marquee2.jpg (23126 bytes)
NCAA CHAMPIONS 1900-01 TO 1936–37
The Helms Foundation named national college basketball champions from 1942-82
and retroactive picks for 1901-37 after which the NIT and NCAA tournaments
determined the National Championship.

Year  School              Record   Coach
1901  Yale                 10-4    None
1902  Minnesota            11-0    Louis Cooke
1903  Yale                 15-1    W.H. Murphy
1904  Columbia             17-1    None
1905  Columbia             19-1    None
1906  Dartmouth            16-2    None
1907  Chicago              22-2    Joseph Raycroft
1908  Chicago              21-2    Joseph Raycroft
1909  Chicago              12-0    Joseph Raycroft
1910  Columbia             11-1    Harry Fisher
1911  St. John's           14-0    Claude Allen
1912  Wisconsin            15-0    Doc Meanwell
1913  Navy                  9-0    Louis Wenzell
1914  Wisconsin            15-0    Doc Meanwell
1915  Illinois             16-0    Ralph Jones
1916  Wisconsin            20-1    Doc Meanwell
1917  Washington State     25-1    Doc Bohler
1918  Syracuse             16-1    Edmund Dollard
1919  Minnesota            13-0    Louis Cooke
1920  Penn                 22-1    Lon Jourdet
1921  Penn                 21-2    Edward McNichol
1922  Kansas               16-2    Phog Allen
1923  Kansas               17-1    Phog Allen
1924  North Carolina       25-0    Bo Shepard
1925  Princeton            21-2    Al Wittmer
1926  Syracuse             19-1    Lew Andreas
1927  Notre Dame           19-1    George Keogan
1928  Pittsburgh           21-0    Doc Carlson
1929  Montana State        36-2    Schubert Dyche
1930  Pittsburgh           23-2    Doc Carlson
1931  Northwestern         16-1    Dutch Lonborg
1932  Purdue               17-1    Piggy Lambert
1933  Kentucky             20-3    Adolph Rupp
1934  Wyoming              26-3    Willard Witte
1935  New York University  19-1    Howard Cann
1936  Notre Dame           22-2-1  George Keogan
1937  Stanford             25-2    John Bunn

NCAA FINAL FOUR RESULTS 1938-39 TO 2000-01

Year Champion    Score       Runner-up  Most Valuable Player, School  Semifinal Losers
1939 Oregon      46-33       Ohio St.   none selected                 Oklahoma, Villanova
1940 Indiana     60-42       Kansas     Marvin Huffman, Indiana       Duquesne, USC
1941 Wisconsin   39-34       Wash. St.  John Kotz, Wisconsin          Pittsburgh, Arkansas
1942 Stanford    53-38       Dartmouth  Howard Dallmar, Stanford      Colorado, Kentucky
1943 Wyoming     46-34       Georgetown Ken Sailors, Wyoming          Texas, DePaul
1944 Utah        42-40 (OT)  Dartmouth  Arnold Ferrin, Utah           Iowa St., Ohio St.
1945 Okla. St.   49-45       N.Y.U.     Bob Kurland, Oklahoma St.     Arkansas, Ohio St.
1946 Okla. St.   43-40       N.Carolina Bob Kurland, Oklahoma St.     Ohio St., California
1947 Holy Cross  58-47       Oklahoma   George Kaftan, Holy Cross     Texas, C.C.N.Y.
1948 Kentucky    58-42       Baylor     Alex Groza, Kentucky          Holy Cross, Kansas St.
1949 Kentucky    46-36       Okla. St.  Alex Groza, Kentucky          Illinois, Oregon St.
1950 C.C.N.Y.    71-68       Bradley    Irwin Dambrot, C.C.N.Y.       N.C. State, Baylor
1951 Kentucky    68-58       Kansas St. none selected                 Illinois, Oklahoma St.
1952 Kansas      80-63       St. John's Clyde Lovelette, Kansas       Illinois, Santa Clara
1953 Indiana     69-68       Kansas     B.H. Horn, Kansas             Washington, LSU
1954 La Salle    92-76       Bradley    Tom Gola, La Salle            Penn St., USC
1955 San Fran.   77-63       La Salle   Bill Russell, San Fran,       Colorado, Iowa
1956 San Fran.   83-71       Iowa       Hal Lear, Temple              Temple, So.Methodist
1957 N.Carolina  54-53 (3OT) Kansas     Wilt Chamberlain, Kansas      San Fran., Michigan St.
1958 Kentucky    84-72       Seattle    Elgin Baylor, Seattle         Temple, Kansas St.
1959 California  71-70       W.Virginia Jerry West, West Virginia     Cincinnati, Louisville
1960 Ohio State  75-55       Cal.       Jerry Lucas, Ohio St.         Cincinnati, N.Y.U.
1961 Cincinnati  70-65 (OT)  Ohio St.   Jerry Lucas, Ohio St.         St Joseph's, Utah
1962 Cincinnati  71-59       Ohio St.   Paul Hogue, Cincinnati        Wake Forest, UCLA
1963 Loyola (IL) 60-58 (OT)  Cincinnati Art Heyman, Duke              Duke, Oregon St.
1964 UCLA        98-83       Duke       Walt Hazzard, UCLA            Michigan, Kansas St.
1965 UCLA        91-80       Michigan   Bill Bradley, Princeton       Princeton, Wichita St.
1966 UTEP        72-65       Kentucky   Jerry Chambers, Utah          Duke, Utah
1967 UCLA        79-64       Dayton     Lew Alcindor, UCLA            Houston, North Carolina
1968 UCLA        78-55       N.Carolina Lew Alcindor, UCLA            Ohio St., Houston
1969 UCLA        92-72       Purdue     Lew Alcindor, UCLA            Drake, N, Carolina
1970 UCLA        80-69       Jacksonv.  Sidney Wicks, UCLA            N.Mex.St., St. Bonaventure
1971 UCLA        68-62       Villanova  Vacated                       W.Kentucky, Kansas
1972 UCLA        81-76       Flor. St.  Bill Walton, UCLA             N.Carolina, Louisville
1973 UCLA        87-66       Memph. St. Bill Walton, UCLA             Indiana, Providence
1974 N.C. State  76-64       Marquette  David Thompson, N.C. Stste.   UCLA, Kansas
1975 UCLA        92-85       Kentucky   Richard Washington, UCLA      Louisville, Syracuse
1976 Indiana     86-68       Michigan   Kent Benson, Indiana          UCLA, Rutgers
1977 Marquette   67-59       N.Carolina Butch Lee, Marquette          UNLV, UNC-Charlotte
1978 Kentucky    94-88       Duke       Jack Givens, Kentucky         Arkansas, Notre Dame
1979 Mich. St.   75-64       Ind. St.   Earvin Johnson, Michigan St.  DePaul, Penn
1980 Louisville  59-54       UCLA       Darrell Griffith, Louisville  Purdue, Iowa
1981 Indiana     63-50       N.Carolina Isiah Thomas, Indiana         Virginia, Louisiana St.
1982 N.Carolina  63-62       Georgetown James Worthy, N.Carolina      Houston, Louisville
1983 N.C. State  54-52       Houston    Akeem Olajuwon, Houston       Georgia, Louisville
1984 Georgetown  84-75       Houston    Patrick Ewing, Georgetown     Kentucky, Virginia
1985 Villanova   66-64       Georgetown Ed Pinckney, Villanova        St. John's, Memphis St.
1986 Louisville  72-69       Duke       Pervis Ellison, Louisville    Kansas, Louisiana St.
1987 Indiana     74-73       Syracuse   Keith Smart, Indiana          UNLV, Providence
1988 Kansas      83-79       Oklahoma   Danny Manning, Kansas         Arizona, Duke
1989 Michigan    80-79 (OT)  Seton Hall Glen Rice, Michigan           Duke, Illinois
1990 UNLV       103-73       Duke       Anderson Hunt, UNLV           Georgia Tech, Arkansas
1991 Duke        72-65       Kansas     Christian Laettner, Duke      UNLV, N.Carolina
1992 Duke        71-51       Michigan   Bobby Hurley, Duke            Indiana, Cincinnati
1993 N.Carolina  77-71       Michigan   Donald Williams, N.Carolina   Kansas, Kentucky
1994 Arkansas    76-72       Duke       Corliss Williamson, Arkansas  Arizona, Florida
1995 UCLA        89-78       Arkansas   Ed O'Bannon, UCLA             N.Carolina, Oklahoma St.
1996 Kentucky    76-67       Syracuse   Tony Delk, Kentucky           UMass, Mississippi St.
1997 Arizona     84-79 (OT)  Kentucky   Miles Simon, Arizona          N.Carolina, Minnesota
1998 Kentucky    78-69       Utah       Jeff Shepherd, Kentucky       N.Carolina, Stanford
1999 Connecticut 77-74       Duke       Richard Hamilton, Connecticut Ohio St., Michigan St.
2000 Mich. St.   89-76       Florida    Mateen Cleaves, Michigan St.  N.Carolina, Wisconsin
2001


ALL-NCAA TOURNAMENT TEAMS
1940
Marvin Huffman, Indiana
Howard Engleman, Kansas
Bob Allen, Kansas
Jay McCreary, Indiana
William Menke, Indiana

1952
Clyde Lovellette, Kansas
Bob Zawoluk, St. John's
John Kerr, Illinois
Ron MacGilvray, St. John's
Dean Kelley, Kansas

1953
B.H. Born, Kansas
Bob Houbregs, Washington
Bob Leonard, Indiana
Dean Kelley, Kansas
Don Schlundt, Indiana

1954
Tom Gola, La Salle
Chuck Singley, La Salle
Jesse Arnelle, Penn State
Roy Irvin, Southern California
Bob Carney, Bradley

1955
Bill Russell, San Francisco
Tom Gola, La Salle
K.C. Jones, San Francisco
Jim Ranglos, Colorado
Carl Cain, Iowa

1956
Hal Lear, Temple
Carl Cain, Iowa
Hal Perry, San Francisco
Bill Russell, San Francisco
Bill Logan, Iowa

1957
Wilt Chamberlain, Kansas
Len Rosenbluth, North Carolina
John Green, Michigan State
Gene Brown, San Francisco
Pete Brennan, North Carolina

1958
Elgin Baylor, Seattle
John Cox, Kentucky
Guy Rodgers, Temple
Charley Brown, Seattle
Vern Hatton, Kentucky

1959
Jerry West, West Virginia
Oscar Robertson, Cincinnati
Darrall Imhoff, California
Don Goldstein, Louisville
Denny Fitzpatrick, California

1960
Jerry Lucas, Ohio State
Oscar Robertson, Cincinnati
Mel Nowell, Ohio State
Darrall Imhoff, California
Tom Sanders, New York University

1961
Jerry Lucas, Ohio State
Bob Wiesenhahn, Cincinnati
Larry Siegfried, Ohio State
Carl Bouldin, Cincinnati
John Egan, St. Joseph's

1962
Paul Hogue, Cincinnati
Jerry Lucas, Ohio State
Tom Thacker, Cincinnati
John Havlicek, Ohio State
Len Chappell, Wake Forest

1963
Art Heyman, Duke
Tom Thacker, Cincinnati
Les Hunter, Loyola (IL)
George Wilson, Cincinnati
Ron Bonham, Cincinnati

1964
Walt Hazzard, UCLA
Jeff Mullins, Duke
Bill Buntin, Michigan
Willie Murrell, Kansas State
Gail Goodrich, UCLA

1965
Bill Bradley, Princeton
Gail Goodrich, UCLA
Cazzie Russell, Michigan
Edgar Lacey, UCLA
Kenny Washington, UCLA

1966
Jerry Chambers, Utah
Pat Riley, Kentucky
Jack Marin, Duke
Louie Dampier,Kentucky
Bobby Joe Hill, Texas Western

1967
Lew Alcindor, UCLA
Don May, Dayton
Mike Warren, UCLA
Elvin Hayes, Houston
Lucius Allen, UCLA

1968
Lew Alcindor, UCLA
Lynn Shackleford, UCLA
Mike Warren, UCLA
Lucius Allen, UCLA
Larry Miller, North Carolina

1969
Lew Alcindor, UCLA
Rick Mount, Purdue
Charlie Scott, North Carolina
Willie McCarter, Drake
John Vallely, UCLA

1970
Sidney Wicks, UCLA
Jimmy Collins, New Mexico State
John Vallely, UCLA
Artis Gilmore, Jacksonville
Curtis Rowe, UCLA

1971
Steve Patterson, UCLA
Sidney Wicks, UCLA
Howard Porter, Villanova
Hank Siemiontkowski, Villanova
Jim McDaniels, Western Kentucky

1972
Bill Walton, UCLA
Keith Wilkes, UCLA
Bob McAdoo, North Carolina
Jim Price, Louisville
Ron King, Florida State

1973
Bill Walton, UCLA
Steve Downing, Indiana
Ernie DiGregorio, Providence
Larry Finch, Memphis State
Larry Kenon, Memphis State

1974
David Thompson, North Carolina State
Bill Walton, UCLA
Tom Burleson, North Carolina State
Monte Towe, North Carolina State
Maurice Lucas, Marquette

1975
Richard Washington, UCLA
Kevin Grevey, Kentucky
Dave Myers, UCLA
Allen Murphy, Louisville
Jim Lee, Syracuse

1976
Kent Benson, Indiana
Scott May, Indiana
Rickey Green, Michigan
Marques Johnson, UCLA
Tom Abernethy, Indiana

1977
Butch Lee, Marquette
Mike O'Koren, North Carolina
Cedric Maxwell, UNC-Charlotte
Bo Ellis, Marquette
Walter Davis, North Carolina
Jerome Whitehead, Marquette

1978
Jack Givens, Kentucky
Ron Brewer, Arkansas
Mike Gminski, Duke
Rick Robey, Kentucky
Jim Spanarkel, Duke

1979
Earvin Johnson, Michigan State
Larry Bird, Indiana State
Greg Kelser, Michigan State
Mark Aguirre, DePaul
Gary Garland, DePaul

1980
Darrell Griffith, Louisville
Joe Barry Carroll, Purdue
Rodney McCray, Louisville
Kiki Vandeweghe, UCLA
Rod Foster, UCLA

1981
Isiah Thomas, Indiana
Jeff Lamp, Virginia
Jim Thomas, Indiana
Landon Turner, Indiana
Al Wood, North Carolina

1982
James Worthy, North Carolina
Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
Eric Floyd, Georgetown
Michael Jordan, North Carolina
Sam Perkins, North Carolina

1983
Hakeem Olajuwon, Houston
Thurl Bailey, North Carolina State
Sidney Lowe, North Carolina State
Milt Wagner, Louisville
Dereck Whittenburg, North Carolina State

1984
Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
Michael Graham, Georgetown
Hakeem Olajuwon, Houston
Michael Young, Houston
Alvin Franklin, Houston

1985
Ed Pinckney, Villanova
Dwayne McClain, Villanova
Harold Jensen, Villanova
Gary McLain, Villanova
Patrick Ewing, Georgetown

1986
Pervis Ellison, Louisville
Johnny Dawkins, Duke
Mark Alarie, Duke
Tommy Amaker, Duke
Billy Thompson, Louisville

1987
Keith Smart, Indiana
Steve Alford, Indiana
Derrick Coleman, Syracuse
Sherman Douglas, Syracuse
Armon Gilliam, Nevada-Las Vegas

1988
Danny Manning, Kansas
Milt Newton, Kansas
Stacey King, Oklahoma
Dave Sieger, Oklahoma
Sean Elliott, Arizona

1989
Glen Rice, Michigan
Rumeal Robinson, Michigan
Gerald Greene, Seton Hall
John Morton, Seton Hall
Danny Ferry, Duke

1990
Anderson Hunt, Nevada-Las Vegas
Phil Henderson, Duke
Dennis Scott, Georgia Tech
Stacey Augmon, Nevada-Las Vegas
Larry Johnson, Nevada-Las Vegas

1991
Christian Laettner, Duke
Bobby Hurley, Duke
Mark Randall, Kansas
Anderson Hunt, Nevada-Las Vegas
Bill McCaffrey, Duke

1992
Bobby Hurley, Duke
Christian Laettner, Duke
Grant Hill, Duke
Chris Webber, Michigan
Jalen Rose, Michigan

1993
Donald Williams, North Carolina
George Lynch, North Carolina
Eric Montross, North Carolina
Chris Webber, Michigan
Jamal Mashburn, Kentucky

1994
Corliss Williamson, Arkansas
Grant Hill, Duke
Antonio Lang, Duke
Corey Beck, Arkansas
Scotty Thurman, Arkansas

1995
Ed O'Bannon, UCLA
Toby Bailey, UCLA
Corliss Williamson, Arkansas
Clint McDaniel, Arkansas
Bryant Reeves, Oklahoma State

1996
Tony Delk, Kentucky
Ron Mercer, Kentucky
John Wallace, Syracuse
Todd Burgan, Syracuse
Marcus Camby, Massachusetts

1997
Miles Simon, Arizona
Mike Bibby, Arizona
Bobby Jackson, Minnesota
Ron Mercer, Kentucky
Scott Padgett, Kentucky

1998
Jeff Sheppard, Kentucky
Scott Padgett, Kentucky
Andre Miller, Utah
Michael Doleac, Utah
Arthur Lee, Stanford

1999
Richard Hamilton, Connecticut
Khalid El-Amin, Connecticut
Ricky Moore, Connecticut
Trajan Langdon, Duke
Elton Brand of Duke

2000
Mateen Cleaves, Michigan St.
Charlie Bell, Michigan St.
Morris Peterson, Michigan St.
A.J. Granger, Michigan St.
Udonis Haslem, Florida

2001


NCAA FINAL FOUR ALL-DECADE TEAMS
Named in 1989

All-TIME TEAM
Lew Alcindor, UCLA
Larry Bird, Indiana State
Wilt Chamberlain, Kansas
Magic Johnson, Michigan State
Michael Jordan, North Carolina

ALL-1940s
Ralph Beard, Kentucky
Howie Dallmar, Stanford
Dwight Eddelman, Illinois
Arnie Ferrin, Utah
Alex Groza, Kentucky
George Kaftan, Holy Cross
Bob Kurland, Oklahoma A&M
Jim Pollard, Stanford
Kenny Sailors, Wyoming
Gerry Tucker, Oklahoma

ALL-1950s
Elgin Baylor, Seattle
Wilt Chamberlain, Kansas
Tom Gola, La Salle
K.C. Jones, San Francisco
Clyde Lovellette, Kansas
Oscar Robertson, Cincinnati
Guy Rodgers, Temple
Lennie Rosenbluth, North Carolina
Bill Russell, San Francisco
Jerry West, West Virginia

ALL-1960s
Lew Alcindor, UCLA
Bill Bradley, Princeton
Gail Goodrich, UCLA
John Havlicek, Ohio State
Elvin Hayes, Houston
Walt Hazzard, UCLA
Jerry Lucas, Ohio State
Jeff Mullins, Duke
Cazzie Russell, Michigan
Charlie Scott, North Carolina

ALL-1970s
Kent Benson, Indiana
Larry Bird, Indiana State
Jack Givens, Kentucky
Magic Johnson, Michigan State
Marques Johnson, UCLA
Scott May, Indiana
David Thompson, North Carolina State
Bill Walton, UCLA
Sidney Wicks, UCLA
Keith Wilkes, UCLA

ALL-1980s
Steve Alford, Indiana
Johnny Dawkins, Duke
Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
Darrell Griffith, Louisville
Michael Jordan, North Carolina
Rodney McCray, Louisville
Hakeem Olajuwon, Houston
Ed Pinkney, Villanova
Isiah Thomas, Indiana
James Worthy, North Carolina


NIT CHAMPIONSHIP 1937-38 TO 2000-01
The National Invitation Tournament began under the sponsorship of the
Metropolitan New York Basketball Writers Association in 1938. The NIT
is now administered by the Metropolitan Intercollegiate Basketball
Association. All championship games have been played at Madison Square Garden.

NIT CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

Year  Winner                Score       Loser
1938  Temple                60-36       Colorado
1939  LIU-Brooklyn          44-32       Loyola-IL
1940  Colorado              51-40       Duquesne
1941  LIU-Brooklyn          56-42       Ohio University
1942  West Virginia         47-45       Western Kentucky
1943  St. John's            48-27       Toledo
1944  St. John's            47-39       DePaul
1945  DePaul                71-54       Bowling Green
1946  Kentucky              46-45       Rhode Island
1947  Utah                  49-45       Kentucky
1948  Saint Louis           65-52       New York University
1949  San Francisco         48-47       Loyola (IL)
1950  City College of N.Y.  69-61       Bradley
1951  Brigham Young         62-43       Dayton
1952  La Salle              75-64       Dayton
1953  Seton Hall            58-46       St. John's
1954  Holy Cross            71-62       Duquesne
1955  Duquesne              70-58       Dayton
1956  Louisville            93-80       Dayton
1957  Bradley               84-83       Memphis State
1958  Xavier                78-74 (OT)  Dayton
1959  St. John's            76-71 (OT)  Bradley
1960  Bradley               88-72       Providence
1961  Providence            62-59       St. Louis
1962  Dayton                73-67       St. John's
1963  Providence            81-66       Canisius
1964  Bradley               86-54       New Mexico
1965  St. John's            55-51       Villanova
1966  Brigham Young         97-84       New York University
1967  Southern Illinois     71-56       Marquette
1968  Dayton                61-48       Kansas
1969  Temple                89-76       Boston College
1970  Marquette             65-53       St. John's
1971  North Carolina        84-66       Georgia Tech
1972  Maryland             100-69       Niagara
1973  Virginia Tech         92-91 (OT)  Notre Dame
1974  Purdue                97-81       Utah
1975  Princeton             80-69       Providence
1976  Kentucky              71-67       UNC-Charlotte
1977  St. Bonaventure       94-91       Houston
1978  Texas                101-93       North Carolina State
1979  Indiana               53-52       Purdue
1980  Virginia              58-55       Minnesota
1981  Tulsa                 86-84 (OT)  Syracuse
1982  Bradley               67-58       Purdue
1983  Fresno State          69-60       DePaul
1984  Michigan              83-63       Notre Dame
1985  UCLA                  65-62       Indiana
1986  Ohio State            73-63       Wyoming
1987  Southern Mississippi  84-80       La Salle
1988  Connecticut           72-67       Ohio State
1989  St. John's            73-65       St. Louis
1990  Vanderbilt            74-72       St. Louis
1991  Stanford              78-72       Oklahoma
1992  Virginia              81-76 (OT)  Notre Dame
1993  Minnesota             62-61       Georgetown
1994  Villanova             80-73       Vanderbilt
1995  Virginia Tech         65-64 (OT)  Marquette
1996  Nebraska              60-56       St. Joseph's
1997  Michigan              82-72       Florida State
1998  Minnesota             79-72       Penn State
1999  California            61-60       Clemson
2000  Wake Forest           71-61       Notre Dame
2001

NIT MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Year  Player
1938  Don Shields, Temple
1939  Bill Lloyd, St. John's
1940  Bob Doll, Colorado
1941  Frank Baumholtz, Ohio University
1942  Rudy Baric, West Virginia
1943  Harry Boykoff, St. John's
1944  Bill Kotsores, St. John's
1945  George Mikan, DePaul
1946  Ernie Calverley, Rhode Island
1947  Vern Gardner, Utah
1948  Ed Macauley, Saint Louis
1949  Don Lofgan, San Francisco
1950  Ed Warner, City College of New York
1951  Roland Minson, Brigham Young
1952  Tom Gola, La Salle
      Norm Grekin, La Salle
1953  Walter Dukes, Seton Hall
1954  Togo Palazzi, Holy Cross
1955  Maurice Stokes, St. Francis (PA)
1956  Charlie Tyra, Louisville
1957  Win Wilfong, Memphis State
1958  Hank Stein, Xavier
1959  Tony Jackson, St. John's
1960  Lenny Wilkens, Providence
1961  Vinny Ernst, Providence
1962  Bill Chmielewski, Dayton
1963  Ray Flynn, Providence
1964  Lavern Tart, Bradley
1965  Ken McIntyre, St. John's
1966  Bill Melchionni, Villanova
1967  Walt Frazier, Southern Illinois
1968  Don May, Dayton
1969  Terry Driscoll, Boston College
1970  Dean Meminger, Marquette
1971  Bill Chamberlain, North Carolina
1972  Tom McMillen, Maryland
1973  John Shumate, Notre Dame
1974  Mike Sojourner, Utah
1975  Ron Lee, Oregon
1976  Cedric Maxwell, UNC-Charlotte
1977  Greg Sanders, St. Bonaventure
1978  Ron Baxter, Texas
      Jim Krivacs, Texas
1979  Clarence Carter, Indiana
      Ray Tolbert, Indiana
1980  Ralph Sampson, Virginia
1981  Greg Stewart, Tulsa
1982  Mitchell Anderson, Bradley
1983  Ron Anderson, Fresno State
1984  Tim McCormick, Michigan
1985  Reggie Miller, UCLA
1986  Brad Sellers, Ohio State
1987  Randolph Keys, Southern Mississippi
1988  Phil Gamble, Connecticut
1989  Jayson Williams, St. John's
1990  Scott Draud, Vanderbilt
1991  Adam Keefe, Stanford
1992  Bryant Stith, Virginia
1993  Voshon Lenard, Minnesota
1994  Doremus Bennerman, Siena
1995  Shawn Smith, Virginia Tech
1996  Erick Strickland, Nebraska
1997  Robert Traylor, Michigan
1998  Kevin Clark, Minnesota
1999  Sean Lampley, California
2000  Robert O'Kelley, Wake Forest
2001

ALL-TIME NIT TOURNAMENT TEAM

Walt Frazier, Southern Illinois
George Mikan, DePaul
Tom Gola, La Salle
Maurice Stokes, St. Francis (PA)
Ralph Beard, Kentucky


RED CROSS BENEFIT GAMES, 1943-45
During World War II, the NCAA and NIT champions played a benefit game
at Madison Square Garden in New York to raise money for the Red Cross

Year  Winner               Score  Loser
1943  Wyoming (NCAA)       52-47  St. John's (NIT)
1944  Utah (NCAA)          43-36  St. John's (NIT)
1945  Oklahoma A&M (NCAA)  52-44  DePaul (NIT)


COLLEGIATE COMMISSIONERS ASSOCIATION TOURNAMENT
The Collegiate Commissioners Association held an eight-team tournament
for teams that failed to make the NCAA tournament

Year  Winner   Score  Loser                Site            Most Valuable Player
1974  Indiana  85-60  Southern California  St. Louis, MO   Kent Benson, Indiana
1975  Drake    83-76  Arizona              Louisville, KY  Bob Elliot, Arizona