marquee2.jpg (23126 bytes)
PHILADELPHIA BASKET BALL LEAGUE [1902-03 TO 1908-09]
Contributed by John Grasso and Robert Bradley
Baldwin [Locomotives]                  1905-06
Beacon [Churchmen]                     1905-06
Bridesburg                             1905-06
Columbia Field Club                    1902-03 to 1903-04
Conshohocken Giants                    1903-04 to 1904-05
Conshohocken Iron Men [Giants]         1906-07
Conshohocken                           1907-08
Covenant Guild Nationals               1902-03
DeNeri                                 1904-05 to 1908-09
East Falls [Cliff Climbers, Hessians]  1902-03 to 1907-08
Germantown                             1907-08 to 1908-09
Gray's Ferry                           1904-05
Greystock                              1902-03
Jasper A.C.                            1902-03 to 1905-06
Manayuck [Yunkers]                     1904-05 to 1907-08
National A.C.                          1903-04
North Philadelphia Phillies            1903-04 to 1908-09
North Wales                            1907-08 to 1908-09
Philadelphia Strattons                 1907-08 to 1908-09
St. John                               1902-03 to 1903-04
St. Luke                               1907-08
St. Simeon [Saints]                    1902-03 to 1908-09
South Philadelphia                     1903-04
Trenton E.L. Kerns                     1905-06
Xavier                                 1902-03 to 1903-04
West Philadelphia                      1903-04
1902-03 PBL                    W    L  PCT.
Columbia Field Club           22    5  .815
East Falls                    20    8  .714
Jasper Athletic Club          14   14  .500
St. John                      12   14  .462
Greystock                     12   15  .444
St. Simeon                    12   16  .429
Xavier                        10   17  .370
Covenant Guild Nationals       6   19  .240
1903-04 PBL                                                        W    L  PCT.
Jasper Athletic Club                                              24    4  .857
Columbia Field Club                                               18    8  .692
St. John                                                          18   10  .643
East Falls                                                        14   14  .500
West Philadelphia/North Philadelphia Phillies*                    12   16  .429
South Philadelphia/National Athletic Club/Conshohocken Giants**   10   17  .370
St. Simeon                                                         9   18  .333
Xavier                                                             5   23  .179
*West Philadelphia moved to North Philadelphia during the season
**South Philadelphia dropped out in Dec03 and were replaced by National who were
 dropped from the league 17Jan04 and replaced by Conshohocken
1904-05 PBL                   W   L  PCT.
Conshohocken                 31   8  .795
North Philadelphia           28  13  .683
Jasper                       26  15  .634
DeNeri                       22  17  .564
East Falls                   18  22  .450
St. Simeon                   13  26  .333
Manayunk                     11  29  .275
Columbia/Gray's Ferry*        7  26  .212
Note - there were 2 tie games - DeNeri-East Falls and DeNeri-Manayunk
*Columbia dropped out on January, 1905. Columbia players renamed "Gray's Ferry"
1905-06 PBL                   W   L  PCT.
DeNeri                       24   6  .800
Manayunk                     22   8  .733
St. Simeon                   18  10  .643
East Falls                   17  11  .607
North Philadelphia           15  13  .536
Jasper                        9  19  .321
Beacon                        5  23  .179
Bridesburg/Trenton/Baldwin*   4  24  .143
*Bridesburg dropped out on 20Dec05 and were replaced by Trenton on 21Dec05 who dropped out of league 19Jan06 and were replaced by Baldwin on 26Jan06.
Note - Regular season ended in a tie. DeNeri won best of three playoff with Manayunk 2-0 for league championship.
1906-07 PBL                   W    L  Pct.
Conshohocken                 22    8  .733
Manayunk                     19   11  .633
East Falls                   15   15  .500
St. Simeon                   14   16  .467
DeNeri                       11   19  .367
North Philadelphia            9   21  .290
1907-08 PBL                   W    L  Pct.
Germantown                   21    7  .750
St. Simeon                   17   11  .607
DeNeri                       15   10  .600
Conshohocken/North Wales*    16   11  .593
Manayunk                     13   11  .542
Stratton                     13   13  .500
North Philadelphia            6   18  .250
St. Luke**                    3   23  .115
East Falls**                  8    8  .500
*Conshohocken dropped out and was replaced by North Wales
**East Falls dropped out and was replaced by St. Luke
1908-09 PBL                   W   L  PCT.
Germantown**                 11   2  .846
North Philadelphia*           7   5  .583
St. Simeon*                   7   6  .538
Stratton                      5   6  .454
DeNeri                        4   8  .333
North Wales*                  2   9  .182
*North Philadelphia, North Wales and St. Simeon dropped out on 06Jan09
**Germantown dropped out on 09Jan09