marquee2.jpg (23126 bytes)
HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES BASKETBALL LEAGUE
Contributors - Chris Anderson, Robert Bradley and John Grasso

USBL MEMBERSHIP CHRONOLOGY 1985 - 1988, 1989 - 2001
1985
In-  Connecticut Colonials       1985              [charter franchise]
     New Jersey Jammers          1985              [charter franchise]
     Long Island Knights         1985              [charter franchise]
     Rhode Island Gulls          1985              [charter franchise]
     Springfield Fame            1985 - 1986       [charter franchise]
     Westchester Golden Apples   1985 - 1986       [charter franchise]
     Wildwood Aces               1985 - 1986       [charter franchise]

1986
In-  Gold Coast Stingrays        1986              [expansion franchise]
     Jersey Jammers              1986 - 1987       [formerly New Jersey Jammers]
     Staten Island Stallions     1986 - 1987       [expansion franchise]
     Tampa Bay Flash             1986              [expansion franchise]
Out- Connecticut Colonials                         [suspended operations, to New Haven
                                                    Skyhawks in 1988]
     Long Island Knights                           [disbanded]
     New Jersey Jammers                            [to Jersey Jammers]
     Rhode Island Gulls                            [disbanded]
     
1987
In-  Long Island Knights         1987 - 1988       [expansion franchise]
     Miami Tropics               1987 - 1988       [expansion franchise]
     Philadelphia Aces           1987 - 1988, 1990 [formerly Wildwood Aces]
     Rhode Island Gulls          1987              [expansion franchise]
     Tampa Bay Stars             1987              [formerly Tampa Bay Flash]
     West Palm Beach Stingrays   1987              [formerly Gold Coast Stingrays]
Out- Gold Coast Stingrays                          [to West Palm Beach Stingrays]
     Springfield Fame                              [disbanded]
     Tampa Bay Flash                               [to Tampa Bay Stars]
     Wildwood Aces                                 [to Philadelphia Aces]
     Westchester Golden Apples                     [disbanded]
1988
In-  Jacksonville Hooters        1988              [expansion franchise]
     Jersey Shore Bucs           1988              [expansion franchise]
     New Haven Skyhawks          1988, 1990 - 1992 [formerly Connecticut Colonials]
     Palm Beach Stingrays        1988, 1990        [formerly West Palm Beach Stingrays]
Out- Jersey Jammers                                [suspended operations]
     Rhode Island Gulls                            [disbanded]
     Staten Island Stallions                       [disbanded]
     Tampa Bay Stars                               [disbanded]
     West Palm Beach Stingrays                     [to Palm Beach Stingrays]
     
1989
League suspended operations
1990
In-  New York Whitecaps          1990              [expansion franchise]
Out- Jersey Shore Bucs                             [disbanded]
     Long Island Knights                           [disbanded]
     Miami Tropics                                 [suspended operations]
1991
In-  Atlanta Eagles              1991 - 1993       [expansion franchise]
     Empire State Stallions      1991              [expansion franchise]
     Long Island Surf            1991 -            [expansion franchise]
     Miami Tropics               1991 - 1995       [resumed operations]
     Philadelphia Spirit         1991 - 1992       [expansion franchise]
     Suncoast Sunblasters        1991              [expansion franchise]
Out- New York Whitecaps                            [disbanded]
     Palm Beach Stingrays                          [disbanded]
     Philadelphia Aces                             [disbanded]
1992
In-  New Jersey Jammers          1992              [resumed operations]
     Tampa Bay Sunblasters       1992              [formerly Suncoast Sunblasters]
Out- Empire State Stallions                        [disbanded]
     Suncoast Sunblasters                          [to Tampa Bay Sunblasters]
1993
In-  Connecticut Skyhawks        1993 - 2000       [formerly New Haven Skyhawks]
     Daytona Beach Hooters       1993              [formerly Jacksonville Hooters]
     Westchester Stallions       1993 - 1994       [expansion frachise]
Out- Jacksonville Hooters                          [to Dayton Beach Hooters]
     New Haven Skyhawks                            [to Connecticut Skyhawks]
     Philadelphia Spirit                           [disbanded]
     Tampa Bay Sunblasters                         [disbanded]
     
1994
In-  Atlanta Trojans             1994 - 1999       [formerly Atlanta Eagles]
     Jacksonville Hooters        1993 - 1994       [formerly Dayton Beach Hooters]
     Memphis Fire                1994 - 1995       [expansion franchise]
     Mississippi Coast Gamblers  1994              [expansion franchise]
Out- Atlanta Eagles                                [to Atlanta Trojans]
     Dayton Beach Hooters                          [to Jacksonville Hooters]
1995
In-  Atlantic City Seagulls      1995 -            [expansion franchise]
     Florida Sharks              1995              [expansion franchise]
     Jackson Jackals             1995              [expansion franchise]
     Jacksonville Shooters       1995              [formerly Jacksonville Hooters]
     Jersey Turnpikes            1995              [expansion franchise]
Out- Jacksonville Hooters                          [to Jacksonville Shooters]
     Mississippi Coast Gamblers                    [disbanded]
     Westchester Stallions                         [disbanded]
1996
In-  Carolina Cardinals          1996
     Jacksonville Barracudas     1996 - 1998       [formerly Jacksonville Shooters]
     New Hampshire Thunder Loons 1996 - 2000       [expansion franchise]
     Portland Mountain Cats      1996
     Tampa Bay Windjammers       1996 - 1999       [expansion franchise]
     Treasure Coast Tropics      1996              [formerly Miami Tropics]
Out- Florida Sharks
     Jackson Jackals
     Jersey Turnpikes
     Memphis Fire
     Miami Tropics                                 [to Treasure Coast Tropics]
1997
In-  New Jersey Shorecats        1997 - 2000       [expansion franchise]
     Philadelphia Power          1997              [expansion franchise]
     Portland Wave               1997
     Raleigh Cougars             1997 - 1999       [expansion franchise]
     Westchester Kings           1997
Out- Carolina Cardinals
     Portland Mountain Cats
     Treasure Coast Tropics
1998
In-  Camden Power                1998              [formerly Philadelphia Power]
     Columbus Cagerz             1998
     Washington Congressionals   1998 - 2000       [expansion franchise]
Out- Philadelphia Power                            [to Camden Power]
     Portland Wave
     Westchester Kings
1999
In-  Brooklyn Kings              1999 -            [expansion franchise]
     Gulf Coast Sundogs          1999 - 2000       [formerly Jacksonville Barracudas]
     Kansas Cagerz               1999 -            [formerly Columbus Cagerz]
     Pennsylvania Valleydawgs    1999 -            [expansion franchise]
Out- Camden Power                                  [disbanded]
     Columbus Cagerz                               [to Kansas Cagerz]
     Jacksonville Barracudas                       [to Gulf Coast Sun Dogs]
     Raleigh Cougars                               [disbanded]
2000
In-  Dodge City Legend           2000 -            [expansion franchise]
     Florida Sea Dragons         2000 -            [formerly Tampa Bay Windjammers]
     Oklahoma Storm              2000 -            [expansion franchise]
Out- Atlanta Trojans                               [disbanded]
     Connecticut Skyhawks                          [disbanded]
     Tampa Bay Windjammers                         [to Florida Sea Dogs]

2001
In-  Lakeland Blue Ducks         2001 -            [formerly Gulf Coast Sundogs]
     Maryland Mustangs           2001 -            [expansion franchise]
Out- Connecticut Skyhawks                          [disbanded]
     Gulf Coast Sundogs                            [to Lakeland Blue Ducks]
     New Hampshire Thunderloons                    [disbanded]
     New Jersey Shorecats                          [disbanded]
     Washington Congressionals                     [disbanded]
USBL FRANCHISES BY SEASON 1985 - 1988, 1990 - 2001
ATE - Atlanta Eagles [Atlanta, GA]                    1991 - 1993
ATT - Atlanta Trojans [Suwanee, GA]                   1994 - 1999
ACS - Atlantic City Seagulls [Atlantic City, NJ]      1996 - 2001
BRO - Brooklyn Kings [Brooklyn, NY]                   1999 - 2001
CAM - Camden Power [Camden, NJ]                       1998
CAR - Carolina Cardinals [Winston-Salem, NC]          1996
COL - Columbus Cagerz [Worthington, OH]               1998
CNC - Connecticut Colonials [New Haven, CT]           1985
CNS - Connecticut Skyhawks [Milford, CT]              1993 - 1999
DAY - Daytona Beach Hooters [Daytona Beach, FL]       1993
DCL - Dodge City Legend [Dodge City, KS]              2000 - 2001
ESS - Empire State Stallions [Glen Falls, NY]         1991
FLS - Florida Sea Dragons [Sarasota-Bradenton, FL]    2000 - 2001
FLO - Florida Sharks [Bradenton, FL]                  1991, 1996 - 1997
GOC - Gold Coast Stingrays [West Palm Beach, FL]      1986
GCS - Gulf Coast Sundogs                              1999 - 2000
JKJ - Jackson Jackals [Jackson, TN]                   1995
JKB - Jacksonville Barracudas [Jacksonville, FL]      1996 - 1998
JKH - Jacksonville Hooters [Jacksonville, FL]         1988, 1990 - 1992, 1994
JKS - Jacksonville Shooters [Jacksonville, FL]        1995
JRJ - Jersey Jammers [Wayne, NJ]                      1986 - 1987
JSB - Jersey Shore Bucs                               1988
JRT - Jersey Turnpikes [Hoboken, NJ]                  1995
KAN - Kansas Cagerz [Salina, KS]                      1999 - 2001
LBD - Lakeland Blue Bucks [Lakeland, FL]              2001
LIK - Long Island Knights [Long Island, NY]           1985, 1987 - 1988
LIS - Long Island Surf [Long Island, NY]              1991 - 2001
MAR - Maryland Mustangs [Marlboro, MD]                2001
MEM - Memphis Fire [Memphis, TN]                      1994 - 1995
MIA - Miami Tropics [Miami, FL]                       1987 - 1988, 1991 - 1995
MIS - Mississippi Coast Gamblers [Gulfport, MS]       1994
NHT - New Hampshire Thunder Loons [Manchester, NH]    1996 - 2000
NHS - New Haven Skyhawks [New Haven, CT]              1988, 1990 - 1992
NJJ - New Jersey Jammers [Lakewood, NJ]               1985, 1992
NJS - Jersey Shorecats [Asbury Park, NJ]              1998 - 2000
NYW - New York Whitecaps                              1990
OKS - Oklahoma Storm [Enid, OK]                       2000 - 2001
PBS - Palm Beach Stingrays [Palm Beach, FL]           1988, 1990, 1992 - 1994
PNV - Pennsylvania Valleydawgs [Easton, PA]           1999 - 2001
PHA - Philadelphia Aces [Philadelphia, PA]            1987 - 1988, 1990
PHP - Philadelphia Power [Philadelphia, PA]           1997
PHS - Philadelphia Spirit [Philadelphia, PA]          1991 - 1992
PMC - Portland Mountain Cats [Portland, ME]           1996
POW - Portland Wave [Portland, ME]                    1997
RAL - Raleigh Cougars [Raleigh, NC]                   1997 - 1999
RIG - Rhode Island Gulls [Warwick, RI]                1985, 1987
SPI - Springfield Fame [Springfield, MA]              1985 - 1986
SIS - Staten Island Stallions [Staten Island, NY]     1986 - 1987
SCS - Suncoast Sunblasters [Clearwater, FL]           1991
TBF - Tampa Bay Flash [Tampa, FL]                     1986
TBS - Tampa Bay Stars [Tampa, FL]                     1987
TSB - Tampa Bay Sunblasters [Tampa, FL]               1992
TBW - Tampa Bay Windjammers [Tampa, FL]               1996 - 1999
TCT - Treasure Coast Tropics [Port St. Lucie, FL]     1996
WAC - Washington Congressionals [Washington, DC]      1998 - 2000
WPB - West Palm Beach Stingrays [West Palm Beach, FL] 1987
WGA - Westchester Golden Apples [Westchester, NY]     1985 - 1986
WES - Westchester Stallions [Westchester, NY          1993 - 1994
WEK - Westchester Kings [Westchester, NY]             1997
WIL - Wildwood Aces [Wildwood, NJ]                    1985 - 1986
1985 - CNC  LIK  NJJ  RIG  SPR  WGA  WIL
1986 - GOC  JRJ  SPR  SIS  TBF  WGA  WIL
1987 - JRJ  LIK  MIA  PHA  RIG  SIS  TBS  WPB
1988 - JKH  JSB  LIK  MIA  NHS  PBS  PHA
1990 - JKH  NHS  NYW  PBS  PHA
1991 - ATE  ESS  FLO  JKH  LIS  MIA  NHS  PHS  SCS
1992 - ATE  JKH  LIS  MIA  NHS  NJJ  PBS  PHS  TSB
1993 - ATE  CNS  DAY  DAY  LIS  MIA  PBS  WES
1994 - ATT  CNS  JKH  LIS  MEM  MIA  MIS  PBS  WES
1995 - ATT  CNS  JKJ  JKS  JRT  LIS  MEM  MIA
1996 - ATT  ACS  CAR  CNS  FLO  JKB  LIS  NHT  PMC  TBW  TCT
1997 - ATT  ACS  CNS  FLO  JKB  LIS  NHT  PHP  POW  RAL  TBW  WEK
1998 - ATT  ACS  CAM  COL  CNS  JKB  LIS  NHT  NJS  RAL  TBW  WAC
1999 - ATT  ACS  BRO  CNS  GCS  KAN  LIS  NHT  NJS  PNV  RAL  TBW  WAC
2000 - ACS  BRO  CNS  DCL  FLS  GCS  KAN  LIS  NHT  NJS  OKS  PNV  WAC
2001 - ACS  BRO  DCL  FLS  KAN  LBD  LIS  MAR  OKS  PNV


USBL ARENAS 1985 - 1988, 1990 - 2000

UNITED STATES BASKETBALL LEAGUE
ATE - Life College Sport Science Center, 1991-93
ATT - Suwanee Sports  Academy, Suwanee, GA 1998-99
      Tri-Cities Arena, 1994-95
      Banneker High School Arena, Atlanta, GA 1996
      Patriots Gym, DeKalb College 1997
ACS - Atlantic City High School Sports Complex, Atlantic City, NJ 1996-99
      Atlantic City Convention Center, Atlantic City, NJ 2000
BRO - Schwartz Athletic Center at Long Island Univ., Brooklyn, NY 1999-2000
      Medger Evers College, 2001
CAM - Rutgers-Camden, Camden, NJ 1998
CAR - Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum Annex, Winston-Salem, NC 1996
COL - Hogue Family Center, Worthington, OH 1998
CNC - Connecticut Colonials [New Haven, CT]
CNS - William Pitt Center at Sacred Heart University, Milford, CT 1998-99
      James L. Richetelli Gym at Jonathan Law High School, Milford, CT 1993-97
DAY - Bethune-Cookman College, 1993
DCL - Dodge City Civic Center, Dodge City, KS 2000-2001
ESS - Glen Falls Civic Center, Glen Falls, NY 1991
FLS - TECO Arena, Sarasota-Bradenton, FL 2000-2001
FLO - Manatee Civic Center 1995-97
GOC - Gold Coast Stingrays [West Palm Beach, FL]
GCS - Manatee Civic Center, Palmetto, FL 1999-2000
JKJ - Lambuth University 1995
JKB - University of North Florida, Jacksonville, FL 1996-97
      Swisher Gym - Jacksonville University, 1998
JKH - University of North Florida, Jacksonville, FL 1994-95
      Jacksonville Beach Flag Pavilion, 1991
      Kingdome, 1992
JKS - Jacksonville Shooters [Jacksonville, FL]
JRJ - Jersey Jammers [Wayne, NJ]
JSB - Jersey Shore Bucs
JRT - Jersey Turnpikes [Hoboken, NJ]
KAN - Bicentennial Center, Salina, KS 1999-2001
LBD - Jenkins Arena, 2001
LIK - Long Island Knights [Long Island, NY]
LIS - University of Stony Brook Sports Complex, Long Island, NY
      SUNY - Old Westbury, 1991, 2001
      Westbury Gym 1992
      Suny Stony Brook 1993, 96
      Hofstra University 1993-94, 96
      St. Dominic High School 1995
      C.W. Post University 1996
      Martin Reid Memorial Gym, Westbury High School 1997
      USB Sports Complex, 1998
      Elmcor Youth & Activities Center, Queens, NY 1999
      Island Garden Sports Arena, 2000
MAR - Show Palace Arena, 2001
MEM - Ridgeway High School 1994
      Memphis Catholic High School 1995
MIA - Gibson Center at Miami Dade South Community College, Miami, FL 1991, 94
      Golden Panther Arena - Florida International University 1992-93
      Miami Dade Kendall 1996
MIS - Mississippi Coast College 1994
NHT - Whittemore Center Arena, Manchester, NH 1997-98
      New Hampshire College, Manchester, NH 1996
      New Hampshire Technical Institute (NHTI) Concord, NH 1999
NHS - University of New Haven Skyhawks 1991-92
NJJ - The Piner Palace 1992
NJT - Canavan Arena 1995
NJS - Asbury Park Convention Hall, Asbury Park, NJ 1998-2000
NYW - New York Whitecaps
OKS - Mark Price Arena, Enid, OK 2000-2001
      Chisholm Trail Expo Center Coliseum, Enid, OK 2000
PBS - Palm Beach Community College, 1992-93
PNV - Stabler Arena, Easton, PA
PHA - Philadelphia Aces [Philadelphia, PA]
PHP - Drexel University PEAC Powerhouse 1997
PHS - Holy Family College Center 1991-92
PMC - Cumberland County Civic Center,Portland, ME 1996
POW - Sullivan Gym at University of Southern Maine, 1997
PVD - Stabler Arena at Lehigh University, 1999-2001
RAL - Dorton Arena, Raleigh, NC, 1997-99
RIG - Community College of Rhode Island, Warwick, RI
SPI - Springfield Civic Center, Springfield, MA
SIS - Staten Island Stallions [Staten Island, NY]
SCS - Clearwater Central Catholic High School, 1991
TBF - Tampa Bay Flash [Tampa, FL]
TBS - Tampa Bay Stars [Tampa, FL]
TSB - Tampa Convention Center, 1992
TBW - Clearwater Central Catholic, Tampa, FL
      Bayfront Arena, 1996-98
TCT - Port St. Lucie High School, 1996
WAC - University of the District of Columbia, Washington, DC
      Smith Center at George Washington University, 1999-2000
      Bender Arena at American University 1998
      Blair High School, 1999
WPB - West Palm Beach Stingrays [West Palm Beach, FL]
WGA - Westchester Golden Apples [Westchester, NY]
WES - Concordia College, 1994
WEK - Westchester County Center, White Plains, NY 1997
WIL - Wildwood Aces [Wildwood, NJ]
USBL YEARLY STANDINGS 1985 - 1988, 1990 - 2000
1985 USBL                        W   L  Pct.  GB
Springfield Fame                19   6  .760  ..
New Jersey Jammers              18   7  .720   1
Connecticut Colonials           13  10  .565   5
Rhode Island Gulls              11  14  .440   8
Westchester Golden Apples        9  15  .375   9.5
Long Island Knights              9  15  .375   9.5
Wildwood Aces                    6  18  .250  12.5
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL FINAL
None played, Springfield named league champion
1986 USBL                        W   L  Pct.  GB
Tampa Bay Flash                 22   8  .733  ..
Springfield Fame                23  10  .697   0.5
Wildwood Aces                   21  10  .677   1.5
Staten Island Stallions         15  17  .469   8
Jersey Jammers                  14  19  .424   9.5
Gold Coast Stingrays             7  25  .219  16
Westchester Golden Apples        5  18  .217  13.5
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL FINAL
None played, Tampa Bay named league champion
1987 USBL                        W   L  Pct.  GB
Tampa Bay Stars                 25   5  .833  ..
Miami Tropics                   18  12  .600   7
Rhode Island Gulls              17  13  .567   8
Long Island Knights             14  16  .467  11
Jersey Jammers                  13  17  .433  12
Philadelphia Aces               13  17  .433  12
West Palm Beach Stingrays       11  19  .367  14
Staten Island Stallions          9  21  .300  16
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL QUARTERFINALS
Miami 138, West Palm Beach 122
Tampa Bay 129, Staten Island 126
Long Island 126, Jersey 123
Rhode Island 107, Philadelphia 97
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL SEMIFINALS
Miami 116, Tampa Bay 109
Rhode Island 122, Long Island 119
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL FINAL
Miami 103, Rhode Island 99
1988 USBL                        W   L  Pct.  GB
Jacksonville Hooters            21   9  .700  ..
Philadelphia Aces               19  11  .633   2
New Haven Skyhawks              18  12  .600   3
Palm Beach Stingrays            16  14  .533   5
Jersey Shore Bucs               15  15  .500   6
Miami Tropics*                  13  17  .433   8
Long Island Knights              3  27  .100  18
*Miami did not participate in post-season tournament
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL QUARTERFINALS
Philadelphia 134, Long Island 117
New Haven defeated Jersey Shore by forfeit
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL SEMIFINALS
New Haven 122, Philadelphia 118
Palm Beach 120, Jacksonville 111
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL FINAL
New Haven 134, Palm Beach 126
1990 USBL                        W   L  Pct.  GB
Jacksonville Hooters            15   1  .938  ..
New Haven Skyhawks               7   7  .500   7
Palm Beach Stingrays             3   9  .250  10
New York Whitecaps               1   5  .167   8
Philadelphia Aces                1   5  .167   8
USBL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
None played, Jacksonville named league champion
1991 USBL
NORTHERN DIVISION                W   L  Pct.  GB
Philadelphia Spirit             15   5  .750  ..
New Haven Skyhawks              10  10  .500   5
Long Island Surf                 7  13  .350   8
Empire State Stallions           7  13  .350   8
SOUTHERN DIVISION                W   L  Pct.  GB
Miami Tropics                   13   7  .650  ..
Jacksonville Hooters            12   8  .600   1
Atlanta Eagles                  10  10  .500   3
Suncoast Sunblasters             6  14  .300   7
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL FINAL
Philadelphia 110, Miami 108
1992 USBL
NORTHERN DIVISION                W   L  Pct.  GB
Philadelphia Spirit             21   5  .808  ..
Long Island Surf                13  13  .500   8
New Jersey Jammers              11  15  .423  10
New Haven Skyhawks              10  16  .385  11
SOUTHERN DIVISION                W   L  Pct.  GB
Miami Tropics                   22   4  .846  ..
Atlanta Eagles                  16  10  .615   6
Palm Beach Stingrays            13  13  .500   9
Jacksonville Hooters             7  19  .269  15
Tampa Bay Sunblasters            4  22  .154  18
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL DIVISION PLAY-INS
Atlanta 118, Palm Beach 112
Long Island 118, New Jersey 99
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL DIVISION FINALS
Miami 118, Atlanta 103
Philadelphia 117, Long Island 115
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL FINAL
Miami 116, Philadelphia 114
1993 USBL                        W   L  Pct.  GB
Daytona Beach Hooters           16   8  .667  ..
Atlanta Eagles                  14  10  .583   2
Miami Tropics                   14  10  .583   2
Long Island Surf                14  10  .583   2
Westchester Stallions           12  12  .500   4
Connecticut Skylarks             8  16  .417   8
Palm Beach Stingrays             6  18  .250  10
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL QUARTERFINALS
Atlanta 123, Palm Beach 110
Miami 130, Connecticut 113
Westchester 128, Long Island 120
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL SEMIFINALS
Miami 135, Atlanta 120
Westchester 131, Daytona Beach 117
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL FINAL
Miami 139, Westchester 127
1994 USBL                        W   L  Pct.  GB
Mississippi Coast Gamblers      18   9  .667  ..
Miami Tropics                   18   9  .667  ..
Atlanta Trojans                 19  10  .655  ..
Jacksonville Hooters            16  13  .552   3
Long Island Surf                13  14  .482   5
Connecticut Skylarks            12  15  .444   6
Westchester Stallions           10  16  .385   7.5
Memphis Fire                     9  17  .346   8.5
Palm Beach Stingrays             7  19  .269  10.5
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL QUARTERFINALS
Atlanta 124, Jacksonville 116
Connecticut 121, Long Island 111
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL SEMIFINALS
Atlanta 146, Miami 143
Jacksonville 103, Mississippi Coast 100
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL FINAL
Jacksonville 117, Atlanta 109
1995 USBL                        W   L  Pct.  GB
Florida Sharks                  25   2  .926  ..
Jersey Turnpikes                21   6  .777   4
Atlanta Trojans                 19   9  .679   5.5
Long Island Surf                14  12  .538   9.5
Jackson Jackals                 11  15  .423  13.5
Memphis Fire                    10  16  .385  14.5
Miami Tropics                    8  18  .308  16.5
Connecticut Skyhawks             6  20  .231  18.5
Jacksonville Shooters            5  21  .192  19.5
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL SEMI-FINALS
Atlanta 116, Jersey 102
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL FINAL
Florida 109, Atlanta 104
1996 USBL
NORTHERN DIVISION                W   L  Pct.  GB
Atlantic City Seagulls          22   7  .759  ..
Portland Mountain Cats          18  11  .621   4
Long Island Surf                14  13  .519   6.5
Connecticut Skyhawks             9  18  .333  11.5
New Hampshire Thunder Loons      7  19  .269  12.5
SOUTHERN DIVISION                W   L  Pct.  GB
Florida Sharks                  28   1  .966  ..
Tampa Bay Windjammers           17  12  .586  11
Jacksonville Barracudas         14  13  .519  12.5
Atlanta Trojans                  8  19  .296  18.5
Treasure Coast Tropics           8  18  .308  18.5
Carolina Cardinals               6  20  .231  19.5
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL QUARTERFINALS
Florida 117, Atlanta 106
Tampa Bay 114, Jacksonville 111
Atlantic City 137, Connecticut 119
Portland 118, Long Island 117
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL SEMIFINALS
Florida 130, Portland 119
Atlantic City 115, Tampa Bay 113 (OT)
USBL CONSOLATION GAME
Portland 131, Tampa Bay 128
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL FINAL
Florida 118, Atlantic City 115
1997 USBL
NORTHERN DIVISION                W   L  Pct   GB
Atlantic City Seagulls          20   6  .769  ..
Long Island Surf                19   7  .731   1
Connecticut Skyhawks            13  13  .500   7
Portland Wave                   12  14  .462   8
Philadelphia Power              10  16  .385  10
New Hampshire Thunder Loons     10  16  .385  10
Westchester Kings                9  17  .346  11
SOUTHERN DIVISION                W   L  Pct.  GB
Atlanta Trojans                 18   8  .692  ..
Raleigh Cougars                 14  12  .538   4
Jacksonville Barracudas         13  13  .500   5
Florida Sharks                   9  17  .346   9
Tampa Bay Windjammers            9  17  .346   9
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL QUARTERFINALS
Raleigh 128, Jacksonville 124
Atlantic City 141, Philadelphia 122
Long Island 129, Connecticut 118
Atlanta 104, Tampa Bay 94
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL SEMIFINALS
Long Island 121, Atlanta 102
Atlantic City 135, Raleigh 123
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL CONSOLATION GAME
Atlanta 138, Raleigh 117
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL FINAL
Atlantic City 114, Long Island 112
1998 USBL
MID-ATLANTIC DIVISION            W   L  Pct.  GB
Atlantic City Seagulls          18   8  .692  ..
Washington D.C. Congressionals  17   9  .654   1
New Jersey Shorecats            14  12  .538   4
Camden Power                    11  15  .423   7
NORTHERN DIVISION                W   L  Pct.  GB
Long Island Surf                18   7  .720  ..
Connecticut Skyhawks            17   9  .654   1.5
Columbus Cagerz                  9  16  .360   9
New Hampshire Thunder Loons      5  21  .192  13.5
SOUTHERN DIVISION                W   L  Pct.  GB
Jacksonville Barracudas         17   8  .680  ..
Raleigh Cougars                 11  14  .440   6
Atlanta Trojans                  9  17  .346   8.5
Tampa Bay Windjammers            8  18  .308   9.5
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL ROUND ONE
Columbus 119, Camden 114
Connecticut 99, New Hampshire 86
Atlanta 119, Raleigh 112 (OT)
New Jersey 112, Tampa Bay 101
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL ROUND TWO
Long Island 124, Columbus 121
Connecticut 133, Washington 114
Atlantic City 118, Atlanta 107
Jacksonville 112, New Jersey 102
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL FINAL FOUR
Long Island 110, Connecticut 105
Atlantic City 122, Jacksonville 107
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL FINAL
Atlantic City 100, Long Island 96
1999 USBL
MID-ATLANTIC DIVISION            W   L  Pct.  GB
Atlantic City Seagulls          23   6  .793  ..
New Jersey Shorecats            19   9  .679   3.5
Pennsylvania Valleydawgs        18   9  .667   4
Raleigh Cougars                  5  21  .192  16.5
Washington D.C. Congressionals   3  24  .111  19
NORTHERN DIVISION                W   L  Pct.  GB
Connecticut Skyhawks            20   9  .690  ..
Long Island Surf                13  15  .464   6.5
Brooklyn Kings                  10  16  .385   8.5
New Hampshire Thunder Loons      8  19  .296  11
SOUTHERN DIVISION                W   L  Pct.  GB
Kansas Cagerz                   18   9  .667  ..
Atlanta Trojans                 18  10  .643   0.5
Gulf Coast Sundogs              11  16  .407   7
Tampa Bay Windjammers           11  16  .407   7
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL QUARTERFINAL
Pennsylvania 110, Atlanta 99
  (Pennsylvania awarded win after protest involving the USBL rookie rule)
Atlantic City 111, Tampa Bay 99
Long Island 103, Kansas 96
Connecticut 97, New Jersey 86
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL SEMIFINAL
Atlantic City 97, Pennsylvania 94
Connecticut 99, Londg Island 92
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL FINAL
Atlantic City 83, Connecticut 77
2000 USBL
NORTHERN DIVISION                W   L  Pct.  GB
Pennsylvania Valleydawgs        20  10  .667  ..
New Jersey Shorecats            19  11  .633   1
Long Island Surf                15  15  .500   5
Atlantic City Seagulls          12  18  .400   8
Brooklyn Kings                  11  19  .367   9
Washington Congressionals       10  20  .333  10
SOUTHERN DIVISION                W   L  Pct.  GB
Dodge City Legend               22   8  .733  ..
Kansas Cagerz                   18  12  .600   4
Florida Sea Dragons             16  14  .533   6
Oklahoma Storm                  14  16  .467   8
Gulf Coast Sundogs               8  22  .267  14
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL QUARTERFINAL
Dodge City 122, Atlantic City 107
Kansas 95, Florida 92 (OT)
New Jersey 116, Long Island 103
Oklahoma 109, Pennsylvania 105
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL SEMIFINAL
Dodge City 105, Kansas 90
Oklahoma 95, New Jersey 88
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL FINAL
Dodge City 89, Oklahoma 86
2001 USBL
NORTHERN DIVISION              W   L  Pct.  GB
Maryland Mustangs             19  11  .633  ..
Pennsylvania Valleydawgs      18  12  .600   1
Long Island Surf              13  16  .448   5.5
Brooklyn Kings                12  17  .414   6.5
Atlantic City Seagulls         0  28  .000  18
SOUTHERN DIVISION              W   L  Pct.  GB
Oklahoma Storm                20  10  .667  ..
Kansas Cagerz                 18  12  .600   2
Florida Sea Dragons           18  12  .600   2
Dodge City Legend             15  15  .500   5
Lakeland Blue Ducks           15  15  .500   5
USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL QUARTERFINAL
Long Island 122, Oklahoma 114
Dodge City 109, Maryland 106
Lakeland 124, Kansas 119
Pennsylvania 106, Florida 93

USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL SEMIFINAL
Pennsylvania 118, Long Island 99
Dodge City 95, Lakeland 79

USBL POSTSEASON FESTIVAL FINAL
Pennsylvania 100, Dodge City 91
USBL YEARLY AWARD WINNERS 1985 - 1988, 1990 - 2000
USBL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1985 - John Williams, RIG
       Tracy Jackson, SPR
1986 - Don Collins, TBF
1987 - Don Collins, TBS
1988 - Lewis Lloyd, PHA
1990 - Jerry Johnson, JKH
1991 - Michael Anderson, PHS
1992 - Roy Tarpley, MIA
1993 - Ken Bannister, MIA
1994 - Stan Rose, ATT
1995 - Charles Smith, FLO
1996 - Brent Scott, PMC
1997 - Dennis Edwards, FLO
1998 - Curt Smith, WAC
1999 - Adrian Griffin, ACS
2000 - Sean Colson, DCL
2001 - Aubrey Reese, OKS
USBL COACH OF THE YEAR
1985 - Gerald Oliver, SPR
1986 - Henry Bibby, SPR
1987 - Grdon Gibbons, TBS
1988 - Dave Ervin, PHA
1990 - Rex Morgan, JKH
1991 - Bill Lange, PHS
1992 - Al Outlaw, ATE
1993 - John Lucas, MIA
1994 - Al Outlaw, ATT
1995 - Mike Mashak, JPT
1996 - Eric Musselman, FLO
1997 - Kevin Mackey, ACS
1998 - Ray Hodge, CNS
1999 - Darryl Dawkins, PNV
       Kevin Mackey, ACS
2000 - Kent Davidson, DCL
2001 - Robert Parish, MAR
USBL ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1985 - John Williams, RIG
1986 - Marty Embry, JRJ
1987 - Tyrone Bogues, RIG
1988 - Ricky Grace, JSB
1990 - Randy Henry, JKH
1991 - Greg Sutton, ESS
1992 - Fred Lewis, JKH
1993 - Khari Jaxson, PBS
1994 - Randy Carter, MEM
1995 - Roger Crawford, MEM
1996 - Mike Lloyd, ACS
1997 - Mikki Moore, ATT
1998 - Kerry Thompson, TBW
1999 - Adrian Pledger, NHT
2000 - Chudney Gray, LIS
2001 - George Evans, MAR
USBL MAN OF THE YEAR
1986 - Jim Bostic, WGA
1987 - World B. Free, MIA
1988 - Michael Brooks, PHA
1992 - John Lucas, MIA
1993 - Al Outlaw, ATE
1996 - Roy Jones Jr., JKB

USBL POSTSEASON MVP
1987 - World B. Free, MIA
1988 - Bobby Parks, NHS
1991 - Paul Graham, PHS
1992 - Duane Washington, MIA
1993 - Ken Bannister, MIA
1994 - Fred Lewis, JKH
1995 - Charles Smith, FLO
1996 - Charles Smith, FLO
1997 - Mark Baker, ACS
       Brent Scott, ACS
1998 -
1999 -
2001 - Frantz Pierre-Louis, PNV
       Ace Custis, PNV

ALL-USBL TEAMS
1985
FIRST TEAM
Manute Bol, RIG
Kenny Orange, LIK
John Williams, RIG
Lowes Moore, WGA
Tracy Jackson, SPR
SECOND TEAM
Jim Bostic, WGA
Larry Lawrence, SPR
Joe Dawson, CNC
Michael Adams, SPR
Derrick Rowland, NJJ
1986
FIRST TEAM
Jim Lampley, WIL
Don Collins, TBF
John Williams, SID
Stewart Granger, WIL
Billy Goodwin, SPR
SECOND TEAM
Jerome Henderson, SPR
Ron Valentine, TBF
Greg Wendt, GOC
Michael Adams, SPR
1987
FIRST TEAM
Eddie Lee Wilkins, SIS
Don Collins, TBS
Richard Rellford, WPB
Tyrone  Bogues, RIG
World B. Free, MIA
SECOND TEAM
Hank McDowell, RIG
Michael Brooks, PHA
Norris Coleman, TBS
Clinton Wheeler, MIA
1988
FIRST TEAM
Michael Brooks, PHA
Norris Coleman, JKH
Mike Jones, JSB
Lewis Lloyd, PHA
Andre Turner, MIA
SECOND TEAM
Player, Team
Darryl Middleton, LIK
Richard Rellford, PBS
Cedric Henderson, JKH
Bobby Parks, NHS
Mitchell Wiggins, JKH
1990
FIRST TEAM
Alex Roberts, NYW
Lewis Lloyd, PHA
Randy Henry, JKH
Jerry Johnson, JKH
Terance Allen, PBS
SECOND TEAM
Ken McClary, PBS
John Bailey, PBS
Damari Riddick, NHS
Shaun McDaniels, NHS
Danny Pearson, JKH
1991
FIRST TEAM
Earl Cureton, NHS
Norris Coleman, JKH
Anthony Mason, LIS
Michael Anderson, PHS
Wes Matthews, ATE
SECOND TEAM
Player, Team
Tony Costner, PHS
Dallas Comegys, PHS
Nate Johnston, SCS
Paul Graham, PHS
Tharon Mayes, NHS
1992
FIRST TEAM
Roy Tarpley, MIA
Reggie Cross, PBS
Richard Dumas, MIA
Jay Edwards, NHS
Duane Washington, MIA
SECOND TEAM
Player, Team
Derrall Dumas, JKH
Ken Miller, NJJ
Anthony Pullard, NHS
Michael Anderson, PHS
Darrell Armstrong, ATE
Lloyd Daniels, LIS
1993
FIRST TEAM
Darrell Armstrong, ATE
Mark Brisker, DAY
Khari Jaxon, PBS
Ken Bannister, MIA
Fred Lewis, DAY
SECOND TEAM
Elmer Anderson, WES
Luther Burks, MIA
Cliff Robinson, MIA
Sebastian Neal, WES
Stan Rose, ATE
1994
FIRST TEAM
Darrell Armstrong, ATT
Mark Brisker, JKH
Greg Dennis, MIS
Stan Rose, ATT
Kannard Johnson, JKH
SECOND TEAM
Player, Team
Jean Prioleau, LIS
Anderson Hunt, MIA
Keith Lee, MEM
Kermit Holmes, WES
Joe Harvell, MEM
1995
FIRST TEAM
Charles Smith, FLO
Jerry Reynolds, ATT
Brent Scott, MIA
Travis Williams, FLO
Frazier Johnson, LIS
SECOND TEAM
Derrick Canada, CNS
Steve Worthy, JRT
Dan O'Sullivan, JRT
Sylvester Gray, FLO
Herman Alston, LIS
1996
FIRST TEAM
Charles Smith, FLO
Greg Grant, ACS
Brent Scott, PMC
Tom Kleinschmidt, FLO
Corey Williams, LIS
SECOND TEAM
Kevin Ollie, CNS
Sean Green, PMC
Mark Strickland, ACS
Ron Anderson, ACS
Mike Hackett, JKB
1997
FIRST TEAM
Herman Alston, WEK
Dennis Edwards, FLO
Brent Scott, ACS
Tim Moore, JKB
John Strickland, LIS
SECOND TEAM
Player, Team
Jerry McCullough, NHT
Mark Baker, ACS
Kevin Ollie, CNS
Donzel Rush, TBW
Ochiel Swaby, TBW
1998
FIRST TEAM
Curt Smith, WAS
Mike Lloyd, ACS
John Strickland, LIS
Adrian Griffin, ACS
Tyrone Hopkins, RAL
SECOND TEAM
Seth Marshall, CNS
Silas Mills, LIS
Tunji Awojobi, NJS
Ochiel Swaby, TBW
Andre Perry, ATT
1999
FIRST TEAM
Mike Lloyd, ACS
Junie Sanders, BRO
Adrian Griffin, ACS
Andre Perry, ATT
Jermaine Walker, GCS
SECOND TEAM
Rasaun Young, CNS
Curt Smith, CNS
Ray Hairston, KAN
Ace Custis, PNV
George Banks, TBW
2000
FIRST TEAM
Sean Colson, DCL 
Kwan Johnson PNV 
Ace Custis PVD 
Darrin Hancock DCL 
Mark Blount NJS
SECOND TEAM
Artie Griffin, DCL
Bryant Basemore, KAN 
Andre Perry, FSD
Willie Burton, OKS
Raphael Edwards, ACS

2001
USBL ALL-ROOKIE TEAM
1985
Manute Bol, RIG
John Williams RIG
Andre Goode, SPR
Michael Adams, SPR
Delaney Rudd, WGA
Jeff Adkins, WIL
1986
Marty Embry, JRJ
Greg Wendt, GOC
Ben Davis, SIS
Chip Greenberg, WIL
Dominic Pressley, SPR
1987
Henry Carr, JRJ
Andre Moore, PHA
Norris Coleman, TBS
Tyrone  Bogues, RIG
Andrew Moten, WPB
1988
Darryl Middleton, LIK
Marvin Alexander, NHS
Sylvester Gray, MIA
Ricky Grace, JSB
Avery Johnson, PBS
1990
Jessie Sprinner, JKH
Tony Judkins, NHS
Randy Henry, JKH
Phil Gamble, NHS
Tony Parris, PBS
1991
Illo Mutombo, SCS
Chris Collier, ATE
Pete Freeman, LIS
Keith Jennings, JKH
Greg Sutton, ESS
1992
Matt Fish, PHS
Fred Herzog, LIS
Fred Lewis, JKH
Mark Brisker, NHS
Tony Smith, NJJ
1993
Mark Bell, DAY
David Cain, LIS
Khari Jaxon, PBS
Lamont Middleton, LIS
Stan Rose, ATE
1994
Keith Johnson, MIA
Curt Smith, MIA
Randy Carter, MEM
Pervires Greene, CNS
Godfrey Thompson, CNS
1995
Roger Crawford, MEM
Ronnie McMahan, JKJ
John Strickland, LIS
Marcus Grant, ATT
Jessie Salters, FLO
1996
Mike Lloyd, ACS
Lonnie Harrell, NHT
Donzel Rush, TBW
Atemus McClary, JKB
Greg Anderson, ATT
1997
Jeremy Hyatt, RAL
Tyrone Hopkins, RAL
Mikki Moore, ATT
Chuck Kornegay, RAL
Gerald Jordan, PHP
1998
Kerry Thompson, TBW
Derrick Dial, CAM
Damian Owens, CNS
Jermaine Walker, JKB
Tyrone Weeks, CAM
1999
Adrian Pledger, NHT
Danny Johnson, CNS
Billy Thomas, KAN
Tom Wideman, PNV
LeRon Williams, GCS
2000
Chudney Gray, LIS
Tariq Kirksay, LIS
Larry Abney, PNV
Tyson Patterson, DCL
Steve Smith, ACS

2001
Chris Bacon, ACS
Joe Adkins, OKS
Jody Lumpkin, PNV
Reggie Jessie, BRO
Gregory Springfield, BRO
George Evans, MAR
USBL ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM
1985
Manute Bol, RIG
Jim Bostic, WGA
Alven Frederick, CNC
Michael Adams, SPR
Clinton Wheeler, NJJ
1986
Jerome Henderson, SPR
Jim Lampley, WIL
John Williams, SIS
Michael Adams, SPR
James Carter, SIS
1987
Jerome Henderson, WPB
Tommy Collier, LIK
Leroy Combs, RIG
Tyrone  Bogues, RIG
Clinton Wheeler, Mia
1988
Herb Blunt, LIK
Michael Brooks, PHA
Bobby Parks, NHS
Avery Johnson, PBS
Andre Turner, MIA
1990
Alex Roberts, NYW
Norris Coleman, JKH
Gary Massey, NHS
Jerry Johnson, JKH
Howard Evans, PBS
1991
Chuck Nevitt, MIA
Rickey Jones, MIA 
Anthony Mason, LIS
Michael Anderson, Phil
Keith Jennings, JKH
1992
Lorenzo Williams, PBS
Richard Dumas, MIA
Dallas Comegys, PHS
Michael Anderson, PHS
Darrell Armstrong, ATE
1993
Darrell Armstrong, ATE
Fred Lewis, DAY
Khari Jaxon, PBS
Lamont Middleton, LIS
Antonio Harvey, ATE
1994
Darrell Armstrong, ATT
Dave Whitney Jr., MIS
Keith Lee, MEM
Mark Strickland, ATT
Godfrey Thompson, CNS
1995
Charles Smith, FLO
Charles Thomas, JKJ
Kevin Salvadori, FLO
Godfrey Thompson, CNS
Mark Boyd, FLO
1996
Greg Grant, ACS
Charles Smith, FLO
Mark Strickland, ACS
Joe Hooks, CNS
Corey Williams, LIS
1997
Mark Baker, ACS
Jerry McCullough, NHT
Mikki Moore, ATT
Jay Webb, PMC
Tim Moore, JKB
1998
Mike Lloyd, ACS
Curt Smith, WAC
Shane Drisdon, CNS
Art Long, JKB
Andre Perry, ATT
1999
Gerald Walker, KAN
Adrian Griffin, ACS
Godfrey Thompson, CNS
Johnny Tyson, GCS
O'mma Givens, NJS
Garth Joseph, ACS
2000
Alvin Jefferson, DCL
Ace Custis, PNV
Lamarr Greer, ACS
Mark Blount, NJS
Darrin Hancock, DCL

2001
Charles Macon, ACS
Johnny Jackson, KAN
Dominick Young, KAN
Johnny Tyson, OKS
Tim Winn, PNV