville; Dave Scholz, Illinois; Gene Williams,
Kansas State.
Second Five Rounds - Chris Ellis, Virginia Tech; Dick Garrett, Southern
Illinois; Willie Norwood, Alcorn A&M; Dan Sadlier, Dayton; Bobby
Washington, Eastern Kentucky
Additional Rounds - Doug Brittelle, Rutgers; Gary Major, Duquesne
LOS ANGELES STARS
First Five Rounds - John Baum, Temple; Simmie Hill, West Texas State; Bobby
Smith, Tulsa; Dennis Stewart, Michigan; Ted Weirman, Washington State
Second Five Rounds - Mack Calvin, Southern California; Mike Davis, Colorado
State; Roger Moeler, Westmar (IA); Dan Obrovac, Dayton; Leroy Winfield,
North Texas State
Additional Rounds - Vince Fritz, Oregon State; Floyd Kerr, Colorado State
MIAMI FLORIDIANS
First Five Rounds - Bill Bunting, North Carolina; Larry Cannon, LaSalle;
Bob Greacen, Rutgers; John Jones, Villanova; Wilbert Jones, Albany State
(GA); Jim Smith, Northern Illinois
Second Five Rounds - Johnny Allen, Bethune-Cookman; John Faircloth,
Biscayne (FL); Luther Green, Long Island; Larry Lewis, St. Francis (PA);
Lynn Shackelford, UCLA
Additional Rounds - Ed Szczesny, LaSalle
MINNESOTA PIPERS
First Five Rounds - Luther Rackley, Xavier (Ohio); George Thompson,
Marquette; Bob Whitmore, Notre Dame
Second Five Rounds - Charley Bonaparte, Norfolk State (VA); Charles Hentz,
Arkansas AM&N; Wilbur Kirkland, Cheney State (PA); Lee Lafayette, Michigan
State; Kari Liimo, Brigham Young.
Additional Rounds - Mike Davis, Virginia Union; Bill English, Winston -
Salem; Rich Tyler, Cheyney (PA) State
NEW ORLEANS BUCCANEERS
First Five Rounds - John Arthurs, Tulane; Rusty Clark, North Carolina; Dave
Nash, Kansas; Harley Swift, East Tennessee State; Willie Taylor, Temple
Second Five Rounds - Sammy Little, Delta State (MS); Charley Powell, Loyola
(LA); James Wyatt, Northwestern Louisiana; Passed in ninth and 10th rounds
NEW YORK NETS
First Five Rounds - Lew Alcindor, UCLA; Terry Driscoll, Boston College;
Rick Roberson, Cincinnati; Ed Siudet, Holy Cross; Chris Thomford,
Princeton; Norm Van Lier, St. Francis (PA)
Second Five Rounds - Bill Evans, Boston College; Tom Haggerty, Brandeis;
Rob Washington, New York University
Additional Rounds - Jess Claypool, Grove City (PA); Marv Lewis, Southhampton (NY)
OAKLAND OAKS
First Five Rounds - Jack Gillespie, Montana State; Lamar Green, Morehead
State (KY); Dan Griffin, Stanford; Edward Mast, Temple; Ron Taylor,
Southern California
Second Five Rounds - Bill Bowes, Elon; Joe Comer, Temple; Lloyd Kerr,
Colorado State; Ken Spain, Houston; George Tinsley, Kentucky Wesleyan
Additional Rounds - Jim Johnson, Wisconsin; Ron Teixeria, Holy Cross
1970 ABA
CAROLINA COUGARS
First Five Rounds - Bob Leinhard, Georgia; Pete Maravich, Louisiana State;
Greg McDivit, Ohio University; Vann Williford North Carolina State
Second Five Rounds - Paul Adams, Central Washington; Carl Johnson, Gustavus
Adolphus; Earnest Killum, Stetson; Wayne Sokolowski, Ashland State
Third Five Rounds - Don Adams, Northwestern; Norvis Anderson, Stephen F.
Austin; John Fultz, Rhode Island; Chuck Lloyd, Yankon; Jim Signorile, New
York University
DENVER ROCKETS
First Five Rounds - Spencer Haywood (1), Detroit; John Vallely (2), UCLA;
Greg Hyder (3), Eastern New Mexico; Ron St. Pierre (4), Hanover; Greg Daust
(5A), Missouri-St. Louis; Dan Hester (5B), Louisiana State;
Second Five Rounds - John Marren(6A), Manhattan; Larry Mikan (6B), Minnesota;
Joe McBride (7), Augusta; Ron Becker (8), New Mexico; Jim Penix (9), Bowling
Green; Mike Price (10), Illinois
Third Five Rounds - Ken Warzyski (11), DePaul; Fred Taylor (12), Pan American 
FLORIDIANS
First Five Rounds - John Hummer, Princeton; Sam Robinson, Long Beach State
Second Five Rounds - Clarence Ellis, Albany State (GA); Levi Fontaine,
Maryland State; Walt Gilmore, Fort Valley State (GA); John McKinney, Norfolk
State; Fran O'Hanlon, Villanova; Dan Sager, Kentucky State; Gary Zeller,
Drake
Third Five Rounds - Rubin Daniels, Cheyney State
INDIANA PACERS
First Five Rounds - Dennis Awtrey, Santa Clara; Vince Fritz, Oregon State;
Rick Mount, Purdue; Surry Oliver, Stephen F. Austin
Second Five Rounds - Don Curnutt, Miami; Rick Erickson, Washington State;
Billy Jones, Louisiana College; Jerry Kroll, Davidson; Bob Reily, Mt. St.
Mary's
Third Five Rounds - Heyward Dotson, Columbia; Mickey Foster, Arizona;
Seaburn Hill, Arizona State; Ted Hillery, St. Joseph's (IN); Jeff Sewell,
Marquette
KENTUCKY COLONELS
First Five Rounds - Pete Cross, San Francisco; Dan Issel, Kentucky; Mike
Pratt, Kentucky; Claude Virden, Murray State; Howard Wright, Austin Peay
Second Five Rounds - Joe Bergman, Creighton; Mike Casey, Kentucky; Ted
Rose, Northern Michigan; Charles Wallace, Oklahoma City; Al Williams, Drake
Third Five Rounds - Skip Hess, Toledo; Perry Wallace, Vanderbilt; Lou West,
Seattle; Willie Woods, Eastern Kentucky
MEMPHIS PROS
First Five Rounds - Garfield Heard, Oklahoma; George Johnson, Stephen F.
Austin; Sam Lacey, New Mexico State; Wendell Ladner, Mississippi Southern
Second Five Rounds - Charles Bishop, Louisiana Tech; Coby Dietrick, San
Jose State; George Johnson, Dillard; Robert Mabry, Rio Grande; Marvin
Winkler, Southwestern Louisiana
Third Five Rounds - Ron Coleman, Mississippi; Frank Lorthridge, Pan
American; Andy Owens, Florida
NEW YORK NETS
First Five Rounds - Jim Ard, Cincinnati; Doug Cook, Davidson; Jim Hayes,
Boston University, Bob Lanier, St. Bonaventure; Geoff Petrie, Princeton
Second Five Rounds - Joe DePre St. John's; Harvey Marlatt, Eastern
Michigan; Rod McIntyre, Jacksonville; Carleton Poole, Philadelphia Textile;
Ollie Taylor, Houston
Third Five Rounds - Dale Kelley, Northwestern; Carl Macklin, Florida State;
Erwin Polnick, Stephen F. Austin; Mike Switzer, Texas-El Paso; John
Venable, Kansas State
PITTSBURGH PIPERS
First Five Rounds - Vic Bartolome, Oregon State; George Janky, Dayton; Mike
Maloy, Davidson; Rex Morgan, Jacksonville; Calvin Murphy, Niagara; Doug
Ogletree, Cincinnati; Cornell Warner, Jackson State
Second Five Rounds - Lou Herndon, Jackson State; Lavern Howard, Grambling;
Bill Jankins, Long Beach State
Third Five Rounds - Robert Kornegay, Hampton Institute; Boyd Lynch, Eastern
Kentucky; Willie Watson, Oklahoma City; Jimmy Wilson, Cheyney State; Billy
Zopf, Duquesne
TEXAS CHAPARRALS
First Five Rounds - Nate Archibald, Texas-El Paso; Immanual Cannon,
Grambling; Bob Croft, Tennessee; Joe Hamilton, North Texas State; John
Johnson, Iowa; Stan Love, Oregon
Second Five Rounds - Michael Bernard, Kentucky State; Bill Cain, Iowa
State; Randall Causey, McMurry College; Al Henry, Wisconsin; Steve
Patterson, UCLA; Glen Vidnovic, Iowa
Third Five Rounds - Paul Brown, Arkansas Tech; Ron Pitts, Wiley
UTAH STARS
First Five Rounds - Carl Ashley, Wyoming; Jim Collins, New Mexico State; Dave
Cowens, Florida State; Fred Davis, Howard Payne; Jim McMillian, Columbia;
Dave Sorensen, Ohio State; Rudy Tomjanovich, Michigan
Second Five Rounds - Stan Dodds, Wyoming; Virgil Frederich, Drury; Ralph
Ogden, Santa Clara; Israel Oliver, Elizabeth City (NC); Bill Stricker,
Pacific; Kevin Wilson, Ashland (CO)
Third Five Rounds - Bruce Chapman, Nevada-Las Vegas; Dennis Clark,
Springfield; Ron Knight, California State-Los Angeles; Robert Moore,
Central State (OH); Lou Small, Nevada-Las Vegas
VIRGINIA SQUIRES
First Five Rounds - Gary Freeman, Oregon State; James Gilbert, Adams State
(CO); Greg Howard, New Mexico; George Irvine, Washington; Bill Paultz, St.
John's; Charlie Scott, North Carolina
Second Five Rounds - Tommy Carter, Paul Quinn; Tom Everette, Carson -
Newman; Curtis Perry, Southwest Missouri State; Paul Ruffner, Brigham
Young; Will Teague Youngstown
Third Five Rounds - Charles Bloodworth, Northwest Louisiana State; Leon
Edmund, Portland; Andy Jennings, Adolphus Broadus; George Jerman, West New
England; Scott Warner, Brigham Young
1971 ABA
CAROLINA COUGARS
First Three Rounds - Ted McClain, Tennessee State; Gregg Northington,
Alabama State; Elmore Smith, Kentucky State (redshirt); Rich Yunkus,
Georgia Tech
Additional Rounds - Luke Adams (5), Lamar Tech; Ron Rippicoe (6), David
Lipscomb; Ed Kemp (7), Adams State; Kenny Davis (8), Georgetown (KY); Dave
Wohl (9), Pennsylvania; Kendall Mayfield (10), Tuskegee; Robert McKenney
(11), Pepperdine; Gregg Love (12) Ohio University; Bob Wenzel (13),
Rutgers; Ron Dorsey (14), Tennessee State; Hank Commodore (15), Northwest
Oklahoma; Frank Lorthridge (16), Pan American; Dan Fife (17), Michigan;
Cliff Harris (18), Hardin-Simmons; Steve Bilsky (19), Pennsylvania
DALLAS CHAPARRALS
First Three Rounds - Roger Brown, Kansas; Stan Love, Oregon; Garry Nelson,
Duquesne; Walt Szczerbiak, George Washington; Sidney Wicks, UCLA.
Additional Rounds - Gene Phillips (4), Southern Methodist; Collis Jones
(5), Notre Dame; George Trapp (6), Long Beach State; Sterling Quant (7),
Central State (Ohio); Curtis Rowe (8), UCLA; Jimmy Guymon (9), E. New
Mexico State; Gene Knolle (10), Texas Tech; Al Shumate (11), No. Texas
State; Willie Hart (12), Grambling; Eugene Kennedy (13), Texas Christian;
Bill Brickhouse (14), Montana State; William Chatman (15), Baylor; Harry
Taylor (16), Los Angeles Baptist; Dan McGhee (17), Howard Payne
DENVER ROCKETS
First Three Rounds - Ralph Simpson (1A), Michigan State; Cliff Meeley (1B),
Colorado; Marv Roberts (2), Utah State; Mike Newlin (3), Utah; 
Additional Rounds - Al Smith (4) Bradley; Dave Robisch (5), Kansas; William
Graham (6) Kentucky State; Ken Gardner (7), Utah; Tyrone Marioneaux (8),
Loyola (LA); Mike Childress (9), Colorado State; George Faerber (10),
Purdue; John Ribock (11) South Carolina; Gary Brell (12), Marquette; Glen
Richels (13), Wisconsin; Jerry Hyder (14), East New Mexico; Richard Dixon
(16), Loyola (CA), David Walls (17), Jackson State; Paul Botts (18),
Central Michigan; Ron Smith (19), Wichita; Bobby Jones (20), Drake
FLORIDIANS
First Three Rounds - Willie Long, New Mexico
Additional Rounds - Rich Rinaldi (5), St. Peters (NJ); Larry Holliday (6),
Oregon; Gregg Starrick (7), Southern Illinois; Tom Lee (8) Arizona; Jim
Haderlein (9) Loyola (CA), Doug Rex (10), Santa Barbara; Gerald Lockett
(11); Arkansas AM&N; Willie Allen (12), Miami (FL); Jackie Ridgle (13),
California; Pembroke Burrows (14), Jacksonville; Ken May (15), Dayton;
Wayman Terrell (16), Oklahoma Baptist; Bill Drozdiak (17), Oregon; Eddie
Meyers (18), Arizona; Steve Sims (19), Pepperdine, Pat Biber (20), Tampa
INDIANA PACERS
First Three Rounds - Darnell Hillman, San Jose State; John Mengelt, Auburn
Additional Rounds - Jim Cleamons (4), Ohio State; Clarence Glover (5),
Western Kentucky; Jeff Halliburton (6), Drake; Dean Meminger (7), Marquette;
Ken Booker (8), UCLA; Tom Crosswhite (9), Dayton; Larry Weatherford (10),
Purdue; James England (11), Tennessee, Jeff Smith (12), New Mexico State;
Rick Katherman (13), Duke; Clarence Smith (14), Villanova; Rich Walker
(15), Bowling Green; Tom Bush (16), Drake; Jim Irving (17), St. Louis; Bob
Bissant (18), Loyola (LA); Rudy Benjamin (19), Michigan State; Slick
Pinkham (20), DePauw (redshirt)
KENTUCKY COLONELS
First Three Rounds - Artis Gilmore, Jacksonville; John Roche, South
Carolina
Additional Rounds - Fred Brown (4), Iowa; Mike Gale (5), Elizabeth City
(NC); James Welch (5), Houston; Larry Steele (7), Kentucky; Clarence
Sherrod (8), Wisconsin; Mike O'Brien (9), St. Leo College (FL); Larry
Sanders (10), Duke; Sid Catlett (11), Notre Dame; James Dinwiddle (12),
Kentucky; Pierre Russell (13), Kansas; Jerome Perry (14), Western Kentucky;
Willie Cherry (15), Denver
MEMPHIS TAMS
First Three Rounds - Randy Denton, Duke; Jim Rose, Western Kentucky; Thorpe
Weber, Vanderbilt
Additional Rounds - Tom Owens (4), South Carolina; Amos Thomas (4),
Southwest Oklahoma; Ken McIntosh (5), Eastern Michigan; Fred Hilton (6),
Grambling; Loyd King (7), Virginia Tech; James Douglas (8), Memphis State;
Henry Smith (9), Missouri; Jim Gregory (10), E. Carolina; Danny Davis (11),
Henderson; Gary Reist (12), Rice; Edward Hoskins (13), Lemoyne; Ken Riley
(14), Middle Tennessee State; Rod Behrens (15), Stanford, Don Johnson (16),
Tennessee; Haywood Hill (17), Oral Roberts; Reggie Wood (18), Steubenville;
Billy Barnes (19), Southern State; Alan Dalton (20), Suffolk (MA)
NEW YORK NETS
First Three Rounds - Charles Davis, Wake Forest; Bob Kissane, Holy Cross;
Marvin Stewart; Nebraska
Additional Rounds - Dick Gibbs (4), Texas-El Paso; Glen Summers (5),
Gannon; Mike Necaise (6) William Carey; Odis Allison (7), UNLV; John
Duncan (8), Kentucky Wesleyan; Jarrett Durham (9), Duquesne; Bill Warner
(11) Arizona; Blain Henry (12), Marshall; Don Ward (13), Colgate; Skip
Young (14), Florida State; George Sisk (15) Georgia Southern; Brian Mahoney
(16), Manhattan; Ollie Sherman (17) Minnesota; Bobby Doyle (18), Texas-El
Paso; Calvin Oliver (19), Pan American; Greg Cluess (20), St. John's
(redshirt)
PITTSBURGH CONDORS
First Three Rounds - Jim O'Brien, Boston College; Howard Porter, Villanova;
Levi Wyatt, Alcorn A&M
Additional Rounds - Bubba Jones (4), Ashland; Bill Smith (4), Syracuse;
Mike Jordan (5), Savannah State; Barry Nelson (6), Duquesne; John Sutter
(7), Tulane; Charles Yelverton (8), Fordham; Vincent White (9), Savannah
State; James Flemming (10), Alcorn A&M; Eric Hill (10) Minnesota; Rayford
McCambray (11) Miles; Bunny Wilson (12) Baltimore; Ray Green (13), Cal
State (PA); Gene Mumford (14), Scranton; Lee McCullough (15), Indiana State
(PA); Russell Golden (16), Jackson State (redshirt); Harry James (17),
Montclair State; Stan Novey (18), Mt. St. Mary's.
UTAH STARS
First Five Rounds - Rick Fisher, Colorado State; (redshirt); Jim McDaniels,
Western Kentucky
Additional Rounds - Dennis Layton (4), Southern California; Lee Dedmon (5),
North Carolina; Bobby Fields (6), LaSalle; Erwin (Chip) Johnson (7)
Augusta; Jim Day (8), Morehead State; Willy Humes (9), Idaho State; Jake
Jones (10), Assumption (MA)
VIRGINIA SQUIRES
First Three Rounds - Austin Carr, Notre Dame; Ken Durrett, LaSalle; Dana
Lewis, Tulsa (redshirt); Willie Sojourner, Weber State
Additional Rounds - Dana Pagett (4), Southern California; Clifford Ray (7),
Oklahoma: Bill Gerry (8), Virginia; Gilbert McGregor (10), Wake Forest;
Hector Blondet (11), Murray State; Lou Grillo (12), Mt. St. Mary's
1971 ABA SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCE DRAFT
Second Round - Denver - Mickey Davis, Duquesne
Fourth Round - Carolina - Phil Chenier, California
Fourth Round - New York - Ed Leftwich, North Carolina State
1972 ABA
CAROLINA COUGARS
First Five Rounds - Tom Riker, South Carolina; Dennis Wuycik, North
Carolina; Bill Chamberlain, North Carolina; Freddie Boyd, Oregon State
Additional Rounds - Steve Bracey, Tulsa; Don Holcomb, Memphis State; Henry
Bibby, UCLA; Jerry Crocker, Guilford; Mike Collins, Seattle; Wilbur Loftin,
Southwestern Louisiana, Charles Dudley, Washington; Mike Sneed,
Fayetteville State; Steve Previs, North Carolina; Kent Martens, Abilene
Christian; Nathan Cannady, Virginia Union; David Smith, Western Carolina;
Curtis Pritchett, St. Augustine; Paul Coder, North Carolina State
DALLAS CHAPARRALS
First Five Rounds - LaRue Martin, Loyola (IL); Mike Ratliff, Eau Claire
State; Bob Morse, Penn; Bill Walton, UCLA; Steve Hawes, Washington
Additional Rounds - Jim Creighton, Colorado; Frank Schade, Eau Claire
State; Ansley Truitt, California; Wayne Grabiec, Michigan; Jerry Zelinski,
Northern Illinois; Jeff Hickman, Houston; Stan Key, Kentucky; Don Wiese,
Ripon; Rhea Taylor, Arizona State; Ron Williams, Murray State (KY); Joe
Reddick, Albany State (GA); Al Vilchek, Louisville
DENVER ROCKETS
First Five Rounds - Bud Stallworth (1), Kansas; Claude Terry (2), Stanford;
Paul Westphal (3), Southern California; Doug Collins (4), Illinois Sate; Dave
Bustion (5), Denver
Additional Rounds - Paul Stovall, Arizona State; Sam Sibert, Kentucky State;
Ron Riley, Southern California; Ted Martiniuk, St. Peter's (NJ); Bernie Fryer,
Brigham Young; Jerry Pender, Fresno State; Gary Stewart, Canisius; Mike Reid,
California-Riverside; John Burks, San Francisco; John Tschogl, Santa
Barbara; Leon Huff, Drake; Larry Morris, Tulsa; Dave Hullman, Arizona
State; Harold Little, New Mexico; Andy Knowles, Louisiana Tech; John
Belcher, Arkansas State
FLORIDIANS
First Five Rounds - Dwight Davis, Houston; Mike Stewart, Santa Clara
(redshirt); Scott English, Texas-El Paso; Greg Starrick, Southern Illinois
Additional Rounds - Charles Tharpe, Belhaven; Swen Nater, UCLA (redshirt);
Ron Thomas, Louisville; Ernie Fleming, Jacksonville; Sam Cash,
California-Riverside; Tracy Tripucka, Lafayette, Jerry Brucks, Wyoming;
Bobby Jack, Oklahoma; Gregg Flaker, Missouri; Ray Golson, West Texas State
(redshirt) Gregg Lowery, Texas Tech; Arnie Berman, Brown; Fred DeVaughn,
Westmont (redshirt); Bob Zinder, Kansas State; Al Davis, Hawaii
INDIANA PACERS
First Five Rounds - Ed Ratleff, Long Beach State; Nate Stephens, Long Beach
State; Oscar Evans, Butler
Additional Rounds - George Adams, Gardner-Webb; Rich Garner, Manhattan;
Cavin Anderson, Valley City; Wardell Dyson, Shaw; Jolly Spight, Santa
Clara; Bill Burton, Eastern Kentucky; Wally Rice, Penn Military; Lee Sims,
Morehead State; Nate Williams, Utah State
KENTUCKY COLONELS
First Five Rounds - Corky Calhoun, Pennsylvania
Additional Rounds - Matt Gantt, St. Bonaventure; Bill Kennedy, Arizona
State; Terry Benton, Wichita State; Ernest Pettis, Western Michigan;
Cleveland Hill, Nichols State; Andrew Pettes, Oklahoma; David Hall, Kansas
State; Jerry Clack, Oklahoma State; Tom Parker, Kentucky; Jerry Dunn,
Western Kentucky; Mike Bowling, Arizona State
MEMPHIS SOUNDS
First Five Rounds - David Brent, Jacksonville; Russell Lee, Marshall; Jim
Price, Louisville, Rusty Blair, Oregon
Additional Rounds - Bob Ford, Purdue; Rowland Garrett, Florida State; Sam
Simmons, Bradley; Steve Davidson, West Texas State; Jackie Young, Rocky
Mountain; Steve Turner, Vanderbilt (redshirt); Henry Bacon, Louisville;
Ruppert Breedlove, Oglethorpe; Sam McCarney, Oral Roberts; Gene Mack, Iowa
State; Tom Arnholt, Vanderbilt; Steve Schmidt, South Alabama; Terry
Hankton, Arkansas Tech
NEW YORK NETS
First Five Rounds - Jim Chones, Marquette; Brian Taylor, Princeton; Joby
Wright, Indiana; Bob Lackey, Marquette; Dwayne Dillard, Eastern Michigan;
Art White, Georgetown
Additional Rounds - Ron Harris, Wichita State; Hank Siemiontkowski,
Villanova; Wally Jones, Long Island; Ed Czernota, Sacred Heart; Randy Noll,
Marshall (redshirt); Quinas Brower, Hofstra; Bill Phillips, St. Johns;
Kelly Utley, Shaw; Paul Hoffman, St. Bonaventure; Ken Bradley, Nazarene
PITTSBURGH CONDORS
First Five Rounds - John Gianelli, Pacific; Chuck Terry, Long Beach State;
Bob Davis, Weber State; Wil Robinson, West Virginia; Harold Fox,
Jacksonville
Additional Rounds - James Silas, Stephen F. Austin; Joe Mackey, Southern
California; Marshall Wingate, Niagara; Charles Edge, Lemoyne-Owen; Bryan
Adrian, Davidson; Joe Gaines Belmont; Chick Downing, St. Benedict's; Bill
Pleas, Detroit; Dave Werthman, West Virginia; Henry Seawright, Manhattan
(redshirt); Steve McMahon, Merrimack; Harry Andersen, St. Peter's (NJ);
Manual Raga, Mexico
UTAH STARS
First Five Rounds - Chris Ford, Villanova; Travis Grant, Kentucky State;
Chuck Jura, Nebraska; Bob Nash, Hawaii
Additional Rounds - Tommy Patterson, Ouachita Baptist; Eric McWilliams,
Long Beach State; Frank Russell, Detroit - Mike Jackson, California State -
Los Angeles; Kevin Porter, St. Francis (PA); Willie Hart; Grambling: Lloyd Neal,
Tennessee State; Simpson DeGrate, Texas Christian; Mose Adolph, California
State, Harvey Catchings, Hardin-Simmons (redshirt); Gary Ladd, Seattle;
Henry Speele, Northeast Louisiana; Dwight Holliday, Hawaii; George Price,
Colorado State; George Bryant, Eastern Kentucky
VIRGINIA SQUIRES
First Five Rounds - Bill Franklin, Purdue
Additional Rounds - Reggie Bird, Princeton; Al Sanders, Louisiana State;
Billy Shepherd, Butler; Mike Barr, Duquesne; Rick Aydlett, South Carolina;
Kent Hollenbeck, Kentucky; Milton Adams, Portland; Ralph Houston, West
Texas; Rudy Peele, Norfolk State; Scott McCandlish, Virginia; Jay Mottola,
Lafayette
1972 DISPERSAL DRAFT
Following is the list of veteran and rookies drafted on 13Jun72 after the
dissolution of the Floridians and Pittsburgh franchises
First Round - Memphis - George Thompson, Pittsburgh; Denver - Warren
Jabali, Floridians; Carolina - Mike Lewis, Pittsburgh; Dallas - John
Brisker, Pittsburgh; Dallas - Harley Swift, Pittsburgh; Carolina - Mack
Calvin, Floridians; Denver - Willie Long, Floridians; Memphis - Ron Franz,
Floridians; Virginia - Swen Nater, (UCLA redshirt), Floridians; Utah -
Larry Jones, Floridians; Kentucky - Walt Szczerbiak, Pittsburgh; New York -
Chuck Terry (Long Beach State), Pittsburgh; Indiana - Dwight Davis
(Houston), Floridians
Second Round - Memphis - Dave Lattin, Pittsburgh; Denver - Scott English
(Texas-El Paso) Floridians; Carolina - Mike Stewart (Santa Clara redshirt),
Floridians; Dallas - John Gianelli (Pacific), Pittsburgh; Virginia - Joe
Mackey (Southern California), Pittsburgh; Utah - Chick Downing (St.
Benedict's), Pittsburgh; Kentucky - Ernie Fleming (Jacksonville),
Floridians; Indiana - Dwight Jones (Houston), Floridians
Third Round - Memphis - Sam Cash (California Riverside), Floridians; Denver
- Al Tucker, Floridians; Carolina - Mike Grosso, Pittsburgh; Dallas - Jerry
Brucks (Wyoming), Floridians; Virginia - Craig Raymond, Floridians; Utah -
Wil Robinson (West Virginia), Pittsburgh; Kentucky - Lonnie Wright,
Floridians; New York - George Tinsley (Kentucky Wesleyan), Floridians; Indiana -
Tracy Tripucka (Lafayette), Floridians
Fourth Round - Memphis - Ron Thomas (Louisville) Floridians; Carolina -
Greg Starrick (Southern Illinois), Floridians; Dallas (Bobby Jack
(Oklahoma), Floridians; Virginia - Jim Ligon, Pittsburgh; Utah - Henry
Seawright (Manhattan redshirt), Pittsburgh; Kentucky - Gregg Flaker
(Missouri) Floridians; Indiana - Bryan Adrian (Davidson), Pittsburgh
Fifth Round - Memphis - Charles Edge (Lemoyne-Owen), Pittsburgh; Virginia -
Greg Lowery (Texas Tech), Floridians; Bill Pleas (Detroit), Pittsburgh
Sixth Round - Ray Golson (West Texas State redshirt), Floridians; Virginia
- Al Davis (Hawaii), Floridians
1972 ABA EXPANSION DRAFT
SAN DIEGO CONQUISTADORS
First Round - Stew Johnson, Carolina; George Johnson, Dallas; Art Becker,
Denver; George Peeples, Indiana; Les Hunter, Kentucky; Don Sidle, Memphis;
Ollie Taylor, New York; Red Robbins, Utah; Mike Barrett, Virginia
Second Round - Larry Miller, Carolina; Simmie Hill, Dallas; Chuck Williams,
Denver; rights to Dwight Jones (Houston), Indiana; Lonnie Wright, Kentucky;
Charlie Williams, Memphis; Gene Moore, New York; Mike Butler, Utah; Craig
Raymond, Virginia
1973 ABA SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCE DRAFT
(Teams Listed Alphabetically)
First Round - Denver - Mike Bantom, St. Joseph's (PA), Indiana - Mike Green,
Louisiana Tech; Kentucky - Ernie DeGregorio, Providence; Memphis - Larry
Kenon, Memphis State; New York - Jim Brewer, Minnesota; San Antonio - Kevin
Kunnert, Iowa; San Diego - David Vaughn, Oral Roberts; Utah - Robert
Parish, Centenary and Jim Baker, Nevada; Virginia - George Gervin, Eastern
Michigan
Second Round - Carolina - Bobby Jones, North Carolina and Tom Burleson,
North Carolina State; Denver - Clyde Turner, Minnesota; Indiana - Louis
Dunbar, Houston; Memphis - Ray Lewis, Los Angeles State; New York - Bill
Schaeffer, St. John's; San Antonio - John Brown, Missouri; San Diego - Bird
Averitt, Pepperdine; Utah - Alvan Adams, Oklahoma; Virginia - Barry
Parkhill, Virginia
1973 ABA SENIOR DRAFT
First Round - San Diego - Dwight Lamar, Southwest Louisiana; Memphis -
Larry Finch, Memphis State; San Antonio - Mike D'Antoni, Marshall; New
York, Doug Collins, Illinois State; Virginia - Allan Bristow, VPI; Denver -
Ed Ratleff, Long Beach State; Indiana - Steve Downing, Indiana; Utah -
Ronnie Robinson, Memphis State; Kentucky - Louis Nelson, Washington;
Carolina - Mel Davis, St. John's
Second Round - Memphis - Wendell Hudson, Alabama; San Antonio - Kevin Joyce,
South Carolina; San Diego - Tim Bassett, Georgia - Kentucky (from Utah-New York)
- Derrek Dickey, Cincinnati; Virginia - Allie McGuire, Marquette; Denver -
Steve Mitchell, Kansas State; Indiana - Jim O'Brien, Maryland; Utah -
Leonard Gray, Long Beach State; Kentucky - Ron King, Florida State;
Carolina - Nick Weatherspoon, Illinois
Third Round - Memphis - David Langston, Drake; San Antonio - Tom Kozelko,
Toledo; New York - Tom Ingelsby, Villanova; San Diego - Jim Lister, Sam
Houston State; Virginia - Caldwell Jones, Albany State (GA); Denver - Kevin
Stacom, Providence; Indiana - Jim Retseck Auburn Utah Steve Newsome,
Houston; Kentucky - M.L. Carr, Guilford; Utah (from Carolina) - Ted
Manakas, Princeton
Fourth Round - Memphis - Harry Rogers, St. Louis; New York (from San
Antonio) - Phil Hankinson, Pennsylvania; San Diego - Darrel Minniefield,
New Mexico, New York - Kermit Washington, American; Virginia - Bob
Lauriski, Utah State; Denver - Pat McFarland, St. Joseph's (PA); Indiana -
John Ritter, Indiana; Utah - Martin Terry, Arkansas; Kentucky - Ron
Behagen, Minnesota; Carolina - Kresimer Cosic, Brigham Young
Fifth Round - Memphis - Dennis Bell, Drake; San Antonio - Luke Witte, Ohio
State; New York - Reggie Royals, Florida State; San Diego - Ken Brady,
Michigan; Virginia - John Perry, Pan American; Denver - Larry Farmer, UCLA;
Indiana - Alan Hornyak, Ohio State; Utah - Pete Harris, Stephen F. Austin;
Kentucky - William Harris, North Carolina State; Carolina - Larry
Hollyfield UCLA
Sixth Round - Memphis - George Karl, North Carolina; San Antonio - Gary
Melchionni, Duke; San Diego - Jim Owens, Arizona State; New York - Neal
Jorgenson, Oregon State; Virginia - Aaron Stewart, Richmond; Denver -
Martinez Denmon, Iowa State; Indiana - Joe Wallace, Denver; Utah - David
Winfield, Minnesota; Kentucky - Mike Boylan, Assumption (MA); Carolina -
Joe Reaves, Bethel
Seventh Round - Memphis - E. C. Coleman, Houston Baptist; San Antonio -
Richie Fuqua, Oral Roberts; New York - Kenny Charles, Fordham; San Diego -
Nate Stevens, Long Beach State; Virginia - Rubin Montanez, Duquesne; Denver
- James Brown, Harvard; Indiana - Jim Andrews, Kentucky; Utah - J.G.
Brosterhos, Texas; Kentucky - Les Taylor, Murray State; Carolina - Ozzie
Edwards, Oklahoma City
Eighth Round - Memphis - Rod Freeman, Vanderbilt; San Antonio - Henry
Wilmore, Michigan; San Diego - Chris McMurray, San Diego State; New York -
Gene Doyle, Holy Cross; Virginia - Walter McGary, Tennessee-Chattanooga;
Denver - Gary Rhoades, Colorado State; Indiana - Mike Edwards, Tennessee;
Utah - Mike Williams, Kentucky Wesleyan; Kentucky - James Greene, Kentucky
Wesleyan; Carolina - Steve Becker, Yankton (SD)
Ninth Round - Memphis - Charles Mitchell, Eastern Kentucky; San Antonio -
Mark Sibley, Northwestern; New York - Russ Hunt, Furman; San Diego - Clint
Harris, Iowa State; Virginia - Phil Chenier, California (Baltimore - NBA);
Denver - Connie Warren, Xavier; Indiana - Robert Wilson (redshirt), Wichita
State; Utah - Roy McPipe, Eastern Montana; Kentucky - John Johnson
(redshirt), Denver; Carolina - Abe Stewart, Jacksonville
Tenth Round - Memphis - Chuck Iverson, South Dakota; San Antonio - Larry
Lilly, Alabama State; San Diego - Nick Connor, Illinois; New York - Gene
Armstead, Rutgers; Virginia - Joe Cafferky, North Carolina State; Denver -
Jeff Dawson (redshirt), Illinois; Indiana - Byron Jones San Francisco; Utah
- Melvin Russell, Centenary; Kentucky - Mike Macaluso, Canisius; Carolina -
Gerald Smith, Detroit
1973 ABA UNDERGRADUATE DRAFT
First Round - San Diego - Bill Walton, UCLA; Memphis - David Thompson, North
Carolina State; San Antonio - Dwight Jones, Houston; New York - Henry
Williams Jacksonville; Virginia - Phil Smith, San Francisco; Denver -
Marvin Barnes, Providence, Indiana - Len Elmore, Maryland; Utah - Bruce
Seals, Xavier (LA); Kentucky - Don Smith, Dayton; Carolina - Maurice Lucas,
Marquette
Second Round - Memphis - Larry Robinson, Texas; San Antonio - Tom Henderson,
Hawaii; San Diego - Jim Bradley, Northern Illinois; New York - Campy
Russell, Michigan; Virginia - John Shumate, Notre Dame; Denver - Dennis
DuVal Syracuse; Indiana - Ruby Jackson, Hutchinson JC; Utah - Marvin
Webster, Oregon State; Kentucky - James Forbes, Texas-El Paso; Carolina -
Kevin Restani, San Francisco
1973 ABA SUPPLEMENTARY DRAFT
(Teams Listed Alphabetically)
First Round - Carolina - Cal Tatum, Southern Colorado State; Denver -
Lamont King, Long Beach State; Kentucky - Steve Rowell, Rhode Island;
Memphis - Wardell Jeffries, Oklahoma Baptist; San Antonio - Craig
Littlepage, Pennsylvania; San Diego - Larry Moore, Texas-Arlington; Utah -
Dennis Johnson, Ferris State; Virginia - Willie Calvert, Abilene Christian
Second Round - Carolina - Steve Smith, Loyola (CA); Denver - Tom Peck, Eau
Claire; Kentucky - James Garvin, Boston U.; Memphis - Don Watts Xavier
(LA); San Antonio - John Coughran, California; San Diego - Mike Contreras,
Arizona State; Utah - Bill McCoy, Northern Iowa; Virginia - Don Johnson,
Lebanon Valley
Third Round - Carolina - Bill Bailey, Catawba; Denver - Lindell Reason,
Eastern Michigan; Kentucky - Chuck Witt, Western Kentucky; Memphis - Roy
Simpson, Furman; San Antonio - Bob Fullerton, Xavier; San Diego - Doug
Little, Oregon; Utah - James Floyd, Shaw; Virginia - Gregg Hawkins, North
Carolina State
Fourth Round - Carolina - David Angel, Clemson; Kentucky - Fran Costello,
Providence; Memphis - Norman Russell, Oklahoma; San Antonio - Bob Kilgore,
Michigan State; San Diego - Ernie Kusyner, Kansas State; Utah - Charles
Golson, College of Emporia; Virginia - Mike Allocco, Stonehill (MA)
Fifth Round - Carolina - Carl Jackson, St. Bonaventure; Kentucky - Ed
Childress, Austin Peay; Memphis - Aaron Covington, Canisius; Utah - Mike
Quick, San Francisco; San Antonio - Ron Hogue, Georgia; Virginia - Allan
Shaw, Duke
Sixth Round - Carolina - Lynn Greer, Virginia State; Kentucky - Jerry
Clark, Skagit Valley JC (WA); Memphis - Fred Lavoroni, Santa Clara; San
Antonio - John Lang, Augustana; San Diego - Jerry Brisbano, S.W.
Louisiana; Utah - Lee Colburn, South Dakota State; Virginia - Howard White,
Sam Houston State
Seventh Round - Carolina - Dale Adams, Mount St. Mary's; Memphis - John
Wolfenberg, Valparaiso; San Antonio Jeff Overhouse, Texas A&M; San Diego -
Mark Beckwith, Montana State; Utah - Robert White, Sam Houston State;
Virginia - Darryl Brown, Maryland
Eighth Round - Carolina - Terrance Murchinson, Fayetteville; Memphis - Jim
Crawford, LaSalle; San Antonio - Tim Dominiz, Valdosta; San Diego - Wayne
Pack, Tennessee Tech; Utah - Gary Watson, Wisconsin; Virginia - Linwood
Johnson, Virginia State (redshirt)
Ninth Round - Memphis - Rick Williams, Iowa; San Antonio - Bill Harris,
Northern Illinois; San Diego - Fred DeVaughn, Western Montana; Utah - Larry
Davis, Centenary
Tenth Round - Memphis - Joe Wise, Bridgewater State (MA); San Antonio - Bob
Bodell, Maryland; Utah - Ben Kelso, Central Michigan
Eleventh Round - Memphis - Reed Johnson, Oklahoma Christian; San Antonio -
Leon Howard, Wisconsin; Utah - Nate Hawthorne, Southern Illinois
Twelfth Round - Memphis - Greg Juricisin, Cincinnati; San Antonio - Jeff
Jellison, N.E. Massachusetts; Utah - John Thomas, Mississippi Southern
Thirteenth Round - Utah - Gary Black, Rocky Mountain
Fourteenth Round - Utah - Sam Whitehead, Sam Houston State
Fifteenth Round - Utah - Harvey Catchings, Hardin-Simmons
1974 ABA
First Round - Virginia - Tom McMillen, Maryland; Memphis - Scott Wedman,
Colorado; San Diego - Major Jones, Albany State (GA); Denver - James "Fly"
Williams, Austin Peay; Virginia (from San Antonio) - Jan van Breda Kolff,
Vanderbilt; Indiana - Billy Knight, Pittsburgh; Carolina - John Lucas,
Maryland; San Diego (from Kentucky) - Cliff Pondexter, Long Beach State;
New York - Brian Winters, South Carolina; Utah - Joe Meriweather, Southern
Illinois
Second Round - Memphis - Clarence "Foots" Walker, West Georgia State;
Virginia - Jesse Dark, Virginia Commonwealth; San Diego - Gus Bailey,
Texas-El Paso; Denver - Frank Kendrick, Purdue; San Antonio - Leonard
Robinson, Tennessee State; Indiana - Bruce King, Pan American; New York
(from Carolina) - Rich Kelley, Stanford; Kentucky - Al Eberhard, Missouri;
Carolina (from New York) - Gus Gerard, Virginia; Utah - Len Kosmalski,
Tennessee
Third Round - Memphis - Bob Wilson, Iowa State; Utah (from Virginia) -
Moses Malone, Petersburg HS (VA); Denver - Mike Sojourner, Utah; Virginia
(from San Diego) - Lionel Billingy, Duquesne; Utah (from San Antonio) -
Aaron James, Grambling; Indiana - Roland Grant, New Mexico State; Utah
(from Carolina) - Tom Barker, Southern Idaho; Kentucky (from Utah) - Sammy
High, Tulsa; San Antonio (from Kentucky) - Collis Temple, Louisiana State;
New York - Tom Boswell, South Carolina
Fourth Round - Memphis - Glenn McDonald, Long Beach State; Virginia -
Lermon Battle, Fairmont State - San Diego - Richie O'Connor, Fairfield;
Denver - Coniel Norman, Arizona; San Antonio - Fred Saunders, Syracuse; San
Antonio (from Indiana) - Kim Hughes, Wisconsin; Carolina - Darrell Elston,
North Carolina; Utah - Sam McCants, Oral Roberts; Kentucky - Lloyd Batts,
Cincinnati; New York - Talvin Skinner, Maryland Eastern Shore
Fifth Round - Memphis - Tyrone Medley, Utah; Virginia - Bernard Harris,
Virginia Commonwealth; Denver - Bernard Hardin, New Mexico - San Diego -
Greg Lee, UCLA; San Antonio - Eugene Short, Jackson State; Indiana - Eddie
Woods, Oral Roberts; Carolina - Mickey Johnson, Aurora (IL); Utah -
Steve Brooks, Arkansas State; Kentucky - Seymour Reed, Bradley; New York -
Eric Fernsten, San Francisco
Sixth Round - Memphis - Wolfgang Fengler, Delaware; Virginia - Phil
Lumpkin, Miami (OH); San Diego - Richard Wallace, Georgia Southern; Denver
- Luther Burden, Utah; San Antonio - Gary Anderson, Wisconsin; Indiana -
Ron De Vries, Illinois State; Carolina - Gary Novak , Notre Dame; Carolina
(from Utah) - Harvey Catchings, Hardin Simmons; Kentucky - Bill Ligon,
Vanderbilt; New York - Gary Brokaw, Notre Dame
Seventh Round - Memphis - Lawrence Johnson, Prairie View; Virginia
Earl Williams, Winston Salem; Denver - Eric Money, Arizona; San Diego -
Leon Benbow, Jacksonville; San Antonio - Gerald Cunningham, Kentucky State;
Indiana - Alex English, South Carolina; Carolina - Jim Foster, Connecticut;
Utah - Ron Lee, Oregon; Kentucky - Bill Butler, Louisville; New York - Dean
Tolson, Arkansas
Eighth Round - Memphis - Willie Biles, Tulsa; Virginia - John Drew, Gardner
Webb, San Diego - Dan Anderson, Southern California; Denver - Larry Fogle,
Canisius; San Antonio - Hercle Ivy, Iowa State; Indiana - Bobby Florence,
Nevada Las Vegas, Carolina - Tom Kivisto, Kansas Utah - Ed Palubinskas
Louisiana State; Kentucky - Len Coulter, Morehead State; New York - AI
Skinner, Massachusetts
Ninth Round - Memphis - Ron Brown, Penn State; Virginia - Bill Campion,
Manhattan; Denver - Tony Byers, Wake Forest; San Diego - Stan Washington,
San Diego; San Antonio - Walter Luckett, Ohio; Indiana Kevin Fitzgerald,
Oklahoma State; Carolina - Marcus Washington, Marquette; Utah - Lionel
Hollins, Arizona State; Kentucky - Glenn Hansen, Louisiana State; New York -
Bob Fleischer, Duke
Tenth Round
Memphis - Candy LaPrince, Iowa; Virginia - Mark Cartwright, Bowling Green;
San Diego - Marcus Johnson, UCLA; Denver - Roscoe Pondexter, Long Beach
State; San Antonio - Charles McKinney, Baylor; Indiana - Mark Browne,
Missouri Western; Carolina - Mike Sylvester, Dayton; Utah - Mike Westra,
Southern California; Kentucky - Steve Walker, Kentucky Wesleyan; San
Antonio (from New York) - Mike Ogan, Carson Newman
1974 ABA DRAFT OF NBA PLAYERS
First Round - Virginia - Bob Kauffman, Buffalo; Memphis - Rick Roberson,
Portland; Denver - Nate Thurmond, Golden State; San Diego - Cazzie Russell,
Golden State; San Antonio - Tom Boerwinkle Chicago; Indiana - Clifford Ray,
Chicago; Carolina - Pete Maravich, Atlanta; Utah - Bob Christian, Phoenix;
Kentucky - Jim Price, Los Angeles; New York - Phil Chenier, Capitol
Second Round - Memphis - Norm Van Lier, Chicago; Virginia - George Johnson,
Golden State; San Diego - Sidney Wicks, Portland; Denver - Tom Van Arsdale,
Philadelphia; San Antonio - Clyde Lee, Golden State; Indiana - Bill
Bradley, New York; Carolina - Henry Bibby, New York; Utah - Geoff Petrie,
Portland; Kentucky - Greg Smith, Portland; New York - Dave Cowens, Boston
Third Round - Virginia - Dick Snyder, Seattle; Memphis - Len Wilkens,
Cleveland; Denver - Don Adams, Detroit; San Diego - Curtis Rowe, Detroit:
San Antonio - Neal Walk, Phoenix; Indiana - Mel Counts, Los Angeles;
Carolina - Phil Jackson, New York; Utah - Howard Porter, Chicago; Kentucky
- Rowland Garrett, Chicago; New York - Jerry Sloan, Chicago
Fourth Round - Memphis - Paul Silas, Boston; Virginia - Calvin Murphy,
Houston; San Diego - Gale Goodrich, Los Angeles; Denver - Rick Adelman,
Chicago; San Antonio - Steve Kuberski, Boston; Indiana - Pat Riley, Los
Angeles; Carolina - Paul Westphal, Boston; Utah - Rudy Tomjanovich,
Houston; Kentucky - Herm Gilliam, Atlanta; New York - Jim Fox, Seattle
Fifth Round - Virginia - Barry Clemens, Cleveland; Memphis - Dave
DeBusschere, New York; Denver - Lou Hudson, Atlanta; San Diego - Connie
Hawkins Los Angeles; San Antonio - Lloyd Neal, Portland; Indiana - Jim
Davis, Detroit; Carolina - Jeff Mullins, Golden State; Utah - Bob McAdoo,
Buffalo; Kentucky - Larry Steele, Portland; New York - Garfield Heard,
Buffalo
1975 ABA
Bonus Choice - Denver - Marvin Webster, Morgan State; St. Louis - pass
First Round - Virginia - David Thompson, North Carolina State; Memphis -
Lonnie Shelton, Oregon State; San Diego - Kevin Grevey, Kentucky; St. Louis
- Gus Williams, Southern California; Utah - Steve Green, Indiana; Indiana -
Dan Roundfield, Central Michigan; San Antonio - Mark Olberding, Minnesota;
New York - John Lucas, Maryland; Virginia (from Denver) -Melvin Bennett,
Pittsburgh; Kentucky - Jim Baker, Hawaii
Second Round - Virginia - Jimmy Dan Conner, Kentucky; Memphis - Rich Kelley,
Stanford; San Diego - Cornelius Cash, Bowling Green; St. Louis - Rudy
White, Arizona State; Utah - Norman Cook, Kansas; Indiana - Charles Jordan,
Canisius; Indiana (from San Antonio) - Jim Lee, Syracuse; New York - George
Bucci, Manhattan; Denver - Bill Willoughby (high school player - Dwight Morrow
H.S., Englewood, NJ); San Antonio (from Kentucky) - Rick Suttle, Kansas
Third Round - Kentucky (from Virginia) - Allen Murphy, Kentucky; Memphis -
Ron Haigier, Pennsylvania; San Diego - Bob Gross, Long Beach State; St.
Louis - Rudy Hackett, Syracuse; Denver (from Utah) Tom Kropp, Kearney
State; Indiana - Ken Tyler, Gonzaga; San Antonio - Billy Taylor, LaSalle;
New York - Leon Douglas, Alabama; Denver - Monte Towe, North Carolina
State; Kentucky - Eric Fernsten, San Francisco
Fourth Round - Virginia - Ticky Burden, Utah; Memphis - Glenn Hansen,
Louisiana State; San Diego - Pete Trgovich, UCLA; St. Louis - Tom Roy,
Maryland; Virginia (from Utah) - Fessor Leonard, Furman; Indiana - Brian
Hammel, Bentley; San Antonio - Ken Smith, Tulsa; New York - Bob Guyette,
Kentucky; Denver - Bob Fleischer, Duke; Kentucky - John Laskowski, Indiana
Fifth Round - Virginia - Rich Jones, Virginia Commonwealth; Memphis -
Walter Luckett, Ohio U.; San Diego - Biff Burrell, Southern California; St.
Louis - Larry Fogle Canisius; St. Louis (from Utah through Denver) - C. J.
Kupec, Michigan; Indiana - John Ramsey, Seton Hall; San Antonio - Robert
Parish, Centenary; New York - Darryl Brown, Fordham; Denver - Jim Moore,
Utah State; Kentucky - Charles Cleveland, Alabama
Sixth Round - Virginia - Fletcher Johnson, Randolph-Macon; Memphis - Terry
Furlow, Michigan State; San Diego - Louis Dunbar, Houston; St. Louis - Al
Jones, San Diego; Utah - Otis Johnson, Stetson, Indiana - Mike Flynn,
Kentucky; San Antonio - Bayard Forrest, Grand Canyon; New York - Mike
Mitchell, Auburn; Denver - Charles Russell, Alabama; Kentucky - Mike
Rozenski, St. Mary's (CA)
Seventh Round - Virginia - Bill Bunton, Louisville; Memphis - Rich Whitlow,
Illinois State; San Diego - Jerome Anderson, West Virginia; St. Louis - Al
Spruill, North Carolina A&T; Utah - Tim Van Blommesteyn, Princeton; Indiana
- Cliff Pratt, Shaw; San Antonio - Henry Ward, Jackson State; New York -
Wayne Croft, Clemson; Denver - Mike Odems, Western Kentucky; Kentucky -
Randy Meister, Penn State
Eighth Round - Virginia - Ricky Coleman, Jacksonville; Memphis - John
Murphy, Massachusetts; San Diego - Mack Coleman, Houston Baptist; St. Louis
- Ted Hathaway, Cleveland State; Utah - Kirk Bruce, Pittsburgh; Indiana -
Bill Andreas, Ohio State; San Antonio - Gary Tomaszewski, St. Mary's (TX); New
York - John Lambert, Southern California; Denver - Owen Brown, Maryland;
Kentucky - Lou Silver, Harvard
1976 ABA DISPERSAL DRAFT
Chicago - Artis Gilmore, Kentucky ($1,100,000); Portland (from Atlanta) -
Maurice Lucas, St. Louis ($300,000); Kansas City - Ron Boone, St. Louis
($250,000); Detroit - Marvin Barnes, St. Louis ($500,000); Portland - Moses
Malone, St. Louis ($350,000); N.Y. Knicks - Randy Denton, St. Louis 
($50,000); Buffalo - Bird Averitt, Kentucky ($125,000); Indiana - Wil
Jones, Kentucky ($50,000); Houston - Ron Thomas, Kentucky ($15,000); San
Antonio - Louis Dampier, Kentucky ($20,000); N.Y. Nets - Jan van Breda
Kolff, Kentucky ($60,000); Kansas City - Mike Barr, St. Louis ($15,000)