marquee2.jpg (23126 bytes)
WORLD PROFESSIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 1939-48
Reasearch by Dave Quinn, John Duxbury, Steven Brainerd, William F. Himmelman,
Steve Dimitry and Robert Bradley

Organized by Arch Ward and sponsored by the Chicago Herald-American (a William
Randolph Hearst newspaper), the World Professional Basketball Tournament
featured the best teams in professional basketball with the winner widely
acknowledged as world champions.


TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
Year Winner (League), Second Place (League)
1939 New York Rens (Ind) over Oshkosh All-Stars (NBL)
1940 Harlem Globetrotters (Ind) over Chicago Bruins (NBL)
1941 Detroit Eagles (NBL) over Oshkosh All-Stars (NBL)
1942 Oshkosh All-Stars (NBL) over Detroit Eagles (Ind)
1943 Washington Bears (Ind) over Oshkosh All-Stars (NBL)
1944 Fort Wayne Pistons (NBL) over Brooklyn Eagles (Ind)
1945 Fort Wayne Pistons (NBL) over Dayton Acmes (Ind)
1946 Fort Wayne Pistons (NBL) over Oshkosh All-Stars (NBL)
1947 Indianapolis Kautskys (NBL) over Toledo Jeeps (NBL)
1948 Minneapolis Lakers (NBL) over New York Rens (Ind)


MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
1939  Puggy Bell    	 New York Rens
1940  Sonny Boswell      Harlem Globetrotters
1941  Buddy Jeannette    Detroit Eagles
1942  Ed Riska           Oshkosh All-Stars
1943  Curly Armstrong    Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons
1944  Bobby McDermott    Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons
1945  Buddy Jeannette    Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons
1946  George Mikan       Chicago American Gears
1947  Julie Rivlin       Toledo Jeeps
1948  George Mikan       Minneapolis Lakers


All-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

1939
F  Ed Dancker            Sheboygan Redskins
F  Puggy Bell            New York Rens
C  Leroy Edwards         Oshkosh All-Stars
G  Babe Pressley         Harlem Globetrotters
G  Zack Clayton          New York Rens

1940
F  Sonny Boswell         Harlem Globetrotters
F  Wibs Kautz            Chicago Bruins
C  Leroy Edwards         Oshkosh All-Stars
G  Phil Rabin            Washington Heurich Brewers
G  Pop Gates             New York Rens

1941
F  Chuck Chuckovitz      Toledo White Huts
F  Dolly King            New York Rens
C  Ed Sadowski           Detroit Eagles
G  Bob Carpenter         Oshkosh All-Stars
G  Buddy Jeanette        Detroit Eagles

1942
F  Buddy Jeannette       Detroit Eagles
F  Moe Becker            Aberdeen Army Ordnance Training Center
F  Sonny Boswell         New York Rens
F  Bernie Price          Harlem Globetrotters
C  Jerry Bush            Detroit Eagles
C  Gene Englund          Oshkosh All-Stars
G  Dolly King            Grumman Flyers
G  Ed Milkovich          Hagerstown Conoco Oilers
G  Mickey Tierney        Chicago Bruins
G  Ed Riska              Oshkosh All-Stars

1943
FIRST TEAM
F  Pop Gates             Washington Bears
F  Curly Armstrong       Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons
C  Dolly King            Washington Bears
G  Charley Shipp         Oshkosh All-Stars
G  Buddy Jeannette       Sheybogan Redskins

SECOND TEAM
F  Ralph Vaughn          Oshkosh All-Stars
F  Johnny Isaacs         Washington Bears
C  Hal Tidrick           Dayton Dive Bombers
G  Bobby McDermott       Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons
G  Zack Clayton          Washington Bears 

1944
FIRST TEAM
F  Sonny Woods           New York Rens
F  Mel Riebe             Cleveland Allmen Transfers
C  Blackie Towery        Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons
G  Mickey Rottner        Brooklyn Eagles
G  Bobby McDermott       Fort Wayne Zollner Piston

SECOND TEAM
F  Jerry Bush            Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons
F  Bob Tough             Brooklyn Eagles
C  Bernie Price          Harlem Globetrotters
G  Jack Garfinkle        Brooklyn Eagles
G  Manny Hyatt           Pittsburgh Corbetts

1945
FIRST TEAM
F  Bruce Hale            Dayton Dive Bombers
F  Buddy Jeannette       Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons
C  John Mahnken          Dayton Dive Bombers
G  Bobby McDermott       Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons
G  Dick Triptow          Chicago American Gears

SECOND TEAM
F  Chick Reiser          Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons
F  Ray Patterson         Midland Dow Chemicals
C  Jake Pelkington       Midland Dow Chemicals
G  Jerry Bush            Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons
G  Mel Riebe             Cleveland Allmen Transfers
G  Puggy Bell            New York Rens

1946
FIRST TEAM
F  Jerry Bush            Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons
F  Leroy Edwards         Oshkosh Stars
C  George Mikan          Chicago American Gears
G  Bobby McDermott       Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons
G  Bob Feerick           Oshkosh Stars

SECOND TEAM
F  Pat Cloyd             Midland Dow Chemicals
F  Bob Calihan           Chicago Gears
C  Mike Bloom            Baltimore Bullets
G  Stan Stutz            Baltimore Bullets
G  Bob Carpenter         Oshkosh Stars

1947
FIRST TEAM
F  Leo Klier             Indianapolis Kautskys
F  Ralph Hamilton        Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons
C  Arnie Risen           Indianapolis Kautskys
G  Julie Rivlin          Toledo Jeeps
G  Herm Schaefer         Indianapolis Kautskys

SECOND TEAM
F  Paul Cloyd            Midland Dow Chemicals
F  Hal Tidrick           Toledo Jeeps
C  Jake Pelkington       Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons
G  Billy Hassett         Tri-City Blackhawks
G  George Sobek          Toledo Jeeps

1948
FIRST TEAM
F  Nat Clifton           New York Rens
F  Jim Pollard           Minneapolis Lakers
C  George Mikan          Minneapolis Lakers
G  Charley Shipp         Anderson Duffey Packers
G  Herm Schaefer         Minneapolis Lakers

F  Dick Triptow          Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons
F  Whitey Van Nieder     Tri-City Blackhawks
F  John Hargis           Anderson Duffey Packers
C  Howie Schultz         Anderson Duffey Packers
G  Bobby McDermott       Tri-City Blackhawks
G  George Crowe          New York Rens


TOURNAMENT GAME-BY-GAME RESULTS
Site		   Attendance Date	Score

1939
Participants- Benton Harbor (MI) House of David, Chicago Harmons, Clarksburg
WV) Oil, Fort Wayne Harvesters, Harlem Globetrotters, Illinois Grads, New York
Celtics, New York Rens, New York Yankees, Oshkosh All-Stars, Sheboygan
Redskins

First Round
Madison Street Armory    8000 26Mar39   Harlem 41, Fort Wayne 33
Madison Street Armory         26Mar39   New York Y. 40, Benton Harbor 32
Madison Street Armory         26Mar39   Sheboygan 47, Illinois 29
Madison Street Armory    8000 26Mar39   Oshkosh 40, Clarksburg 33

Quarter-final Round
Madison Street Armory         26Mar39   New York R. 30, New York Y. 21
Madison Street Armory         26Mar39   Harlem 31, Chicago 25
Chicago Coliseum              27Mar39   Sheboygan 36, New York 29

Semi-final Round
Chicago Coliseum              27Mar39   New York R. 27, Harlem 23
Chicago Coliseum              27Mar39   Oshkosh 40, Sheboygan 23

Third Place Game
Chicago Coliseum         3000 28Mar39   Harlem 36, Sheboygan 33

Championship Game
Chicago Coliseum              28Mar39   New York 34, Oshkosh 25

1940
Participants- Benton Harbor (MI) House of David, Canton (OH) Bulldogs, Chicago
Bruins, Clarksburg (WV) Oil, Fort Wayne Harvesters, Harlem Globetrotters,
Kenosha (WI) Royals, New York Rens, Oshkosh All-Stars, Rochester Seagrams,
Sheboygan Redskins, Syracuse Reds, Washington Heurich Brewers, Waterloo (OH)
Wonders

First Round
                              18Mar40   Chicago 45, Fort Wayne 27
                              18Mar40   Sheboygan 44, Rochester 32
                              18Mar40   Harlem 50, Kenosha 26
                              18Mar40   New York 42, Canton 21
                              18Mar40   Oshkosh 42, Benton Harbor 23
                              18Mar40   Waterloo 41, Clarksburg 32

Quarter-final Round
132nd Infantry Armory    9000 19Mar40   Syracuse 39, Sheboygan 30
132nd Infantry Armory         19Mar40   Washington 35, Waterloo 21
132nd Infantry Armory         19Mar40   Chicago 40, Oshkosh 38
132nd Infantry Armory         19Mar40   Harlem 37, New York 36

Semi-final Round
                              20Mar40   Harlem 34, Syracuse 25
                              20Mar40   Chicago 46, Washington 38

Third Place Game
                              22Mar40   Washington 41, Syracuse 30

Championship Game
                              22Mar40   Harlem 31, Chicago 29

1941
Participants- Bismark (ND) Phantoms, Chicago Bruins, Davenport (IA) Central
Turner Rockers, Dayton Sucher Wonders, Detroit Eagles, Fort Wayne Zollner
Pistons, Harlem Globetrotters, Indianapolis Kautskys, Kenosha (WI) Royals,
New York Rens, Newark (NY) Elks, Oshkosh All-Stars, Philadelphia Spahs, Rochester
Seagrams, Toledo White Huts

Chi Int'l Amphitheater  10000 17Mar41   Chicago 53, Davenport 17
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        17Mar41   Detroit 58, Indianapolis 43
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        17Mar41   Harlem 38, Newark 29
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        17Mar41   Toledo 36, Sheboygan 28
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        17Mar41   Kenosha 40, Rochester 36
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        17Mar41   Philadelphia 48, Bismarck 30
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        17Mar41   Oshkosh 47, Fort Wayne 41
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        17Mar41   New York 43, Dayton 20

Quarter-final Round
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        17Mar41   Detroit 37, Harlem 36
Chi Int'l Amphitheater   9500 18Mar41   Toledo 43, Chicago 33
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        18Mar41   New York 43, Kenosha 15
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        18Mar41   Oshkosh 38, Philadelphia 31

Semi-final Round
Chi Int'l Amphitheater   9000 19Mar41   Oshkosh 40, Toledo 37
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        19Mar41   Detroit 43, New York 42

Third Place Game
Chi Int'l Amphitheater  12000 20Mar41   New York 57, Toledo 42

Championship Game
Chi Int'l Amphitheater  12000 20Mar41   Detroit 39, Oshkosh 37

1942
Participants
Aberdeen (MD) Army Ordinance Training Center, Chicago Bruins, Columbus (OH)
Bobb Chevrolets, Davenport (IA) Central Turner Rockets, Detroit AAA, Detroit
Eagles, Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons, Hagerstown (PA) Conoco Oilers, Harlem
Globetrotters, Indianapolis Kautskys, Long Island Grumman Flyers, Michigan
City (IN) Steelers, New York Rens, Oshkosh All-Stars, Sheboygan Redskins,
Toledo White Huts

First Round
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        8Mar42    Detroit E. 46, Toledo 29
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        8Mar42    Harlem 40, Hagerstown 33
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        8Mar42    Aberdeen 56, Fort Wayne 42
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        9Mar42    Chicago 56, Detroit AAA 46
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        9Mar42    Sheboygan 34, Columbus 26
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        9Mar42    New York 55, Michigan City 37
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        9Mar42    Oshkosh 44, Davenport 29
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        9Mar42    Long Island 54, Indianapolis 32

Quarter-final Round
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        9Mar42    Detroit 40, Aberdeen 34
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        10Mar42   Harlem 37, Sheboygan 32
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        10Mar42   Long Island 48, Chicago 38
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        10Mar42   Oshkosh 44, New York 38

Semi-final Round
Chi Int'l Amphitheater   8200 11Mar42   Detroit 44, Long Island 43
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        11Mar42   Oshkosh 48, Harlem 41

Third Place Game
Chi Int'l Amphitheater  11000 12Mar42   Long Island 43, Harlem 41

Championship Game
Chi Int'l Amphitheater        12Mar42   Oshkosh 43, Detroit 41

1943
Participants- Akron Collegians, Chicago Ramblers, Dayton Dive Bombers, Detroit
Eagles, Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons, Harlem Globetrotters, Indianapolis Pure
Oils, Minneapolis Sparklers, Oshkosh All-Stars, Sheboygan Redskins, South Bend
Studebaker Champions, Washington Bears

First Round
16th Street Armory            15Mar43   Fort Wayne 56, Indianapolis 52
16th Street Armory            15Mar43   Detroit 33, Akron 31
16th Street Armory            15Mar43   Dayton 46, Chicago 41
16th Street Armory            15Mar43   Minneapolis 45, South Bend 44

Quarter-final Round
16th Street Armory            15Mar43   Oshkosh 65, Detroit 36
16th Street Armory            16Mar43   Fort Wayne 48, Sheboygan 40
16th Street Armory            16Mar43   Dayton 44, Harlem 34
16th Street Armory            16Mar43   Washington 48, Minneapolis 21

Semi-final Round
16th Street Armory            17Mar43   Washington 38, Dayton 30
16th Street Armory            17Mar43   Oshkosh 40, Fort Wayne 39

Third Place Game
Chicago Stadium         12000 18Mar43   Fort Wayne 58, Dayton 52

Championship Game
Chicago Stadium         11000 18Mar43   Washington 43, Oshkosh 31

1944
Particpants- Akron Collegians, Brooklyn Eagles, Camp Campbell (Ky) Tankmen,
Cleveland Chase Brassmen, Dayton Aviators, Detroit Suffrins, Fort Wayne
Zollner Pistons, Harlem Globetrotters, Indianapolis Pure Oils, New York Rens,
Oshkosh All-Stars, Pittsburgh Corbetts, Rochester Wings, Sheboygan Redskins

First Round
                         7200 20Mar44   Dayton 52 Akron 38
                              20Mar44   Brooklyn 55, Camp Campbell 41
                              20Mar44   New York 39, Detroit 33
                         8500 21Mar44   Cleveland 55, Indianapolis 52
                         8200 21Mar44   Oshkosh 51, Rochester 40
                              21Mar44   Harlem 41, Pittsburgh 40

Quarter-final Round
                              22Mar44   Fort Wayne 59, Dayton 34
                        11820 22Mar44   New York 62, Cleveland 38
                              22Mar44   Brooklyn 49, Sheboygan 43
                              22Mar44   Harlem 41, Oshkosh 31

Semi-final Round
                        10428 23Mar44   BrooklynEagles 63, Harlem 41
                              23Mar44   Fort Wayne 42, New York 38

Third Place Game
                        14226 24Mar44   Harlem 37, New York 29

Championship Game
                        14226 24Mar44   Fort Wayne 50, Brooklyn 33

1945
Participants- Chicago American Gears, Cleveland Allmen Transfers, Dayton
Acmes, Detroit Mansfields, Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons, Harlem Globetrotters,
Hartford Nutmegs, Indianapolis Oilers, Long Island Grumman Hellcats, Midland 
(MI) Dow Chemicals, New York Rens, Newark C-O Twos, Oshkosh All-Stars, Pittsburgh
Raiders

First Round
                         8500 19Mar45   Chicago 58, Hartford 47
                              19Mar45   Oshkosh 60, Detroit 56
                              19Mar45   New York 67, Indianapolis 59
                         7085 20Mar45   Midland 61, Cleveland 46
                              20Mar45   Pittsburgh 53, Newark 50
                              20Mar45   Dayton 43, Long Island 27

Quarter-final Round
                        14702 21Mar45   Fort Wayne 63, Oshkosh 52
                              21Mar45   New York 61, Pittsburgh 52
                              21Mar45   Dayton 52, Midland 50
                              21Mar45   Chicago 53, Harlem 49

Semi-final Round
                         9472 22Mar45   Dayton 80, Chicago 51
                              22Mar45   Fort Wayne 68, New York 45

Third Place Game
                        15119 23Mar45   Chicago 64, New York 55

Championship Game
                        15119 23Mar45   Fort Wayne 78, Dayton 52

1946
Participants- Anderson Duffey Packers, Baltimore Bullets, Chicago American
Gears, Cleveland Allmen Transfers, Dayton Mickeys, Detroit Mansfields, Fort
Wayne Zollner Pistons, Indianapolis Kautskys, Midland (MI) Dow Chemicals, New
York Rens, Oshkosh All-Stars, Pittsburgh Raiders, Toledo White Huts, Sheboygan
Redskins

First Round
                              25Mar46   Chicago 69, Pittsburgh 58
                              25Mar46   Anderson 59, Cleveland 46
                              25Mar46   Midland Dow 72, Indianapolis 59
                              27Mar46   Oshkosh 60, Detroit 32
                              27Mar46   New York 82, Toledo 39
                              27Mar46   Baltimore 61, Dayton 58

Quarter-final Round
                        16981 29Mar46   Oshkosh 50, New York 44
                              29Mar46   Chicago 52, Sheboygan 51
                              29Mar46   Fort Wayne 65, Midland 62
                              29Mar46   Baltimore 67, Anderson 65

Semi-final Round
                              3Apr46    Fort Wayne 50, Baltimore 49
                        12235 3Apr46    Oshkosh 72, Chicago 66

Third Place Series
                              5Apr46    Chicago 59, Baltimore 54
                              6Apr46    Chicago 65, Baltimore 50

Championship Series
                        11132 5Apr46    Oshkosh 61, Fort Wayne 59
                        15000 6Apr46    Fort Wayne 56, Oshkosh 47
                         8440 8Apr46    Fort Wayne 73, Oshkosh 57

1947
Participants- Anderson Duffey Packers, Baltimore Bullets, Fort Wayne Zollner
Pistons, Herkimer (NY) Mohawk Redskins, Indianapolis Kautskys, Midland Dow
Chemicals, New York Rens, Oshkosh All-Stars, Pittsburgh Pirates, Portland
Indians, Sheboygan Redskins, Syracuse Nationals, Toledo Jeeps, Tri-City
Blackhawks

First Round
                              7Apr47    Oshkosh 60, Herkimer 54
                              7Apr47    Anderson 59, Pittsburgh 38
                              7Apr47    Midland 71, Syracuse 39
                        11230 8Apr47    Sheboygan 62, Portland 48
                              8Apr47    Toledo 62, New York 59
                              8Apr47    Tri-City 57, Baltimore 46

Quarter-final Round
Chicago Stadium               9Apr47    Oshkosh 53, Sheboygan 44
Chicago Stadium               9Apr47    Indianapolis 65, Tri-City 56
Chicago Stadium               9Apr47    Fort Wayne 52, Anderson 40
Chicago Stadium               9Apr47    Toledo 59, Midland 55

Semi-final Round
Chicago Stadium               10Apr47   Indianapolis 59, Oshkosh 38
Chicago Stadium               10Apr47   Toledo 61, Fort Wayne 56

Third Place Game
Chicago Stadium               11Apr47   Fort Wayne 86, Oshkosh 67

Championship Game
Chicago Stadium               11Apr47   Indianapolis 62, Toledo 47

1948
Participants- Anderson Duffey Packers, Bridgeport (CT) Newfield Steelers,
Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons, Indianapolis Kautskys, Minneapolis Lakers,
New York Rens, Newfield Steelers, Tri-City Blackhawks, Wilkes-Barre (PA) Barons

Quarter-final Round
Chicago Stadium               8Apr48    New York 67, Bridgeport 51
Chicago Stadium               8Apr48    Tri-City 57, Fort Wayne 50
Chicago Stadium               8Apr48    Anderson 59, Indianapolis 53
Chicago Stadium               8Apr48    Minneapolis 98, Wilkes-Barre 48

Semi-final Round
Chicago Stadium               9Apr48    Minneapolis 59, Anderson 56
Chicago Stadium               9Apr48    New York 59, Tri-City 55

Third Place Game
Chicago Stadium               11Apr48   Anderson 66, Tri-City 44

Championship Game
Chicago Stadium               11Apr48   Minneapolis 75, New York 71


ALL-TIME CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SCORING RECORDS

Player              Teams    GP Pnts   PPG
Leroy Edwards       Osh       5   53  10.6
Bobby McDermott     FtW       3   49  16.3
Jake Pelkington     Det-FtW   4   45  11.2
Buddy Jeanette      Det-FtW   4   42  10.5
George Mikan        Mpls      1   40  40.0
Pop Gates           NYR-Wash  3   37  12.3
Ed Sawowski         Det-FtW   3   34  11.3
Jerry Bush          Det-FtW   5   30   6.0
Nate Clifton        NYR       1   24  24.0
Gene Englund        Osh       3   22   7.3
Chick Reisen        FtW       3   22   7.3
Bob Tough           Bkln-FtW  2   21  10.5
Duke Cumberland     Har-NYR   2   20  10.0
Jake Ahearn         Det       2   20  10.0
George Sobek        Tol       1   20  20.0


ALL-TIME WORLD TOURNAMENT TEAM RECORDS

Team                               Yrs  GP   W-L  Champ
Oshkosh All-Stars                    9  30  20-10  1-4
Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons           8  21  15-6   3-0
New York Rens/Washington Bears      10  28  18-10  2-1
Harlem Globetrotters                 7  20  13-7   1-0
Detroit Eagles                       3  10   8-2   1-1
Chicago American Gears               2   9   7-2   0-0
Chicago Bruins-Ramblers              4   9   5-4   0-1
Toledo White Huts/Jeeps              4  10   5-5   0-1
Sheboygan Redskins                   8  14   5-9   0-0
Anderson Duffey Packers              3   7   4-3   0-0
Minneapolis Lakers                   1   3   3-0   1-0
Brooklyn Eagles                      1   4   3-1   0-1 
Long Island Grumman Flyers/Hellcats  2   5   3-2   0-0
Dayton Acmes/Mickeys                 2   5   3-2   0-1
Midland Dow Chemicals                3   6   3-3   0-0
Indianapolis Kautskys                5   7   3-4   1-0
Washington Heurlick Brewers          1   3   2-1   0-0
Tri-City Blackhawks                  2   5   2-3   0-0
Baltimore Bullets                    2   6   2-4   0-0

Eight Teams have had 1 win: Including Cleveland Chase Brassmen-Allmen
Transfers (1-3), the world famous Philadelphia Sphas were (1-1) in 1941.  27
Teams did not win a game including Pittsburgh Corbetts-Raiders-Pirates (0-4),
Indianapolis Pure Oil-Oilers (0-3) and Rochester Seagrams-Wings
(0-3), the world famous New York Celtics were (0-1) in 1939.