marquee2.jpg (23126 bytes)

THE HISTORY OF OLYMPIC BASKETBALL 1904 - 2008
Contributed by Robert Bradley, Guido Guida and John Grasso

MEN'S OLYMPIC BASKETBALL MEDALISTS 1936-2008

Total Medals    G  S  B   T
United States  13  1  2  16
Soviet Union    2  4  3   9
Yugoslavia      1  4  1   6
Brazil          0  0  3   3
Lithuania       0  0  3   3
Argentina       1  0  1   2
Uruguay         0  0  2   2
France          0  2  0   2
Italy           0  2  0   2
Spain           0  2  0   2
Canada          0  1  0   1
Croatia         0  1  0   1
Cuba            0  0  1   1
Mexico          0  0  1   1


MEN'S OLYMPIC BASKETBALL FINAL STANDINGS 1936-2008

    1936 1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008
1    USA  USA  USA  USA  USA  USA  USA  URS  USA  YUG  USA  URS  USA  USA  USA  ARG  USA  
2    CAN  FRA  URS  URS  URS  URS  YUG  USA  YUG  ITA  ESP  YUG  CRO  YUG  FRA  ITA  ESP
3    MEX  BRA  URU  URU  BRA  BRA  URS  CUB  URS  URS  YUG  USA  LTU  LTU  LTU  USA  ARG
4    POL  MEX  ARG  FRA  ITA  PUR  BRA  ITA  CAN  ESP  CAN  AUS  EUN  AUS  AUS  LTU  LTU
5    PHI  URU  CHI  BUL  TCH  ITA  MEX  YUG  ITA  BRA  ITA  BRA  BRA  GRE  ITA  GRE  GRE
6    URU  CHI  BRA  BRA  YUG  POL  POL  PUR  TCH  CUB  URU  CAN  AUS  BRA  YUG  PUR  CRO
7    ITA  TCH  BUL  PHI  POL  YUG  ESP  BRA  CUB  POL  AUS  PUR  GER  CRO  CAN  ESP  AUS
8    PER  KOR  FRA  CHI  URU  URU  ITA  TCH  AUS  AUS  FRG  ESP  PUR  CHN  RUS  CHN  CHN
9   *BRA  CAN *CAN  CAN  HUN  AUS  PUR  AUS  PUR  TCH  BRA  KOR  ESP  ARG  ESP  AUS  RUS
10  *CHI  PER *CUB  JPN  FRA  JPN  BUL  POL  MEX  SWE  CHN  CAF  ANG  PUR  CHN  NZL  GER
11  *TCH  BEL *TCH  FOR  PHI  FIN  CUB  ESP  JPN  SEN  FRA  CHN  VEN  ANG  NZL  SCG  IRN
12  *EST  PHI *EGY  AUS  MEX  MEX  PAN  FRG  EGY  IND  EGY  EGY  CHN  KOR  ANG  ANG  ANG
13  *JPN  CUB *FIN  SIN  PUR  HUN  PHI  PHI
14  *SUI  IRN *HUN  KOR  ESP  CAN  KOR  JPN
15 **CHN  ARG *MEX  THA  JPN  PER  SEN  SEN
16 **EGY  HUN *PHI   -   BUL  KOR  MAR  EGY
17 **GER  ITA
18 **LAT  CHN
19***BEL  EGY
20***FRA  GBR
21***HUN  SUI
22***ESP  IRQ
23***TUR  IRL
*Tied for 9th 
**Tied for 15th
***Tied for 19th

ANG - Angola
ARG - Argentina
AUS - Australia
BEL - Belgium
BRA - Brazil
BUL - Bulgaria
CAF - Central African Republic
CAN - Canada
CHI - Chile
CHN - China
CRO - Croatia
CUB - Cuba
EGY - Egypt
ESP - Spain
EST - Estonia
EUN  Unified Team (AKA Commonwealth of Independent States)
FIN - Finland
FOR - Formosa
FRA - France
FRG - Federal Republic of Germany/West Germany
GBR - Great Britain
GER - Germany
GRE - Greece
HUN - Hungary
IND - India
IRL - Ireland
IRN - Iran
IRQ - Iraq
ITA - Italy
JPN - Japan
KOR - Korea
LAT - Latvia
LTU - Lithuania
MAR - Morocco
MEX - Mexico
NZL  New Zealand
PAN - Panama
PER - Peru
PHI - Philippines
POL - Poland
PUR - Puerto Rico
RUS - Russia
SCG  Serbia and Montenegro
SEN - Senegal
SIN - Singapore
SUI - Switzerland
SWE - Sweden
TCH - Czechoslovakia
THA - Thailand
TUR - Turkey
URS - Soviet Union
URU - Uruguay
USA - United States of America
VEN - Venezuela
YUG  Yugoslavia

MEN'S OLYMPIC BASKETBALL RESULTS 1904-2008

1904 - St. Louis, USA
During the 1904 games in St. Louis a tournament called the "Olympic World's Basket
Ball Championship" was held.  Played on July 15th and 16th by the following
teams:

  Buffalo German YMCA (Chicago, IL)
  Chicago Central YMCA (Chicago, IL)
  Xavier Athletic Club (New York, NY)
  Turner Tigers (Los Angeles, CA)
  Missouri Athletic Club

Game Scores
Buffalo German - Missouri AC      97-8
Chicago Central - Xavier AC       56-15
Buffalo German - Turner Tigers    77-6
Chicago Central - Turner Tigers    2-0 (forfeited by Turner Tigers)
Buffalo German - Xavier AC        36-28
Buffalo German - Chicago Central  39-28
Chicago Central - Missouri AC      2-0 (forfeited by Missouri AC)

Final ranking
1) Buffalo German     8 points
2) Chicago Central    6  points
3) Xavier AC          0  points
[Missouri AC Turner Tigers retired]

1936 - Berlin, Germany        W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  United States              5  0  152   69  United States 19, Canada 8
S  Canada                     5  1  176  104
B  Mexico                     5  2  192  127  Mexico 26, Poland 12 (third-place)
4  Poland                     3  4  147  203
5  Philippines                4  1  159  145
6  Uruguay                    4  3  142  146
7  Italy                      3  2  160  129
8  Peru**                     2  2   64   43
9  Brazil                     2  3   92   94
9  Chile                      2  1   72   61
9  Czechoslovakia             2  2   51   62
9  Estonia                    1  2   84  120
9  Japan                      2  1  100   78
9  Switzerland                2  1   59   57
15 China                      1  3   99  134
15 Egypt                      1  3   88  126
15 Germany                    1  3   43  103
15 Latvia                     1  2   66   79
19 Belgium                    0  2   19   49
19 France                     0  2   67   79
19 Hungary*                   0  2    0    0
19 Spain*                     0  2    0    0
19 Turkey                     0  2   39   63
                   
* Hungary and Spain withdrew prior to competition and forfeited both matches
** Peru withdrew after third round and forfeited last two matches

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1936

UNITED STATES - Sam Balter, Ralph Bishop*, Joe Fortenberry, John Gibbons, Francis Johnson, Carl Knowles, Frank Lubin, Art Mollner, Don Piper, Jack Ragland, Willard Schmidt, Carl Shy, Duane Swanson, Bill Wheatley  Head Coach James Needles              

CANADA - Gordon Aitchison, Ian Allison, Charles Chapman, Arthur Chapman, Norm Dawson, Ed Dawson, Donald Gray, Percy McCallum, Irving Meretsky, Stanley Nantais, Robert Osborne, Doug Peden, Tom Pendlebury, Jimmy Stewart, Malcolm Wiseman  Head Coach Gordon Fuller

MEXICO - Victor Hugo Borja, Carlos Borja, Rodolfo Choperena, Luis I. De la Vega, Raul Fernandez, Andres Gomez, Silvio Hernandez, Franciso Martinez, Jesus Olmos, Jose Pamplona, Greer Skousen   Head Coach Alfonso Rojo                               


1948 - London, England        W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  United States              8  0  524  256  United States 65, France 21
S  France                     5  2  331  281
B  Brazil                     7  1  374  263  Brazil 52, Mexico 47 (third place)
4  Mexico                     5  2  314  264
5  Uruguay                    5  3  369  301
6  Chile                      4  4  391  301
7  Czechoslovakia             5  3  315  294
8  Korea                      3  5  364  279
9  Canada                     6  2  397  313
10 Peru                       4  4  326  305
11 Belgium                    5  3  312  235
12 Philippines                4  4  370  321
13 Cuba                       4  3  358  246
14 Iran                       2  5  197  366
15 Argentina                  4  4  323  279
16 Hungary*                   3  5  201  172
17 Italy                      4  4  336  307
18 China                      5  3  415  315
19 Egypt                      2  5  245  309  
20 Great Britain              1  7  192  423
21 Switzerland                2  6  209  323
22 Iraq **                    0  7  141  622
23 Ireland                    0  6  103  382

* Hungary withdrew after first round and forfeited last 3 games
** Iraq forfeited consolation match for 21st place

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1948

UNITED STATES - Cliff Barker*, Don Barksdale*, Ralph Beard*, Lew Beck, Vince Boryla*, Gordon Carpenter, Alex Groza*, Wallace Jones*, Bob Kurland, Ray Lumpp*, R.C. Pitts, Jesse Renick, R.L. "Jack" Robinson, Kenny Rollins*  Head Coach Omar "Bud" Browning

FRANCE - Andre Barrais, Michel Bonnevie, Andre Buffiere, Rene Chocat, Rene Derency, Maurice Desaymonnet, Andre Even, Maurice Girardot, Fernand Guillou, Raymond Offner, Jacques Perrier, Yvan Quenin, Lucien Rebuffic, Pierre Thiolon,  Head Coach Robert Busnel

BRAZIL - Luiz Benvenuti, Joao Braz, Alfredo do Rodrigues, Zenny De Azevedo, Alfonso De Azevedo, Ruy De Freitas, Marcus Dias, Alexandre Gemignani, Alberto Marson, Nilton Pacheco, Guilherme Rodrigues, Masinet Sorcinelli  Head Coach Moacyr Brondi Daiuto


1952 - Helsinki, Finland      W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  United States              8  0  562  406  United States 36, Soviet Union 25
S  Soviet Union               6  2  468  431
B  Uruguay                    5  3  486  471  Uruguay 68, Argentina 59 (third place)
4  Argentina                  5  3  600  523
5  Chile                      4  4  447  508
6  Brazil                     4  4  469  436
7  Bulgaria                   4  4  451  506
8  France                     4  4  468  460
9  Czechoslovakia             1  2  161  164
9  Egypt                      1  2  176  221
9  Mexico                     1  2  172  171
9  Philippines                1  2  192  221
9  Canada                     0  3  201  220
9  Cuba                       0  3  149  177
9  Finland                    0  3  147  178
9  Hungary                    0  3  143  199

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1952

UNITED STATES - Ron Bontemps, Marcus Freiberger, Wayne Glasgow, Charles Hoag, Bill Hougland, John Keller, Dean Kelley, Bob Kenney, Bob Kurland, Bill Lienhard, Clyde Lovellette*, Frank McCabe, Dan Pippin, Howie Williams  Head Coach Warren Womble          

SOVIET UNION - Tsjapas Butatuas, Nodar Dshordshikiya, Anatoly Knoyev, Otar Korkiya, Heino Kruus, Ilmar Kullam, Justinas Lagunavicius, Ioann Lossov, Aleksandr Moiseyev, Yuri Ozerov, Kazys Petkevicius, Stasys Stonkus,k Maigonis Valdmanis, Viktor Vlassov 
Head Coach Stiepan Spandarian

URUGUAY - Martin Acosta, Enrique Balino, Victorio Cieslinskas, Hector Costa, Nelson DeMarco, Hector Garcia, Tabasre Larre Borges, Adesio Lombardo, Roberto Lovera, Sergio Matto, Wilfredo Pelaez, Carlos Rosello  Head Coach Olguiz Rodriguez                    


1956 Melbourne, Australia     W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  United States              8  0  793  365  United States 71, Soviet Union 62
S  Soviet Union               5  3  574  524
B  Uruguay                    6  2  568  559  Uruguay 71, France 62 (third place)
4  France                     5  3  542  497
5  Bulgaria                   5  3  568  545
6  Brazil                     3  4  500  535
7  Philippines                4  4  573  610
8  Chile                      2  5  490  518
9  Canada                     5  2  511  455
10 Japan                      3  4  456  501
11 Formosa                    5  3  582  590
12 Australia                  2  5  488  545
13 Singapore                  2  5  446  551
14 Korea                      1  6  464  551
15 Thailand                   0  7  331  540

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1956

UNITED STATES - Dick Boushka, Carl Cain, Chuck Darling, Billy Evans, Gilbert Ford, Burdette Haldorosn, Bill Hougland, Bob Jeangerard, K.C. Jones*, Bill Russell*, Ron Tomsic, Jim Walsh*  Head Coach Gerald Tucker                                           

SOVIET UNION - Arkady Bochkaryov, Janis Krumins, Algiridas Lauritenas, Valdis Muiznieks, Yuri Ozerov, Kazys Petkevicius, Mikhail Semyonov, Stasys Stonkus, Mikhail Studensky, Vladimir Torban, Maigonis Valdmanis, Victor Zubkov  Head Coach  Stiepan Spandarian

URUGUAY - Carlos Blixen, Nelson Chelle, Ramiro Cortes, Hector Costa, Nlson DeMarco, Hector Garcia, Carlos Gonzalez, Sergio Matto, Raul Mera, Oscar Moglia, Ariel Olascoaga, Milton Scaron  Head Coach Hector Lopez Reboledo                         


1960 - Rome, Italy            W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  United States              8  0  815  476  round robin among 4 finalists:
S  Soviet Union               6  2  596  497  United States 81, Soviet Union 57
B  Brazil                     6  2  578  573  United States 112, Italy 81
4  Italy                      4  4  603  653  United States 90, Brazil 63
5  Czechoslovakia             5  3  633  594  Soviet Union 64, Brazil 62
6  Yugoslavia                 4  4  578  653  Soviet Union 78, Italy 70
7  Poland                     3  5  589  603  Brazil 78, Italy 75
8  Uruguay                    2  6  548  678
9  Hungary                    5  3  519  534
10 France                     5  3  649  512
11 Philippines                4  4  520  595
12 Mexico                     4  4  540  546
13 Puerto Rico                3  5  527  547
14 Spain                      3  5  467  528
15 Japan                      1  7  481  654
16 Bulgaria*                  1  7  209  209

*Bulgaria withdrew after first round and forfeited last 5 games
MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1960

UNITED STATES - Jay Arnette*, Walt Bellamy*, Bob Boozer*, Terry Dischinger*, Burdette Haldorson, Darrall Imhoff*, Allen Kelley, Lester Lane, Jerry Lucas*, Oscar Robertson*, Adrian Smith*, Jerry West*  Head Coach Pete Newell                           

SOVIET UNION - Yuri Korneyev, Janis Krumins, Guram Minashvili, Valdis Muiznieks, Cesars Ozers, Aleksandr Petrov, Mikhail Semyonov, Vladimir Ugrekhelidze, Maigonis Valdmanis, Albert Valtin, Gennady Volnov   Head Coach  Viktor Zubkov                

BRAZIL - Edson Bispo, Moyses Blas, Waldemar Blatkauskas, Waldyr Boccardo, Zenny De Azevedo, Carmo De Souza, Carlos Domingos, Wlamir Marques, Amaury Pasos, Fernando Pereira, Antonio Sucar, Jatyr Schall   Head Coach  Togo Renan Soares                  


1964 - Tokyo, Japan           W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  United States              9  0  704  434  United States 73, Soviet Union 59
S  Soviet Union               8  1  674  544
B  Brazil                     6  3  596  565  Brazil 76, Puerto Rico 60 (third place)
4  Puerto Rico                5  4  595  592
5  Italy                      6  3  649  602
6  Poland                     5  4  608  596
7  Yugoslavia                 6  3  670  583
8  Uruguay                    4  5  596  642
9  Australia                  4  5  568  575
10 Japan                      4  5  532  537
11 Finland                    4  5  527  601
12 Mexico                     3  6  615  657
13 Hungary                    4  5  574  617
14 Canada                     1  8  555  670
15 Peru                       3  6  583  601
16 Korea                      0  9  581  811 

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1964

UNITED STATES - Jim Barnes*, Bill Bradley*, Larry Brown**, Joe Caldwell*, Mel Counts*, Dick Davies, Walt Hazzard*, Luke Jackson*, Pete McCaffrey, Jeff Mullins*, Jerry Shipp, George Wilson*  Head Coach  Hank Iba                                           

SOVIET UNION - Armenak Alachachyan, Nikolai Baglei, Juris Kalnins, Vyacheslav Khrynin, Yuri Korneyev, Janis Krumins, Jaak Lipso, Levan Mosechvili, Valdis Muiznieks, Aleskandr Petrov, Aleksandr Travin, Gennady Volnov   Head Coach Aleksandr Gomelsky

BRAZIL - Edson Bispo, Friedrich Braun, Carmo De Souza, Carlos Domingos, Wlamir Marques, Victor Mirshawka, Amaury Pasos, Ubiratan Pereira, Antonio Salvador, Jatyr Schall, Edvar Simoes, Sergio Toledo   Head Coach  Renato Cunha                           



1968 - Mexico City, Mexico    W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  United States              9  0  739  505  United States 65, Yugoslavia 50
S  Yugoslavia                 7  2  705  638
B  Soviet Union               8  1  774  524  Soviet Union 70, Brazil 53 (third place)
4  Brazil                     6  3  677  563
5  Mexico                     7  2  641  580
6  Poland                     5  4  604  631
7  Spain                      5  4  717  693
8  Italy                      5  4  686  693
9  Puerto Rico                5  4  631  590
10 Bulgaria                   4  5  596  624
11 Cuba                       3  6  670  691
12 Panama                     2  7  739  798
13 Philippines                3  6  677  756
14 Korea                      2  7  592  655
15 Senegal                    1  8  484  679
16 Morocco                    0  9  450  762

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1968

UNITED STATES - Mike Barrett**, John Clawson**, Donald Dee**, Calvin Fowler**, Spencer Haywood*, Bill Hosket*, Jim King, Glynn Saulters**, Charlie Scott*, Mike Silliman*, Ken Spain**, JoJo White*  Head Coach  Hank Iba                                           

YUGOSLAVIA - Dragutin Cermak, Kresimir Cosic, Vladimir Cvetkovic, Ivo Daneu, Radivoj Korac, Zoran Maroevic, Nikola Plecas, Trajko Rajkovic, Dragoslav Raznatovic, Petar Skansi, Damir Solman, Aljosa Zorga   Head Coach Ranko Zeravica

SOVIET UNION - Vladimir Anreyev, Sergei Belov, Vadim Kapranov, Sergei Kovalenko, Anatoli Krikun, Jaak Lipso, Modestas Paulauskas, Anatoly Polivoda, Zurab Sakandelidze, Yuri Selikhov, Priit Tomson, Gennady Volnov   Head Coach Aleksandr Gomelsky        


1972 - Munich, West Germany   W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  Soviet Union               9  0  757  590  Soviet Union 51, United States 50
S  United States              8  1  660  401
B  Cuba                       7  2  687  577  Cuba 66, Italy 65 (third place)
4  Italy                      5  4  650  605
5  Yugoslavia                 7  2  734  617
6  Puerto Rico                6  3  727  700
7  Brazil                     5  4  731  646
8  Czechoslovakia             4  5  625  642
9  Australia                  5  4  684  676
10 Poland                     3  6  690  703
11 Spain                      3  6  646  670 
12 West Germany               4  5  634  672
13 Philippines                3  6  608  739
14 Japan                      2  7  585  792
15 Senegal                    1  8  472  656
16 Egypt*                     0  9  440  644

*Egypt withdrew after preliminary round of 7 games and lost last 2 games by forfeit

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1972

SOVIET UNION - Aleksandr Belov, Sergei Belov, Aleksandr Boloshev, Ivan Dvorni, Ivan Edeshko, Mikhail Korkiya, Sergei Kovalenko, Modestas Paulauskas, Anatoly Polivoda, Zurab Sakandelidze, Slahan Sharmukhamedov, Gennady Volnov   Head Coach Vladimir Kondrashin   

UNITED STATES - Mike Bantom*, Jim Brewer*, Tom Burleson*, Doug Collins*, Kenny Davis, Jim Forbes, Tom Henderson*, Bobby Jones*, Dwight Jones*, Kevin Joyce*, Tom McMillen*, Ed Ratleff*     Head Coach  Hank Iba                   

CUBA - Jose M. Alvarez, Miguel Calderon, Rafael Canizares, Pedro Chappe, Juan Carlos Domecq, Tomas Herrera, Ruperto Herrera, Conrado Perez, Juan Roca, Franklin Standard, Alejandro Urgelles, Oscar Varona  Head Coach Juan Carmelo Ortega                 

1976 - Montreal, Canada       W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  United States              7  0  584  500  United States 95, Yugoslavia 74
S  Yugoslavia                 5  2  527  522
B  Soviet Union               6  1  732  535  Soviet Union 100, Canada 72 (third place)
4  Canada                     4  3  595  611
5  Italy                      5  2  524  491
6  Czechoslovakia             3  4  584  580
7  Cuba                       4  3  616  574
8  Australia                  2  5  625  652
9  Puerto Rico                3  4  521  538
10 Mexico                     2  5  545  600
11 Japan                      1  6  455  666
12 Egypt*                     0  7   64  103

* Egypt withdrew after first game and lost next 6 games by forfeit

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1976
UNITED STATES - Tate Armstrong*, Quinn Buckner*, Kenny Carr*, Adrian Dantley*, Walter Davis*, Phil Ford*, Ernie Grunfeld*, Phil Hubbard*, Mitch Kupchak*, Tom LaGarde*, Scott May*, Steve Sheppard*   Head Coach Dean Smith

YUGOSLAVIA - Kresimir Cosic, Drazen Dalipagic, Mirza Delibasic, Blagoja Georgievski, Vinko Jelovac, Zeljko Jerkov, Dragan Kicanovic, Andro Knego, Zoran Slavnic, Damir Solman, Zarko Varajic, Rajko Zizic   Head Coach Mirko Novosel                 

SOVIET UNION - Vladimir Arzamaskov, Aleksandr Belov, Sergei Belov, Ivan Edeshko, Mikhail Korkiya, Andrei Makeev, Valery Miloserdov, Anatoly Myshkin, Aleksandr Salnikov, Alshan Sharmukhamedov, Vladimir Tkachenko, Vladimir Zhigily   Head Coach Vladimir Kondrashin   

1980 - Moscow, Soviet Union   W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  Yugoslavia                 8  0  825  677  Yugoslavia 86, Italy 77
S  Italy                      4  4  665  685
B  Soviet Union               6  2  842  709  Soviet Union 117, Spain 94 (third place)
4  Spain                      4  4  780  748
5  Brazil                     4  3  657  611
6  Cuba                       2  5  588  625
7  Poland                     4  3  625  592
8  Australia                  5  2  577  541
9  Czechoslovakia             3  4  626  548
10 Sweden                     3  4  511  504
11 Senegal                    1  6  477  594
12 India                      0  7  458  797

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1980
YUGOSLAVIA - Kresimir Cosic, Drazen Dalipagic, Mirza Delibasic, Zeljko Jerkov, Dragan Kicanovic, Andro Knego, Duje Krstulovic, Mihovil Nakic-Vojnovic, Ratko Radovanovic, Branko Skroce, Zoran Slavnic, Rajko Zizic   Head Coach Ranko Zeravica

ITALY - Marco Bonamico, Roberto Brunamonti, Fabrizio Della Fiori, Pietro Generali, Enrico Gilardi, Pierluigi Marzorati, Dino Meneghin, Romeo Sacchetti, Marco Solfini, Michael Sylvester, Renzo Vecchiato, Renato Villalta   Head Coach Alessandro Gamba

SOVIET UNION - Aleksandr Belostennyi, Sergei Belov, Nikolai Deruguin, Stanislav Eremin, Sergejus Jovaisa, Andrei Lopatov, Valery Miloserdov, Anatoly Myshkin, Aleksandr salnikov, Sergei Tarakanov, Vladimir Tkachenko, Vladimir Zhigily   Head Coach  Aleksandr Gomelsky

1984 - Los Angeles, USA       W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  United States              8  0  763  506  United States 96, Spain 65
S  Spain                      6  2  697  688
B  Yugoslavia                 7  1  716  604  Yugoslavia 88, Canada 82 (third place)
4  Canada                     4  4  681  639
5  Italy                      6  2  718  614
6  Uruguay                    3  5  688  776
7  Australia                  4  4  654  683
8  West Germany               2  6  600  635
9  Brazil                     3  4  587  585
10 China                      2  5  516  636
11 France                     1  6  571  667
12 Egypt                      0  7  500  658

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1984
UNITED STATES - Steve Alford*, Patrick Ewing*, Vern Fleming*, Michael Jordan*, Joe Kleine*, Jon Koncak*, Chris Mullin*, Sam Perkins*, Alvin Robertson*, Wayman Tisdale*, Jeff Turner*, Leon Wood*  Head Coach Bobby Knight  

SPAIN - Fernando Arcega, Jose Manuel Beiran, Juan Antonio Corbalan, Juan D. De La Cruz, Andres Jimenez, Jose Luis Llorente, Juan M. Lopez, Josep M. Margall, Fernando Martin*, Fernando Romay, Juan Antonio San Epifanio, Ignacio Solozabal  
Head Coach  Antonio Diaz Miguel

YUGOSLAVIA - Drazen Dalipagic, Sabit Hadzic, Andro Knego, Emir Mutapcic, Mihovil Nakic-Vojnovic, Aleksandar Petrovic, Drazen Petrovic*, Ratko Radovanovic, Ivan Sunara, Branko Vukicevic, Rajko Zizic, Nebojsa Zorkic,  Head Coach Mirko Novosel     

1988 - Seoul, South Korea     W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  Soviet Union               7  1  728  637  Soviet Union 76, Yugoslavia 63
S  Yugoslavia                 6  2  717  603
B  United States              7  1  733  490  United States 78, Australia 49(third place)
4  Australia                  4  4  625  651
5  Brazil                     5  3  905  808
6  Canada                     3  5  738  747
7  Puerto Rico                4  4  618  677
8  Spain                      4  4  741  701
9  Korea                      2  5  566  632
10 Central African Republic   2  5  490  582
11 China                      2  5  620  695
12 Egypt                      0  7  470  728

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1988
SOVIET UNION - Aleksandr Belostennyi, Valdemaras Chomicius, Valery Goborov, Rimas Kurtinaitis, Sarunas Marciulionis*, Igors Miglinieks, Victor Pankracsin, Arvydas Sabonis*, Tiit Sokk, Sergei Tarakanov, Valeri Tikhonenko, Aleksandr Volkov*
Head Coach  Aleksandr Gomelsky

YUGOSLAVIA - Franjo Arapovic, Zoran Cutura, Danko Cvjeticanin, Vlade Divac*, Toni Kukoc*, Zelimir Obradovic, Zarko Paspalj*, Drazen Petrovic*, Dino Radja*, Zdravko Radulovic, Stojan Vrankovic*, Jurij Zdovc   Head Coach Dusan Ivkovic             

UNITED STATES - Willie Anderson*, Stacey Augmon*, Vernell Coles*, Jeff Grayer*, Hersey Hawkins*, Dan Majerle*, Danny Manning*, J.R. Reid*, Mitch Richmond*, David Robinson*, Charles D. Smith*, Charles E. Smith*  Head Coach John Thompson*

1992 - Barcelona, Spain       W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  United States              8  0  938  588  United States 117, Croatia 85
S  Croatia                    6  2  681  656
B  Lithuania                  6  2  753  725  Lithuania 82, Unified Team 78 (third place)
4  Unified Team               5  3  660  606
5  Brazil                     4  4  692  741
6  Australia                  4  4  686  663
7  Germany                    3  5  620  710
8  Puerto Rico                3  5  692  737
9  Spain                      3  4  571  632
10 Angola                     2  5  478  539
11 Venezuela                  2  5  573  619
12 China                      0  7  547  675

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1992
UNITED STATES - Charles Barkley*, Larry Bird*, Clyde Drexler*, Patrick Ewing*, Magic Johnson*, Michael Jordan*, Christian Laettner*, Karl Malone*, Chris Mullin*, Scottie Pippen*, David Robinson*, John Stockton*  Head Coach Chuck Daly

CROATIA - Vladan Alanovic, Franjo Arapovic, Danko Cvjeticanin, Alan Gregov, Arijan Komazec, Toni Kukoc*, Aramis Naglic, Velimir Perasovic, Drazen Petrovic*, Dino Radja*, Zan Tabak*, Stojan Vrankovic*  Head Coach Petar Skansi

LITHUANIA -  Romanas Brazdauskis, Valdemaras Chomicius, Darius Dimavicius, Gintaras Einikis, Sergejus Jovaisa, Arturas Karnisovas, Gintaras Krapikas, Rimas Kurtinaitis, Sarunas Marciulionis*, Alvydas Pazdrazdis, Arvydas Sabonis*, Arunas Visockas
Head Coach Vladas Garastas

1996 - Atlanta, USA           W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  United States              8  0  816  562  United States 95, Yugoslavia 69
S  Yugoslavia                 7  1  741  578
B  Lithuania                  5  3  664  560  Lithuania 80, Australia 74 (third place)
4  Australia                  5  3  712  690
5  Greece                     5  3  674  662
6  Brazil                     3  5  725  757
7  Croatia                    4  4  686  624
8  China                      2  6  581  844 
9  Argentina                  4  3  535  552
10 Puerto Rico                2  5  600  619
11 Angola                     1  6  446  516
12 Korea                      0  7  562  758

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1996
UNITED STATES - Charles Barkley*, Anfernee Hardaway*, Grant Hill*, Karl Malone*, Reggie Miller*, Hakeem Olajuwon*, Shaquille O'Neal*, Gary Payton*, Scottie Pippen*, Mitch Richmond*, David Robinson*, John Stockton*  Head Coach Lenny Wilkens*

YUGOSLAVIA - Miroslav Beric, Dejan Bodiroga, Predrag Danilovic*, Vlade Divac*, Aleksandar Djordjevic*, Nikola Loncar, Sasa Obradovic, Zarko Paspalj*, Zeljko Rebraca*, Zoran Savic, Dejan Tomasevic, Milenko Topic  Head Coach Zelimir Obradovic

LITHUANIA -  Gintaras Einikis, Arturas Karnisovas, Rimas Kurtinaitis, Darius Lukminas, Sarunas Marciulionis*, Tomas Pacesas, Arvydas Sabonis*, Saulius Stombergas, Rytis Vaisvila, Mindaugas Zukauskas, Eurelijus Zukauskas  Head Coach Vladas Garastas


2000 - Sydney, Australia      W  L   PF   PA  Final 
G  United States              8  0  760  587  United States 85, France 75
S  France                     4  4  591  574
B  Lithuania                  5  3  620  558  Lithuania 89, Australia 71 (third place)
4  Australia                  4  4  596  634
5  Italy                      4  3  463  473
6  Yugoslavia                 4  3  494  483
7  Canada                     5  2  582  524
8  Russia                     3  4  520  499
9  Spain                      2  4  433  440
10 China                      2  4  432  503
11 New Zealand                1  5  377  476
12 Angola                     0  6  363  480

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 2000
UNITED STATES - Shareef Abdur-Rahim*, Ray Allen*, Vin Baker*, Vince Carter*, Kevin Garnett*, Tim Hardaway*, Allan Houston*, Jason Kidd*, Antonio McDyess*, Alonzo Mourning*, Gary Payton*, Steve Smith*  Head Coach Rudy Tomjanovich*

FRANCE - Jim Bilba, Yann Bonato, Makan Dioumassi, Laurent Foirest, Thierry Gadou, Cyril Julian, Crawford Palmer, Antoine Rigaudeau*, Stephane Risacher, Laurent Sciarra, Moustapha Sonko, Frederic Weis  Head Coach Jean Pierre de Vincenzi

LITHUANIA - Dainius Adomaitis, Gintaras Einikis, Audrius Giedraitis, Sarunas Jasikevicius*, Kestutis Marciulionis, Tomas Masiulis, Darius Maskoliunas, Ramunas Siskauskas, Darius Songaila*, Saulius Stombergas, Mindaugas Timinskas, Eurelijus Zukauskas
Head Coach Jonas Kazlauskas


2004 - Athens, Greece         W  L   PF   PA  Final 
G  Argentina                  6  2  656  610  Argentina 84, Italy 69
S  Italy                      5  3  623  586
B  United States              5  3  705  668  United States 104,Lithuania 96(third place)
4  Lithuania                  6  2  750  693
5  Greece                     4  3  538  487
6  Puerto Rico                3  4  555  579
7  Spain                      6  1  591  527
8  China                      2  5  454  569
9  Australia                  2  4  481  491
10 New Zealand                1  5  479  511
11 Serbia & Montenegro        2  4  462  450
12 Angola                     0  6  383  506

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 2004
ARGENTINA - Carlos Delfino*, Gabriel Fernandez, Emanuel Ginobili*, Leonardo Gutierrez, Walter Herrmann*, Alejandro Montecchia, Andres Nocioni*, Fabricio Oberto*, Pepe Sanchez*,
Luis Scola, Hugo Sconochini, Ruben Wolkowyski*  Head Coach Ruben Magnano

ITALY - Gianluca Basile, Massimo Bulleri, Roberto Chiacig, Giacomo Galanda, Luca Garri, Denis Marconato, Michele Mian, Gianmarco Pozzecco, Nikola Radulovic, Alex Righetti, Rodolfo Rombaldoni, Matteo Soragna  Head Coach Carlo Recalcati

UNITED STATES - Carmelo Anthony*, Carlos Boozer*, Tim Duncan*, Allan Iverson*, Lebron James*, Richard Jefferson*, Stephon Marbury*, Shawn Marion*, Lamar Odom*, Emeka Okafor*, Amare Stoudemire*, Dwyane Wade*  Head Coach Larry Brown**

2008  Beijing, China         W  L   PF   PA  Final 
G  United States              8  0  850  627  United States 118, Spain 107
S  Spain                      6  2  688  632
B  Argentina                  6  2  673  615  Argentina 87, Lithuania 75 (third place)
4  Lithuania                  5  3  680  646
5  Greece                     3  3  493  455
6  Croatia                    3  3  458  452
7  Australia                  3  3  542  521
8  China                      2  4  434  494
9  Russia                     1  4  387  406
10 Germany                    1  4  330  390
11 Iran                       0  5  323  464
12 Angola                     0  5  321  477

MEDALIST ROSTERS  2008
UNITED STATES - Carmelo Anthony*, Carlos Boozer*, Chris Bosh*, Kobe Bryant*, Dwight Howard*, Lebron James*, Jason Kidd*, Chris Paul*, Tayshaun Prince*, Michael Redd*,   Dwyane Wade*, Deron Williams*  Head Coach Mike Kryzewski

SPAIN  Jose Calderon*, Rudy Fernandez*, Jorge Garbajosa* Marc Gasol*, Pau Gasol*, Carlos Jimenez, Raul Lopez*, Alex Mumbru, Juan Carlos Navarro*, Felipe Reyes, Berni Rodriguez, Ricky Rubio  Head Coach Aito Garcia

ARGENTINA - Carlos Delfino*, Emanuel Ginobili*, Roman Gonzalez, Juan Pedro Gutierrez, Leonard Gutierrez, Guillermo Kammerichs, Andres Nocioni*, Fabricio Oberto*, Antonio Porta, Pablo Prigioni, Alfredo Quinteros, Luis Scola*  Head Coach Sergio Santos

* Played in NBA
** Played in ABA


WOMEN'S OLYMPIC BASKETBALL MEDALISTS 1976-2008

Total Medals   G  S  B  T
United States  6  1  1  8
Australia      0  3  1  4
Soviet Union   2  0  1  3
Brazil         0  1  1  2
Bulgaria       0  1  1  2
Yugoslavia     0  1  1  2
Russia         0  0  2  2
Unified Team   1  0  0  1
China          0  1  0  1
South Korea    0  1  0  1
Canada         0  0  1  1


WOMEN'S OLYMPIC BASKETBALL FINAL STANDINGS 1976-2008

   1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008
1   URS  URS  USA  USA  EUN  USA  USA  USA  USA
2   USA  BUL  KOR  YUG  CHN  BRA  AUS  AUS  AUS
3   BUL  YUG  CAN  URS  USA  AUS  BRA  RUS  RUS
4   TCH  HUN  CHN  AUS  CUB  UKR  KOR  BRA  CHN
5   JPN  CUB  AUS  BUL  ESP  RUS  FRA  CZE  ESP
6   CAN  ITA  YUG  CHN  TCH  CUB  RUS  ESP  BLR
7                  KOR  BRA  JPN  SVK  GRE  CZE
8                  TCH  ITA  ITA  POL  NZL  KOR
9                            CHN  CUB  CHN  LAT
10                           KOR  CAN  JPN  NZL
11                           CAN  NZL  NGR  BRA
12                           ZAI  SEN  KOR  MLI

AUS - Australia
BLR - Belarus
BRA - Brazil
BUL - Bulgaria
CAN - Canada
CHN - China
CUB - Cuba
CZE  Czech Republic
ESP - Spain
EUN - Unified Team
FRA - France
GRE - Greece
HUN - Hungary
ITA - Italy
JPN - Japan
KOR - South Korea
LAT - Latvia
MLI - Mali
NGR - Nigeria
NZL  New Zealand
POL - Poland
RUS - Russia
SEN - Senegal
SVK - Slovakia
TCH - Czechoslovakia
UKR - Ukraine
URS - Soviet Union
USA - United States of America
YUG - Yugoslavia
ZAI - Zaire

WOMEN'S OLYMPIC BASKETBALL RESULTS 1976-2008

1976 - Montreal, Canada       W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  Soviet Union               5  0  504  346  round-robin tournament                                                                         
S  United States              3  2  415  417  (no championship game)
B  Bulgaria                   3  2  365  377
4  Czechoslovakia             2  3  351  359
5  Japan                      2  3  405  400
6  Canada                     0  5  336  477

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1976
SOVIET UNION - Olga Barisheva, Tamara Dauniene, Nelli Feryabnikova, Natalia Klimova, Raisa Kurvyakova, Tatjana Ovechkina, Angele Rupsiene, Uljana Semenova, Nadezhda Shuvaeva, Olga Sukharnova, Nadezhda Zakharova, Tatjana Zakharova  Head Coach Lydia Alexeeva

UNITED STATES - Cindy Brogdon, Nancy Dunkle, Lusia Harris, Pat Head, Charlotte Lewis, Nancy Lieberman, Gail Marquis, Ann Meyers, Mary Anne O'Connor, Trish Roberts, Sue Rojcewicz, Juliene Simpson  Head Coach Billie Moore

BULGARIA - Krassmira Bogdanova, Diana Dilova, Nadka Goltcheva, Krassmira Gyurova, Petkana Makaveeva, Penka Metodieva, Snejana Mikhailova, Margarita Shtarkelova, Girgina Skerlatova, Maria Stoyanova, Penka Stoyanova, Todorka Yordanova  Head Coach Ivan Galabov


1980 - Moscow, Soviet Union   W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  Soviet Union               6  0  657  389  Soviet Union 104, Bulgaria 73
S  Bulgaria                   4  2  513  509
B  Yugoslavia                 4  2  424  429  Yugoslavia 68, Hungary 65 (third place)
4  Hungary                    2  4  409  475
5  Cuba                       1  4  346  403
6  Italy                      0  5  308  452

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1980
SOVIET UNION -  Olga Barisheva Korosteleva, Vida Beseliene, Nelli Feryabnikova, Tatjana Ivinskaya, Tatjana Ovechkina, Lyudmila Rogozina, Angele Rupsiene, Uljana Semenova, Lyubov Sharmay, Nadezhda Shuvaeva Olkhova, Olga Sukharnova, Tatjana Zakharova Nadyrova 
Head Coach Lydia Alexeeva

BULGARIA -  Krassimira Bogdanova, Vania Dermandzhieva, Diana Dilova Brainova, Silvia Germanova, Nadka Goltcheva, Petkana Makaveeva, Penka Metodieva, Snejana Mikhailova, Angelina Mikhailova, Kostadinka Radkova, Evladia Slavcheva, Penka Stoyanova 
Head Coach Ivan Galabov

YUGOSLAVIA - Mersada Becirspahic, Mirjana Bjedov, Vesna Despotovic, Vera Djuraskovic, Zorica Djurkovic, Jelica Komeneovic, Biljana Majstorovic, Vukica Mitic, Sanja Ozegovic, Sofija Pekic, Jasmina Perazic, Marija Tonkovic,   Head Coach Milan Vasojevic


1984 - Los Angeles, USA       W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  United States              6  0  516  320  United States 85, South Korea 55
S  Korea                      4  2  347  387
B  China                      3  3  381  405  China 63, Canada 57 (third place)
4  Canada                     2  4  370  398
5  Australia                  1  4  267  317
6  Yugoslavia                 1  4  293  347

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1984
UNITED STATES - Cathy Boswell, Denise Curry, Anne Donovan, Teresa Edwards, Lea Henry, Janice Lawrence, Pam McGee, Carol Menken-Schaudt, Cheryl Miller, Kim Mulkey, Cindy Noble, Lynette Woodard  Head Coach Pat Head Summitt

KOREA - Aei-Young Choi, Kyung-Hee Choi, Myung-Hee Jeong, Eun-Sook Kim, Hwa-Soon Kim, Young-Hee Kim, Hyung-Sook Lee, Mi-Ja Lee, Kyung-Ja Moon, Chan-Sook Park, Yang-Gae Park, Jung-A Sung  Head Coach Seung-Youn Cho                

CHINA -  Yan Ba, Yuefang Chen, Xuedi Cong, Xiaoqin Li, Qing Liu, Chen Qiu, Xiaobo Song, Jun Wang, Lijuan Xiu, Hui Zhang, Yueqin Zhang, Haixia Zheng  Head Coach  Boyong Yang 

1988 - Seoul, South Korea     W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  United States              5  0  461  392  United States 77, Yugoslavia 70
S  Yugoslavia                 3  2  326  344
B  Soviet Union               3  2  364  343  Soviet Union 68, Australia 53 (third place)
4  Australia                  2  3  287  321
5  Bulgaria                   3  2  400  393
6  China                      2  3  371  411
7  Korea                      2  3  416  375
8  Czechoslovakia             0  5  339  382

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1988
UNITED STATES - Cindy Brown, Victoria Bullett, Cynthia Cooper, Anne Donovan, Teresa Edwards, Kamie Ethridge, Jennifer Gillom, Bridgette Gordon, Andrea Lloyd, Katrina McClain, Suzie McConnell, Teresa Weatherspoon  Head Coach Kay Yow 

YUGOSLAVIA - Andjelija Arbutina, Vesna Bajkusa, Polona Dornik, Sladjana Golic, Kornelija Kvesic, Mara Lakic, Zana Lelas, Bojana Milosevic, Razija Mujanovic, Danira Nakic, Stojna Vangelovska, Eleonora Vild  Head Coach Milan Vasojevic

SOVIET UNION - Olesyua Barel, Olga Buryakina, Irina Guerlits, Elena Khudashova, Aleksandra Leonova, Irina Minkh, Galina Savitskaya, Irina Sumnikova, Vitalija Tuomaite, Olga Yakovleva, Olga Yevkova, Natalya Zasulskaya  Head Coach Leonid Yachmenov


1992 - Barcelona, Spain       W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  Unified Team               4  1  399  361  Unified Team 76, China 66
S  China                      3  2  380  372
B  United States              4  1  479  334  United States 88, Cuba 74 (third place)
4  Cuba                       3  2  390  427
5  Spain                      3  2  332  376
6  Czechoslovakia             1  4  315  363
7  Brazil                     2  3  385  398
8  Italy                      0  5  353  402

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1992
UNITED STATES - Vickie Bullett, Daedra Charles, Cynthia Cooper, Clarissa Davis, Medina Dixon, Teresa Edwards, Tammy Jackson, Carolyn Jones, Katrina McClain, 
Suzie McConnell, Vicki Orr, Teresa Weatherspoon  Head Coach Theresa Grentz

UNIFIED TEAM - Elena Baranova, Elen Bunatyants, Irina Guerlits, Elena Khudashova, Irina Minkh, Elena Shvaybovich, Irina Sumnikova, Marina Tkachenko, Elena Tornikidu, Svetlana Zaboluyeva, Natalya Zasulskaya, Elena Zhirko  Head Coach Evgeny Gomelsky

CHINA -  Xuedi Cong, Jun He, Dongmei Li, Xin Li, Jun Liu, Qing Liu, Ping Peng, Fang Wang, Shuping Zhan, Dongmei Zheng, Haixia Zheng, Xiulin Zheng  Head Coach Yaguang Li


1996 - Atlanta, USA           W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  United States              8  0  819  590  United States 111, Brazil 87
S  Brazil                     7  1  693  600
B  Australia                  5  3  580  538  Australia 66, Ukraine 56 (third place)
4  Ukraine                    4  4  529  555
5  Russia                     6  2  619  559
6  Cuba                       3  5  586  639
7  Japan                      3  5  608  653
8  Italy                      3  5  519  527
9  China                      3  4  523  516
10 Korea                      3  4  506  553
11 Canada                     1  6  460  486
12 Zaire                      0  7  400  626

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 1996
UNITED STATES - Jennifer Azzi, Ruthie Bolton, Teresa Edwards, Venus Lacy, Lisa Leslie, Rebecca Lobo, Katrina McClain, Nikki McCray, Carla McGhee, Dawn Staley, Katy Steding, Sheryl Swoopes  Head Coach Tara Van Der Veer

BRAZIL - Adriana Aparecida, Marta Sobral, Leila Sobral, Roseli Goncalves, Janeth Arcain, Maria A. Goncalves, Paula Goncalves, Hortencia Marcari, Claudia Pastor, Alessandra Oliveira, Silvia Santos Luz, Cintia Silva  Head Coach Miguel Angelo 

AUSTRALIA - Carla Boyd, Michelle Brogan, Sandy Zbrondello, Michelle Chandler, Allison Cook, Trish Fallon, Shelley Gorman Sandie, Robyn Maher, Fiona Robinson, Rachael Sporn, Michele Timms, Jennifer Whittle  Head Coach Thomas Maher

2000 - Sydney, Australia      W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  United States              8  0  648  474  United States 76, Australia 54
S  Australia                  7  1  588  440
B  Brazil                     4  4  562  527  Brazil 84, Korea 73 (third place)
4  Korea                      4  4  588  578
5  France                     5  2  468  414
6  Russia                     3  4  524  464
7  Slovakia                   3  4  401  407
8  Poland                     3  4  432  479
9  Cuba                       2  4  385  416
10 Canada                     2  4  341  384
11 New Zealand                1  5  337  504
12 Senegal                    0  6  268  455

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 2000
UNITED STATES - Ruthie Bolton-Holifield, Teresa Edwards, Yolanda Griffith, Chamique Holdsclaw, Lisa Leslie, Nikki McCray, Delisha Milton, Katie Smith, Dawn Staley, Sheryl Swoopes, Natalie Williams, Kara Wolters  Head Coach Nell Fortner

AUSTRALIA - Carla Boyd, Sandy Brondello, Trish Fallon, Michelle Brogan Griffiths, Kristi Harrower, Joanne Hill, Lauren Jackson, Annie LaFleur, Shelley Gorman Sandie, Rachael Sporn, Michele Timms, Jennifer Whittle  Head Coach Thomas Maher

BRAZIL - Adriana Aparecida, Kelly Santos, Claudia Das Neves, Ilisaine David, Marta Sobral, Janeth Arcain, Lilian Goncalves, Adriana Moises Pinto, Alessandra Oliveira, Helen Santos Luz, Silvia Santos Luz, Cintia Dos Santos  Head Coach Antonio Carlos Barbosa


2004 - Athens, Greece         W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  United States              8  0  672  482  United States 74, Australia 63
S  Australia                  7  1  663  517
B  Russia                     6  2  592  510  Russia 71, Brazil 62 (third place)
4  Brazil                     4  4  634  583
5  Czech Republic             4  3  536  513
6  Spain                      4  3  499  480
7  Greece                     3  4  512  577
8  New Zealand                2  5  459  595
9  China                      2  4  442  469
10 Japan                      1  5  444  567
11 Nigeria                    1  5  403  486
12 Korea                      0  6  384  461

2008  Beijing, China         W  L   PF   PA  Final
G  United States              8  0  754  453  United States 92, Australia 65
S  Australia                  7  1  658  513
B  Russia                     6  2  569  546  Russia 94, China 81 (third place)
4  China                      5  3  572  592
5  Spain                      3  3  422  408
6  Belarus                    2  4  386  409
7  Czech Republic             2  4  392  435
8  Korea                      2  4  387  464
9  Latvia                     1  4  334  387
10 New Zealand                1  4  320  423
11 Brazil                     1  4  337  354
12 Mali                       0  5  255  402

MEDALIST ROSTERS - 2008
UNITED STATES  Seimone Augustus, Sue Bird, Tamika Catchings, Sylvia Fowles, Kara Lawson, Lisa Leslie, Delisha Milton-Jones, Candace Parker, Cappie Pondexter, Katie Smith, Diana Taurasi, Tina Thompson  Head Coach Anne Donovan

AUSTRALIA  Suzy Batkovic, Tully Bevilaqua, Rohanee Cox, Hollie Grima, Kristi Harrower, Lauren Jackson, Erin Phillips, Emma Randall, Jenni Screen, Belinda Snell, Laura Summerton, Penny Taylor   Head Coach Jan Sterling

RUSSIA  Svetlana Abrosimova, Becky Hammon, Marina Karpunina, Ilona Korstine, Marina Kuzina, Ekaterina Lisina, Irina Osipova, Oksana Rakhmatulina, Tatiana Shchegoleva, Irina Sokolovskaya, Maria Stepanova, Natalia Vodopyanova   Head Coach Igor Grudin